A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PYYX SEC filings page.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) reported $2.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 0.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margins and leverage improved, but positive earnings remain disconnected from cash generation and working-capital demands.
Earnings quality weakened sharply: FY2026 net income was nearly unchanged at$15.7M , while operating cash flow deteriorated to-$208.5M . Free cash flow was also-$230.5M , and rising inventory and receivables point to cash being tied up in operations rather than the shortfall being purely accounting-driven.
FY2026 revenue slipped
Debt-to-equity eased from 2.8x to 2.6x, indicating some balance-sheet repair rather than increasing leverage. But liabilities represented about
Financial Health Signals
PYXUS INTL INC NEW does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW scores 1.86, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, PYXUS INTL INC NEW used $13.28 of operating cash (-$208.5M OCF vs $15.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW earns $1.21 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($162.7M vs $134.4M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PYXUS INTL INC NEW generated $437.8M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.4%.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW's EBITDA was $21.3M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 18.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.5%.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW reported -$7.3M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 54.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 149.7%.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW earned -$0.28 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 54.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 150.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PYXUS INTL INC NEW recorded an outflow of $363.9M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 27.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 219.8%.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW held $175.9M in cash against $456.0M in long-term debt as of Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
PYXUS INTL INC NEW's gross margin was 14.0% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW's operating margin was 3.6% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW's net profit margin was -1.7% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8 percentage points.
PYXUS INTL INC NEW's ROE was -4.3% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
PYXUS INTL INC NEW invested $4.2M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.2%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
PYYX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $437.8M-14.0% | $678.2M+35.2% | $655.8M-15.7% | $570.2M+0.7% | $508.8M-19.9% | $501.7M+25.0% | $778.3M+46.9% | $566.4M-9.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $376.4M-15.1% | $583.8M+34.4% | $555.9M-16.0% | $482.4M-1.7% | $443.2M-19.6% | $434.5M+26.5% | $661.9M+51.4% | $490.9M-8.3% |
| Gross Profit | $61.4M-6.4% | $94.4M+40.4% | $99.9M-14.2% | $87.8M+16.3% | $65.6M-21.7% | $67.2M+15.9% | $116.4M+25.8% | $75.5M-14.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $43.9M+8.8% | $44.1M-1.8% | $38.3M-17.7% | $40.1M+3.3% | $40.4M-0.7% | $44.9M+1.2% | $46.5M+9.7% | $38.9M-2.9% |
| Operating Income | $15.7M-25.4% | $43.7M+218.9% | $51.3M-22.4% | $46.7M+41.3% | $21.0M-48.1% | $13.7M+103.9% | $66.1M+38.4% | $33.1M-28.5% |
| EBITDA | $21.3M-18.6% | $48.9M+157.6% | $56.6M-20.2% | $51.9M+36.1% | $26.2M-42.6% | $19.0M+61.8% | $70.9M+34.7% | $38.1M-25.2% |
| Interest Expense | $29.8M+0.3% | N/A | $36.6M+11.1% | $37.9M+6.1% | $29.8M-10.5% | N/A | $32.9M+2.9% | $35.8M+208.5% |
| Income Tax | -$5.7M-209.4% | $4.5M+162.8% | $10.3M-43.1% | $10.3M+28.2% | $5.2M-14.6% | -$7.2M-165.9% | $18.1M+193.8% | $8.0M+6.4% |
| Net Income | -$7.3M+54.0% | $14.7M+421.8% | $16.9M-10.6% | -$879K+72.8% | -$15.8M-440.9% | -$4.6M+52.8% | $18.9M+392.8% | -$3.2M-139.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.28+54.8% | $0.55+375.0% | $0.65-12.2% | -$0.03+75.0% | -$0.62-444.4% | -$0.20+50.0% | $0.74+393.3% | -$0.12-137.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.28+54.8% | $0.55+375.0% | $0.65-12.2% | -$0.03+75.0% | -$0.62-444.4% | -$0.20+50.0% | $0.74+393.3% | -$0.12-137.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 26M+1.5% | N/A | 26M+1.5% | 26M-0.1% | 26M+0.8% | N/A | 26M+2.2% | 26M+3.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
