STOCK TITAN

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) Financials

ENSG
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $5.5B +18.9% YoY
Net Income $378.7M +17.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.38 +15.8% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $608.4M +31.4% YoY
Market Cap $10.1B as of Oct 14, 2026
Price / Sales 1.8x on $5.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 26.7x on $378.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 4.1x on $2.4B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENSG SEC filings page.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) reported $5.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 18.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ENSG FY2025

The business is growing again, but margins have plateaued and investing cash use absorbs much of operating cash.

Revenue climbed from $3.7B in FY2023 to $5.1B in FY2025, showing that the recent earnings recovery is supported by substantial expansion rather than cost cutting alone. Operating margin recovered from 6.9% to 8.4%, but its stability across the latest two years says growth has not produced continuously increasing operating leverage.

Total assets rose from $4.2B to $5.5B, while debt-to-equity declined from 0.10x to 0.06x. The balance sheet is expanding without matching debt growth, leaving accumulated equity as the larger financing change.

FY2025 operating cash flow was $564M against net income of $344M, so cash conversion exceeded reported earnings and provided internal funding for expansion. Yet investing cash flow was -$513M, leaving little operating cash after that reinvestment before financing flows.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 58 / 100
Financial Health Score 58/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of The Ensign Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
69

The Ensign Group, Inc. has an operating margin of 8.4%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 69/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is unchanged from the prior year.

Growth
78

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s revenue surged 18.7% year-over-year to $5.1B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 78/100.

Leverage
94

The Ensign Group, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.06, meaning only $0.06 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 94/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
38

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.42 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 38/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for The Ensign Group, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
70

The Ensign Group, Inc. earns a strong 15.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $15 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 70/100. This is down from 16.2% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.59

The Ensign Group, Inc. scores 3.59, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($10.1B) relative to total liabilities ($3.2B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

The Ensign Group, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.64x

For every $1 of reported earnings, The Ensign Group, Inc. generates $1.64 in operating cash flow ($564.3M OCF vs $344.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
53.24x

The Ensign Group, Inc. earns $53.24 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($425.3M vs $8.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.4B
YoY+17.3%
QoQ+3.7%
5Y CAGR+17.7%
10Y CAGR+13.4%

The Ensign Group, Inc. generated $1.4B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.

EBITDA
$153.9M
YoY+18.7%
QoQ+0.2%
5Y CAGR+14.4%
10Y CAGR+17.9%

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s EBITDA was $153.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 18.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.

Net Income
$99.7M
YoY+18.2%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+15.1%
10Y CAGR+24.3%

The Ensign Group, Inc. reported $99.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.68
YoY+16.7%
QoQ+0.6%
5Y CAGR+14.1%
10Y CAGR+22.5%

The Ensign Group, Inc. earned $1.68 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$262.3M
YoY-27.9%
QoQ-51.4%
5Y CAGR+5.7%
10Y CAGR+20.2%

The Ensign Group, Inc. held $262.3M in cash against $135.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.07
YoY+4.0%
QoQ0.0%

The Ensign Group, Inc. paid $0.07 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
58M
YoY+1.0%
QoQ-0.3%
5Y CAGR+1.1%
10Y CAGR+1.4%

The Ensign Group, Inc. had 58M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
21.3%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+0.1pp
5Y change-2.2pp

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s gross margin was 21.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin
8.5%
YoY0.0pp
QoQ-0.5pp
5Y change-1.7pp
10Y change+3.7pp

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 8.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
6.9%
YoY+0.1pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y change-0.8pp
10Y change+4.2pp

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 6.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.1%
YoY-0.1pp
QoQ-0.1pp
5Y change-1.2pp
10Y change+1.4pp

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s ROE was 4.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$40.0M
YoY+333.6%

The Ensign Group, Inc. spent $40.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 333.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

