A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PK SEC filings page.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) reported $2.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stable revenue masks an earnings reversal: cash remains positive while leverage rises through equity shrinkage.
In FY2025, net income was-$283M , yet operating cash flow was$398M ; accounting earnings and cash economics sharply diverged. After$296M of capital spending, free cash flow remained$102M , showing that reinvestment reduced—not eliminated—the cash produced by operations.
Revenue slipped only from
Long-term debt was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. scores 29/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. scores 3/100 on it among other REITs.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s net debt of $3.6B, being $3.9B of long-term debt less $232.0M of cash, came to 11.96 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. scores 12/100 among other REITs.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. reported an operating loss of $33.0M in fiscal year 2025 against interest expense of $209.0M, so there is no cover to state. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. scores 18/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. scores 24/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. scores 11/100 on it among other REITs.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. reported a net loss of $283.0M while generating $398.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. reported an operating loss of $33.0M against $209.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. generated $680.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.3%.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s EBITDA was $161.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 13.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.8%.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. reported $47.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1040.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 327.3%.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. earned $0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 380.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. generated $77.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 18.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 420.8%.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. held $264.0M in cash against $3.9B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s operating margin was 14.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s net profit margin was 6.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1 percentage points.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s ROE was 1.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. invested $64.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 48.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $680.0M+1.2% | $622.0M-1.3% | $629.0M+0.6% | $610.0M-6.0% | $672.0M-2.0% | $630.0M-1.4% | $625.0M-4.9% | $649.0M-4.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $20.0M+5.3% | $18.0M0.0% | $18.0M+5.9% | $17.0M0.0% | $19.0M+5.6% | $18.0M+5.9% | $17.0M+13.3% | $17.0M-5.6% |
| Operating Income | $95.0M+46.2% | $62.0M+785.7% | -$164.0M-297.6% | $59.0M-37.9% | $65.0M-46.3% | $7.0M-92.4% | $83.0M-69.9% | $95.0M+11.8% |
| EBITDA | $161.0M-13.9% | $126.0M+65.8% | -$97.0M-165.5% | $137.0M-13.3% | $187.0M+1.1% | $76.0M-51.6% | $148.0M-60.0% | $158.0M+5.3% |
| Interest Expense | $52.0M-1.9% | $51.0M-1.9% | $51.0M-3.8% | $53.0M-1.9% | $53.0M-1.9% | $52.0M-1.9% | $53.0M+1.9% | $54.0M+5.9% |
| Income Tax | $5.0M+400.0% | $1.0M0.0% | -$1.0M+98.1% | $6.0M+200.0% | $1.0M+108.3% | $1.0M0.0% | -$52.0M-257.6% | $2.0M |
| Net Income | $47.0M+1040.0% | $11.0M+119.3% | -$205.0M-410.6% | -$16.0M-129.6% | -$5.0M-107.8% | -$57.0M-303.6% | $66.0M-64.7% | $54.0M+100.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.24+1300.0% | $0.05+117.2% | -$1.03-421.9% | -$0.08-130.8% | -$0.02-106.5% | -$0.29-323.1% | $0.32-62.8% | $0.26+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.24+1300.0% | $0.05+117.2% | -$1.03-421.9% | -$0.08-130.8% | -$0.02-106.7% | -$0.29-323.1% | $0.32-62.8% | $0.26+100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 200M+0.5% | 200M0.0% | N/A | 199M-4.3% | 199M-5.7% | 200M-5.2% | N/A | 208M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
PK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.7B-13.2% | $7.7B-14.0% | $7.7B-15.9% | $8.8B-3.7% | $8.9B-3.2% | $8.9B-2.0% | $9.2B-2.7% | $9.2B-1.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $264.0M-17.2% | $156.0M-33.0% | $232.0M-42.3% | $278.0M-42.1% | $319.0M-29.0% | $233.0M-38.4% | $402.0M-43.9% | $480.0M-33.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $151.0M+17.1% | $142.0M+13.6% | $116.0M-11.5% | $124.0M0.0% | $129.0M-3.0% | $125.0M0.0% | $131.0M+17.0% | $124.0M-16.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.7B-14.8% | $4.6B-15.4% | $4.6B-16.9% | $5.5B+0.7% | $5.5B+1.0% | $5.5B+2.3% | $5.6B-1.5% | $5.5B+1.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.9B+1.8% | $3.9B-0.2% | $3.9B-0.2% | $3.9B-0.6% | $3.9B-0.6% | $3.9B+2.1% | $3.9B+2.1% | $3.9B-14.0% |