PYYX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.0B+4.0% | $1.7B+12.7% | $1.9B+11.6% | $2.0B+7.6% | $1.9B+8.2% | $1.5B-9.3% | $1.7B+7.4% | $1.8B+5.4% |
| Current Assets | $1.7B+3.9% | $1.3B+14.9% | $1.6B+13.2% | $1.6B+9.5% | $1.6B+10.3% | $1.2B-11.6% | $1.4B+10.0% | $1.5B+7.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $175.9M+82.4% | $134.3M+71.7% | $129.8M+25.6% | $99.2M-19.6% | $96.4M+17.5% | $78.3M-15.5% | $103.3M+14.5% | $123.5M+10.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $671.6M+16.6% | $507.4M+3.5% | $768.6M+27.4% | $711.0M-5.3% | $575.9M-4.9% | $490.4M-16.2% | $603.3M-8.5% | $750.6M+16.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $175.7M-15.0% | $239.5M+26.5% | $246.8M-24.4% | $195.4M-13.7% | $206.6M-1.2% | $189.2M+12.1% | $326.6M+43.6% | $226.4M-3.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8B+3.1% | $1.5B+13.1% | $1.8B+12.8% | $1.8B+8.3% | $1.8B+8.9% | $1.3B-11.4% | $1.6B+7.6% | $1.7B+5.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.3B+3.7% | $932.8M+20.5% | $1.2B+18.5% | $1.3B+14.3% | $1.2B+21.5% | $773.9M-14.5% | $999.8M+30.6% | $1.1B+21.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $580.1M+1.9% | $580.8M+3.0% | $566.6M+2.4% | $569.7M-3.0% | $569.5M-10.7% | $564.1M-6.9% | $553.3M-18.4% | $587.4M-14.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $456.0M+0.2% | $455.8M+0.2% | $455.5M+0.2% | $455.3M-7.0% | $455.1M-14.4% | $454.9M-8.6% | $454.6M-20.8% | $489.5M-14.7% |
| Total Equity | $168.0M+13.5% | $174.5M+9.0% | $161.2M-0.4% | $145.9M-0.2% | $148.0M-0.2% | $160.1M+12.5% | $161.9M+5.5% | $146.2M+0.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$232.8M+9.0% | -$225.6M+6.1% | -$239.9M-2.1% | -$256.8M-1.2% | -$255.9M-2.1% | -$240.1M+5.9% | -$235.0M+4.2% | -$253.9M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
PYYX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$359.7M+27.4% | $310.1M+95.9% | $62.4M-42.6% | -$85.6M-204.8% | -$495.3M-96.4% | $158.3M+8392.6% | $108.6M+181.4% | -$28.1M-192.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.6M+8.9% | $5.2M-0.9% | $5.3M+9.0% | $5.2M+2.6% | $5.2M+0.8% | $5.3M+5.5% | $4.8M-1.3% | $5.1M+7.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $282K+19.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $237K-92.2% | N/A | $267K | $601K |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.2M-2.2% | $6.3M-20.7% | $6.0M+13.4% | $5.5M+16.3% | $4.3M-16.0% | $7.9M+18.2% | $5.3M+4.1% | $4.7M-15.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$363.9M+27.2% | $303.9M+102.0% | $56.3M-45.5% | -$91.1M-177.9% | -$499.6M-94.2% | $150.4M+3215.0% | $103.2M+208.6% | -$32.8M-232.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $54.6M+45.0% | $49.2M+23.9% | $40.4M+8.0% | $64.2M-2.1% | $37.6M+34.7% | $39.7M-6.7% | $37.4M-14.5% | $65.6M+42.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $348.5M-26.6% | -$355.0M-59.3% | -$75.0M+54.4% | $28.0M+388.1% | $474.5M+121.4% | -$222.9M-502.4% | -$164.4M-63.3% | $5.7M+108.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PYYX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 14.0%+1.1pp | 13.9%+0.5pp | 15.2%+0.3pp | 15.4%+2.1pp | 12.9%-0.3pp | 13.4%-1.0pp | 15.0%-2.5pp | 13.3%-0.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 3.6%-0.6pp | 6.4%+3.7pp | 7.8%-0.7pp | 8.2%+2.4pp | 4.1%-2.2pp | 2.7%+1.1pp | 8.5%-0.5pp | 5.8%-1.6pp |
| Net Margin | -1.7%+1.4pp | 2.2%+3.1pp | 2.6%+0.2pp | -0.1%+0.4pp | -3.1%-3.8pp | -0.9%+1.5pp | 2.4%+1.7pp | -0.6%-1.9pp |
| Return on Equity | -4.3%+6.4pp | 8.4%+11.3pp | 10.5%-1.2pp | -0.6%+1.6pp | -10.7%-13.8pp | -2.9%+3.9pp | 11.7%+9.2pp | -2.2%-7.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.4%+0.5pp | 0.9%+1.2pp | 0.9%-0.2pp | 0.0%+0.1pp | -0.8%-1.1pp | -0.3%+0.3pp | 1.1%+0.9pp | -0.2%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.310.0x | 1.43-0.1x | 1.32-0.1x | 1.30-0.1x | 1.31-0.1x | 1.500.0x | 1.39-0.3x | 1.35-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.71-0.4x | 2.61-0.2x | 2.830.0x | 3.12-0.2x | 3.08-0.5x | 2.84-0.7x | 2.81-0.9x | 3.35-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.40+0.1x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.290.0x | 0.26-0.1x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.45+0.1x | 0.310.0x |
