A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SHO SEC filings page.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sunstone operates as an asset-heavy hotel owner whose cash generation is steadier than earnings, while debt and distributions increasingly shape the balance sheet.
Cash conversion is more informative than reported profit: net income fell sharply between FY2023 and FY2025, yet FY2025 operating cash flow was$182M against depreciation and amortization of$135M . That gap indicates that noncash property charges materially affect earnings, so accounting profit alone understates the cash produced by the existing hotel portfolio.
The balance sheet is becoming more debt-funded: debt-to-equity rose from 0.3x in FY2021 to 0.5x in FY2025, indicating a steadily larger debt claim on owners’ capital. This shift occurred while total assets were about
FY2025 buybacks and dividends totaled about
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. scores 44/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. scores 10/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. scores 48/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. scores 68/100 on it among other REITs.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. generates $7.40 in operating cash flow ($181.8M OCF vs $24.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. generated $277.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. reported $26.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 141.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.2%.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. earned $0.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 75.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. held $94.4M in cash against $968.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. paid $0.09 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s net profit margin was 9.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s ROE was 1.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. spent $11.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 87.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SHO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $277.1M+6.7% | $259.7M+11.0% | $237.0M+10.3% | $229.3M+1.3% | $259.8M+5.0% | $234.1M+7.8% | $214.8M-2.0% | $226.4M-8.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.8M+5.0% | $6.8M-23.2% | $7.4M+27.3% | $7.0M-8.0% | $8.3M+2.2% | $8.9M+18.4% | $5.8M-22.0% | $7.6M+6.3% |
| Interest Expense | $11.8M-10.5% | $11.3M-11.1% | $13.7M+31.3% | $13.4M-16.1% | $13.2M+3.7% | $12.7M+15.2% | $10.4M-37.7% | $16.0M+34.4% |
| Net Income | $26.0M+141.6% | $18.6M+253.1% | $7.2M+763.3% | $1.3M-59.3% | $10.8M-58.8% | $5.3M-59.7% | $836K-99.3% | $3.2M-79.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.14+366.7% | $0.08+700.0% | $0.01+200.0% | -$0.02 | $0.03-72.7% | $0.01-80.0% | -$0.01-101.7% | $0.00-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.14 | $0.08 | $0.01+200.0% | -$0.02 | $0.03 | $0.01 | -$0.01-101.7% | $0.00-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 186M | 189M | N/A | 189M-6.0% | 196M | 201M | N/A | 201M-2.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
SHO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.0B+0.8% | $3.0B-2.8% | $3.0B-2.5% | $3.0B-2.2% | $3.0B-4.4% | $3.1B-1.4% | $3.1B-1.4% | $3.1B+0.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $94.4M+28.4% | $91.1M+26.0% | $109.2M+1.9% | $121.1M+4.8% | $73.6M-53.8% | $72.3M-81.9% | $107.2M-74.9% | $115.5M+1.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $50.8M+18.7% | $45.4M-9.9% | $33.7M-1.3% | $29.4M-13.7% | $42.8M+13.2% | $50.4M+37.3% | $34.1M+9.3% | $34.1M+19.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2B+11.9% | $1.1B+8.5% | $1.1B+8.2% | $1.1B+9.9% | $1.0B+4.7% | $1.0B+3.9% | $1.0B+2.0% | $991.7M-0.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $968.4M+11.5% | $942.7M+12.0% | $918.1M+9.2% | $917.5M+12.7% | $868.7M+6.7% | $841.6M+3.3% | $841.0M+3.3% | $814.1M |
| Total Equity | $1.9B-5.0% | $1.9B-8.3% | $1.9B-7.6% | $2.0B-7.8% | $2.0B-8.5% | $2.1B-3.9% | $2.1B-2.9% | $2.1B+1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
SHO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $62.0M+5.6% | $45.4M+41.9% | $36.6M+20.1% | $54.4M+16.7% | $58.7M+7.2% | $32.0M-16.8% | $30.5M+3.8% | $46.6M-24.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $34.3M+0.4% | $34.2M+5.9% | $34.2M+4.6% | $33.9M+7.1% | $34.1M+9.7% | $32.3M+11.1% | $32.7M+12.1% | $31.7M-4.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.9M-8.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.1M-25.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $2.7M-87.8% | -$26.9M+4.3% | -$25.1M+46.7% | -$18.1M+56.2% | $22.5M+106.9% | -$28.1M-201.6% | -$47.0M-114.8% | -$41.4M-276.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$27.7M+67.4% | -$37.6M-6.2% | -$23.4M-651.6% | $16.4M+135.2% | -$85.1M-294.1% | -$35.4M-5.6% | $4.2M+110.9% | -$46.6M-59.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $19.9M-6.4% | $22.7M-1.7% | $20.3M-4.7% | $21.8M-3.1% | $21.2M+21.6% | $23.1M-22.4% | $21.3M+21.0% | $22.5M+52.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $11.4M-87.4% | $29.1M+263.6% | $1.9M+97.5% | $2.3M-90.0% | $90.5M | $8.0M | $944K-95.5% | $22.7M+61.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
SHO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 9.4%+5.2pp | 7.1%+4.9pp | 3.0%+2.7pp | 0.6%-0.9pp | 4.2%-6.4pp | 2.3%-3.8pp | 0.4%-57.5pp | 1.4%-4.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%+0.8pp | 1.0%+0.7pp | 0.4%+0.3pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.5%-0.7pp | 0.3%-0.4pp | 0.0%-5.8pp | 0.1%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%+0.5pp | 0.6%+0.4pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.4%-0.5pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.0%-4.0pp | 0.1%-0.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.51+0.1x | 0.49+0.1x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.44+0.1x | 0.410.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.38-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | FY2025 | $960.1M | $24.6M | 2.6% | $2.2B | 28/100 |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Company DRH | FY2025 | $1.1B | $101.4M | 9.0% | $2.6B | 0/100 |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | FY2025 | $1.1B | $63.1M | 5.9% | $1.7B | 50/100 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$65.8M | -4.5% | $2.2B | 5/100 |
| RLJ Lodging Trust RLJ | FY2025 | $1.3B | $28.5M | 2.1% | $1.7B | 31/100 |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN | FY2025 | $729.5M | -$11.7M | -1.6% | $667.6M | 52/100 |
Where Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) reported $960.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) revenue grew by 6.0% year-over-year, from $905.8M to $960.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) reported a net income of $24.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.6%.
How much debt does Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) had $109.2M in cash and equivalents against $918.1M in long-term debt.
What is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) had a net profit margin of 2.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) paid $0.36 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) has a return on equity of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) generated $181.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s total assets?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) had $3.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) trades at 40.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $53.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) trades at 2.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) has an earnings quality ratio of 7.40x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.?
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) scores 28 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.