A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GENK SEC filings page.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) reported $209.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 2.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has largely stopped expanding while rising operating costs and heavy reinvestment push the business from profit into cash-consuming losses.
The key shift is cash conversion: operating cash flow fell sharply between FY2023 and FY2025, while free cash flow turned negative as capital spending rose. By FY2025, current liabilities exceeded current assets and debt-to-equity had more than tripled from FY2023, indicating expansion is occurring with a thinner short-term cushion.
Revenue was nearly flat from FY2024 to FY2025, but operating margin fell to
Capital spending reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. has an operating margin of -9.4%, meaning the company loses $9 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 20/100. This is down from 0.2% the prior year.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.0% year-over-year to $212.5M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 61/100.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.41. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 64/100.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.42 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 3/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. generated $3.4M in operating cash flow, capex of $27.7M consumed most of it, leaving -$24.3M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 15/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. posts a -11.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $11 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 20/100. This is down from 1.3% the prior year.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. scores 0.54, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $3.0M while generating $3.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. reported an operating loss of $20.0M against $800K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. generated $55.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4%.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$2.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 755.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.8%.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. reported -$754K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 188.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.3%.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. earned -$0.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 180.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. recorded an outflow of $5.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 13.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 721.1%.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. held $5.9M in cash against $9.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s operating margin was -9.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1 percentage points.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was -1.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s ROE was -4.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. invested $2.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 79.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GENK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $55.7M+1.2% | $53.9M-6.0% | $49.7M-9.0% | $50.4M+2.7% | $55.0M+2.2% | $57.3M+13.0% | $54.7M+21.2% | $49.1M+7.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.1M+11.1% | $6.9M+8.3% | $6.7M+5.1% | $6.5M+23.8% | $6.4M+26.6% | $6.4M+36.3% | $6.4M+24.4% | $5.2M+37.3% |
| Operating Income | -$5.2M-174.0% | -$7.2M-231.3% | -$12.2M-815.1% | -$3.7M-4348.9% | -$1.9M-216.6% | -$2.2M-2114.8% | -$1.3M-45.0% | $88K-96.4% |
| EBITDA | -$2.8M-755.2% | -$4.8M-2631.8% | -$9.7M-1810.4% | -$1.4M-180.5% | $420K-87.3% | -$176K-110.3% | $567K+12.3% | $1.8M-51.6% |
| Interest Expense | $408K+181.4% | $317K+233.7% | $362K+316.1% | $198K+46.7% | $145K+61.1% | $95K+9.2% | $87K+155.8% | $135K-37.5% |
| Income Tax | -$211K-81.9% | -$253K-66.4% | -$391K-344.4% | -$271K-335.7% | -$116K-1154.5% | -$152K-314.1% | $160K | $115K+55.4% |
| Net Income | -$754K-188.9% | -$1.2M-287.4% | -$1.9M-821.4% | -$566K-2364.0% | -$261K-194.2% | -$301K-160.7% | -$206K-724.0% | $25K-92.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.14-180.0% | -$0.22-266.7% | -$0.37-825.0% | -$0.11-1200.0% | -$0.05-183.3% | -$0.06-154.5% | -$0.04 | $0.01-87.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.14-180.0% | -$0.22-266.7% | -$0.37-825.0% | -$0.11 | -$0.05-183.3% | -$0.06-154.5% | -$0.04 | $0.01 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M+4.5% | 5M+6.4% | N/A | 5M | 5M+12.2% | 5M+15.9% | N/A | 5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
GENK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $247.8M+0.6% | $259.1M+11.5% | $259.9M+8.1% | $245.5M+8.8% | $246.3M+12.6% | $232.4M+8.3% | $240.4M+30.8% | $225.7M+28.5% |
| Current Assets | $16.8M0.0% | $15.2M-31.7% | $22.7M-32.9% | $13.2M-55.2% | $16.8M-49.1% | $22.3M-31.2% | $33.9M-7.9% | $29.5M-17.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.9M-38.3% | $4.4M-71.1% | $2.8M-88.1% | $4.8M-78.3% | $9.6M-67.1% | $15.4M-45.4% | $23.7M-27.4% | $22.1M-31.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.1M+134.8% | $1.6M+81.2% | $1.2M+66.7% | $884K-39.2% | $899K+116.1% | $894K+88.6% | $727K+57.7% | $1.5M+152.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.0M+82.5% | $1.3M+44.9% | $10.4M+198.9% | $1.0M-10.8% | $1.1M | $911K | $3.5M | $1.1M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $9.5M0.0% | $9.5M0.0% | $9.5M0.0% | $9.5M0.0% | $9.5M0.0% | $9.5M0.0% | $9.5M | $9.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $230.3M+13.0% | $237.7M+26.4% | $231.8M+19.0% | $206.0M+15.9% | $203.8M+18.9% | $188.1M+8.9% | $194.8M+33.1% | $177.7M+27.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $58.5M+54.4% | $53.1M+51.6% | $54.1M+31.7% | $40.5M+25.7% | $37.9M+20.9% | $35.0M+2.7% | $41.1M+31.2% | $32.2M+29.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $171.8M+3.6% | $184.6M+20.6% | $177.8M+15.6% | $165.5M+13.7% | $165.9M+18.4% | $153.1M+10.5% | $153.7M+33.6% | $145.5M+27.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.2M+86.5% | $11.1M+135.9% | $10.8M+110.0% | $6.1M+9.8% | $4.9M+11.5% | $4.7M+6.3% | $5.1M+13.0% | $5.6M+18.2% |
