STOCK TITAN

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) Financials

CHEF
Trailing 12 months to March 27, 2026
Revenue $4.3B +10.0% YoY
Net Income $79.4M +24.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.83 +21.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $81.1M -36.1% YoY
Market Cap $4.5B as of Sep 10, 2026
Price / Sales 1.0x on $4.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 27, 2026
Price / Earnings 56.1x on $79.4M net income, trailing 12 months to March 27, 2026
Price / Book 7.3x on $608.6M equity, Q1 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 27, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHEF SEC filings page.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) reported $4.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 27, 2026, up 10.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CHEF FY2025

Rapid sales expansion is gradually widening operating margins and cash generation, while the model still relies on substantial balance-sheet financing.

The key operating shift is margin shape: gross margin changed little across FY2023-FY2025, while operating margin expanded to 3.5% from 2.9%. That gap points to overhead absorption or cost control doing more work than a major change in the economics of each sale.

FY2025 operating cash flow reached $129M, above net income of $72M, so reported earnings were accompanied by cash rather than existing only on the income statement. After $41M of capital expenditures, free cash flow remained $88M, leaving cash after reinvestment.

Debt-to-equity fell to 1.2x from 1.6x in FY2022, indicating leverage eased relative to the capital base even as the business expanded. A current ratio around 2.0x gives working-capital room, but the balance sheet remains obligation-funded rather than lightly levered.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 48 / 100
Financial Health Score 48/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Chefs' Warehouse's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
50

Chefs' Warehouse has an operating margin of 3.5%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 50/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 3.4% the prior year.

Growth
65

Chefs' Warehouse's revenue grew 9.4% year-over-year to $4.1B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 65/100.

Leverage
21

Chefs' Warehouse has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.19), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 21/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
60

Chefs' Warehouse's current ratio of 2.05 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 60/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
32

Chefs' Warehouse has a free cash flow margin of 2.1%, earning a moderate score of 32/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
61

Chefs' Warehouse's ROE of 12.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 61/100. This is up from 10.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.59

Chefs' Warehouse scores 4.59, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Chefs' Warehouse passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.79x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Chefs' Warehouse generates $1.79 in operating cash flow ($129.2M OCF vs $72.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
3.49x

Chefs' Warehouse earns $3.49 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($145.1M vs $41.6M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.1B
YoY+11.4%
QoQ-7.3%
5Y CAGR+30.5%
10Y CAGR+15.0%

Chefs' Warehouse generated $1.1B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.3%.

EBITDA
$47.9M
YoY+37.0%
QoQ-17.1%
10Y CAGR+22.7%

Chefs' Warehouse's EBITDA was $47.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 37.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.1%.

Net Income
$17.4M
YoY+68.8%
QoQ-19.9%
10Y CAGR+33.1%

Chefs' Warehouse reported $17.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 68.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.40
YoY+60.0%
QoQ-20.0%
10Y CAGR+25.9%

Chefs' Warehouse earned $0.40 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 60.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$30.6M
YoY-17.9%
QoQ-53.5%
10Y CAGR+18.2%

Chefs' Warehouse generated $30.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 17.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.5%.

Cash & Debt
$122.7M
YoY+5.3%
QoQ+1.4%
5Y CAGR-6.9%
10Y CAGR+46.2%

Chefs' Warehouse held $122.7M in cash against $720.9M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
41M
YoY+0.2%
QoQ+0.2%
5Y CAGR+1.5%
10Y CAGR+4.5%

Chefs' Warehouse had 41M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
24.3%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+0.1pp
5Y CAGR+3.3pp
10Y CAGR-1.0pp

Chefs' Warehouse's gross margin was 24.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin
3.1%
YoY+0.7pp
QoQ-0.6pp
5Y CAGR+10.3pp
10Y CAGR+1.1pp

Chefs' Warehouse's operating margin was 3.1% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
1.6%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y CAGR+8.0pp
10Y CAGR+1.3pp

Chefs' Warehouse's net profit margin was 1.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.9%
YoY+1.0pp
QoQ-0.7pp
5Y CAGR+8.3pp
10Y CAGR+2.3pp

Chefs' Warehouse's ROE was 2.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$10.0M
QoQ+1000200.0%

Chefs' Warehouse spent $10.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 1000200.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$7.7M
YoY-37.6%
QoQ-4.8%
5Y CAGR+21.6%
10Y CAGR+9.3%

Chefs' Warehouse invested $7.7M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 37.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.8%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