| FCF Margin | -83.1%+15.1pp | 44.8%+14.8pp | 8.6%-4.7pp | -16.0%-10.2pp | -98.2%-57.7pp | 30.0%+31.2pp | 13.3%+7.0pp | -5.8%-9.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PYXUS INTL INC NEW PYYX | FY2026 | $2.4B | $15.7M | 0.7% | $67.2M | — |
| CHARLIES HOLDINGS INC CHUC | FY2025 | $20.9M | $4.5M | 21.5% | $28.1M | — |
| HEALTHIER CHOICES MGMT HCMC | FY2025 | $3K | -$7.0M | N/A | $52.7M | — |
| VPR BRANDS LP VPRB | FY2025 | $3.6M | -$1.2M | -33.1% | $7.3M | — |
Where PYXUS INTL INC NEW Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's annual revenue?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's revenue growing?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) revenue declined by 2.8% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2026.
Is PYXUS INTL INC NEW profitable?
Yes, PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) reported a net income of $15.7M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 0.7%.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's EBITDA?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) had EBITDA of $183.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does PYXUS INTL INC NEW have?
As of fiscal year 2026, PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) had $134.3M in cash and equivalents against $455.8M in long-term debt.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's gross margin?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) had a gross margin of 14.4% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's operating margin?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) had an operating margin of 6.7% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's net profit margin?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) had a net profit margin of 0.7% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's return on equity (ROE)?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) has a return on equity of 9.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's free cash flow?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) recorded an outflow of $230.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -533.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's operating cash flow?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) recorded an outflow of $208.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PYXUS INTL INC NEW's total assets?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PYXUS INTL INC NEW's capital expenditures?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) invested $22.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's current ratio?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) had a current ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's debt-to-equity ratio?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.61 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's return on assets (ROA)?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's P/E ratio?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) trades at 2.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $23.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $67.2M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's price-to-sales ratio?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $67.2M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does PYXUS INTL INC NEW's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2026, PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) held $134.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $208.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's Altman Z-Score?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.86, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is PYXUS INTL INC NEW's Piotroski F-Score?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PYXUS INTL INC NEW's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) used $13.28 of operating cash (-$208.5M OCF vs $15.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PYXUS INTL INC NEW cover its interest payments?
PYXUS INTL INC NEW (PYYX) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.21x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.