| Total Equity | $16.0M-61.1% | $19.9M-53.5% | $26.5M-39.9% | $38.1M-18.0% | $41.0M-10.6% | $42.8M+6.0% | $44.1M+22.5% | $46.5M+32.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$4.0M-1238.7% | -$3.3M-633.0% | -$2.1M-330.7% | -$212K-118.9% | $354K-67.7% | $615K-24.8% | $915K+184.2% | $1.1M+221.8% |
GENK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.5M-205.6% | $2.7M+24.7% | -$426K-105.8% | -$1.6M-213.2% | $3.3M-40.1% | $2.2M-38.7% | $7.3M-15.8% | $1.4M-50.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.4M+4.3% | $2.4M+20.0% | $2.5M+31.6% | $2.3M+35.3% | $2.3M+35.3% | $2.0M+25.0% | $1.9M+33.4% | $1.7M+38.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $734K0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $734K-3.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.0M-79.6% | $3.4M-50.9% | $5.2M-27.0% | $6.1M-26.8% | $9.6M+123.8% | $6.8M+66.6% | $7.1M-7.2% | $8.3M+79.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.5M+13.2% | -$667K+85.7% | -$5.6M-3516.4% | -$7.7M-12.7% | -$6.3M-605.4% | -$4.7M-697.8% | $165K-83.2% | -$6.8M-306.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.0M+79.6% | -$3.4M+50.9% | -$5.2M-25.8% | -$6.1M+46.3% | -$9.6M-123.8% | -$6.8M+3.5% | -$4.1M+46.2% | -$11.3M-144.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $7.0M+1613.7% | $2.4M+166.3% | $3.7M+342.1% | $3.0M+11.5% | $408K+387.3% | -$3.6M-283.9% | -$1.5M-208.0% | $2.6M+112.5% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $1K | $0 | $0 | $200K | N/A | N/A |
GENK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -9.2%-5.8pp | -13.4%-9.6pp | -24.5%-22.1pp | -7.4%-7.6pp | -3.4%-6.4pp | -3.8%-4.0pp | -2.4%-0.4pp | 0.2%-5.2pp |
| Net Margin | -1.4%-0.9pp | -2.2%-1.6pp | -3.8%-3.4pp | -1.1%-1.2pp | -0.5%-1.0pp | -0.5%-1.5pp | -0.4%-0.3pp | 0.1%-0.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -4.7%-4.1pp | -5.9%-5.2pp | -7.2%-6.7pp | -1.5%-1.5pp | -0.6%-1.2pp | -0.7%-1.9pp | -0.5%-0.4pp | 0.1%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.3%-0.2pp | -0.4%-0.3pp | -0.7%-0.6pp | -0.2%-0.2pp | -0.1%-0.2pp | -0.1%-0.4pp | -0.1%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.29-0.2x | 0.29-0.4x | 0.42-0.4x | 0.33-0.6x | 0.44-0.6x | 0.64-0.3x | 0.83-0.4x | 0.91-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.58+0.5x | 0.56+0.4x | 0.41+0.3x | 0.160.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.220.0x |
| FCF Margin | -9.8%+1.6pp | -1.2%+6.9pp | -11.3%-11.6pp | -15.3%-1.4pp | -11.5%-13.8pp | -8.2%-7.0pp | 0.3%-1.9pp | -13.9%-10.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.42), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. GENK | FY2025 | $212.5M | -$3.0M | -1.4% | $52.1M | 31/100 |
| Red Robin Gourmet Burgers Inc RRGB | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$23.3M | -1.9% | $162.8M | 22/100 |
| The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. STKS | FY2025 | $805.7M | -$92.2M | -11.5% | $47.5M | 34/100 |
| TH International Limited THCH | FY2025 | $1.1B | N/A | N/A | $32.0M | — |
| Twin Hospitality Group Inc. TWNP | FY2024 | $353.8M | -$48.2M | -13.6% | $4.1M | 28/100 |
| DENNY'S CORP DENN | FY2024 | $452.3M | $21.6M | 4.8% | $321.9M | 32/100 |
Where GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) reported $212.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) revenue grew by 2.0% year-over-year, from $208.4M to $212.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. profitable?
No, GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) reported a net income of -$3.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -1.4%.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s EBITDA?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) had EBITDA of -$10.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) had $2.8M in cash and equivalents against $10.8M in long-term debt.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s operating margin?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) had an operating margin of -9.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s net profit margin?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) had a net profit margin of -1.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) paid $0.03 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) has a return on equity of -11.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) recorded an outflow of $24.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -305.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) generated $3.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s total assets?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) had $259.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) invested $27.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s current ratio?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) had a current ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) had a return on assets of -1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $52.1M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $209.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $52.1M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.54, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) reported a net loss of $3.0M while generating $3.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. cover its interest payments?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) reported an operating loss of $20.0M against $800K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.?
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) scores 31 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.