A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RHP SEC filings page.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) reported $2.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is expanding, but FY2025 growth converted into less operating profit while heavy investment remained dependent on outside financing.
Operating cash flow of$591M was more than twice net income of$243M in FY2025, indicating that substantial noncash charges materially separate cash generation from accounting profit. That makes cash generation an important lens on current operations, while unreported free cash flow leaves the cash remaining after reinvestment unmeasured.
Revenue increased
Investing activity absorbed
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc scores 46/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc scores 37/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's operating income of $487.0M covered its interest expense of $241.3M 2.02 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc scores 60/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc scores 49/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc scores 68/100 on it among other REITs.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc generates $2.43 in operating cash flow ($590.6M OCF vs $243.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc earns $2.02 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($487.0M vs $241.3M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc generated $749.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7%.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's EBITDA was $251.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 21.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.9%.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc reported $92.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 29.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.6%.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc earned $1.42 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc held $366.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc paid $1.20 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's gross margin was 48.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0 percentage points.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's operating margin was 23.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's net profit margin was 12.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's ROE was 12.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
RHP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $749.0M+13.6% | $664.6M+13.2% | $737.8M+13.9% | $592.5M+7.7% | $659.5M+7.5% | $587.3M+11.2% | $647.6M+2.3% | $550.0M+4.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $384.1M+15.7% | $374.3M+14.5% | $432.3M+11.9% | $350.1M+11.9% | $331.9M+4.8% | $326.8M+5.7% | $386.3M+1.5% | $312.8M+3.6% |
| Gross Profit | $364.9M+11.4% | $290.3M+11.4% | $305.5M+16.9% | $242.4M+2.2% | $327.6M+10.4% | $260.5M+18.8% | $261.4M+3.5% | $237.2M+4.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $11.2M+4.5% | $11.3M+4.8% | $11.2M+4.1% | $10.1M+3.5% | $10.8M+14.4% | $10.8M-9.9% | $10.7M-12.0% | $9.7M-3.8% |
| Operating Income | $174.5M+25.2% | $137.8M+18.7% | $142.9M+18.5% | $88.6M-16.3% | $139.4M-17.0% | $116.1M+20.5% | $120.5M-2.7% | $105.9M+3.9% |
| EBITDA | $251.6M+21.9% | $213.5M+18.7% | $217.1M+19.7% | $161.8M-1.9% | $206.4M-8.9% | $179.8M+17.1% | $181.3M+0.5% | $164.9M+3.1% |
| Interest Expense | $63.9M+9.1% | $64.1M+18.1% | $63.6M+18.1% | $64.9M+18.9% | $58.5M+3.5% | $54.3M-10.2% | $53.8M-12.0% | $54.5M-6.8% |
| Income Tax | $12.1M+53.7% | $6.9M+65.9% | -$1.1M-670.7% | -$3.6M-494.0% | $7.8M-35.7% | $4.2M+684.7% | $184K+100.2% | $922K-57.2% |
| Net Income | $92.8M+29.3% | $70.5M+11.9% | $73.8M+6.9% | $34.9M-40.9% | $71.8M-28.8% | $63.0M+47.2% | $69.1M-50.4% | $59.0M+44.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.47+25.6% | $1.12+6.7% | $1.18+2.6% | $0.55-44.4% | $1.17-30.4% | $1.05+45.8% | $1.15-52.7% | $0.99+43.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.42+26.8% | $1.03+3.0% | $1.12-0.9% | $0.53-43.6% | $1.12-32.1% | $1.00+49.3% | $1.13-56.2% | $0.94+46.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 68M+3.7% | 68M+6.0% | N/A | 67M+5.4% | 66M+4.0% | 64M+0.6% | N/A | 64M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
RHP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.2B+1.3% | $6.2B+18.2% | $6.2B+18.5% | $6.2B+19.1% | $6.1B+18.9% | $5.2B+2.9% | $5.2B+0.6% | $5.2B+2.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $366.1M-12.9% | $424.0M+2.5% | $471.4M-1.3% | $483.3M-9.6% | $420.6M-15.6% | $413.9M-11.1% | $477.7M-19.3% | $534.9M-1.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | $16.9M+5.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16.1M+15.2% | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $122.1M-7.5% | $139.3M+4.7% | $105.9M+12.4% | $111.1M+3.6% | $132.0M+3.7% | $133.0M+5.9% | $94.2M-14.4% | $107.3M-9.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $5.0B+1.8% | $5.0B+16.7% | $5.0B+16.0% | $5.0B+16.6% | $4.9B+15.6% | $4.3B+1.8% | $4.3B+0.3% | $4.3B+0.5% |