ENSG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENSG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.4B+17.3%$1.4B+18.4%$1.4B+20.2%$1.3B+19.8%$1.2B+18.5%$1.2B+16.1%$1.1B+15.5%$1.1B+15.0%
Cost of Revenue$1.1B+16.7%$1.1B+18.1%$1.1B+19.8%$1.0B+21.5%$971.8M+18.5%$927.8M+16.1%$897.3M+14.9%$860.0M+16.0%
Gross Profit$306.2M+19.6%$293.4M+19.6%$285.8M+21.6%$251.7M+13.5%$256.0M+18.6%$245.2M+16.3%$235.0M+18.0%$221.8M+11.0%
SG&A Expenses$85.9M+24.3%$74.2M+18.6%$70.8M+27.3%$67.4M+19.9%$69.1M+23.0%$62.6M+9.4%$55.6M-47.8%$56.2M+9.9%
Operating Income$122.5M+17.9%$124.9M+23.2%$123.8M+22.9%$96.2M+7.7%$103.9M+20.9%$101.4M+23.3%$100.8M+341.5%$89.3M+12.0%
EBITDA$153.9M+18.7%$153.7M+22.4%$151.5M+22.9%$122.9M+10.9%$129.7M+21.8%$125.6M+23.3%$123.3M+193.2%$110.8M+12.8%
Interest Expense$1.9M-4.5%$1.9M-5.2%$2.0M-13.4%$2.0M-2.6%$2.0M-0.7%$2.0M+3.7%$2.3M+12.7%$2.0M0.0%
Income Tax$33.8M+21.3%$28.8M+9.9%$34.5M+32.8%$22.7M+12.8%$27.9M+33.6%$26.2M+27.1%$26.0M+175.0%$20.1M+11.2%
Net Income$99.7M+18.2%$99.7M+24.2%$95.5M+19.8%$83.8M+6.9%$84.4M+18.9%$80.3M+16.6%$79.7M+267.4%$78.4M+22.8%
EPS (Basic)$1.72+16.2%$1.73+22.7%$1.66+18.6%$1.46+5.8%$1.48+17.5%$1.41+15.6%$1.40+268.4%$1.38+21.1%
EPS (Diluted)$1.68+16.7%$1.67+21.9%$1.61+18.4%$1.42+6.0%$1.44+18.0%$1.37+15.1%$1.36+267.6%$1.34+20.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)59M+1.5%60M+1.8%N/A59M+0.9%59M+1.0%59M+1.0%N/A58M+1.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

ENSG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENSG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.7B+16.6%$5.6B+17.9%$5.5B+17.0%$5.2B+12.9%$4.9B+11.1%$4.8B+10.5%$4.7B+11.8%$4.6B+13.4%
Current Assets$1.1B+0.4%$1.3B+33.8%$1.3B+9.9%$1.2B+0.8%$1.1B-4.3%$986.4M-9.4%$1.2B+10.6%$1.2B+20.4%
Cash & Equivalents$262.3M-27.9%$539.5M+90.9%$503.9M+8.5%$443.7M-16.6%$364.0M-23.7%$282.7M-44.8%$464.6M-8.8%$532.1M+13.7%
Short-Term Investments$58.5M+7.5%$55.7M-9.9%$68.5M+10.0%$62.6M+60.7%$54.5M+125.8%$61.8M+327.5%$62.3M+261.3%$39.0M+137.1%
Accounts Receivable$668.9M+15.7%$663.2M+13.6%$637.0M+11.8%$612.7M+10.6%$578.0M+5.7%$584.0M+12.4%$569.9M+17.5%$554.1M+17.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$98.0M0.0%$98.0M-7.8%$98.0M0.0%$98.0M+26.9%$98.0M+26.9%$106.3M+37.6%$98.0M+27.5%$77.2M+0.5%
Total Liabilities$3.3B+13.6%$3.2B+14.6%$3.2B+14.1%$3.1B+7.8%$2.9B+4.9%$2.8B+3.8%$2.8B+5.5%$2.9B+10.0%
Current Liabilities$884.8M+17.1%$848.0M+20.3%$894.3M+20.3%$825.2M+7.3%$755.5M+3.4%$705.2M-0.6%$743.4M+1.2%$768.9M+14.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.4B+12.3%$2.4B+12.7%$2.3B+11.9%$2.3B+8.0%$2.2B+5.4%$2.1B+5.4%$2.1B+7.2%$2.1B+8.5%
Long-Term Debt$135.6M-2.9%$136.5M-2.9%$137.5M-2.9%$138.6M-2.8%$139.6M-2.8%$140.6M-2.7%$141.6M-2.7%$142.6M-2.6%
Total Equity$2.4B+21.0%$2.4B+22.8%$2.2B+21.5%$2.1B+21.3%$2.0B+21.7%$1.9B+22.1%$1.8B+23.1%$1.7B+19.7%
Retained Earnings$1.9B+23.0%$1.9B+23.2%$1.8B+23.1%$1.7B+23.2%$1.6B+24.2%$1.5B+24.4%$1.4B+24.9%$1.4B+20.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

