STOCK TITAN

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) Financials

CDLX
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $190.0M -25.6% YoY
Net Income -$100.8M +44.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.95 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow $463K +121.2% YoY
Market Cap $12.7M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 0.1x on $190.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CDLX SEC filings page.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) reported $190.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 25.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CDLX FY2025

Cardlytics remains loss-making, but 2025 cost reductions and positive operating cash flow changed its near-term financial profile.

Revenue fell 16.2% in FY2025, yet operating margin improved to -43.7%; the recovery came from a smaller cost base, not sales growth. That pattern is consistent with cost contraction rather than growth-led leverage.

The accounting loss was $104M in FY2025, while operating cash flow was $9.3M. Free cash flow was $8.8M, so the year's cash result was helped by low reinvestment and noncash or working-capital effects rather than profitability.

Short-term liquidity improved, with the current ratio reaching 1.8x from 1.2x in FY2024. But solvency weakened: liabilities of $292M exceeded assets of $286M, leaving negative equity, so short-term coverage and long-term balance-sheet strength tell different stories.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 24 / 100
Financial Health Score 24/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cardlytics, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
19

Cardlytics, Inc. has an operating margin of -43.6%, meaning the company loses $44 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 19/100. This is up from -70.3% the prior year.

Growth
7

Cardlytics, Inc.'s revenue declined 16.2% year-over-year, from $278.3M to $233.3M. This contraction results in a growth score of 7/100.

Leverage
21
Liquidity
51

Cardlytics, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.75 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 51/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
27

Cardlytics, Inc.'s free cash flow margin of 3.8% results in a low score of 27/100. Capital expenditures of $480K absorb a large share of operating cash flow.

Returns
19
Altman Z-Score Distress
-6.97

Cardlytics, Inc. scores -6.97, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($12.7M) relative to total liabilities ($292.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Cardlytics, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Cardlytics, Inc. reported a net loss of $104.0M while generating $9.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Cardlytics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $101.8M against $10.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$36.9M
YoY-36.5%
QoQ+7.5%
5Y CAGR-8.9%

Cardlytics, Inc. generated $36.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 36.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.5%.

EBITDA
-$1.4M
YoY+74.1%
QoQ+64.2%

Cardlytics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$1.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 74.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.2%.

Net Income
-$14.9M
YoY-60.2%
QoQ-232.1%

Cardlytics, Inc. reported -$14.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 60.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 232.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.50

Cardlytics, Inc. earned -$1.50 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$8.6M
YoY-1052.3%
QoQ-51.7%

Cardlytics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $8.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 1052.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.7%.

Cash & Debt
$28.0M
YoY-40.0%
QoQ-21.4%
5Y CAGR-35.5%

Cardlytics, Inc. held $28.0M in cash against $184.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
6M
5Y CAGR-29.2%

Cardlytics, Inc. had 6M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-14.8%
YoY+1.7pp
QoQ+9.4pp
5Y change+60.4pp

Cardlytics, Inc.'s operating margin was -14.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
-40.3%
YoY-24.3pp
QoQ-27.3pp
5Y change+40.0pp

Cardlytics, Inc.'s net profit margin was -40.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 24.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$5.5M
YoY-43.9%
QoQ-13.8%
5Y CAGR-9.1%

Cardlytics, Inc. invested $5.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 43.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$2K
YoY-99.4%
QoQ-92.9%
5Y CAGR-65.6%

