A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHCI SEC filings page.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) reported $77.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 39.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is expanding, but 2025’s cash conversion weakened sharply even as profits rose and liquidity ratios stayed high.
Net income rose to$17.1M in FY2025 from$14.6M , while operating cash flow fell to$4.8M from$10.7M . That divergence means the latest earnings were less cash-backed than the prior year, even though reported profitability remained substantial.
Revenue climbed from
Assets expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. scores 49/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. scores 86/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Comstock Holding Companies, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s operating income of $11.9M covered its interest expense of $807K 14.78 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. scores 99/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. scores 53/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Comstock Holding Companies, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. scores 7.25, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($189.6M) relative to total liabilities ($15.0M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. generates $0.28 in operating cash flow ($4.8M OCF vs $17.1M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. earns $14.78 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($11.9M vs $807K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. generated $22.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 74.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.4%.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s EBITDA was $6.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 261.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 316.8%.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. reported $8.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 511.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 344.7%.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. earned $0.84 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 500.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 342.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. held $25.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s gross margin was 35.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 16.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.5 percentage points.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s operating margin was 29.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 15.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.6 percentage points.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s net profit margin was 39.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 28.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.8 percentage points.
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s ROE was 10.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
CHCI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.6M+74.1% | $17.4M+38.0% | $23.9M+41.5% | $13.3M+2.5% | $13.0M+20.6% | $12.6M+18.8% | $16.9M+53.5% | $13.0M-10.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $14.6M+39.0% | $14.7M+42.6% | $15.4M+37.1% | $11.9M+23.7% | $10.5M+17.9% | $10.3M+15.8% | $11.3M+32.7% | $9.6M+12.0% |
| Gross Profit | $8.0M+223.2% | $2.8M+18.0% | $8.5M+50.4% | $1.5M-57.2% | $2.5M+33.8% | $2.4M+34.2% | $5.7M+122.8% | $3.4M-42.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.3M+107.7% | $1.2M+117.4% | $676K+38.8% | $725K+43.0% | $609K+11.5% | $535K0.0% | $487K-18.0% | $507K-11.8% |
| Operating Income | $6.6M+272.7% | $1.5M-11.3% | $7.7M+52.5% | $661K-76.6% | $1.8M+45.3% | $1.7M+51.0% | $5.1M+161.6% | $2.8M-46.2% |
| EBITDA | $6.7M+261.0% | $1.6M-11.3% | $7.8M+51.5% | $734K-74.7% | $1.9M+43.2% | $1.8M+49.2% | $5.2M+165.9% | $2.9M-45.5% |
| Interest Expense | $68K-69.1% | $129K-29.9% | $185K-5.6% | $218K+29.0% | $220K+32.5% | $184K+30.5% | $196K+104.2% | $169K |
| Income Tax | $2.3M+267.6% | $199K-38.4% | -$5.6M-12.4% | $450K-20.8% | $639K+79.0% | $323K+53.8% | -$5.0M-1761.4% | $568K+71.1% |
| Net Income | $8.8M+511.7% | $2.0M+25.2% | $13.5M+30.5% | $541K-77.2% | $1.4M+52.9% | $1.6M+74.6% | $10.3M+452.5% | $2.4M-49.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.86+514.3% | $0.19+18.8% | $1.33+26.7% | $0.05-79.2% | $0.14+40.0% | $0.16+77.8% | $1.05+425.0% | $0.24-51.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.84+500.0% | $0.19+26.7% | $1.29+29.0% | $0.05-78.3% | $0.14+55.6% | $0.15+66.7% | $1.00+455.6% | $0.23-50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 11M+1.4% | 10M+1.2% | N/A | 11M+1.7% | 10M+1.3% | 10M+1.9% | N/A | 10M+2.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CHCI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $92.2M+41.3% | $81.7M+30.1% | $85.0M+31.0% | $67.6M+29.6% | $65.2M+34.3% | $62.8M+34.1% | $64.9M+29.9% | $52.2M+11.7% |
