STOCK TITAN

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) Financials

CHUC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $20.9M +169.4% YoY
Net Income $4.5M +208.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.02 +200.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$5.8M -257.9% YoY
Market Cap $28.1M as of Oct 16, 2026
Price / Sales 1.1x on $26.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 8.9x on $3.1M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 17, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHUC SEC filings page.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) reported $20.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 169.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CHUC FY2025

Charlie's Holdings returned to reported profit in FY2025, but core operations remained loss-making and cash generation weakened.

FY2025 net income was $4.5M despite an operating loss of $2.2M. Operating cash flow was -$5.8M, while investing cash flow supplied $7.5M, indicating reported earnings and cash movement were shaped by items outside recurring operations.

Revenue rebounded to $20.9M in FY2025 from $7.8M in FY2024, but the rebound came with lower gross margin. Gross margin fell from 37.1% to 27.0%, while overhead absorption improved without restoring operating profitability.

Free cash flow was -$5.8M, nearly matching operating cash flow. With capital spending of only $23K, the shortfall reflects operating cash demands rather than heavy reinvestment; the current ratio recovered to 1.4x, while reported liquidity measured 2.7 months of annual outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.59

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC scores 2.59, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($28.1M) relative to total liabilities ($8.1M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC used $1.28 of operating cash (-$5.8M OCF vs $4.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC reported an operating loss of $2.2M against $692K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.8M
YoY+115.9%
QoQ-20.9%
5Y CAGR-6.9%

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC generated $3.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 115.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.9%.

EBITDA
-$1.2M
YoY-30.5%
QoQ-26.8%

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC's EBITDA was -$1.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 30.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.8%.

Net Income
-$1.7M
YoY-133.5%
QoQ-58.3%

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC reported -$1.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 133.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.3%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$527K
YoY-63.7%
QoQ-17.7%
5Y CAGR-23.1%
10Y CAGR-3.0%

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC held $527K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
281M
YoY+6.9%
QoQ+2.3%

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC had 281M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
29.4%
YoY+1.8pp
QoQ+4.8pp

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC's gross margin was 29.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-32.5%
YoY+21.7pp
QoQ-12.2pp
5Y change-29.4pp

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC's operating margin was -32.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 21.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
-43.7%
QoQ-21.9pp

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC's net profit margin was -43.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.9 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-53.0%
YoY-279.5pp
QoQ-19.2pp

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC's ROE was -53.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 279.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

CHUC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHUC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$3.8M+115.9%$4.8M+204.4%$10.5M+902.2%$7.1M+336.2%$1.8M-13.8%$1.6M-48.3%$1.0M-81.1%$1.6M-40.0%
Cost of Revenue$2.7M+110.5%$3.6M+204.0%$7.5M$5.3M+435.4%$1.3M$1.2MN/A$994K
Gross Profit$1.1M+130.0%$1.2M+205.7%$3.0M$1.8M+179.7%$486K$386KN/A$630K
SG&A Expenses$1.9M+41.5%$1.7M+60.0%$2.2M+83.4%$1.7M+18.7%$1.4M-4.4%$1.1M-29.7%$1.2M-24.0%$1.4M-11.1%
Operating Income-$1.2M-29.4%-$975K-10.9%$7K+100.9%-$339K+61.3%-$954K-29.6%-$879K+6.6%-$751K-858.6%-$876K-18.1%
EBITDA-$1.2M-30.5%-$969K-11.9%N/AN/A-$942K-33.2%-$866K+4.2%-$739K-643.4%-$852K-20.9%
Interest Expense$81K-75.7%$75K-68.9%$81K-62.8%$37K-74.7%$333K+113.5%$241K+31.7%$218K+91.2%$146K+20.7%
Income Tax$0-100.0%$0-$113K$0$388K$0N/A$0
Net Income-$1.7M-133.5%-$1.1M+13.7%$131K+111.6%$624K+161.1%$5.0M+613.0%-$1.2M-16.5%-$1.1M-4066.7%-$1.0M-44.4%
EPS (Basic)-$0.01-150.0%$0.00+100.0%$0.00+100.0%$0.00$0.02-$0.01-$0.01$0.00
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/A$0.00+100.0%$0.00$0.00$0.00-$0.01$0.00
Diluted Shares (Avg)274M-2.8%268M+5.7%N/A278M+14.4%282M+16.2%254M+14.9%N/A243M+11.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CHUC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHUC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$12.8M+114.1%$14.8M+368.3%$11.6M+193.1%$10.6M+150.4%$6.0M+14.3%$3.2M-33.0%$3.9M-31.6%$4.2M-36.3%
Current Assets$12.0M+105.0%$14.1M+370.6%$10.8M+189.4%$9.8M+150.0%$5.8M+21.4%$3.0M-28.3%$3.7M-26.9%$3.9M-32.2%
Cash & Equivalents$527K-63.7%$640K+471.4%$1.3M+525.6%$1.1M+91.3%$1.5M+33.9%$112K-36.4%$211K-42.5%$601K-18.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$9.1M+150.5%$10.1M+283.8%$6.7M+215.3%$4.3M+55.6%$3.6M+13.1%$2.6M-22.5%$2.1M-44.3%$2.7M-27.8%
Accounts Receivable$452K+19.3%$1.3M+7388.2%$440K+32.9%$1.1M+1267.9%$379K+14.2%$17K-95.5%$331K+14.5%$84K-82.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$9.7M+155.1%$11.7M+96.3%$8.1M+42.2%$7.3M+33.6%$3.8M-31.5%$6.0M+2.7%$5.7M-2.6%$5.5M-20.3%
Current Liabilities$7.2M+99.3%$9.3M+59.1%$7.6M+36.9%$6.8M+26.9%$3.6M-32.3%$5.8M+3.3%$5.6M+17.3%$5.3M-6.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.4M+1508.7%$2.5M+1542.0%$511K+240.7%$557K+271.3%$150K0.0%$150K-16.7%$150K-86.6%$150K-87.4%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$3.1M+12.8%$2.2M-12.4%$2.6M-7.3%
Total Equity$3.1M+43.2%$3.1M+210.6%$3.4M+292.3%$3.2M+356.7%$2.2M+839.9%-$2.8M-157.7%-$1.8M-1563.6%-$1.3M-408.9%
Retained Earnings-$10.9M-21.9%-$9.3M+33.5%-$8.2M+35.4%-$8.3M+28.0%-$9.0M+15.1%-$13.9M-45.2%-$12.7M-48.7%-$11.6M-36.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

