A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHCO SEC filings page.
City Hldg Co (CHCO) reported $321.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is near-cash earnings conversion within an equity-supported balance sheet carrying modest reported debt.
Between FY2023 and FY2025, net income increased from$114.4M to$130.5M . Operating cash flow moved from$137.6M to$131.4M over the same span, so earnings growth was not accompanied by expanding operating cash generation; in FY2025, the two remained closely aligned.
Assets expanded from
In FY2025, free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of City Hldg Co's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
City Hldg Co earned a return on assets of 1.9% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.8% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and City Hldg Co scores 91/100 among other banks.
City Hldg Co reported revenue of $314.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $293.6M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and City Hldg Co scores 25/100 among other banks.
City Hldg Co funded 12.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $809.7M of equity against $6.7B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and City Hldg Co scores 59/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. City Hldg Co scores 65/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for City Hldg Co, and counted as zero in the overall score.
City Hldg Co reported net income of $130.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $117.1M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and City Hldg Co scores 79/100 among other banks.
City Hldg Co passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, City Hldg Co generates $1.01 in operating cash flow ($131.4M OCF vs $130.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
City Hldg Co generated $81.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9%.
City Hldg Co reported $33.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.
City Hldg Co earned $2.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
City Hldg Co generated $31.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 14.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.6%.
City Hldg Co held $267.2M in cash against $150.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
City Hldg Co paid $0.87 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
City Hldg Co's net profit margin was 40.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
City Hldg Co's ROE was 4.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
City Hldg Co spent $7.3M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 62.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.4%.
City Hldg Co invested $823K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 112.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CHCO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $81.5M+3.9% | $79.2M+6.3% | $79.9M+11.4% | $81.3M+7.0% | $78.4M+6.7% | $74.6M+3.0% | $71.7M+4.1% | $76.0M+4.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $20.5M+2.3% | $20.2M+5.2% | $20.2M+3.6% | $19.8M+2.8% | $20.0M+6.6% | $19.2M+1.7% | $19.5M+3.8% | $19.2M+5.2% |
| Interest Expense | $19.5M-9.0% | $19.2M-11.2% | $20.9M-10.1% | $21.0M-6.5% | $21.4M0.0% | $21.6M+12.7% | $23.2M+35.1% | $22.4M+54.0% |
| Income Tax | $8.0M+3.2% | $7.5M+14.5% | $8.0M+36.8% | $8.7M+18.5% | $7.8M+8.7% | $6.6M-7.8% | $5.8M-12.2% | $7.3M-8.2% |
| Net Income | $33.3M-0.3% | $31.7M+4.6% | $31.6M+10.2% | $35.2M+18.0% | $33.4M+14.7% | $30.3M+2.8% | $28.7M+4.4% | $29.8M-0.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.35+2.6% | $2.20+6.8% | $2.18+11.8% | $2.41+19.3% | $2.29+16.8% | $2.06+4.0% | $1.95+6.0% | $2.02+2.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.35+2.6% | $2.20+6.8% | $2.18+13.0% | $2.41+19.3% | $2.29+16.8% | $2.06+4.6% | $1.93+4.9% | $2.02+2.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 14M-2.8% | 14M-2.4% | N/A | 14M-1.3% | 14M-1.6% | 15M-1.3% | N/A | 15M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CHCO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.8B+2.7% | $6.8B+2.1% | $6.7B+4.1% | $6.7B+3.6% | $6.6B+4.0% | $6.6B+4.9% | $6.5B+4.7% | $6.4B+5.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $267.2M+55.2% | $299.0M-22.3% | $191.9M-14.8% | $225.6M-23.3% | $172.1M-21.0% | $384.7M+20.7% | $225.4M+44.2% | $293.9M+165.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $149.8M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $149.8M-0.1% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $6.0B+2.2% | $6.0B+1.7% | $5.9B+3.2% | $5.9B+3.1% | $5.8B+3.2% | $5.9B+4.2% | $5.7B+4.3% | $5.7B+4.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $150.0M0.0% | $150.0M0.0% | $150.0M0.0% | $150.0M0.0% | $150.0M0.0% | $150.0M0.0% | $150.0M+50.0% | $150.0M+50.0% |