| Current Assets | $43.8M+15.0% | $43.6M+25.2% | $53.3M+45.0% | $41.0M+42.3% | $38.1M+55.4% | $34.8M+57.6% | $36.7M+50.6% | $28.8M+29.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $25.3M-16.9% | $19.6M-30.6% | $31.3M+8.8% | $26.2M+24.3% | $30.5M+74.9% | $28.3M+74.4% | $28.8M+53.1% | $21.1M+92.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $11.0M+12.1% | $9.9M+8.6% | $15.0M+20.0% | $11.3M+8.2% | $9.8M+4.0% | $9.1M+1.9% | $12.5M-1.8% | $10.5M-9.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.7M+39.8% | $4.6M+40.0% | $9.7M+45.5% | $5.8M+30.7% | $4.1M+27.5% | $3.3M+28.2% | $6.7M+4.4% | $4.4M-12.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.3M-7.6% | $5.3M-8.9% | $5.3M-9.0% | $5.6M-8.3% | $5.7M-8.1% | $5.8M-8.6% | $5.8M-8.0% | $6.1M-6.7% |
| Total Equity | $81.2M+46.4% | $71.8M+33.7% | $70.0M+33.6% | $56.3M+35.0% | $55.5M+41.6% | $53.7M+41.6% | $52.4M+40.7% | $41.7M+18.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$119.9M+17.2% | -$128.7M+11.9% | -$130.7M+11.5% | -$144.2M+8.8% | -$144.7M+9.8% | -$146.2M+9.4% | -$147.8M+9.0% | -$158.1M+3.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CHCI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $14.1M+535.8% | -$5.8M-1163.9% | $5.3M-32.3% | -$3.2M-183.3% | $2.2M+74.6% | $543K+124.2% | $7.8M-17.0% | $3.9M+92.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $73K-6.4% | $72K-10.0% | $75K-10.7% | $73K-5.2% | $78K+6.8% | $80K+17.6% | $84K | $77K+4.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $500K+66.7% | $546K+117.5% | N/A | $300K+50.0% | $300K0.0% | $251K+2.0% | N/A | $200K-33.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$8.5M-22278.9% | -$5.2M-906.4% | -$107K+49.3% | -$1.1M-480.0% | -$38K+44.1% | -$515K-532.8% | -$211K+86.0% | -$190K-77.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $66K | -$691K-40.4% | -$39K-125.8% | $17K+127.4% | $0-100.0% | -$492K-10.8% | $151K | -$62K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CHCI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.4%+16.3pp | 15.9%-2.7pp | 35.5%+2.1pp | 11.0%-15.3pp | 19.0%+1.9pp | 18.6%+2.1pp | 33.4%+10.4pp | 26.3%-14.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 29.4%+15.7pp | 8.8%-4.9pp | 32.4%+2.3pp | 5.0%-16.8pp | 13.7%+2.3pp | 13.7%+2.9pp | 30.1%+12.4pp | 21.8%-14.6pp |
| Net Margin | 39.2%+28.0pp | 11.4%-1.2pp | 56.3%-4.8pp | 4.1%-14.2pp | 11.2%+2.4pp | 12.6%+4.0pp | 61.1%+44.1pp | 18.3%-14.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 10.9%+8.3pp | 2.8%-0.2pp | 19.3%-0.5pp | 1.0%-4.7pp | 2.6%+0.2pp | 3.0%+0.6pp | 19.7%+14.7pp | 5.7%-7.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 9.6%+7.4pp | 2.4%-0.1pp | 15.9%-0.1pp | 0.8%-3.8pp | 2.2%+0.3pp | 2.5%+0.6pp | 15.9%+12.2pp | 4.6%-5.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.67-1.7x | 9.54-1.1x | 5.500.0x | 7.10+0.6x | 9.32+1.7x | 10.66+2.0x | 5.52+1.7x | 6.52+2.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.25-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.240.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.25-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. CHCI | FY2025 | $62.9M | $17.1M | 27.1% | $189.6M | 48/100 |
| Offerpad Solutions Inc. OPAD | FY2025 | $567.8M | -$46.4M | -8.2% | $13.1M | 7/100 |
| Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest STHO | FY2025 | $110.1M | -$64.2M | -58.3% | $100.4M | 2/100 |
| American Realty Investors, Inc. ARL | FY2025 | $50.0M | $15.7M | 31.4% | $265.7M | 23/100 |
| New England Realty Associates Limited Partnership NEN | FY2025 | $89.2M | $6.0M | 6.8% | $173.4M | 40/100 |
| Douglas Elliman Inc. DOUG | FY2025 | $1.0B | $15.2M | 1.5% | $140.9M | 39/100 |
Where Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) reported $62.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) revenue grew by 22.6% year-over-year, from $51.3M to $62.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) reported a net income of $17.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.1%.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) had EBITDA of $12.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s gross margin?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) had a gross margin of 23.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s operating margin?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) had an operating margin of 19.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) had a net profit margin of 27.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) has a return on equity of 24.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) generated $4.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s total assets?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) had $85.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s current ratio?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) had a current ratio of 5.50 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) had a return on assets of 20.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) trades at 7.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $24.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $189.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) trades at 2.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $77.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $189.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) has an Altman Z-Score of 7.25, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.28x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) has an interest coverage ratio of 14.78x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.?
Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. (CHCI) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.