Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Jun 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CGEH SEC filings page.
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) reported $106.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 23.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2026 marks a shift toward positive operating margins, but cash generation and the balance sheet still constrain how the business is financed.
The accounting turnaround did not reach cash: a3.2% operating margin and$2.8M net income coexisted with operating cash flow of-$2.5M and free cash flow of-$3.4M . After positive operating cash flow in FY2025, that reversal indicates reported profitability was not yet converting consistently into internally generated funds.
Gross margin expanded from
In FY2026, liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC scores -9.95, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($330.5M) relative to total liabilities ($155.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC used $0.90 of operating cash (-$2.5M OCF vs $2.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC earns $0.82 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($3.4M vs $4.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC generated $23.0M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.1%.
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's EBITDA was $1.5M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 75.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.4%.
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC reported $1.5M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 1187.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.8%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC recorded an outflow of $4.6M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 184.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 273.7%.
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC held $28.2M in cash against $25.3M in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's gross margin was 30.1% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.9 percentage points.
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's operating margin was 0.7% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.0 percentage points.
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's net profit margin was 6.4% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC invested $1.0M in research and development in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 31.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8%.
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC invested $62K in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 63.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.2%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
CGEH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26 | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.0M-15.0% | $26.8M+32.8% | $28.4M+24.9% | $27.9M+78.2% | $27.1M+11.1% | $20.1M+38.0% | $22.7M-19.9% | $15.6M-34.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $16.1M-17.8% | $16.3M+7.8% | $19.4M+23.6% | $20.3M+71.3% | $19.5M-10.2% | $15.2M+30.8% | $15.7M-32.0% | $11.9M-42.1% |
| Gross Profit | $6.9M-7.9% | $10.4M+108.8% | $9.0M+27.8% | $7.6M+99.7% | $7.5M+191.6% | $5.0M+65.5% | $7.0M+33.4% | $3.8M+10.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.0M+31.2% | $971K+30.5% | $809K+36.7% | $814K+48.5% | $783K+38.3% | $744K+28.5% | $592K-9.3% | $548K-17.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.7M-14.5% | $7.4M+17.4% | $6.8M+6.2% | $6.9M+2.0% | $6.7M+3.8% | $6.3M-35.2% | $6.4M-30.1% | $6.8M-0.3% |
| Operating Income | $156K+940.0% | $2.0M+199.3% | $1.4M+7450.0% | -$171K+95.2% | $15K+100.3% | -$2.1M+71.8% | $18K+100.4% | -$3.5M+12.1% |
| EBITDA | $1.5M+75.9% | $3.0M+362.1% | $2.4M+111.0% | $755K+129.8% | $859K+125.2% | -$1.2M+81.6% | $1.1M+131.4% | -$2.5M+18.1% |
| Interest Expense | $2.7M-30.3% | $500K | $500K | $400K | $3.9M+333.4% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Income Tax | -$68K-157.1% | $5K-78.3% | $4K-84.0% | $5K-37.5% | $119K | $23K+2400.0% | $25K+933.3% | $8K-55.6% |
| Net Income | $1.5M+1187.5% | $1.2M+143.8% | $834K+297.2% | -$698K+82.3% | -$136K+97.4% | -$2.7M-111.2% | -$423K+92.8% | -$3.9M+30.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | -$1.79-1178.6% | -$0.89-4350.0% | -$0.04+81.0% | N/A | -$0.14-111.0% | -$0.02+93.8% | -$0.21+32.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | -$1.79-1178.6% | -$0.89-4350.0% | -$0.04+81.0% | N/A | -$0.14-111.0% | -$0.02+93.8% | -$0.21+32.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 21M+10.5% | 19M+1.9% | 19M+1.7% | N/A | 19M0.0% | 19M+3.0% | 19M+3.4% |
CGEH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26 | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $111.5M+48.9% | $87.7M+11.9% | $82.4M+5.2% | $72.8M-12.8% | $74.9M-11.1% | $78.4M-19.8% | $78.3M-21.0% | $83.5M-18.8% |
| Current Assets | $67.8M+88.0% | $50.2M+32.2% | $42.9M+21.3% | $37.5M+4.7% | $36.1M+3.9% | $38.0M-18.8% | $35.4M-25.7% | $35.8M-37.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $28.2M+225.0% | $15.2M+357.2% | $7.7M+183.7% | $6.6M+66.7% | $8.7M+315.9% | $3.3M-14.3% | $2.7M+8.3% | $4.0M-31.6% |
| Inventory | $22.1M+33.0% | $18.3M-5.8% | $17.1M-14.0% | $16.6M-17.7% | $16.6M-19.5% | $19.4M-35.3% | $19.9M-31.6% | $20.1M-42.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $12.9M+83.5% | $11.4M0.0% | $14.3M+65.4% | $10.7M+52.3% | $7.0M+7.4% | $11.4M+103.4% | $8.6M-0.9% | $7.0M-20.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $155.9M+88.7% | $151.0M+75.4% | $121.7M+46.1% | $80.9M-8.1% | $82.6M-2.8% | $86.0M-7.7% | $83.3M-38.0% | $88.1M-33.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $70.8M+34.6% | $73.1M+36.3% | $57.2M+32.5% | $51.7M+8.1% | $52.6M-28.2% | $53.6M-4.5% | $43.1M-31.6% | $47.8M-60.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $85.1M+183.3% | $77.9M+140.0% | $64.5M+60.6% | $29.2M-27.4% | $30.0M+155.4% | $32.5M-12.6% | $40.2M-43.7% | $40.3M+294.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $25.3M+4.6% | $25.3M-20.2% | $25.0M-19.0% | $24.6M-17.6% | $24.2M-16.2% | $31.7M | $30.9M | $29.8M-41.5% |
