A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CLDT SEC filings page.
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) reported $301.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 3.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating profit expanded despite lower revenue, while cash generation and debt reduction reveal a capital-intensive operating model.
FY2025 revenue fell to$295.1M , yet the operating margin widened to13.9% , indicating that lower volume was more than offset by cost or mix changes rather than simple top-line expansion. However, operating cash flow converted net income at only 4.3x, down from 17.7x in FY2024, so the earnings improvement was less cash-rich than the headline profit suggests.
The company reduced long-term debt from
Depreciation and amortization was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Chatham Lodging's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Chatham Lodging scores 47/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Chatham Lodging scores 55/100 on it among other REITs.
Chatham Lodging's net debt of $314.5M, being $338.9M of long-term debt less $24.4M of cash, came to 3.13 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and Chatham Lodging scores 78/100 among other REITs.
Chatham Lodging's operating income of $40.9M covered its interest expense of $25.7M 1.59 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Chatham Lodging scores 56/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Chatham Lodging scores 51/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Chatham Lodging scores 94/100 on it among other REITs.
Chatham Lodging passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Chatham Lodging generates $4.26 in operating cash flow ($64.1M OCF vs $15.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Chatham Lodging earns $1.59 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($40.9M vs $25.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Chatham Lodging generated $87.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.1%.
Chatham Lodging's EBITDA was $31.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 14.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.5%.
Chatham Lodging reported $8.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 52.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 290.8%.
Chatham Lodging earned $0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 85.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Chatham Lodging held $11.3M in cash against $414.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Chatham Lodging paid $0.10 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Chatham Lodging's operating margin was 17.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1 percentage points.
Chatham Lodging's net profit margin was 9.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.7 percentage points.
Chatham Lodging's ROE was 1.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Chatham Lodging spent $2.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1863.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CLDT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $87.8M+9.4% | $67.5M-1.6% | $67.7M-9.8% | $78.4M-10.1% | $80.3M-7.2% | $68.6M+0.3% | $75.1M+3.9% | $87.2M+0.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $44.5M+1.4% | $48.2M+1.2% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $30.6M+7.9% | $38.9M-0.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.6M+15.0% | $4.6M+0.9% | $3.8M-19.2% | $4.1M-5.8% | $4.0M-13.8% | $4.6M+0.3% | $4.8M+9.7% | $4.4M+4.2% |
| Operating Income | $15.4M+29.9% | $1.6M-80.2% | $10.8M+90.8% | $9.9M-20.6% | $11.9M-15.9% | $8.3M+750.4% | $5.6M+303.1% | $12.5M-9.9% |
| EBITDA | $31.1M+14.2% | $16.4M-29.6% | $25.4M+21.3% | $24.6M-11.3% | $27.2M-6.1% | $23.3M+43.8% | $20.9M+76.5% | $27.8M-2.7% |
| Interest Expense | $6.9M+7.6% | $6.2M-9.5% | $6.2M-19.0% | $6.2M-24.4% | $6.4M-16.9% | $6.9M-6.2% | $7.6M+2.6% | $8.3M+20.6% |
| Income Tax | $62K | $62K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $8.2M+52.8% | -$4.3M-380.2% | $4.6M+369.9% | $3.5M-16.9% | $5.4M-21.5% | $1.5M+129.4% | -$1.7M+81.0% | $4.3M-42.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.13+85.7% | -$0.13-1200.0% | $0.05 | $0.03-40.0% | $0.07-30.0% | -$0.01+93.3% | -$0.08 | $0.05-54.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CLDT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B+3.3% | $1.2B+1.4% | $1.2B-6.7% | $1.2B-8.7% | $1.2B-8.3% | $1.2B-8.0% | $1.3B-6.6% | $1.3B-5.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.3M-33.9% | $13.7M-26.4% | $24.4M+21.0% | $13.2M-31.6% | $17.2M+62.0% | $18.6M-74.3% | $20.2M-70.4% | $19.3M-73.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.0M-36.4% | $2.8M-10.6% | $2.8M-3.1% | $3.9M | $4.7M | $3.1M | $2.9M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $472.3M+16.5% | $481.4M+10.1% | $392.3M-15.2% | $397.1M-20.1% | $405.4M-19.7% | $437.4M-18.7% | $462.7M-14.2% | $496.9M-9.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $414.3M+18.0% | $424.1M+11.3% | $338.9M-16.7% | $338.8M | $351.2M | $381.1M | $406.9M-16.3% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $721.7M-4.3% | $722.9M-4.2% | $740.8M-2.3% | $749.4M-2.1% | $754.1M-1.6% | $754.7M-1.4% | $758.2M-2.3% | $765.3M-3.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$308.9M-4.7% | -$310.5M-5.6% | -$299.5M-3.6% | -$297.9M-5.6% | -$295.0M-5.0% | -$294.0M-4.1% | -$289.1M-6.4% | -$282.0M-9.