A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHSN SEC filings page.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) reported $18.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 0.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Flat revenue still produced a deeper operating loss because overhead growth overwhelmed a sharp recovery in gross margin.
Operating cash flow remained much larger than reported profit in FY2025:$2.9M versus net income of$188K , a gap that makes accounting earnings a poor standalone read on cash produced. However, free cash flow was only$469K , down from$3.0M in FY2024, showing that substantial reinvestment consumed most operating cash.
The balance sheet changed its financing profile: total assets expanded
The business improved gross margin to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Chanson International Holding's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Chanson International Holding has an operating margin of -10.3%, meaning the company loses $10 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 29/100. This is down from -2.9% the prior year.
Chanson International Holding's revenue grew a modest 0.2% year-over-year to $18.3M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 41/100.
Chanson International Holding carries a low D/E ratio of 0.08, meaning only $0.08 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 83/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Chanson International Holding's current ratio of 0.81 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 12/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (57% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.
While Chanson International Holding generated $2.9M in operating cash flow, capex of $2.4M consumed most of it, leaving $469K in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 33/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Chanson International Holding's ROE of 0.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 31/100. This is down from 4.1% the prior year.
Chanson International Holding scores 0.17, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an operating loss of $1.9M against total assets of $82.0M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Chanson International Holding passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Chanson International Holding generates $15.28 in operating cash flow ($2.9M OCF vs $188K net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Chanson International Holding reported an operating loss of $1.9M against $181K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Chanson International Holding generated $18.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the prior year.
Chanson International Holding's EBITDA was -$997K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 439.0% from the prior year.
Chanson International Holding reported $188K in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 75.2% from the prior year.
Chanson International Holding earned $0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Chanson International Holding generated $469K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 84.1% from the prior year.
Chanson International Holding held $8.6M in cash against $4.6M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Chanson International Holding's gross margin was 45.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Chanson International Holding's operating margin was -10.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 7.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Chanson International Holding's net profit margin was 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Chanson International Holding's ROE was 0.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Chanson International Holding invested $2.4M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 310.8% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
CHSN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.3M+0.2% | $18.2M+5.7% | $17.3M+30.0% | $13.3M-9.7% | $14.7M+42.4% | $10.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $10.1M-8.9% | $11.0M+21.2% | $9.1M+27.0% | $7.2M-7.6% | $7.8M+50.3% | $5.2M |
| Gross Profit | $8.2M+14.2% | $7.2M-11.7% | $8.1M+33.5% | $6.1M-11.9% | $6.9M+34.6% | $5.1M |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.1M+30.8% | $7.7M-11.8% | $8.8M+16.1% | $7.5M+2.2% | $7.4M+42.4% | $5.2M |
| Operating Income | -$1.9Mn/m | -$530Kn/m | -$611Kn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$445Kn/m | -$29K |
| EBITDA | -$997K-439.0% | $294K+33.0% | $221Kn/m | -$737K-559.3% | $160K-64.9% | $457K |
| Interest Expense | $181K+34.4% | $135K+315.4% | $32K-13.0% | $37K-62.0% | $98K-9.9% | $109K |
| Income Tax | $74K-0.6% | $75K-37.5% | $119K+1150.8% | $10K-41.3% | $16K+11.6% | $15K |
