STOCK TITAN

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) Financials

WY
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $6.9B -2.6% YoY
Net Income $472.0M +69.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.66 +73.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $547.0M -40.4% YoY
Market Cap $13.7B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 2.0x on $6.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 28.9x on $472.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.4x on $9.5B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WY SEC filings page.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) reported $6.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 2.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI WY FY2025

Weyerhaeuser remains profitable, but margin compression and weaker cash conversion are making a previously cash-generative model less flexible.

The important change is earnings quality: operating cash flow fell from $1.0B in FY2024 to $562M in FY2025. Net income declined less sharply, from $396M to $324M, so accounting profit was converting into cash less effectively. Meanwhile, the current ratio fell to 1.3x from 1.8x while leverage stayed roughly unchanged, pointing to tighter near-term liquidity rather than a major debt reset.

Revenue contracted from $10.2B in FY2021 to $6.9B in FY2025. Gross margin fell from 40.2% to 14.8%, signaling a broad margin reset rather than simply a smaller top line. Yet FY2025 operating profit rose to $731M from $685M; SG&A fell to $453M from $480M, showing cost reduction partially offset the pressure.

Operating cash flow of $562M was only modestly above $475M of investing outflows, leaving limited internally generated cash after reinvestment. Dividends of $606M exceeded that year's operating cash flow, so distributions were not funded by operating cash alone. With debt-to-equity near 0.5x, pressure is appearing more in cash generation and retained capital than in a sharp leverage increase.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

FFO Margin FFOGrowth Leverage Interest Cov. AFFOMargin DividendCov. 44 / 100
Financial Health Score 44/100
Scored as: REITs peer group

Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Weyerhaeuser Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

FFO Margin
33

FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Weyerhaeuser Company scores 33/100 on it among other REITs.

FFO Growth
17

FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Weyerhaeuser Company scores 17/100 on it among other REITs.

Leverage
65

Weyerhaeuser Company's net debt of $4.6B, being $5.0B of long-term debt less $464.0M of cash, came to 3.70 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and Weyerhaeuser Company scores 65/100 among other REITs.

Interest Cov.
66

Weyerhaeuser Company's operating income of $731.0M covered its interest expense of $273.0M 2.68 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Weyerhaeuser Company scores 66/100 among other REITs.

AFFO Margin
38

AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Weyerhaeuser Company scores 38/100 on it among other REITs.

Dividend Cov.
46

Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Weyerhaeuser Company scores 46/100 on it among other REITs.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
1.85

Weyerhaeuser Company scores 1.85, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($13.7B) relative to total liabilities ($7.2B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Weyerhaeuser Company passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.73x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Weyerhaeuser Company generates $1.73 in operating cash flow ($562.0M OCF vs $324.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.68x

Weyerhaeuser Company earns $2.68 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($731.0M vs $273.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.9B
YoY-0.9%
QoQ+8.1%
5Y CAGR-9.9%
10Y CAGR+1.2%

Weyerhaeuser Company generated $1.9B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1%.

EBITDA
$350.0M
YoY+15.5%
QoQ-5.7%
5Y CAGR-25.7%
10Y CAGR-1.2%

Weyerhaeuser Company's EBITDA was $350.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 15.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7%.

Net Income
$162.0M
YoY+86.2%
QoQ+3.8%
5Y CAGR-30.9%
10Y CAGR-0.4%

Weyerhaeuser Company reported $162.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 86.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.23
YoY+91.7%
QoQ+4.5%
5Y CAGR-30.0%

Weyerhaeuser Company earned $0.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 91.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$527.0M
YoY-11.0%
QoQ+76.3%
5Y CAGR-21.6%
10Y CAGR+0.8%

Weyerhaeuser Company held $527.0M in cash against $5.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.21
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+4.3%
10Y CAGR-3.8%

Weyerhaeuser Company paid $0.21 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
721M
YoY-0.1%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-0.8%
10Y CAGR-0.4%

Weyerhaeuser Company had 721M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
16.7%
YoY-0.6pp
QoQ-1.8pp
5Y change-33.0pp

Weyerhaeuser Company's gross margin was 16.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
11.9%
YoY+2.5pp
QoQ-2.4pp
5Y change-33.5pp
10Y change-3.0pp

Weyerhaeuser Company's operating margin was 11.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
8.7%
YoY+4.1pp
QoQ-0.4pp
5Y change-24.0pp
10Y change-1.5pp

Weyerhaeuser Company's net profit margin was 8.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.7%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ+0.1pp
5Y change-8.2pp
10Y change-0.1pp

Weyerhaeuser Company's ROE was 1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.0M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%