| Total Equity | $3.1B-10.3% | $3.1B-11.6% | $3.1B-14.1% | $3.4B-9.9% | $3.4B-8.9% | $3.5B-7.8% | $3.6B-4.4% | $3.8B-5.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$940.0M-62.1% | -$937.0M-78.5% | -$902.0M-114.8% | -$647.0M-83.3% | -$580.0M-63.4% | -$525.0M-43.1% | -$420.0M-22.1% | -$353.0M-108.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
PK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $141.0M+30.6% | $59.0M-31.4% | $105.0M+31.3% | $99.0M-29.3% | $108.0M-7.7% | $86.0M-6.5% | $80.0M-36.5% | $140.0M+10.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $66.0M-45.9% | $64.0M-7.2% | $67.0M+3.1% | $78.0M+23.8% | $122.0M+90.6% | $69.0M+6.2% | $65.0M-30.9% | $63.0M-3.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.0M+20.0% | $4.0M0.0% | N/A | $5.0M0.0% | $5.0M0.0% | $4.0M0.0% | N/A | $5.0M0.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $64.0M+48.8% | $83.0M+7.8% | $108.0M+71.4% | $68.0M+58.1% | $43.0M-15.7% | $77.0M+10.0% | $63.0M-30.0% | $43.0M-39.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $77.0M+18.5% | -$24.0M-366.7% | -$3.0M-117.6% | $31.0M-68.0% | $65.0M-1.5% | $9.0M-59.1% | $17.0M-52.8% | $97.0M+73.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$44.0M-237.5% | -$72.0M+6.5% | -$96.0M-200.0% | -$68.0M-423.1% | $32.0M+162.7% | -$77.0M-10.0% | -$32.0M+74.6% | -$13.0M+81.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $15.0M+128.3% | -$61.0M+67.7% | -$54.0M+57.1% | -$69.0M+25.8% | -$53.0M-762.5% | -$189.0M+47.8% | -$126.0M-250.0% | -$93.0M+17.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $50.0M0.0% | $50.0M-61.8% | $50.0M-5.7% | $51.0M-1.9% | $50.0M-3.8% | $131.0M-63.1% | $53.0M+65.6% | $52.0M+67.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $45.0M | $56.0M | $35.0M-53.3% |
PK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 14.0%+4.3pp | 10.0%+8.9pp | -26.1%-39.3pp | 9.7%-5.0pp | 9.7%-8.0pp | 1.1%-13.3pp | 13.3%-28.7pp | 14.6%+2.1pp |
| Net Margin | 6.9%+7.6pp | 1.8%+10.8pp | -32.6%-43.1pp | -2.6%-10.9pp | -0.7%-10.1pp | -9.0%-13.4pp | 10.6%-17.9pp | 8.3%+4.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.5%+1.7pp | 0.4%+2.0pp | -6.5%-8.4pp | -0.5%-1.9pp | -0.1%-1.8pp | -1.6%-2.4pp | 1.8%-3.1pp | 1.4%+0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%+0.7pp | 0.1%+0.8pp | -2.7%-3.4pp | -0.2%-0.8pp | -0.1%-0.8pp | -0.6%-0.9pp | 0.7%-1.3pp | 0.6%+0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.27+0.2x | 1.25+0.1x | 1.23+0.2x | 1.14+0.1x | 1.12+0.1x | 1.11+0.1x | 1.06+0.1x | 1.03-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x |
| FCF Margin | 11.3%+1.7pp | -3.9%-5.3pp | -0.5%-3.2pp | 5.1%-9.9pp | 9.7%+0.1pp | 1.4%-2.0pp | 2.7%-2.8pp | 14.9%+6.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. PK | FY2025 | $2.5B | -$283.0M | -11.1% | $3.1B | 16/100 |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. APLE | FY2025 | $1.4B | $175.4M | 12.4% | $3.7B | 57/100 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc RHP | FY2025 | $2.6B | $243.4M | 9.4% | $8.4B | 43/100 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | FY2025 | $960.1M | $24.6M | 2.6% | $2.0B | 28/100 |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Company DRH | FY2025 | $1.1B | $101.4M | 9.0% | $2.5B | 0/100 |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | FY2025 | $1.1B | $63.1M | 5.9% | $1.6B | 50/100 |
Where Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s annual revenue?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) reported $2.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s revenue growing?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) revenue declined by 2.2% year-over-year, from $2.6B to $2.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. profitable?
No, Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) reported a net income of -$283.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -11.1%.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s EBITDA?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) had EBITDA of $303.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) had $232.0M in cash and equivalents against $3.9B in long-term debt.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s operating margin?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) had an operating margin of -1.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s net profit margin?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) had a net profit margin of -11.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) paid $1.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) has a return on equity of -9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s free cash flow?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) generated $102.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -49.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) generated $398.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s total assets?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) had $7.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) invested $296.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) had a return on assets of -3.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) reported a net loss of $283.0M while generating $398.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. cover its interest payments?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) reported an operating loss of $33.0M against $209.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.?
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK) scores 16 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.