A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 2, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CGEN SEC filings page.
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) reported $72.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 161.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
2025 marks a shift from loss-making operations to a profitable, cash-generating model, with growth bringing much stronger margins.
The most important earnings-quality change spans FY2024 and FY2025: operating cash flow was$49.6M alongside a net loss of$14.2M in FY2024, but FY2025 paired positive earnings with positive operating cash flow. This suggests FY2024 cash generation was driven by items other than reported profit, whereas FY2025’s cash and accounting performance broadly agree.
Gross margin expanded from
Assets expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Compugen Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Compugen Ltd held $99.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $31.6M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Compugen Ltd scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Compugen Ltd had 95M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 90M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Compugen Ltd scores 62/100 among other emerging companies.
Compugen Ltd spent $22.8M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 54.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Compugen Ltd scores 80/100 among other emerging companies.
Compugen Ltd reported revenue of $72.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $27.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Compugen Ltd scores 78/100 among other emerging companies.
Compugen Ltd's operations generated $31.6M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $49.6M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Compugen Ltd scores 94/100 among other emerging companies.
Compugen Ltd's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $99.9M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $53.8M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Compugen Ltd scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.
Compugen Ltd scores 0.10, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($185.7M) relative to total liabilities ($53.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Compugen Ltd passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Compugen Ltd generates $0.90 in operating cash flow ($31.6M OCF vs $35.3M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Compugen Ltd earns $1,118.79 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($31.3M vs $28K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Compugen Ltd held $90.6M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
CGEN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CGEN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $156.6M+36.2% | $106.5M-3.3% | $115.0M-5.2% | $110.2M+43.0% | $121.3M+28.8% | $77.1M-30.1% | $94.2M-28.7% | $110.3M-10.2% |
| Current Assets | $148.0M+39.6% | $97.6M-4.4% | $106.0M-7.5% | $102.1M+47.2% | $114.6M+33.0% | $69.4M-32.0% | $86.1M-30.1% | $102.0M-10.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $90.6M+397.0% | $6.5M-45.6% | $18.2M+31.2% | $11.9M-30.4% | $13.9M+25.6% | $17.1M+113.2% | $11.1M+41.8% | $8.0M+2.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $9.3M-60.7% | $28.9M-11.7% | $23.6M+101.2% | $32.7M+618.3% | $11.7M | $4.6M-94.9% | $0-100.0% | $88.9M-13.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.0M | $61.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $53.8M-10.4% | $56.3M+8.6% | $60.1M+7.7% | $51.8M+244.3% | $55.8M+238.1% | $15.1M-24.5% | $16.5M-35.2% | $19.9M+2.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $22.6M+12.0% | $20.6M-16.9% | $20.2M-23.2% | $24.8M+129.3% | $26.3M+120.4% | $10.8M-22.8% | $11.9M-30.3% | $14.0M+18.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $31.3M-21.7% | $35.7M+31.9% | $39.9M+35.3% | $27.1M+536.2% | $29.5M+544.7% | $4.3M-28.4% | $4.6M-45.3% | $5.9M-21.3% |
| Total Equity | $102.7M+87.1% | $50.3M-13.9% | $54.9M-16.2% | $58.3M-5.9% | $65.6M-15.6% | $62.0M-31.4% | $77.7M-27.2% | $90.4M-12.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$453.4M+7.2% | -$503.3M-4.0% | -$488.8M-3.0% | -$483.9M-2.0% | -$474.5M-4.1% | -$474.4M-7.6% | -$455.8M-8.0% | -$440.9M-8.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CGEN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CGEN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compugen Ltd CGEN | FY2025 | $72.8M | $35.3M | 48.6% | $185.7M | 79/100 |
| IO Biotech, Inc. IOBT | FY2025 | N/A | -$95.5M | N/A | $3.5M | — |
| Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. AVTX | FY2025 | $59K | -$78.3M | N/A | $644.1M | — |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. INO | FY2025 | $65K | -$85.0M | N/A | $107.5M | — |
| Genelux Corporation GNLX | FY2025 | $8K | -$32.1M | N/A | $112.2M | — |
Where Compugen Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Compugen Ltd's annual revenue?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) reported $72.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 161.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Compugen Ltd's revenue growing?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) revenue grew by 161.1% year-over-year, from $27.9M to $72.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Compugen Ltd profitable?
Yes, Compugen Ltd (CGEN) reported a net income of $35.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 48.6%.
What is Compugen Ltd's EBITDA?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) had EBITDA of $31.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Compugen Ltd's gross margin?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) had a gross margin of 87.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Compugen Ltd's operating margin?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) had an operating margin of 43.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Compugen Ltd's net profit margin?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) had a net profit margin of 48.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Compugen Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) has a return on equity of 34.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Compugen Ltd's free cash flow?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) generated $31.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -36.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Compugen Ltd's operating cash flow?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) generated $31.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Compugen Ltd's total assets?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) had $156.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Compugen Ltd's capital expenditures?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) invested $306K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Compugen Ltd spend on research and development?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) invested $22.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Compugen Ltd's current ratio?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) had a current ratio of 6.56 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Compugen Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.52 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Compugen Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) had a return on assets of 22.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Compugen Ltd's P/E ratio?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) trades at 5.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $35.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $185.7M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Compugen Ltd's price-to-sales ratio?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) trades at 2.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $72.8M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $185.7M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Compugen Ltd's Altman Z-Score?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.10, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Compugen Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Compugen Ltd's earnings high quality?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.90x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Compugen Ltd cover its interest payments?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) has an interest coverage ratio of 1,118.79x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Compugen Ltd?
Compugen Ltd (CGEN) scores 79 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.