A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the XHR SEC filings page.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset-heavy hotels convert accounting earnings into cash, but 2025 shareholder payouts coincided with higher leverage and a thinner equity cushion.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$176.5M was nearly three times net income of$63.1M . The$130.7M depreciation charge helps explain why reported earnings understate internally generated cash in this asset-heavy model.
Revenue rose modestly to
Debt-to-equity reached 1.3x from 1.1x, showing leverage increased even as the asset base contracted. The
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. scores 33/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. scores 39/100 on it among other REITs.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s net debt of $1.3B, being $1.4B of long-term debt less $140.4M of cash, came to 5.38 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. scores 47/100 among other REITs.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s operating income of $107.5M covered its interest expense of $86.7M 1.24 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. scores 45/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. scores 38/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. scores 100/100 on it among other REITs.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. generates $2.80 in operating cash flow ($176.5M OCF vs $63.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. earns $1.24 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($107.5M vs $86.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. generated $295.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s EBITDA was $31.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 56.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.7%.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reported -$19.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 135.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 197.8%.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. earned -$0.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 137.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 200.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. held $112.4M in cash against $1.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. paid $0.14 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s gross margin was 32.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s operating margin was 0.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 14.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.1 percentage points.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s net profit margin was -6.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 25.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.2 percentage points.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s ROE was -1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
XHR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $295.5M+2.8% | $295.4M+2.2% | $265.6M+1.4% | $236.4M-0.2% | $287.6M+5.4% | $288.9M+8.0% | $261.8M+3.3% | $236.8M+2.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $198.2M+3.8% | $195.6M0.0% | $185.0M-0.5% | $177.1M+0.8% | $190.9M+2.8% | $195.5M+6.8% | $185.9M+4.3% | $175.7M+4.8% |
| Gross Profit | $97.2M+0.6% | $99.8M+6.9% | $80.6M+6.1% | $59.3M-3.0% | $96.6M+11.0% | $93.4M+10.6% | $76.0M+1.0% | $61.1M-5.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $11.2M+3.5% | $9.1M+2.2% | $8.3M+5.6% | $8.8M+12.5% | $10.8M+4.7% | $8.9M-13.1% | $7.8M-11.4% | $7.8M-18.8% |
| Operating Income | $31K-99.9% | $41.6M+16.1% | $26.7M+25.0% | $4.7M-37.5% | $40.2M+32.9% | $35.9M+29.8% | $21.4M+2.5% | $7.5M-5.5% |
| EBITDA | $31.8M-56.3% | $73.5M+6.4% | $59.0M+8.3% | $37.3M-5.3% | $72.8M+17.3% | $69.1M+15.9% | $54.5M+3.7% | $39.4M-4.1% |
| Interest Expense | $20.5M-6.4% | $20.9M-0.8% | $21.9M+8.9% | $21.8M+8.3% | $21.9M+8.3% | $21.1M+3.4% | $20.1M-2.7% | $20.1M-1.9% |
| Income Tax | $1.1M-23.0% | $1.0M+18.6% | -$174K-160.6% | -$684K-12.3% | $1.4M+133.3% | $870K+19.5% | $287K+107.3% | -$609K+62.8% |
| Net Income | -$19.3M-135.1% | $19.8M+26.9% | $6.1M+1053.6% | -$13.7M-93.7% | $55.2M+259.6% | $15.6M+82.6% | -$638K-108.4% | -$7.1M+16.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.21-137.5% | $0.21+40.0% | $0.07+800.0% | -$0.14-100.0% | $0.56+273.3% | $0.15+87.5% | -$0.01-114.3% | -$0.07+12.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.21-137.5% | $0.21+40.0% | $0.07+800.0% | -$0.14-100.0% | $0.56+273.3% | $0.15+87.5% | -$0.01 | -$0.07+12.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 92M-6.0% | 93M-8.3% | N/A | 95M-6.6% | 98M-4.2% | 101M-1.2% | N/A | 102M-4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