CHUC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHUC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$383K+85.6%-$1.1M-170.2%$394K+204.5%-$3.1M-229.3%-$2.7M-2126.0%-$409K+5.1%-$377K-702.1%-$944K-9.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$5K-58.3%$6K-53.8%N/AN/A$12K-58.6%$13K-64.9%$12K-67.6%$24K-35.1%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$25K-37.5%N/AN/AN/A$40K-35.5%N/AN/A
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A-$23K$1.0MN/AN/A$0$0
Financing Cash Flow$270K+110.8%$425K+37.1%-$201K-1446.2%$1.8M+292.6%-$2.5M-422.0%$310K+29.2%-$13K+96.0%$460K-63.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CHUC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHUC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin29.4%+1.8pp24.6%+0.1pp28.8%24.9%-13.9pp27.6%24.5%N/A38.8%
Operating Margin-32.5%+21.7pp-20.3%+35.4pp0.1%+71.8pp-4.8%+49.1pp-54.2%-18.1pp-55.7%-24.9pp-71.7%-73.5pp-53.9%-26.5pp
Net Margin-43.7%-21.9%+55.3pp1.3%8.8%+71.7pp281.7%-77.1%-42.9pp-107.5%-62.9%-36.8pp
Return on Equity-53.0%-279.5pp-33.8%3.8%19.3%226.5%N/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-13.0%-96.0pp-7.1%+31.3pp1.1%+29.6pp5.9%+30.1pp83.0%+101.5pp-38.4%-16.3pp-28.5%-28.1pp-24.2%-13.6pp
Current Ratio1.650.0x1.52+1.0x1.41+0.7x1.46+0.7x1.61+0.7x0.51-0.2x0.67-0.4x0.74-0.3x
Debt-to-Equity3.08+1.4x3.782.382.261.73N/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.300.0x0.32-0.2x0.91+0.6x0.67+0.3x0.29-0.1x0.50-0.1x0.27-0.7x0.390.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC CHUC FY2025 $20.9M $4.5M 21.5% $28.1M —
PYXUS INTL INC NEW PYYX FY2026 $2.4B $15.7M 0.7% $67.2M —
HEALTHIER CHOICES MGMT HCMC FY2025 $3K -$7.0M N/A $52.7M —
VPR BRANDS LP VPRB FY2025 $3.6M -$1.2M -33.1% $7.3M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC's annual revenue?

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) reported $20.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 169.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC's revenue growing?

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) revenue grew by 169.4% year-over-year, from $7.8M to $20.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC profitable?

Yes, CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) reported a net income of $4.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.5%.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.02 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 200.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) had EBITDA of -$2.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) had a gross margin of 27.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) had an operating margin of -10.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) had a net profit margin of 21.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) has a return on equity of 131.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) recorded an outflow of $5.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -257.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) recorded an outflow of $5.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) had $11.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) invested $23K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) had 274M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) had a current ratio of 1.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.38 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) had a return on assets of 38.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $28.1M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $26.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $28.1M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) held $1.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.59, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) used $1.28 of operating cash (-$5.8M OCF vs $4.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC (CHUC) reported an operating loss of $2.2M against $692K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top