Weyerhaeuser Company invested $1.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Share Buybacks
$10.0M
YoY-90.0%
QoQ0.0%
10Y CAGR-35.7%

Weyerhaeuser Company spent $10.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 90.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

WY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WY quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.9B-0.9%$1.7B-2.0%$1.5B-9.8%$1.7B+2.1%$1.9B-2.8%$1.8B-1.8%$1.7B-3.7%$1.7B-16.9%
Cost of Revenue$1.6B-0.2%$1.4B-1.3%$1.4B-1.7%$1.5B+5.7%$1.6B+1.6%$1.4B-0.9%$1.4B-2.0%$1.4B-5.9%
Gross Profit$311.0M-4.3%$318.0M-5.1%$161.0M-47.0%$204.0M-18.4%$325.0M-19.6%$335.0M-5.6%$304.0M-11.1%$250.0M-50.2%
R&D Expenses$1.0M0.0%$1.0M0.0%$1.0M-50.0%$2.0M+100.0%$1.0M-66.7%$1.0M0.0%$2.0M0.0%$1.0M-50.0%
SG&A Expenses$115.0M+0.9%$119.0M0.0%$113.0M-7.4%$107.0M-12.3%$114.0M-1.7%$119.0M-0.8%$122.0M+6.1%$122.0M+14.0%
Operating Income$223.0M+25.3%$247.0M+38.0%$251.0M+78.0%$123.0M+57.7%$178.0M-34.1%$179.0M-8.7%$141.0M-49.3%$78.0M-77.9%
EBITDA$350.0M+15.5%$371.0M+22.0%$380.0M+42.3%$253.0M+24.6%$303.0M-23.5%$304.0M-5.3%$267.0M-33.9%$203.0M-57.3%
Interest Expense$66.0M0.0%$66.0M0.0%$70.0M+6.1%$71.0M+2.9%$66.0M-1.5%$66.0M-1.5%$66.0M-8.3%$69.0M-4.2%
Income Tax-$15.0M-225.0%$15.0M-6.3%-$51.0M-628.6%-$41.0M-173.3%$12.0M-63.6%$16.0M-20.0%-$7.0M-133.3%-$15.0M-127.8%
Net Income$162.0M+86.2%$156.0M+88.0%$74.0M-8.6%$80.0M+185.7%$87.0M-49.7%$83.0M-27.2%$81.0M-63.0%$28.0M-88.3%
EPS (Basic)$0.23+91.7%$0.22+100.0%$0.10-9.1%$0.11+175.0%$0.12+200.0%$0.11-31.3%$0.11-63.3%$0.04-87.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.23+91.7%$0.22+100.0%$0.10-9.1%$0.11+175.0%$0.12$0.11-31.3%$0.11-63.3%$0.04-87.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)722M-0.3%722M-0.7%N/A722M-0.8%724M727M-0.5%N/A728M-0.5%

WY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WY quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$16.5B+0.2%$16.4B-0.7%$16.6B+0.5%$16.7B0.0%$16.5B-1.9%$16.5B-1.4%$16.5B-2.6%$16.7B-5.0%
Current Assets$1.6B-6.9%$1.5B-15.1%$1.7B-5.5%$1.6B-19.2%$1.8B-19.5%$1.8B-16.1%$1.7B-24.4%$2.0B-33.9%
Cash & Equivalents$527.0M-11.0%$299.0M-46.6%$464.0M-32.2%$401.0M-54.3%$592.0M-40.6%$560.0M-35.7%$684.0M-41.2%$877.0M-25.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%
Inventory$604.0M-1.0%$659.0M-2.4%$593.0M-2.3%$588.0M-0.7%$610.0M-0.7%$675.0M+7.1%$607.0M+7.2%$592.0M+12.1%
Accounts Receivable$373.0M+1.1%$396.0M+3.7%$303.0M-1.0%$353.0M-5.4%$369.0M-10.0%$382.0M-5.7%$306.0M-13.6%$373.0M-15.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$7.1B+1.5%$7.0B+1.3%$7.2B+5.5%$7.2B+7.3%$7.0B+2.9%$6.9B+2.6%$6.8B+1.0%$6.7B-7.9%
Current Liabilities$901.0M-46.8%$1.1B+22.1%$1.3B+30.8%$1.3B+32.5%$1.7B+70.3%$868.0M-8.1%$977.0M+24.0%$992.0M-41.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$6.2B+17.0%$5.9B-1.7%$5.9B+1.2%$5.9B+2.9%$5.3B-8.7%$6.0B+4.3%$5.8B-2.0%$5.7B+2.0%
Long-Term Debt$5.3B+24.3%$5.1B+0.7%$5.0B+3.8%$4.9B+1.7%$4.3B-12.2%$5.0B+3.2%$4.9B-4.0%$4.9B+1.0%
Total Equity$9.5B-0.7%$9.4B-2.1%$9.4B-3.0%$9.4B-4.9%$9.5B-5.2%$9.6B-4.1%$9.7B-5.0%$9.9B-2.9%
Retained Earnings$1.4B-8.5%$1.4B-12.9%$1.4B-16.7%$1.5B-15.4%$1.6B-16.9%$1.6B-12.1%$1.7B-14.6%$1.8B-7.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