ENSG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENSG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$172.0M+10.4%$100.2M+38.7%$183.3M+82.5%$153.0M+13.8%$155.7M+102.4%$72.2M+104.5%$100.5M+17.8%$134.5M+9.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$31.4M+21.8%$28.8M+19.1%$27.7M+23.1%$26.6M+24.0%$25.8M+25.9%$24.2M+23.1%$22.5M+17.1%$21.5M+16.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$16.0M+37.3%$13.9M+29.6%N/A$12.9M+40.2%$11.6M+29.5%$10.7M+30.2%N/A$9.2M+26.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$407.7M-498.5%-$71.2M+70.8%-$123.9M+25.6%-$77.3M+2.0%-$68.1M+38.0%-$243.8M-603.5%-$166.6M-270.7%-$78.9M-4.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$41.4M-557.1%$6.7M+164.3%$833K+162.3%$4.0M+572.0%-$6.3M-312.0%-$10.3M-765.0%-$1.3M-193.4%-$850K-750.0%
Dividends Paid$3.8M+5.1%$3.8M+5.2%$3.6M+5.3%$3.6M+5.3%$3.6M+5.3%$3.6M+5.7%$3.4M+6.0%$3.4M+6.0%
Share Buybacks$40.0M+333.6%$0-100.0%$0$0$9.2M$10.8M$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

ENSG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENSG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin21.3%+0.4pp21.1%+0.2pp21.0%+0.3pp19.4%-1.1pp20.8%0.0pp20.9%0.0pp20.8%+0.4pp20.5%-0.7pp
Operating Margin8.5%0.0pp9.0%+0.3pp9.1%+0.2pp7.4%-0.8pp8.5%+0.2pp8.6%+0.5pp8.9%+6.6pp8.3%-0.2pp
Net Margin6.9%+0.1pp7.2%+0.3pp7.0%0.0pp6.5%-0.8pp6.9%0.0pp6.8%0.0pp7.0%+4.8pp7.2%+0.5pp
Return on Equity4.1%-0.1pp4.2%0.0pp4.3%-0.1pp4.0%-0.5pp4.2%-0.1pp4.2%-0.2pp4.3%+2.9pp4.5%+0.1pp
Return on Assets1.7%0.0pp1.8%+0.1pp1.8%0.0pp1.6%-0.1pp1.7%+0.1pp1.7%+0.1pp1.7%+1.2pp1.7%+0.1pp
Current Ratio1.21-0.2x1.56+0.2x1.42-0.1x1.46-0.1x1.41-0.1x1.40-0.1x1.56+0.1x1.56+0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x
Asset Turnover0.250.0x0.250.0x0.250.0x0.250.0x0.250.0x0.250.0x0.240.0x0.230.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
The Ensign Group, Inc. ENSG FY2025 $5.1B $344.0M 6.8% $10.1B 58/100
DaVita Inc. DVA FY2025 $13.6B $1.1B 7.9% $11.6B 56/100
Chemed Corporation CHE FY2025 $2.5B $265K 0.0% $6.5B 64/100
Option Care Health, Inc. OPCH FY2025 $5.6B $207.6M 3.7% $4.7B 56/100
Universal Health Services, Inc. UHS FY2025 $17.4B $1.5B 8.6% $10.6B 54/100
Encompass Health Corporation EHC FY2025 $5.9B $566.2M 9.5% $12.3B 32/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Ensign Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) reported $5.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is The Ensign Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) revenue grew by 18.7% year-over-year, from $4.3B to $5.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is The Ensign Group, Inc. profitable?

Yes, The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) reported a net income of $344.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.8%.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) reported diluted earnings per share of $5.84 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) had EBITDA of $529.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) had $503.9M in cash and equivalents against $137.5M in long-term debt.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) had a gross margin of 20.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) had an operating margin of 8.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) had a net profit margin of 6.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) paid $0.25 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) has a return on equity of 15.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) generated $564.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) had $5.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) spent $20.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) had 58M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) had a current ratio of 1.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) had a return on assets of 6.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) trades at 26.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $378.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $10.1B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $10.1B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.59, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.64x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) has an interest coverage ratio of 53.24x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top