A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHE SEC filings page.
Chemed Corporation (CHE) reported $2.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Chemed grew revenue but converted that growth less efficiently in FY2025, as margins narrowed while shareholder distributions exceeded free cash flow.
Revenue increased4.1% from FY2024, yet operating income fell from$366M to$338M , pulling operating margin down from15.1% to13.4% . That combination indicates incremental sales came with higher operating cost pressure rather than dropping through to profit.
Cash generation remained positive, with operating cash flow of
Capital allocation reduced financial flexibility: buybacks and dividends totaled
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Chemed Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Chemed Corporation has an operating margin of 13.4%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 83/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 15.1% the prior year.
Chemed Corporation's revenue grew a modest 4.1% year-over-year to $2.5B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 53/100.
Chemed Corporation has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.57. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 58/100.
Chemed Corporation's current ratio of 1.05 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 21/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Chemed Corporation converts 12.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($325.5M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 74/100.
Chemed Corporation earns a strong 0.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates less than $1 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 94/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Chemed Corporation scores 12.27, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.7B) relative to total liabilities ($558.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Chemed Corporation passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Chemed Corporation reported $265K of net income while generating $388.3M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Chemed Corporation earns $193.28 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($338.2M vs $1.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Chemed Corporation generated $673.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.
Chemed Corporation's EBITDA was $103.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.
Chemed Corporation reported $67.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 29.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.
Chemed Corporation earned $5.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 43.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Chemed Corporation generated $69.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 43.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5%.
Chemed Corporation held $40.2M in cash against $140.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Chemed Corporation paid $0.60 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Chemed Corporation's gross margin was 32.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Chemed Corporation's operating margin was 13.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Chemed Corporation's net profit margin was 10.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Chemed Corporation's ROE was 8.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Chemed Corporation spent $97.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 127.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.7%.
Chemed Corporation invested $15.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CHE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $673.3M+8.8% | $657.5M+1.6% | $639.3M-0.1% | $624.9M+3.1% | $618.8M+3.8% | $646.9M+9.8% | $640.0M+9.2% | $606.2M+7.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $451.8M+4.1% | $441.7M+2.6% | $414.2M+2.0% | $428.0M+8.0% | $434.1M+11.4% | $430.5M+11.8% | $405.9M+13.3% | $396.2M+9.3% |
| Gross Profit | $221.5M+19.9% | $215.8M-0.3% | $225.2M-3.8% | $196.9M-6.2% | $184.7M-10.4% | $216.4M+6.0% | $234.1M+2.9% | $210.0M+3.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $115.2M+14.8% | $114.3M+8.3% | $105.5M+1.2% | $105.8M+3.7% | $100.3M-1.9% | $105.6M-8.9% | $104.3M+3.8% | $102.0M+2.4% |
| Operating Income | $89.2M+31.0% | $84.6M-10.7% | $100.7M-11.6% | $74.8M-18.9% | $68.1M-22.7% | $94.8M+31.0% | $113.9M+2.2% | $92.2M+6.1% |
| EBITDA | $103.5M+26.5% | $101.5M-8.4% | $122.1M-9.4% | $88.4M-16.0% | $81.8M-19.3% | $110.8M+25.7% | $134.8M+2.1% | $105.3M+5.6% |