XHR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.7B-5.4% | $2.8B-4.1% | $2.8B-0.8% | $2.9B-1.2% | $2.9B-1.1% | $2.9B-0.4% | $2.8B-2.4% | $2.9B-2.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $112.4M-34.9% | $101.1M-10.2% | $140.4M+79.6% | $188.2M+16.6% | $172.6M+20.2% | $112.6M-19.7% | $78.2M-52.5% | $161.5M-26.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $36.5M+2.6% | $46.4M+36.2% | $26.9M+4.6% | $30.4M-5.1% | $35.6M+2.7% | $34.1M-17.5% | $25.8M-20.6% | $32.0M-18.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $4.8M | $4.8M | $4.8M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.8M0.0% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B-3.7% | $1.6B-3.9% | $1.6B+4.8% | $1.6B+2.3% | $1.6B+1.7% | $1.6B+3.2% | $1.6B-2.1% | $1.6B+0.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.4B-4.5% | $1.4B-4.2% | $1.4B+6.6% | $1.4B+2.0% | $1.4B+2.0% | $1.4B+2.1% | $1.3B-4.3% | $1.4B+0.1% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B-8.7% | $1.1B-5.6% | $1.1B-8.8% | $1.2B-6.8% | $1.2B-5.4% | $1.2B-5.7% | $1.2B-3.7% | $1.3B-6.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$696.0M-9.3% | -$663.7M+2.1% | -$670.4M+1.4% | -$663.6M+0.5% | -$636.5M+1.7% | -$678.2M-4.2% | -$679.8M-5.0% | -$667.0M-3.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
XHR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $51.4M+41.6% | $45.0M-17.8% | $21.4M-30.1% | $64.0M+25.1% | $36.3M-36.5% | $54.8M+121.5% | $30.6M-49.1% | $51.2M+37.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $31.8M-2.5% | $31.9M-3.9% | $32.3M-2.4% | $32.6M+2.3% | $32.6M+2.5% | $33.2M+3.8% | $33.1M+4.5% | $31.8M-3.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.8M+6.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M-32.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$15.4M-118.4% | -$15.2M+72.9% | -$15.8M+33.5% | -$18.8M-14.1% | $83.7M+334.2% | -$56.2M-74.1% | -$23.8M+53.5% | -$16.5M+53.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$19.5M+61.8% | -$73.3M-283.7% | -$51.5M+41.4% | -$27.3M-79.3% | -$51.1M-283.6% | $39.9M+314.9% | -$87.9M-41.7% | -$15.2M+63.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $763K+60.0% | -$1K | $0 | $99K | $477K+35.9% | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $36.6M+378.0% | $12.3M+557.3% | $35.7M | $35.8M+465.9% | $7.6M-84.4% | $1.9M-92.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
XHR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.9%-0.7pp | 33.8%+1.5pp | 30.3%+1.3pp | 25.1%-0.7pp | 33.6%+1.7pp | 32.3%+0.7pp | 29.0%-0.7pp | 25.8%-1.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.0%-14.0pp | 14.1%+1.7pp | 10.1%+1.9pp | 2.0%-1.2pp | 14.0%+2.9pp | 12.4%+2.1pp | 8.2%-0.1pp | 3.2%-0.3pp |
| Net Margin | -6.5%-25.7pp | 6.7%+1.3pp | 2.3%+2.5pp | -5.8%-2.8pp | 19.2%+13.6pp | 5.4%+2.2pp | -0.2%-3.2pp | -3.0%+0.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.7%-6.3pp | 1.7%+0.4pp | 0.5%+0.6pp | -1.2%-0.6pp | 4.5%+3.4pp | 1.3%+0.6pp | -0.1%-0.6pp | -0.6%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.7%-2.6pp | 0.7%+0.2pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | -0.5%-0.2pp | 1.9%+1.4pp | 0.5%+0.3pp | 0.0%-0.3pp | -0.2%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.22+0.1x | 1.200.0x | 1.25+0.2x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.17+0.1x | 1.18+0.1x | 1.070.0x | 1.11+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | FY2025 | $1.1B | $63.1M | 5.9% | $1.7B | 50/100 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$65.8M | -4.5% | $2.2B | 5/100 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | FY2025 | $960.1M | $24.6M | 2.6% | $2.1B | 28/100 |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Company DRH | FY2025 | $1.1B | $101.4M | 9.0% | $2.6B | 0/100 |
| RLJ Lodging Trust RLJ | FY2025 | $1.3B | $28.5M | 2.1% | $1.7B | 31/100 |
| Ashford Hospitality Trust, Inc. AHT | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$179.8M | -16.3% | $14.0M | 16/100 |
Where Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) revenue grew by 3.8% year-over-year, from $1.0B to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) reported a net income of $63.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.9%.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) had EBITDA of $238.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) had $140.4M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s gross margin?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) had a gross margin of 30.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s operating margin?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) had an operating margin of 10.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) had a net profit margin of 5.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) paid $0.56 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) has a return on equity of 5.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) generated $176.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s total assets?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) had $2.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) trades at 1.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.80x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.24x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.?
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.