Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Sep 15, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CKDXF SEC filings page.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) reported $25K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 80.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Ceryvyn remains a development-stage business: FY2025 research spending and operating losses vastly exceeded its small reported revenue.
FY2025 operating cash flow of-$158.6M was close to its net loss of$162.8M , so reported earnings broadly tracked cash consumption rather than being dominated by non-cash charges. With capital expenditures of only$13K , operating activity—not reinvestment—drove the cash deficit.
Revenue fell
FY2025 liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd scores -31.56, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $742.5M against total assets of $56.8M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd reported a net loss of $162.8M while operations used $158.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd reported an operating loss of $155.8M against $46.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd generated $25K in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 80.0% from the prior year.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd's EBITDA was -$155.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd reported a net loss of $162.8M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd earned -$0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd recorded an outflow of $158.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd held $48.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd invested $126.8M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 28.1% from the prior year.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd invested $13K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 60.6% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
CKDXF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $25K-80.0% | $125K+15.7% | $108K+19.1% | $91K+32.2% | $69K+16.2% | $59K-47.5% | $112K |
| R&D Expenses | $126.8M-28.1% | $176.3M+36.9% | $128.8M+58.2% | $81.4M+214.6% | $25.9M+114.6% | $12.1M-46.2% | $22.4M |
| Operating Income | -$155.8Mn/m | -$191.8Mn/m | -$150.0Mn/m | -$96.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$155.8Mn/m | -$191.8Mn/m | -$150.0Mn/m | -$96.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $46.5M+53.5% | $30.3M+124.8% | $13.5Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $6K+12.3% | $5K | N/A |
| Income Tax | -$6.9Mn/m | -$9.4Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$6.3Mn/m | -$4.9Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m | -$10.5M |
| Net Income | -$162.8Mn/m | -$220.2Mn/m | -$142.5Mn/m | -$92.8Mn/m | -$45.3Mn/m | -$11.1Mn/m | -$15.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.13 | -$0.35n/m | -$0.32n/m | -$0.26n/m | -$0.14 | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.13 | -$0.35n/m | -$0.32n/m | -$0.26n/m | -$0.14 | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.22B | 638M+44.2% | 443M+25.9% | 352M+9.7% | 320M+22.9% | 261M+12.0% | 233M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, SG&A Expenses.
CKDXF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $56.8M-69.9% | $188.8M+91.4% | $98.6M+64.3% | $60.0M-56.6% | $138.4M+180.0% | $49.4M+86.9% | $26.4M |
| Current Assets | $56.8M-69.8% | $188.2M+91.3% | $98.4M+64.2% | $59.9M-56.6% | $138.1M+181.6% | $49.0M+89.3% | $25.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $48.4M-71.9% | $172.5M+93.4% | $89.2M+99.8% | $44.6M-62.2% | $118.2M+177.1% | $42.7M+182.0% | $15.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $419K-70.6% | $1.4M+124.0% | $637K+147.0% | $258K-54.4% | $565K+189.0% | $196K-5.8% | $208K |
| Total Liabilities | $257.9M-2.5% | $264.6M+153.2% | $104.5M+765.8% | $12.1M+286.4% | $3.1M-35.8% | $4.9M+6.0% | $4.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $257.9M+302.6% | $64.1M+241.8% | $18.7M+55.6% | $12.0M+287.6% | $3.1M-34.7% | $4.8M+4.0% | $4.6M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $200.5M+133.9% | $85.8M+306441.3% | $28K+65.4% | $17K-84.6% | $110K+531.6% | $17K |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$201.1Mn/m | -$75.8Mn/m | -$5.9M-112.2% | $48.0M-64.5% | $135.3M+203.5% | $44.6M+104.0% | $21.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$742.5Mn/m | -$579.7Mn/m | -$359.5Mn/m | -$216.9Mn/m | -$124.1Mn/m | -$78.8Mn/m | -$67.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
CKDXF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$158.6Mn/m | -$161.0Mn/m | -$120.6Mn/m | -$71.3Mn/m | -$45.5Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m | -$17.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7K-63.2% | $19K+11.8% | $17K+42.7% | $12K-20.6% | $15K+0.6% | $15K-36.8% | $24K |
| Capital Expenditures | $13K-60.6% | $33K+50.0% | $22K+30.1% | $17K+33.1% | $13K+401.9% | $3K-75.7% | $10K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$158.7Mn/m | -$161.0Mn/m | -$120.6Mn/m | -$71.4Mn/m | -$45.6Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m | -$17.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$13Kn/m | -$33Kn/m | -$22Kn/m | -$17K-102.6% | $656K+97.0% | $333K+38.9% | $240K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $34.8M-85.7% | $243.7M+45.7% | $167.3M+97387.1% | $172K-99.9% | $116.9M+252.5% | $33.2M+265.7% | $9.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CKDXF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -623048.0% | -153473.6% | -138912.0% | -106456.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -651164.0% | -176193.6% | -131963.9% | -102353.7% | -66087.3% | -18833.4% | -13291.0% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -193.5%-159.9pp | -33.5%-8.6pp | -25.0%+43.5pp | -68.4% |
| Return on Assets | -286.6%-169.9pp | -116.7%+27.8pp | -144.5%+10.1pp | -154.6%-121.8pp | -32.8%-10.3pp | -22.5%+34.0pp | -56.5% |
| Current Ratio | 0.22-2.7x | 2.94-2.3x | 5.25+0.3x | 4.98-39.5x | 44.46+34.2x | 10.31+4.6x | 5.66 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.25+0.2x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.21 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 |
| FCF Margin | -634628.0% | -128838.4% | -111694.4% | -78682.7% | -66399.8% | -9637.7% | -15158.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$201.1M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.22), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd CKDXF | FY2025 | $25K | -$162.8M | N/A | $14.6M | — |
| Inhibitor Theraptics Inc INTI | FY2025 | N/A | -$3.3M | N/A | $13.8M | — |
| Hepion Pharms Inc HEPA | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.3M | N/A | $14.2M | — |
Where Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) reported $25K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -80.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) revenue declined by 80.0% year-over-year, from $125K to $25K in fiscal year 2025.
No, Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) reported a net loss of $162.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) had EBITDA of -$155.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) recorded an outflow of $158.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) recorded an outflow of $158.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) had $56.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) invested $13K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) invested $126.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) had a current ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) had a return on assets of -286.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) has negative shareholder equity of -$201.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) has an Altman Z-Score of -31.56, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) reported a net loss of $162.8M while operations used $158.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd (CKDXF) reported an operating loss of $155.8M against $46.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.