Cardlytics, Inc. invested $2K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 99.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 92.9%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CDLX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CDLX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$36.9M-36.5%$34.3M-39.2%$66.8M-9.8%$52.0M-22.4%$58.0M-16.7%$56.4M-16.5%$74.0M-17.0%$67.1M-15.1%
R&D Expenses$5.5M-43.9%$6.4M-37.4%$10.8M+9.4%$8.8M-33.3%$9.9M-26.7%$10.3M-21.2%$9.9M-20.9%$13.2M+6.1%
SG&A Expenses$7.9M-35.8%$8.3M-36.0%$11.2M-18.4%$10.9M-10.1%$12.2M-24.2%$12.9M-10.6%$13.8M-1.0%$12.1M-22.4%
Operating Income-$5.4M+43.1%-$8.3M+25.6%-$12.3M-47.7%-$68.9M+53.6%-$9.6M+39.5%-$11.1M+51.3%-$8.3M+91.9%-$148.5M-619.3%
EBITDA-$1.4M+74.1%-$3.9M+20.1%-$4.0M-70.1%-$62.4M+55.9%-$5.3M+42.6%-$4.8M+70.9%-$2.4M+97.5%-$141.6M-865.6%
Interest Expense$2.5M+4.2%$2.8M+16.7%-$18.3M-679.1%$2.9M+20.8%$2.4M0.0%$2.4M+155.3%$3.2M+235.8%$2.4M+155.3%
Income Tax$0$0N/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A
Net Income-$14.9M-60.2%-$4.5M+66.3%-$8.8M+42.7%-$72.7M+49.9%-$9.3M-118.1%-$13.3M+45.3%-$15.3M+84.9%-$145.2M-505.8%
EPS (Basic)-$1.50-733.3%-$0.25+3.8%-$0.14+44.0%-$1.36+53.1%-$0.18-100.0%-$0.26+53.6%-$0.25+90.9%-$2.90-360.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$1.50-$0.25-$0.14+44.0%-$1.36+53.1%-$0.18-100.0%-$0.26+53.6%-$0.25-$2.90-360.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)6M55MN/A53M+6.9%5M-89.2%52M+19.9%N/A50M+31.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

CDLX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CDLX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$234.8M-35.0%$263.9M-28.5%$285.6M-27.3%$292.8M-26.7%$361.1M-32.4%$369.1M-35.1%$392.7M-31.6%$399.4M-37.1%
Current Assets$101.1M-32.8%$128.5M-18.1%$137.3M-22.9%$140.7M-23.2%$150.4M-18.8%$156.8M-28.1%$178.0M-20.5%$183.3M-10.8%
Cash & Equivalents$28.0M-40.0%$35.7M-31.5%$48.7M-25.7%$44.0M-34.4%$46.7M-34.4%$52.0M-46.8%$65.6M-28.6%$67.0M-25.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$24.1M$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$67.6M-27.4%$63.1M-34.4%$82.5M-20.1%$85.5M-19.0%$93.2M-9.2%$96.1M-8.6%$103.3M-14.4%$105.6M+2.2%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$110.3M-30.8%$110.3M-30.8%$110.3M-30.8%$110.3M-30.8%$159.4M-42.5%$159.4M-42.5%$159.4M-42.5%$159.4M-54.8%
Total Liabilities$250.8M-17.1%$267.9M-12.2%$292.1M-9.5%$297.5M-9.8%$302.4M-6.8%$305.0M-17.5%$322.7M-26.5%$329.7M-19.5%
Current Liabilities$62.4M-51.7%$59.4M-55.0%$78.4M-47.4%$123.7M-20.7%$129.1M+23.5%$131.9M+28.6%$149.0M-13.0%$155.9M-13.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$188.4M+8.7%$208.6M+20.5%$213.8M+23.0%$173.8M0.0%$173.3M-21.1%$173.1M-35.2%$173.8M-35.2%$173.8M-24.5%
Long-Term Debt$184.4M-13.9%$204.2M-4.6%$208.9M-2.2%$214.6M+0.7%$214.3M+0.7%$213.9M-17.0%$213.6M-17.1%$213.2M-17.1%
Total Equity-$16.0M-127.3%-$4.0M-106.2%-$6.5M-109.3%-$4.7M-106.7%$58.7M-72.0%$64.1M-67.8%$70.0M-48.1%$69.7M-69.1%
Retained Earnings-$1.4B-7.6%-$1.4B-7.2%-$1.4B-8.0%-$1.4B-8.6%-$1.3B-16.1%-$1.3B-15.7%-$1.3B-17.0%-$1.3B-27.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