| Total Equity | $808.9M+5.9% | $794.4M+5.0% | $809.7M+10.8% | $798.9M+7.8% | $764.2M+11.3% | $756.3M+10.9% | $730.7M+7.9% | $741.3M+21.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $975.5M+9.2% | $954.4M+9.5% | $935.0M+9.6% | $916.0M+9.6% | $893.4M+9.3% | $871.4M+9.1% | $852.8M+9.3% | $835.8M+9.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CHCO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $32.6M+16.0% | $38.0M+20.6% | $34.3M+1.7% | $37.4M-0.7% | $28.1M-0.6% | $31.5M-2.0% | $33.8M+0.7% | $37.6M+2.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.1M+7.6% | $1.1M+6.6% | $1.1M+7.7% | $1.0M+0.9% | $1.0M+0.4% | $1.1M-2.1% | $1.1M-3.8% | $1.0M-5.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.2M+342.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $719K-34.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $823K+112.1% | $726K+187.0% | $743K-22.3% | $1.5M+137.7% | $388K-23.3% | $253K-57.6% | $956K+67.7% | $648K-2.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $31.8M+14.7% | $37.3M+19.3% | $33.6M+2.4% | $35.8M-3.1% | $27.8M-0.2% | $31.3M-1.0% | $32.8M-0.5% | $37.0M+2.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$46.2M+75.9% | $65.2M+414.9% | -$80.4M+32.5% | -$10.2M-262.2% | -$192.0M-44.0% | $12.7M+328.9% | -$119.1M-555.7% | -$2.8M+96.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$18.3M+62.5% | $3.9M-96.6% | $12.4M-26.2% | $26.3M-36.0% | -$48.8M-1236.4% | $115.1M-9.5% | $16.8M-44.5% | $41.1M+149.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $10.1M-12.7% | $14.8M+27.6% | $12.6M+8.8% | $11.5M+9.0% | $11.6M+7.9% | $11.6M+9.5% | $11.6M+9.3% | $10.5M+7.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $7.3M-62.6% | $30.9M+226.1% | $16.9M | $0 | $19.4M+36.4% | $9.5M+159.1% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
CHCO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 40.8%-1.7pp | 40.1%-0.6pp | 39.5%-0.5pp | 43.3%+4.0pp | 42.6%+3.0pp | 40.7%-0.1pp | 40.0%+0.1pp | 39.3%-1.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.1%-0.3pp | 4.0%0.0pp | 3.9%0.0pp | 4.4%+0.4pp | 4.4%+0.1pp | 4.0%-0.3pp | 3.9%-0.1pp | 4.0%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.5%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.200.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 39.0%+3.6pp | 47.0%+5.1pp | 42.0%-3.7pp | 44.1%-4.6pp | 35.4%-2.5pp | 41.9%-1.7pp | 45.8%-2.1pp | 48.7%-0.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Hldg Co CHCO | FY2025 | $314.2M | $130.5M | 41.5% | $2.0B | 53/100 |
| Northwest Bancshares Inc Md NWBI | FY2025 | $749.7M | $126.0M | 16.8% | $2.3B | 48/100 |
| First Commonwealth Financial FCF | FY2025 | $632.7M | $152.3M | 24.1% | $2.1B | 63/100 |
| Veritex Holdings VBTX | FY2024 | $757.2M | $107.2M | 14.2% | $1.7B | 48/100 |
| OFG Bancorp OFG | FY2025 | $780.9M | $205.1M | 26.3% | $2.2B | 56/100 |
| Pathward Financial CASH | FY2025 | $839.9M | $185.9M | 22.1% | $1.7B | 54/100 |
Where City Hldg Co Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is City Hldg Co's annual revenue?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) reported $314.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is City Hldg Co's revenue growing?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) revenue grew by 7.0% year-over-year, from $293.6M to $314.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is City Hldg Co profitable?
Yes, City Hldg Co (CHCO) reported a net income of $130.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 41.5%.
How much debt does City Hldg Co have?
As of fiscal year 2025, City Hldg Co (CHCO) had $191.9M in cash and equivalents against $150.0M in long-term debt.
What is City Hldg Co's net profit margin?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) had a net profit margin of 41.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does City Hldg Co pay dividends?
Yes, City Hldg Co (CHCO) paid $3.32 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is City Hldg Co's return on equity (ROE)?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) has a return on equity of 16.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is City Hldg Co's free cash flow?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) generated $128.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is City Hldg Co's operating cash flow?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) generated $131.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are City Hldg Co's total assets?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) had $6.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are City Hldg Co's capital expenditures?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) invested $2.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is City Hldg Co's debt-to-equity ratio?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is City Hldg Co's return on assets (ROA)?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is City Hldg Co's P/E ratio?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) trades at 15.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $131.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is City Hldg Co's price-to-sales ratio?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) trades at 6.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $321.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is City Hldg Co's Piotroski F-Score?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are City Hldg Co's earnings high quality?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is City Hldg Co?
City Hldg Co (CHCO) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.