CHEF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHEF quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$1.1B+11.4%$1.1B+10.5%$1.0B+9.6%$1.0B+8.4%$950.7M+8.7%$1.0B+8.7%$931.5M+5.6%$954.7M+8.3%
Cost of Revenue$801.6M+10.6%$866.0M+10.7%$774.1M+9.5%$780.6M+7.6%$724.8M+9.0%$782.6M+8.4%$706.7M+4.8%$725.7M+7.8%
Gross Profit$257.4M+13.9%$276.6M+10.2%$247.2M+10.0%$254.3M+11.1%$226.0M+7.9%$251.0M+9.8%$224.7M+8.2%$229.0M+9.9%
SG&A Expenses$224.1M+10.5%$225.2M+8.9%$208.1M+7.9%$213.8M+9.7%$202.8M+6.5%$206.8M+8.9%$192.9M+7.4%$194.8M+8.8%
Operating Income$33.1M+45.7%$43.2M-7.0%$38.9M+22.1%$40.2M+18.7%$22.7M+42.1%$46.5M+21.8%$31.9M+24.8%$33.9M+33.7%
EBITDA$47.9M+37.0%$57.8M+0.3%$52.6M+24.0%$53.3M+22.8%$35.0M+38.6%$57.7M+23.0%$42.5M+24.8%$43.4M+27.6%
Interest Expense$10.4M+1.4%$10.1M-16.1%$10.5M-10.3%$10.7M-8.3%$10.3M-22.6%$12.0M-0.7%$11.7M+3.2%$11.7M-2.6%
Income Tax$5.4M+144.8%$11.5M+9.0%$9.3M+53.2%$8.3M+24.2%$2.2M+165.0%$10.5M+4.6%$6.0M-11.8%$6.7M+91.9%
Net Income$17.4M+68.8%$21.7M-9.4%$19.1M+35.8%$21.2M+36.8%$10.3M+432.8%$23.9M+49.5%$14.1M+92.5%$15.5M+57.3%
EPS (Basic)$0.45+66.7%$0.56-11.1%$0.50+35.1%$0.55+34.1%$0.27+440.0%$0.63+46.5%$0.37+94.7%$0.41+57.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.40+60.0%$0.50-9.1%$0.44+29.4%$0.49+32.4%$0.25+400.0%$0.55+41.0%$0.34+78.9%$0.37+48.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)46M0.0%N/A46M-0.3%46M+0.2%46M+19.3%N/A46M+0.5%46M+0.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CHEF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHEF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.0B+8.2%$2.0B+9.1%$1.9B+8.0%$1.9B+11.2%$1.8B+10.1%$1.9B+9.0%$1.8B+7.0%$1.7B+3.9%
Current Assets$930.9M+11.5%$969.9M+11.7%$869.0M+9.7%$883.4M+19.3%$835.0M+20.5%$868.0M+18.8%$792.3M+9.8%$740.5M+3.8%
Cash & Equivalents$122.7M+5.3%$121.0M+5.5%$65.1M+28.3%$96.9M+152.6%$116.5M+175.7%$114.7M+129.9%$50.7M+53.4%$38.3M-35.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$364.0M+14.9%$385.7M+22.1%$385.4M+14.6%$367.9M+18.5%$316.8M+16.6%$316.0M+11.1%$336.3M+7.7%$310.4M+6.3%
Accounts Receivable$377.4M+12.4%$392.4M+7.1%$347.5M+3.9%$350.8M+8.4%$335.8M+7.3%$366.3M+9.7%$334.4M+5.8%$323.4M+7.3%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$362.7M+1.8%$362.7M+1.8%$356.6M0.0%$356.5M0.0%$356.3M-0.1%$356.3M+0.1%$356.6M+3.5%$356.5M+2.2%
Total Liabilities$1.4B+6.5%$1.4B+7.8%$1.3B+3.6%$1.3B+7.7%$1.3B+6.1%$1.3B+5.6%$1.3B+5.7%$1.3B+2.1%
Current Liabilities$427.7M+5.0%$473.5M+11.3%$405.7M-5.4%$439.9M+10.1%$407.3M+13.2%$425.4M+10.3%$429.1M+22.5%$399.5M+19.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$953.4M+7.2%$950.2M+6.1%$933.7M+8.0%$909.7M+6.5%$889.7M+3.1%$895.6M+3.6%$864.2M-1.0%$854.0M-4.5%
Long-Term Debt$720.9M+5.8%$720.3M+4.6%$711.7M+6.8%$690.2M+4.5%$681.1M+2.1%$688.7M+3.6%$666.6M-3.3%$660.8M-6.8%
Total Equity$608.6M+12.4%$604.3M+12.4%$576.6M+20.0%$557.7M+20.7%$541.6M+21.0%$537.6M+18.2%$480.3M+10.5%$461.9M+9.2%
Retained Earnings$210.6M+38.3%$201.6M+42.1%$180.0M+45.3%$165.0M+40.6%$152.2M+49.4%$141.9M+42.0%$123.9M+47.5%$117.4M+53.2%

