Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) Financials
STHO
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue$93.8M-17.7% YoY
Net Income$13.9M+124.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted)$1.22+128.2% YoY
Operating Cash Flow-$13.9M+29.0% YoY
Market Cap$100.3Mas of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales1.1xon $93.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings7.2xon $13.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book0.4xon $281.7M equity, Q2 FY2026
A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STHO SEC filings page.
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) reported $93.8M in revenue
over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 17.7% from the prior twelve months.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AISTHOFY2025
Star Holdings’ revenue base is shrinking while losses persist, making financing—not operating cash generation—the balance-sheet support.
Between FY2023 and FY2025, debt-to-equity more than doubled from 0.5x to 1.1x as equity was eroded by successive losses. That combination means the balance sheet became more dependent on creditors even as annual revenue declined.
In FY2025, a net loss of $64.2M coexisted with operating cash flow of -$11.7M, so accounting losses still translated into cash outflow. Both measures improved versus FY2024, but operating cash flow remained negative, meaning the earnings recovery has not yet become internally funded.
Revenue declined across FY2023–FY2025, while selling, general and administrative costs also contracted sharply; this indicates cost reduction, rather than volume expansion, drove part of the loss improvement. FY2025 also recorded a financing cash inflow of $34.8M, while reported liquidity equaled 51.5 months of the latest annual outflow, reinforcing the importance of non-operating funding.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
4/7
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Earnings QualityNo Cash Backing
N/A
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest reported a net loss of $64.2M while operations used $11.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest generated $19.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 54.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5%.
Net Income
$41.4M
YoY+205.4%
QoQ+504.1%
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest reported $41.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 205.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 504.1%.
EPS (Diluted)
$3.43
YoY+216.3%
QoQ+503.5%
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest earned $3.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 216.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 503.5%.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cash & Debt
$52.8M
YoY+19.5%
QoQ-14.9%
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest held $52.8M in cash against $208.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Shares Outstanding
12M
YoY-9.1%
QoQ0.0%
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest had 12M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Free Cash Flow
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Dividends Per Share
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Return on Equity
14.7%
YoY+28.9pp
QoQ+19.0pp
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's ROE was 14.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 28.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.0 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Net Margin
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Share Buybacks
$0
QoQ-100.0%
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
R&D Spending
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Expenditures
Not reported for Q2 2026.
STHO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
STHO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
STHO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
STHO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
What is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's annual revenue?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) reported $110.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's revenue growing?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) revenue declined by 2.8% year-over-year, from $113.3M to $110.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest profitable?
No, Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) reported a net income of -$64.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -58.3%.
What is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's earnings per share (EPS)?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.90 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) had $50.1M in cash and equivalents against $268.7M in long-term debt.
What is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's net profit margin?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) had a net profit margin of -58.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's return on equity (ROE)?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) has a return on equity of -25.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's operating cash flow?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) recorded an outflow of $11.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's total assets?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) had $570.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Does Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest buy back shares?
Yes, Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) spent $8.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
How many shares does Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest have outstanding?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) had 12M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's debt-to-equity ratio?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's return on assets (ROA)?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) had a return on assets of -11.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's P/E ratio?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) trades at 7.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $13.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $100.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's price-to-sales ratio?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $93.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $100.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) held $50.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $11.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 52 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's Piotroski F-Score?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest's earnings high quality?
Star Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (STHO) reported a net loss of $64.2M while operations used $11.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.