WY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WY quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$399.0M+0.8%$52.0M-25.7%-$114.0M-152.3%$210.0M-10.3%$396.0M-8.3%$70.0M-43.5%$218.0M-24.3%$234.0M-55.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$127.0M+1.6%$124.0M-0.8%$129.0M+2.4%$130.0M+4.0%$125.0M-0.8%$125.0M0.0%$126.0M0.0%$125.0M+2.5%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$13.0M+18.2%N/AN/AN/A$11.0M+10.0%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$7.0M+93.7%$81.0M+183.5%$254.0M+199.6%-$521.0M-223.6%-$111.0M+22.4%-$97.0M-26.0%-$255.0M-153.8%-$161.0M+1.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$164.0M+35.2%-$315.0M-224.7%-$60.0M+66.3%$120.0M+170.2%-$253.0M-29.7%-$97.0M+68.5%-$178.0M+76.9%-$171.0M+39.1%
Dividends Paid$152.0M0.0%$151.0M-0.7%$152.0M+4.8%$150.0M+3.4%$152.0M+4.1%$152.0M-38.7%$145.0M+3.6%$145.0M+5.1%
Share Buybacks$10.0M-90.0%$10.0M-60.0%$10.0M-64.3%$25.0M-7.4%$100.0M+104.1%$25.0M-50.0%$28.0M+27.3%$27.0M+12.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

WY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WY quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin16.7%-0.6pp18.4%-0.6pp10.4%-7.3pp11.9%-3.0pp17.3%-3.6pp19.0%-0.8pp17.8%-1.5pp14.9%-10.0pp
Operating Margin11.9%+2.5pp14.3%+4.1pp16.3%+8.0pp7.2%+2.5pp9.4%-4.5pp10.2%-0.8pp8.3%-7.4pp4.6%-12.8pp
Net Margin8.7%+4.1pp9.0%+4.3pp4.8%+0.1pp4.7%+3.0pp4.6%-4.3pp4.7%-1.6pp4.7%-7.6pp1.7%-10.2pp
Return on Equity1.7%+0.8pp1.7%+0.8pp0.8%0.0pp0.9%+0.6pp0.9%-0.8pp0.9%-0.3pp0.8%-1.3pp0.3%-2.1pp
Return on Assets1.0%+0.4pp0.9%+0.4pp0.4%0.0pp0.5%+0.3pp0.5%-0.5pp0.5%-0.2pp0.5%-0.8pp0.2%-1.2pp
Current Ratio1.82+0.8x1.42-0.6x1.29-0.5x1.23-0.8x1.04-1.2x2.04-0.2x1.79-1.1x2.01+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.56+0.1x0.540.0x0.540.0x0.520.0x0.450.0x0.520.0x0.500.0x0.490.0x
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.110.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Weyerhaeuser Company WY FY2025 $6.9B $324.0M 4.7% $13.7B 44/100
SBA Communications Corp SBAC FY2025 $2.8B $1.1B 37.4% $19.4B 52/100
Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. GLPI FY2025 $1.6B $825 0.0% $11.1B 45/100
Iron Mountain Inc. IRM FY2025 $6.9B $152.3M 2.2% $34.1B 39/100
Lamar Advertising Co LAMR FY2025 $2.3B $587.2M 25.9% $14.9B 60/100
Digital Realty Trust, Inc. DLR FY2025 $6.1B $1.3B 21.5% $66.3B 58/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Weyerhaeuser Company's annual revenue?

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) reported $6.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Weyerhaeuser Company's revenue growing?

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) revenue declined by 3.1% year-over-year, from $7.1B to $6.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Weyerhaeuser Company profitable?

Yes, Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) reported a net income of $324.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.7%.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.45 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -16.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) had EBITDA of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) had $464.0M in cash and equivalents against $5.0B in long-term debt.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) had a gross margin of 14.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) had an operating margin of 10.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) had a net profit margin of 4.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) paid $0.84 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) has a return on equity of 3.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) generated $562.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) had $16.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) invested $5.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) spent $160.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) had 721M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) had a current ratio of 1.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.54 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) trades at 28.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $472.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.7B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.7B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.85, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.73x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.68x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top