CHEF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHEF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$38.3M-22.8%$73.9M+1.2%-$8.7M-144.0%$14.5M-50.5%$49.6M+60.4%$73.0M+75.5%$19.8M+114.1%$29.3M+124.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$14.8M+20.8%$14.6M+30.4%$13.7M+29.5%$13.1M+37.2%$12.2M+32.6%$11.2M+28.5%$10.6M+24.8%$9.5M+10.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$5.3M+11.1%N/AN/AN/A$4.8M+13.4%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$7.7M-37.6%$8.1M-3.5%$11.0M+37.5%$10.0M-37.8%$12.3M-27.7%$8.4M-62.4%$8.0M-33.1%$16.1M+11.1%
Free Cash Flow$30.6M-17.9%$65.8M+1.8%-$19.7M-266.9%$4.5M-65.9%$37.2M+169.1%$64.6M+234.9%$11.8M+535.8%$13.3M+1037.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$7.7M+37.6%-$13.4M-60.2%-$11.0M-37.5%-$10.0M+37.8%-$12.3M+29.0%-$8.4M+64.5%-$8.0M+38.4%-$16.1M+80.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$28.8M+18.7%-$4.6M-606.3%-$11.9M-2324.2%-$24.2M-41.6%-$35.4M-66.6%-$656K+55.2%$537K+102.4%-$17.1M-144.9%
Share Buybacks$10.0M-$1K-100.0%$5.0M$10.0M+100.1%$0-100.0%$7.4M$0$5.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

CHEF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHEF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin24.3%+0.5pp24.2%-0.1pp24.2%+0.1pp24.6%+0.6pp23.8%-0.2pp24.3%+0.2pp24.1%+0.6pp24.0%+0.4pp
Operating Margin3.1%+0.7pp3.8%-0.7pp3.8%+0.4pp3.9%+0.3pp2.4%+0.6pp4.5%+0.5pp3.4%+0.5pp3.5%+0.7pp
Net Margin1.6%+0.6pp1.9%-0.4pp1.9%+0.4pp2.1%+0.4pp1.1%+0.9pp2.3%+0.6pp1.5%+0.7pp1.6%+0.5pp
Return on Equity2.9%+1.0pp3.6%-0.9pp3.3%+0.4pp3.8%+0.5pp1.9%+1.5pp4.5%+0.9pp2.9%+1.3pp3.4%+1.0pp
Return on Assets0.9%+0.3pp1.1%-0.2pp1.0%+0.2pp1.1%+0.2pp0.6%+0.4pp1.3%+0.3pp0.8%+0.4pp0.9%+0.3pp
Current Ratio2.18+0.1x2.050.0x2.14+0.3x2.01+0.2x2.05+0.1x2.04+0.1x1.85-0.2x1.85-0.3x
Debt-to-Equity1.18-0.1x1.19-0.1x1.23-0.2x1.24-0.2x1.26-0.2x1.28-0.2x1.39-0.2x1.43-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.530.0x0.560.0x0.530.0x0.540.0x0.520.0x0.560.0x0.530.0x0.560.0x
FCF Margin2.9%-1.0pp5.8%-0.5pp-1.9%-3.2pp0.4%-0.9pp3.9%+2.3pp6.3%+4.2pp1.3%+1.6pp1.4%+1.6pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Chefs' Warehouse CHEF FY2025 $4.1B $72.4M 1.7% $4.5B 48/100
United Natural Foods UNFI FY2025 $31.8B -$118.0M -0.4% $2.7B 30/100
Andersons Inc ANDE FY2025 $11.0B $95.7M 0.9% $2.4B 23/100
Spartannash Co SPTN FY2024 $9.5B $299K 0.0% $910.9M 37/100
Mission Produce, Inc. AVO FY2025 $1.4B $37.7M 2.7% $1.1B 56/100
Us Foods Hldg Corp USFD FY2025 $39.4B $676.0M 1.7% $22.3B 42/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chefs' Warehouse's annual revenue?

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) reported $4.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Chefs' Warehouse's revenue growing?

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) revenue grew by 9.4% year-over-year, from $3.8B to $4.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Chefs' Warehouse profitable?

Yes, Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) reported a net income of $72.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.7%.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.68 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) had EBITDA of $198.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) had $121.0M in cash and equivalents against $720.3M in long-term debt.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) had a gross margin of 24.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) had an operating margin of 3.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) had a net profit margin of 1.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) has a return on equity of 12.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) generated $87.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) generated $129.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) had $2.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) invested $41.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) spent $15.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) had 41M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) had a current ratio of 2.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) had a return on assets of 3.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) trades at 56.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $79.4M net income, trailing 12 months to March 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.5B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.5B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.59, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.79x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.49x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top