STOCK TITAN

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) Financials

DENN
Trailing 12 months to September 24, 2025
Revenue $457.2M +0.9% YoY
Net Income $10.2M -42.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.20 -39.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $38.9M -8.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 24, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 4, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DENN SEC filings page.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) reported $457.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 24, 2025, up 0.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DENN FY2024

Denny’s has restored profits, but margin compression and a liabilities-heavy balance sheet make cash generation less dependable.

The business has lost profitability more than scale: operating margin fell from 26.1% in FY2021 to 10.0% in FY2024 while sales stayed broadly flat, pointing to weaker cost absorption or mix rather than a simple demand collapse. That pressure reaches cash: FY2024 operating cash flow of $29.5M exceeded net income of $21.6M, but the conversion pattern has been volatile across recent years.

Liabilities exceeded assets in FY2024, leaving negative equity and a current ratio of 0.4; the balance sheet is financed more by obligations than book capital, with limited short-term coverage. Long-term debt was $261M within $530M of total liabilities, so debt is a major funding layer rather than the whole obligation base.

Shares outstanding fell from 64.1M in FY2020 to 51.6M in FY2024 while equity remained negative; repeated repurchases reduced the share base without restoring positive book capital. Per-share improvement therefore reflects both operating profit and capital allocation, not operations alone.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 32 / 100
Financial Health Score 32/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of DENNY'S CORP's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
74

DENNY'S CORP has an operating margin of 10.0%, meaning the company retains $10 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 74/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 11.4% the prior year.

Growth
29

DENNY'S CORP's revenue declined 2.5% year-over-year, from $463.9M to $452.3M. This contraction results in a growth score of 29/100.

Leverage
14
Liquidity
3

DENNY'S CORP's current ratio of 0.42 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 3/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for DENNY'S CORP, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
71
Altman Z-Score Distress
1.44

DENNY'S CORP scores 1.44, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

DENNY'S CORP passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.37x

For every $1 of reported earnings, DENNY'S CORP generates $1.37 in operating cash flow ($29.5M OCF vs $21.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.52x

DENNY'S CORP earns $2.52 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($45.3M vs $18.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$113.2M
YoY+1.3%
QoQ-3.8%
5Y CAGR+9.6%
10Y CAGR-0.9%

DENNY'S CORP generated $113.2M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8%.

EBITDA
$14.8M
YoY-3.5%
QoQ+14.5%
5Y CAGR+15.3%
10Y CAGR-3.5%

DENNY'S CORP's EBITDA was $14.8M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.5%.

Net Income
$632K
YoY-90.3%
QoQ-74.4%
5Y CAGR-37.2%
10Y CAGR-23.3%

DENNY'S CORP reported $632K in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 90.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 74.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.01
YoY-91.7%
QoQ-80.0%
5Y CAGR-36.9%
10Y CAGR-21.3%

DENNY'S CORP earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 91.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 80.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$16.0M
YoY+143.5%

DENNY'S CORP generated $16.0M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 143.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Debt
$2.2M
YoY+51.7%
QoQ+90.7%
5Y CAGR-27.6%
10Y CAGR-12.7%

DENNY'S CORP held $2.2M in cash against $259.5M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.

Shares Outstanding
51M
YoY+0.3%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-4.2%
10Y CAGR-4.4%

DENNY'S CORP had 51M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
9.2%
YoY-1.3pp
QoQ+1.9pp
5Y change+4.7pp
10Y change-3.5pp

DENNY'S CORP's operating margin was 9.2% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
0.6%
YoY-5.3pp
QoQ-1.5pp
5Y change-8.5pp
10Y change-6.7pp

DENNY'S CORP's net profit margin was 0.6% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

DENNY'S CORP repurchased no shares in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$23K

DENNY'S CORP invested $23K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2025.