| Total Equity | -$44.5M-105.7% | -$63.3M-193.7% | -$39.4M-108.3% | -$22.0M-19.0% | -$21.6M-47.6% | -$21.5M-130.1% | -$18.9M+46.4% | -$18.5M+37.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$974.2M+0.3% | -$975.7M+0.1% | -$976.9M-0.3% | -$977.7M-0.4% | -$977.0M-0.7% | -$976.9M-1.3% | -$974.2M+1.5% | -$973.7M+0.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
CGEH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26 | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.5M-182.6% | $3.0M+126.0% | $551K+146.1% | -$1.6M-176.3% | $5.5M+197.5% | $1.3M+110.5% | -$1.2M+73.8% | $2.1M+143.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.4M+60.5% | $1.0M+11.1% | $1.0M-9.1% | $926K-8.7% | $844K-19.2% | $900K-10.0% | $1.1M+10.0% | $1.0M+7.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $131K+122.0% | $111K+113.5% | $349K+512.3% | N/A | $59K-96.5% | $52K-35.8% | $57K-81.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $62K+63.2% | $392K-42.3% | $255K+1861.5% | $126K-15.4% | $38K-69.1% | $679K+7.1% | $13K-99.2% | $149K-93.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$4.6M-184.3% | $2.6M+300.0% | $296K+124.5% | -$1.7M-188.6% | $5.4M+194.7% | $657K+104.9% | -$1.2M+80.8% | $1.9M+127.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.6M-4010.5% | -$392K+42.3% | $1.2M+8984.6% | -$126K+15.4% | -$38K+69.1% | -$679K-7.1% | -$13K+99.2% | -$149K+93.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $19.8M+33671.2% | $4.8M+8721.4% | -$637K-1058.2% | -$321K-505.7% | -$59K-101.5% | -$56K-100.4% | -$55K-101.9% | -$53K-65.6% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $2K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CGEH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26 | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.1%+2.3pp | 39.0%+14.2pp | 31.6%+0.7pp | 27.1%+2.9pp | 27.8%+17.2pp | 24.8%+4.1pp | 30.9%+12.3pp | 24.2%+9.8pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.7%+0.6pp | 7.6%+17.9pp | 4.8%+4.7pp | -0.6%+22.1pp | 0.1%+18.4pp | -10.2%+39.8pp | 0.1%+16.2pp | -22.7%-5.8pp |
| Net Margin | 6.4%+6.9pp | 4.4%+17.9pp | 2.9%+4.8pp | -2.5%+22.7pp | -0.5%+21.2pp | -13.4% | -1.9%+18.9pp | -25.2%-1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.3%+1.5pp | 1.4%+4.8pp | 1.0%+1.6pp | -1.0%+3.8pp | -0.2%+6.1pp | -3.5%-28.2pp | -0.5%+5.4pp | -4.7%+0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.96+0.3x | 0.690.0x | 0.75-0.1x | 0.730.0x | 0.69+0.2x | 0.71-0.1x | 0.82+0.1x | 0.75+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.21-0.2x | 0.310.0x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.38+0.2x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.26+0.1x | 0.290.0x | 0.190.0x |
| FCF Margin | -19.9%-39.9pp | 9.8%+6.6pp | 1.0%+6.3pp | -6.2%-18.6pp | 20.0%+43.5pp | 3.3%+94.7pp | -5.3%+16.8pp | 12.4%+41.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$44.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.96), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's annual revenue?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) reported $106.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 23.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's revenue growing?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) revenue grew by 23.9% year-over-year, from $85.6M to $106.0M in fiscal year 2026.
Is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC profitable?
Yes, CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) reported a net income of $2.8M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 2.6%.
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's EBITDA?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) had EBITDA of $7.7M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC have?
As of fiscal year 2026, CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) had $28.2M in cash and equivalents against $25.3M in long-term debt.
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's gross margin?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) had a gross margin of 31.9% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's operating margin?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) had an operating margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's net profit margin?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) had a net profit margin of 2.6% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's free cash flow?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) recorded an outflow of $3.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -149.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's operating cash flow?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) recorded an outflow of $2.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's total assets?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) had $111.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's capital expenditures?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) invested $835K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC spend on research and development?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) invested $3.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's current ratio?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) had a current ratio of 0.96 as of fiscal year 2026, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's return on assets (ROA)?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) has negative shareholder equity of -$44.5M as of fiscal year 2026, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's Altman Z-Score?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) has an Altman Z-Score of -9.95, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's Piotroski F-Score?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) used $0.90 of operating cash (-$2.5M OCF vs $2.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC cover its interest payments?
CAPSTONE ENERGY+ INC (CGEH) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.82x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.