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CLDT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $25.6M+16.1% | $13.3M+218.3% | $12.3M-5.3% | $25.6M-11.3% | $22.1M-12.4% | $4.2M-39.2% | $12.9M+27.9% | $28.8M-14.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.7M+2.2% | $14.8M-1.7% | $14.6M-4.4% | $14.7M-3.8% | $15.4M+3.2% | $15.0M-1.5% | $15.3M+4.4% | $15.3M+4.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.4M-153.5% | -$98.5M-532.7% | $12.9M-43.6% | -$4.1M+33.0% | $13.8M+126.3% | $22.8M+259.8% | $23.0M+443.6% | -$6.1M-4.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$19.8M+46.1% | $71.8M+327.3% | -$13.9M+60.1% | -$24.3M-24.3% | -$36.8M+4.8% | -$31.6M-323.3% | -$34.9M-354.8% | -$19.6M-234.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $5.0M+7.1% | $4.5M+23.7% | $4.6M+29.1% | $4.7M+29.7% | $4.7M+29.8% | $3.7M+1.6% | $3.6M+0.8% | $3.6M+0.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.8M+1863.9% | $6.6M | $7.0M | $1.8M | $144K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
CLDT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 40.7%+1.5pp | 44.7%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 17.5%+2.8pp | 2.4%-9.7pp | 15.9%+8.4pp | 12.7%-1.7pp | 14.8%-1.5pp | 12.1%+10.7pp | 7.5%+11.4pp | 14.3%-1.6pp |
| Net Margin | 9.3%+2.6pp | -6.4%-8.6pp | 6.8%+9.1pp | 4.5%-0.4pp | 6.7%-1.2pp | 2.2%+9.9pp | -2.3%+10.2pp | 4.9%-3.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.1%+0.4pp | -0.6%-0.8pp | 0.6%+0.8pp | 0.5%-0.1pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 0.2%+0.9pp | -0.2%+0.9pp | 0.6%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.2pp | -0.4%-0.5pp | 0.4%+0.5pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.1pp | 0.1%+0.5pp | -0.1%+0.5pp | 0.3%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.57+0.1x | 0.59+0.1x | 0.46-0.1x | 0.45-0.2x | 0.47-0.2x | 0.50-0.2x | 0.54-0.1x | 0.650.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Lodging CLDT | FY2025 | $295.1M | $15.1M | 5.1% | $609.1M | 64/100 |
| Service Properties Trust SVC | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$202.3M | -11.2% | $993.3M | 26/100 |
| Summit Hotel Pptys Inc INN | FY2025 | $729.5M | -$11.7M | -1.6% | $616.9M | 52/100 |
| Ashford Hospitality Tr Inc AHT | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$179.8M | -16.3% | $20.3M | 16/100 |
| Rlj Lodging Tr RLJ | FY2025 | $1.3B | $28.5M | 2.1% | $1.7B | 31/100 |
| Pebblebrok Hotel PEB | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$65.8M | -4.5% | $2.0B | 6/100 |
Where Chatham Lodging Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Chatham Lodging's annual revenue?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) reported $295.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Chatham Lodging's revenue growing?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) revenue declined by 7.0% year-over-year, from $317.2M to $295.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Chatham Lodging profitable?
Yes, Chatham Lodging (CLDT) reported a net income of $15.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.1%.
What is Chatham Lodging's EBITDA?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) had EBITDA of $100.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Chatham Lodging have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Chatham Lodging (CLDT) had $24.4M in cash and equivalents against $338.9M in long-term debt.
What is Chatham Lodging's operating margin?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) had an operating margin of 13.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Chatham Lodging's net profit margin?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) had a net profit margin of 5.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Chatham Lodging pay dividends?
Yes, Chatham Lodging (CLDT) paid $0.36 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Chatham Lodging's return on equity (ROE)?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) has a return on equity of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Chatham Lodging's operating cash flow?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) generated $64.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Chatham Lodging's total assets?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Chatham Lodging's debt-to-equity ratio?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Chatham Lodging's return on assets (ROA)?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Chatham Lodging's P/E ratio?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) trades at 50.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $12.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $609.1M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Chatham Lodging's price-to-sales ratio?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $301.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $609.1M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Chatham Lodging's Piotroski F-Score?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Chatham Lodging's earnings high quality?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Chatham Lodging cover its interest payments?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.59x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Chatham Lodging?
Chatham Lodging (CLDT) scores 64 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.