DENN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DENN quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Revenue$113.2M+1.3%$117.7M+1.5%$111.6M+1.5%$114.7M-0.6%$111.8M-2.1%$115.9M-0.8%$110.0M-6.4%$115.4M-4.5%
SG&A Expenses$22.6M+13.8%$21.4M+4.7%$20.0M-5.6%$18.7M-3.1%$19.8M+8.7%$20.5M+1.6%$21.2M+5.5%$19.3M+13.4%
Operating Income$10.4M-11.5%$8.6M-6.0%$5.2M-47.9%$14.5M+87.1%$11.7M-16.2%$9.1M-39.0%$10.0M-38.0%$7.7M-56.2%
EBITDA$14.8M-3.5%$12.9M+0.8%$9.3M-31.4%$18.4M+63.6%$15.4M-12.8%$12.8M-30.7%$13.6M-31.4%$11.2M-47.6%
Interest Expense$5.3M+16.3%$5.4M+17.5%$4.4M+0.2%$4.4M+2.3%$4.6M+4.3%$4.6M+3.9%$4.4M-1.9%$4.3M+1.6%
Income Tax$1.3M-11.6%$1.3M+7.8%$294K-80.8%$3.5M+104.7%$1.5M-12.3%$1.2M-55.0%$1.5M+60.9%$1.7M-49.3%
Net Income$632K-90.3%$2.5M-30.8%$326K-93.1%$6.8M+134.2%$6.5M-17.6%$3.6M-58.2%$4.7M+685.8%$2.9M-77.3%
EPS (Basic)$0.01-91.7%$0.05-28.6%$0.01-88.9%$0.13+116.7%$0.12-14.3%$0.07-53.3%$0.09+800.0%$0.06-72.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.01-91.7%$0.05-28.6%$0.01$0.13+160.0%$0.12-14.3%$0.07-53.3%$0.09+800.0%$0.05-78.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)52M-0.1%52M-1.2%52MN/A52M-6.9%53M-7.5%53M-8.0%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

DENN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DENN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$502.9M+8.9%$491.1M+6.8%$488.1M+6.0%$496.3M+6.8%$461.6M-3.8%$459.9M-1.2%$460.4M-4.2%$464.8M-6.7%
Current Assets$33.6M-0.7%$32.3M-8.2%$31.8M-6.4%$40.0M-9.2%$33.9M-3.2%$35.2M-4.3%$34.0M-33.1%$44.0M-12.5%
Cash & Equivalents$2.2M+51.7%$1.2M0.0%$1.0M-10.7%$1.7M-65.3%$1.5M+43.4%$1.2M+3.2%$1.2M-86.9%$4.9M+38.9%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$1.1M-59.5%$100K0.0%$2.9M+131.2%$2.8M-9.1%$2.8M-8.7%$100K-94.3%
Inventory$2.1M+15.6%$2.1M+12.3%$1.9M-9.5%$1.7M-19.7%$1.8M-22.0%$1.9M-25.2%$2.1M-36.3%$2.2M-60.7%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$68.5M+3.3%$68.5M+3.3%$66.4M+0.7%$66.4M+0.7%$66.4M-8.0%$66.4M-8.0%$65.9M-8.6%$65.9M-9.4%
Total Liabilities$535.6M+3.8%$525.7M+2.4%$524.5M+1.6%$530.3M+0.5%$516.1M+0.1%$513.2M+1.0%$516.2M-1.8%$527.5M-1.5%
Current Liabilities$95.0M+8.4%$88.0M-8.5%$86.3M-3.0%$95.6M-7.5%$87.7M-3.6%$96.1M+10.9%$89.0M+4.2%$103.3M+10.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$440.6M+2.8%$437.7M+5.0%$438.2M+2.6%$434.7M+2.5%$428.4M+0.9%$417.1M-1.1%$427.2M-2.9%$424.2M-4.0%
Long-Term Debt$259.5M-0.6%$268.6M+4.3%$266.0M+1.8%$261.3M+2.3%$261.0M+5.2%$257.5M+4.3%$261.2M-1.1%$255.5M-2.3%
Total Equity-$32.7M+40.0%-$34.6M+35.1%-$36.4M+34.7%-$34.0M+45.7%-$54.5M-52.2%-$53.2M-24.9%-$55.7M-23.9%-$62.7M-68.9%
Retained Earnings$929K+113.3%$297K+102.2%-$2.2M+87.3%-$2.5M+88.5%-$7.0M+71.6%-$13.5M+58.5%-$17.1M+58.4%-$21.8M+47.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