| Interest Expense | $1.8M+303.8% | $512K+55.6% | $521K+4.4% | $457K+7.0% | $443K+3.3% | $329K-22.6% | $499K+45.9% | $427K-3.8% |
| Income Tax | $23.6M+26.9% | $22.5M-5.8% | $28.7M-3.7% | $19.3M-23.5% | $18.6M-18.8% | $23.9M+22.9% | $29.8M+16.7% | $25.3M+37.9% |
| Net Income | $67.7M+29.0% | $66.3M-7.6% | -$188.2M+11.0% | $64.2M-15.2% | $52.5M-25.9% | $71.8M+10.4% | -$211.4M-16.0% | $75.8M+1.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $5.14+42.8% | $4.85-1.2% | $5.45-10.1% | $4.46-11.5% | $3.60-23.4% | $4.91+14.2% | $6.06+1.5% | $5.04+1.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.13+43.7% | $4.84-0.4% | $5.45-9.3% | $4.46-10.8% | $3.57-23.2% | $4.86+14.6% | $6.01+1.7% | $5.00+1.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 13M-10.2% | 14M-7.3% | N/A | 14M-5.0% | 15M-3.6% | 15M-3.7% | N/A | 15M-0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CHE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6B-8.0% | $1.5B-11.0% | $1.5B-7.8% | $1.6B-8.2% | $1.7B-1.0% | $1.7B-0.1% | $1.7B0.0% | $1.8B+13.3% |
| Current Assets | $291.2M-40.7% | $274.1M-45.4% | $302.6M-23.3% | $395.2M-19.4% | $491.4M+5.8% | $502.4M-6.9% | $394.7M-21.2% | $490.4M+24.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $40.2M-83.9% | $16.9M-90.3% | $74.5M-58.2% | $129.8M-45.6% | $249.9M+12.1% | $173.9M-44.5% | $178.3M-32.4% | $238.5M+37.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $7.6M-16.6% | $7.2M-7.5% | $7.5M-7.9% | $8.2M-16.8% | $9.1M-14.8% | $7.8M-27.3% | $8.2M-31.7% | $9.9M-20.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $188.6M+2.0% | $215.5M-24.6% | $182.6M+6.7% | $215.6M+9.7% | $184.9M0.0% | $285.9M+61.2% | $171.2M-5.7% | $196.5M+16.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $699.4M+4.9% | $667.0M0.0% | $667.0M0.0% | $667.0M0.0% | $667.0M+0.7% | $666.9M+12.8% | $666.7M+14.0% | $666.9M+14.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $749.1M+44.2% | $687.8M+26.3% | $558.8M+1.7% | $546.9M+2.5% | $519.4M-1.6% | $544.8M+0.1% | $549.6M-1.9% | $533.7M-1.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $319.8M+21.2% | $321.4M+10.6% | $287.1M+0.5% | $292.0M+10.3% | $263.9M+0.8% | $290.6M+3.0% | $285.7M-8.4% | $264.8M-10.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $429.2M+68.0% | $366.4M+44.1% | $271.7M+2.9% | $254.9M-5.2% | $255.5M-3.9% | $254.2M-3.0% | $263.9M+6.3% | $268.9M+9.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $140.0M | $91.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $830.5M-30.7% | $848.0M-28.2% | $979.4M-12.5% | $1.1B-12.9% | $1.2B-0.7% | $1.2B-0.1% | $1.1B+1.0% | $1.2B+21.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.1B+8.5% | $3.0B+8.2% | $3.0B+8.6% | $2.9B+9.4% | $2.8B+10.1% | $2.8B+11.2% | $2.7B+11.2% | $2.6B+11.7% |
CHE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $84.8M-38.8% | $88.2M+169.4% | $133.5M-19.0% | $83.4M-7.9% | $138.6M+78.8% | $32.7M-61.3% | $164.9M+51.9% | $90.5M+212.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $14.3M+4.2% | $16.9M+5.3% | $16.3M+3.2% | $13.7M+3.9% | $13.7M+4.0% | $16.0M+1.3% | $15.8M+1.9% | $13.1M+2.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $15.5M-1.8% | $17.1M+28.9% | $16.3M+28.1% | $17.5M-6.2% | $15.8M-83.6% | $13.3M+9.2% | $12.8M+8.3% | $18.6M+60.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $69.3M-43.6% | $71.1M+265.3% | $117.2M-23.0% | $65.9M-8.3% | $122.8M+749.3% | $19.5M-73.1% | $152.2M+57.2% | $71.9M+316.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$28.2M-82.4% | -$37.8M-176.4% | -$16.0M-27.4% | -$14.2M+23.1% | -$15.5M+83.4% | -$13.7M+29.5% | -$12.5M-7.3% | -$18.5M-19.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$33.2M+29.5% | -$108.1M-359.2% | -$172.8M+18.7% | -$189.3M-235.3% | -$47.1M+36.8% | -$23.5M-49.2% | -$212.5M-3392.1% | -$56.5M-21365.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $7.9M+9.1% | $8.2M+11.6% | $8.5M+13.4% | $8.7M+15.6% | $7.2M+19.2% | $7.3M+21.1% | $7.5M+23.8% | $7.5M+24.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $97.5M+127.0% | $190.0M+472.0% | $174.6M-16.6% | $180.8M+212.6% | $42.9M-23.0% | $33.2M-13.6% | $209.3M+424.3% | $57.8M+303.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
CHE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.9%+3.1pp | 32.8%-0.6pp | 35.2%-1.4pp | 31.5%-3.1pp | 29.8%-4.7pp | 33.5%-1.2pp | 36.6%-2.3pp | 34.6%-1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.3%+2.3pp | 12.9%-1.8pp | 15.7%-2.0pp | 12.0%-3.2pp | 11.0%-3.8pp | 14.6%+2.4pp | 17.8%-1.2pp | 15.2%-0.2pp |