| Total Equity | $748.3M-6.5% | $732.8M+37.9% | $750.2M+36.6% | $758.5M+37.4% | $800.4M+42.3% | $531.5M+0.3% | $549.0M-3.5% | $551.9M+17.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
RHP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $152.7M+24.7% | $169.2M+72.3% | $164.7M-1.2% | $205.2M-5.9% | $122.5M-33.5% | $98.2M+1214.3% | $166.6M-11.0% | $218.1M+41.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $77.1M+15.1% | $75.7M+18.8% | $74.2M+22.0% | $73.2M+24.0% | $67.0M+14.4% | $63.7M+11.4% | $60.8M+7.6% | $59.1M+1.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.8M+8.6% | $3.8M+5.0% | N/A | $3.7M+5.7% | $3.5M+2.9% | $3.6M-6.2% | N/A | $3.5M-10.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$128.0M+86.3% | -$114.1M+13.0% | -$106.2M-9.5% | -$65.0M+49.4% | -$931.7M-781.9% | -$131.1M-65.5% | -$97.0M-14.6% | -$128.5M-200.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$78.2M-109.8% | -$104.1M-26.9% | -$74.9M-16.3% | -$74.4M-8.0% | $798.6M+1160.8% | -$82.0M-0.3% | -$64.4M-10.8% | -$68.9M+1.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $76.2M+9.7% | $77.5M+10.3% | $72.9M+9.9% | $72.9M+9.9% | $69.5M+4.8% | $70.3M+4.7% | $66.4M+10.3% | $66.3M+10.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
RHP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.7%-1.0pp | 43.7%-0.7pp | 41.4%+1.1pp | 40.9%-2.2pp | 49.7%+1.3pp | 44.4%+2.8pp | 40.4%+0.5pp | 43.1%+0.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 23.3%+2.2pp | 20.7%+1.0pp | 19.4%+0.8pp | 15.0%-4.3pp | 21.1%-6.3pp | 19.8%+1.5pp | 18.6%-1.0pp | 19.3%0.0pp |
| Net Margin | 12.4%+1.5pp | 10.6%-0.1pp | 10.0%-0.7pp | 5.9%-4.8pp | 10.9%-5.6pp | 10.7%+2.6pp | 10.7%-11.3pp | 10.7%+3.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 12.4%+3.4pp | 9.6%-2.2pp | 9.8%-2.7pp | 4.6%-6.1pp | 9.0%-9.0pp | 11.8%+3.8pp | 12.6%-11.9pp | 10.7%+2.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.5%+0.3pp | 1.1%-0.1pp | 1.2%-0.1pp | 0.6%-0.6pp | 1.2%-0.8pp | 1.2%+0.4pp | 1.3%-1.4pp | 1.1%+0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.62+0.5x | 6.81-1.2x | 6.62-1.2x | 6.57-1.2x | 6.08-1.4x | 8.05+0.1x | 7.80+0.3x | 7.75-1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc RHP | FY2025 | $2.6B | $243.4M | 9.4% | $8.7B | 43/100 |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. APLE | FY2025 | $1.4B | $175.4M | 12.4% | $4.0B | 57/100 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. PK | FY2025 | $2.5B | -$283.0M | -11.1% | $3.2B | 16/100 |
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. HST | FY2025 | $6.1B | $765.0M | 12.5% | $16.4B | 69/100 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | FY2025 | $960.1M | $24.6M | 2.6% | $2.2B | 29/100 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$65.8M | -4.5% | $2.2B | 5/100 |
Where Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's annual revenue?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) reported $2.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's revenue growing?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) revenue grew by 10.2% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc profitable?
Yes, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) reported a net income of $243.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.4%.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's EBITDA?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) had EBITDA of $765.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's gross margin?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) had a gross margin of 44.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's operating margin?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) had an operating margin of 18.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's net profit margin?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) had a net profit margin of 9.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) paid $4.65 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) has a return on equity of 32.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's operating cash flow?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) generated $590.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's total assets?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) had $6.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.62 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) had a return on assets of 3.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's P/E ratio?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) trades at 32.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $271.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.7B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) trades at 3.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.7B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc's earnings high quality?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.43x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc cover its interest payments?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.02x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc (RHP) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.