| Net Income | $188K-75.2% | $756K+2151.7% | $34Kn/m | -$1.3M-354.2% | $507Kn/m | -$164K |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.03 | $3.68 | $0.23 | -$0.14-333.3% | $0.06n/m | -$0.02 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.03 | $3.68 | $0.23 | -$0.14-333.3% | $0.06n/m | -$0.02 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M | 205,296 | 144,217 | 9M0.0% | 9M0.0% | 9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CHSN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $82.0M+96.3% | $41.8M+8.7% | $38.4M+40.6% | $27.3M+9.3% | $25.0M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $12.2M-33.9% | $18.4M+97.4% | $9.3M+44.4% | $6.5M-4.1% | $6.7M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.6M-28.6% | $12.1M+717.0% | $1.5M-49.2% | $2.9M-25.2% | $3.9M-5.4% | $4.1M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Inventory | $831K+12.4% | $739K+2.1% | $724K+4.4% | $694K+31.6% | $527K | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.7M+75.3% | $991K-50.3% | $2.0M+58.3% | $1.3M+11.1% | $1.1M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $53.1M+735.6% | $6.4M-2.7% | $6.5Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $25.8M+10.4% | $23.4M-11.6% | $26.4M+1.0% | $26.2M+18.0% | $22.2M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $15.1M+6.8% | $14.1M-4.0% | $14.7M+8.8% | $13.5M+9.9% | $12.3M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $10.7M+15.8% | $9.2M-21.2% | $11.7M-7.4% | $12.6M+28.2% | $9.8M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $56.2M+205.1% | $18.4M+53.4% | $12.0M+920.7% | $1.2M-58.5% | $2.8M+26.6% | $2.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $500K+27.8% | $391Kn/m | -$150Kn/m | -$184K-116.6% | $1.1M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
CHSN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.9M-19.0% | $3.5Mn/m | -$3.0M-635.8% | $551K-69.0% | $1.8M+42.8% | $1.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $890K+8.0% | $824K-1.0% | $832K+18.6% | $701K+15.9% | $605K+24.6% | $486K |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.4M+310.8% | $583K-24.6% | $774K-10.0% | $860K-57.8% | $2.0M+254.9% | $574K |
| Free Cash Flow | $469K-84.1% | $3.0Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$309Kn/m | -$260K-138.7% | $671K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$45.8M-2499.6% | $1.9Mn/m | -$10.5Mn/m | -$860Kn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$574K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $39.1M+630.5% | $5.4M-55.6% | $12.1M+121352.6% | $10Kn/m | -$178Kn/m | -$849K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CHSN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.0%+5.5pp | 39.5%-7.8pp | 47.2%+1.2pp | 46.0%-1.2pp | 47.2%-2.8pp | 49.9% |
| Operating Margin | -10.3%-7.4pp | -2.9%+0.6pp | -3.5%+7.3pp | -10.8%-7.8pp | -3.0%-2.8pp | -0.3% |
| Net Margin | 1.0%-3.1pp | 4.2%+4.0pp | 0.2%+9.9pp | -9.7%-13.2pp | 3.5%+5.0pp | -1.6% |
| Return on Equity | 0.3%-3.8pp | 4.1%+3.8pp | 0.3%+109.7pp | -109.4%-127.3pp | 17.9%+25.2pp | -7.3% |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-1.6pp | 1.8%+1.7pp | 0.1%+4.8pp | -4.7%-6.7pp | 2.0% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.81-0.5x | 1.30+0.7x | 0.63+0.2x | 0.48-0.1x | 0.55 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.08 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.46-0.8x | 1.27-0.9x | 2.20-20.0x | 22.22+14.4x | 7.82 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.22-0.2x | 0.440.0x | 0.450.0x | 0.49-0.1x | 0.59 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 2.6%-13.6pp | 16.2%+37.8pp | -21.6%-19.3pp | -2.3%-0.6pp | -1.8%-8.3pp | 6.5% |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.81), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanson International Holding CHSN | FY2025 | $18.3M | $188K | 1.0% | $2.3M | 38/100 |
| Reborn Coffee, Inc. REBN | FY2025 | $8.1M | -$9.1M | N/A | $13.1M | 35/100 |
| CCH Holdings Ltd CCHH | FY2025 | $9.6M | -$2.7M | -28.0% | $15.3M | 31/100 |
| Good Times Restaurants Inc. GTIM | FY2025 | $141.6M | $1.0M | 0.7% | $14.0M | 35/100 |
| BT Brands, Inc. BTBD | FY2025 | $13.5M | -$688K | -5.1% | $11.2M | 71/100 |
| GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. GENK | FY2025 | $212.5M | -$3.0M | -1.4% | $45.8M | 28/100 |
Where Chanson International Holding Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) reported $18.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) revenue grew by 0.2% year-over-year, from $18.2M to $18.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Chanson International Holding (CHSN) reported a net income of $188K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.0%.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) had EBITDA of -$997K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Chanson International Holding (CHSN) had $8.6M in cash and equivalents against $4.6M in long-term debt.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) had a gross margin of 45.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) had an operating margin of -10.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) had a net profit margin of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) has a return on equity of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) generated $469K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -84.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) generated $2.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) had $82.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) invested $2.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) had a current ratio of 0.81 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) trades at 12.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $188K net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.3M as of Nov 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by $18.3M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.3M as of Nov 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.17, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) has an earnings quality ratio of 15.28x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) reported an operating loss of $1.9M against $181K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Chanson International Holding (CHSN) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.