DENN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DENN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow$16.0M+143.8%$9.4M-34.0%$5.0M+2232.6%$8.5M-60.0%$6.6M-56.7%$14.2M-27.3%$215K-98.7%$21.4M+47.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$4.4M+22.4%$4.4M+17.2%$4.1M+14.7%$3.9M+11.7%$3.6M+0.5%$3.7M+3.3%$3.6M-2.1%$3.5M-8.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$3.2M+8.1%$3.0M+13.6%$2.8M+0.3%N/A$3.0M+5.0%$2.6M+4.2%$2.8M-10.3%N/A
Capital Expenditures$23KN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow$16.0M+143.5%N/AN/AN/A$6.6MN/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$7.6M-4.2%-$10.4M-106.4%-$7.2M-34.6%-$9.1M-99.5%-$7.3M-292.4%-$5.0M-732.8%-$5.3M-836.2%-$4.5M-73.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$7.3M-822.7%$1.1M+112.4%$1.5M+8.3%$749K+105.8%$1.0M+107.6%-$9.2M+65.7%$1.4M+113.5%-$12.9M-1.9%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$716K-84.5%$952K-80.1%$455K-97.3%$1.9M-88.0%$4.6M-56.7%$4.8M-47.2%$16.7M+121.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

DENN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DENN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Margin9.2%-1.3pp7.3%-0.6pp4.7%-4.4pp12.6%+5.9pp10.5%-1.8pp7.9%-4.9pp9.1%-4.7pp6.7%-7.9pp
Net Margin0.6%-5.3pp2.1%-1.0pp0.3%-4.0pp5.9%+3.4pp5.8%-1.1pp3.1%-4.2pp4.3%+3.8pp2.5%-8.1pp
Return on Assets0.1%-1.3pp0.5%-0.3pp0.1%-1.0pp1.4%+0.8pp1.4%-0.2pp0.8%-1.1pp1.0%+0.9pp0.6%-1.9pp
Current Ratio0.350.0x0.370.0x0.370.0x0.420.0x0.390.0x0.37-0.1x0.38-0.2x0.43-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.230.0x0.240.0x0.230.0x0.230.0x0.240.0x0.250.0x0.240.0x0.250.0x
FCF Margin14.1%+8.2ppN/AN/AN/A5.9%N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$34.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.42), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
DENNY'S CORP DENN FY2024 $452.3M $21.6M 4.8% $321.9M 32/100
Twin Hospitality Group Inc. TWNP FY2024 $353.8M -$48.2M -13.6% $4.1M 28/100
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers Inc RRGB FY2025 $1.2B -$23.3M -1.9% $166.5M 22/100
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. LOCO FY2025 $490.0M $26.5M 5.4% $497.3M 46/100
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. GENK FY2025 $212.5M -$3.0M -1.4% $55.7M 30/100
Dine Brands Global, Inc. DIN FY2025 $879.3M $17.1M 1.9% $405.3M 20/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is DENNY'S CORP's annual revenue?

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) reported $452.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is DENNY'S CORP's revenue growing?

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) revenue declined by 2.5% year-over-year, from $463.9M to $452.3M in fiscal year 2024.

Is DENNY'S CORP profitable?

Yes, DENNY'S CORP (DENN) reported a net income of $21.6M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 4.8%.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.41 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 17.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) had EBITDA of $60.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, DENNY'S CORP (DENN) had $1.7M in cash and equivalents against $261.3M in long-term debt.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) had an operating margin of 10.0% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) had a net profit margin of 4.8% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) generated $29.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) had $496.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, DENNY'S CORP (DENN) spent $11.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) had 52M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) had a current ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) had a return on assets of 4.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) has negative shareholder equity of -$34.0M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.44, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.37x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.52x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DENNY'S CORP (DENN) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top