CDLX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CDLX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$8.6M-801.8%-$5.6M+15.9%$13.0M+336.7%$1.8M+27.1%$1.2M-72.3%-$6.7M+61.9%$3.0M+1.5%$1.4M+16.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$4.1M-4.3%$4.4M-29.8%$6.2M+4.5%$6.5M-7.1%$4.2M-35.0%$6.3M+0.7%$5.9M-11.3%$7.0M+16.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.4M-68.6%$4.8M-44.5%N/A$6.4M-20.4%$7.5M-40.7%$8.7M-20.9%N/A$8.1M-21.3%
Capital Expenditures$2K-99.4%$28K-76.5%$25K-79.7%$14K-97.2%$322K+14.6%$119K-81.7%$123K-55.1%$507K+894.1%
Free Cash Flow-$8.6M-1052.3%-$5.7M+16.9%$13.0M+354.7%$1.7M+99.0%$903K-78.2%-$6.8M+62.6%$2.9M+7.4%$878K-23.2%
Investing Cash Flow$20.9M+549.2%-$2.3M+41.0%-$2.3M+44.3%-$4.5M+15.1%-$4.7M0.0%-$3.9M+17.8%-$4.1M-198.9%-$5.3M-67.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$20.1M-875.1%-$5.0M-65.5%-$6.0M-2878.7%-$12K+96.9%-$2.1M+92.2%-$3.0M-110.7%-$202K-520.8%-$388K-1947.6%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/AN/A-$309K+432.8%$119K+105.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

CDLX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CDLX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-14.8%+1.7pp-24.1%-4.4pp-18.4%-7.2pp-132.3%-16.5%+6.2pp-19.7%+14.1pp-11.2%-221.5%
Net Margin-40.3%-24.3pp-13.1%+10.5pp-13.1%+7.5pp-139.7%-16.0%-9.9pp-23.5%+12.4pp-20.7%-216.5%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A-15.8%-13.8pp-20.7%-8.5pp-21.8%+53.2pp-208.3%-197.7pp
Return on Assets-6.3%-3.8pp-1.7%+1.9pp-3.1%+0.8pp-24.8%+11.5pp-2.6%-1.8pp-3.6%+0.7pp-3.9%+13.7pp-36.4%-32.6pp
Current Ratio1.62+0.5x2.17+1.0x1.75+0.6x1.140.0x1.16-0.6x1.19-0.9x1.19-0.1x1.180.0x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A3.65+2.6x3.34+2.0x3.05+1.1x3.06+1.9x
Asset Turnover0.160.0x0.130.0x0.230.0x0.180.0x0.160.0x0.150.0x0.190.0x0.170.0x
FCF Margin-23.3%-24.9pp-16.5%-4.4pp19.4%+15.6pp3.4%+2.0pp1.6%-4.4pp-12.1%+14.9pp3.9%+0.9pp1.3%-0.1pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$6.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Cardlytics, Inc. CDLX FY2025 $233.3M -$104.0M -44.6% $12.7M 24/100
Thumzup Media Corporation TZUP FY2025 $7.0M -$8.5M N/A $75.3M 47/100
Marchex, Inc. MCHX FY2025 $45.4M -$5.2M -11.5% $58.1M 50/100
TOWNSQUARE MEDIA, INC. TSQ FY2025 $427.4M -$11.5M -2.7% $75.8M 31/100
VS Media Holdings Limited VSME FY2025 $7.5M -$8.6M N/A $3.6M 33/100
Fluent, Inc. FLNT FY2025 $208.8M -$27.2M -13.0% $88.8M 27/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cardlytics, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) reported $233.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -16.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cardlytics, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) revenue declined by 16.2% year-over-year, from $278.3M to $233.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Cardlytics, Inc. profitable?

No, Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) reported a net income of -$104.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -44.6%.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.95 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 50.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) had EBITDA of -$76.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) had $48.7M in cash and equivalents against $208.9M in long-term debt.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) had an operating margin of -43.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) had a net profit margin of -44.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) generated $8.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 184.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) generated $9.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) had $285.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) invested $480K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) invested $39.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) had 55M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) had a current ratio of 1.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) had a return on assets of -36.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $12.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $190.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) has negative shareholder equity of -$6.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) has an Altman Z-Score of -6.97, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) reported a net loss of $104.0M while generating $9.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) reported an operating loss of $101.8M against $10.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) scores 24 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top