| Net Margin | 10.1%+1.6pp | 10.1%-1.0pp | -29.4%+3.6pp | 10.3%-2.2pp | 8.5%-3.4pp | 11.1%+0.1pp | -33.0%-1.9pp | 12.5%-0.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 8.2%+3.8pp | 7.8%+1.8pp | -19.2%-0.3pp | 6.0%-0.2pp | 4.4%-1.5pp | 6.1%+0.6pp | -18.9%-2.4pp | 6.1%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.3%+1.2pp | 4.3%+0.2pp | -12.2%+0.4pp | 4.0%-0.3pp | 3.1%-1.0pp | 4.2%+0.4pp | -12.7%-1.8pp | 4.3%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.91-1.0x | 0.85-0.9x | 1.05-0.3x | 1.35-0.5x | 1.86+0.1x | 1.73-0.2x | 1.38-0.2x | 1.85+0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.17-0.3x | 0.11-0.4x | 0.57+0.1x | 0.51+0.1x | 0.430.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.490.0x | 0.43-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.43+0.1x | 0.43+0.1x | 0.420.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.340.0x |
| FCF Margin | 10.3%-9.5pp | 10.8%+7.8pp | 18.3%-5.4pp | 10.5%-1.3pp | 19.8%+23.0pp | 3.0%-9.3pp | 23.8%+7.2pp | 11.9%+8.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemed Corporation CHE | FY2025 | $2.5B | $265K | 0.0% | $6.7B | 64/100 |
| Option Care Health, Inc. OPCH | FY2025 | $5.6B | $207.6M | 3.7% | $4.7B | 56/100 |
| DaVita Inc. DVA | FY2025 | $13.6B | $1.1B | 7.9% | $11.6B | 56/100 |
| The Ensign Group, Inc. ENSG | FY2025 | $5.1B | $344.0M | 6.8% | $10.1B | 58/100 |
| Surgery Partners, Inc. SGRY | FY2025 | $3.3B | -$77.9M | -2.4% | $1.9B | 54/100 |
Where Chemed Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Chemed Corporation's annual revenue?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) reported $2.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Chemed Corporation's revenue growing?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) revenue grew by 4.1% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Chemed Corporation profitable?
Yes, Chemed Corporation (CHE) reported a net income of $265K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.
What is Chemed Corporation's EBITDA?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) had EBITDA of $403.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Chemed Corporation's gross margin?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) had a gross margin of 32.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Chemed Corporation's operating margin?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) had an operating margin of 13.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Chemed Corporation's net profit margin?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Chemed Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Chemed Corporation (CHE) paid $2.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Chemed Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Chemed Corporation's free cash flow?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) generated $325.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Chemed Corporation's operating cash flow?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) generated $388.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Chemed Corporation's total assets?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Chemed Corporation's capital expenditures?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) invested $62.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Chemed Corporation's current ratio?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) had a current ratio of 1.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Chemed Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Chemed Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Chemed Corporation's P/E ratio?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) trades at 669x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $10.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.7B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Chemed Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) trades at 2.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.7B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Chemed Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) has an Altman Z-Score of 12.27, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Chemed Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Chemed Corporation's earnings high quality?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) reported $265K of net income while generating $388.3M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Chemed Corporation cover its interest payments?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) has an interest coverage ratio of 193.28x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Chemed Corporation?
Chemed Corporation (CHE) scores 64 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.