A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RLJ SEC filings page.
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) reported $1.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business turns modest reported profit into cash, but steady financing costs and distributions leave its capital structure only partly lighter.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue slipped1.4% while net income fell58.1% , showing earnings were far more sensitive than demand. Operating cash flow also fell14.6% to$244M as interest expense rose, so cash generation remained positive but financing costs took a larger claim.
Debt declined from
FY2025 operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of RLJ Lodging Trust's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. RLJ Lodging Trust scores 35/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. RLJ Lodging Trust scores 25/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for RLJ Lodging Trust, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for RLJ Lodging Trust, and counted as zero in the overall score.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. RLJ Lodging Trust scores 42/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. RLJ Lodging Trust scores 83/100 on it among other REITs.
RLJ Lodging Trust passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, RLJ Lodging Trust generates $8.55 in operating cash flow ($243.8M OCF vs $28.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RLJ Lodging Trust generated $383.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7%.
RLJ Lodging Trust reported $31.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22111.3%.
RLJ Lodging Trust earned $0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RLJ Lodging Trust held $937.6M in cash against $2.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
RLJ Lodging Trust paid $0.15 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
RLJ Lodging Trust's net profit margin was 8.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1 percentage points.
RLJ Lodging Trust's ROE was 1.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
RLJ Lodging Trust spent $367K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RLJ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $383.0M+5.5% | $340.0M+3.6% | $328.6M-0.4% | $330.0M-4.5% | $363.1M-1.7% | $328.1M+1.1% | $330.0M+3.2% | $345.7M+3.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.4M+20.5% | $13.0M+2.6% | $12.1M-6.9% | $11.8M-7.8% | $11.1M-20.1% | $12.6M-16.3% | $13.0M-18.7% | $12.8M-13.3% |
| Interest Expense | $28.1M+0.9% | $27.7M+0.5% | $28.6M+1.3% | $28.3M-1.2% | $27.9M-0.6% | $27.6M+4.1% | $28.2M+11.5% | $28.6M+15.3% |
| Income Tax | $286K-15.6% | $264K-10.2% | $174K-66.4% | $341K-10.0% | $339K-13.7% | $294K-4.9% | $518K+127.2% | $379K+14.2% |
| Net Income | $31.0M+9.1% | -$141K-104.2% | $430K-92.0% | -$3.7M-118.1% | $28.5M-23.3% | $3.4M-31.9% | $5.4M-32.2% | $20.6M+25.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.16+6.7% | -$0.05-150.0% | -$0.05-400.0% | -$0.07-177.8% | $0.15-25.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.01-200.0% | $0.09+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.16+6.7% | -$0.05-150.0% | -$0.05-400.0% | -$0.07 | $0.15-25.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.01-200.0% | $0.09+50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 151M+0.9% | 149M-1.1% | N/A | 149M | 150M-2.9% | 151M-1.3% | N/A | 153M-1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
RLJ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.2B+8.5% | $4.7B-2.5% | $4.7B-2.9% | $4.8B-1.9% | $4.8B-1.9% | $4.8B-1.5% | $4.9B-0.7% | $4.9B-1.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $937.6M+150.8% | $353.1M+1.6% | $410.2M+0.1% | $374.8M-2.7% | $373.9M+0.7% | $347.5M-0.8% | $409.8M-20.7% | $385.4M-22.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $30.0M+8.3% | $31.4M+14.0% | $29.6M+16.3% | $30.4M+14.9% | $27.7M-10.3% | $27.5M+2.8% | $25.5M-2.6% | $26.4M-44.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.1B+18.8% | $2.5B-1.2% | $2.6B-1.0% | $2.6B+0.5% | $2.6B+0.5% | $2.6B+0.7% | $2.6B+0.7% | $2.6B+0.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.7B+21.4% | $2.2B-1.4% | $2.2B-1.0% | $2.2B+0.1% | $2.2B-0.1% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B0.0% |
| Total Equity | $2.2B-3.4% | $2.1B-4.0% | $2.2B-5.0% | $2.2B-4.7% | $2.2B-4.6% | $2.2B-3.9% | $2.3B-2.2% | $2.3B-2.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.2B-8.0% | -$1.2B-8.2% | -$1.2B-8.1% | -$1.1B-7.8% | -$1.1B-5.6% | -$1.1B-4.1% | -$1.1B-3.3% | -$1.1B-2.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
RLJ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $114.6M+13.1% | $26.2M+60.8% | $62.9M-11.5% | $63.3M-21.0% | $101.3M-10.8% | $16.3M-21.5% | $71.0M-20.2% | $80.1M-10.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $47.5M+2.4% | $47.2M+3.1% | $47.2M+4.0% | $47.0M+4.7% | $46.4M+4.2% | $45.8M+2.5% | $45.4M+2.1% | $44.9M+0.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.7M-15.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.3M-32.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$8.0M+76.7% | -$28.4M-19.9% | $30.7M+204.2% | -$29.9M-40.9% | -$34.5M+48.5% | -$23.7M+85.0% | -$29.5M+10.0% | -$21.2M+41.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $479.3M+1360.1% | -$52.4M+2.1% | -$55.6M-70.7% | -$30.5M+26.9% | -$38.0M-25.9% | -$53.6M-97.2% | -$32.6M-4.2% | -$41.8M-23.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $22.8M0.0% | $23.2M-0.2% | $22.7M-1.7% | $22.7M+46.1% | $22.8M+45.0% | $23.2M+49.6% | $23.0M+47.6% | $15.5M+23.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $367K-14.3% | $3.1M+0.2% | $25.0M+92.8% | $0 | $428K-91.4% | $3.1M-22.4% | $13.0M-81.9% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
RLJ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 8.1%+0.3pp | 0.0%-1.1pp | 0.1%-1.5pp | -1.1%-7.1pp | 7.8%-2.2pp | 1.0%-0.5pp | 1.6%-0.9pp | 6.0%+1.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%+0.2pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | -0.2%-1.1pp | 1.3%-0.3pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.9%+0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%0.0pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | -0.1%-0.5pp | 0.6%-0.2pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.4%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.25+0.3x | 1.020.0x | 1.010.0x | 1.010.0x | 1.000.0x | 0.990.0x | 0.970.0x | 0.960.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLJ Lodging Trust RLJ | FY2025 | $1.3B | $28.5M | 2.1% | $1.8B | 31/100 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$65.8M | -4.5% | $2.2B | 5/100 |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | FY2025 | $1.1B | $63.1M | 5.9% | $1.7B | 50/100 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | FY2025 | $960.1M | $24.6M | 2.6% | $2.1B | 28/100 |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Company DRH | FY2025 | $1.1B | $101.4M | 9.0% | $2.6B | 0/100 |
| Ashford Hospitality Trust, Inc. AHT | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$179.8M | -16.3% | $12.0M | 16/100 |
Where RLJ Lodging Trust Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is RLJ Lodging Trust's annual revenue?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is RLJ Lodging Trust's revenue growing?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) revenue declined by 1.4% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is RLJ Lodging Trust profitable?
Yes, RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) reported a net income of $28.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.1%.
How much debt does RLJ Lodging Trust have?
As of fiscal year 2025, RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) had $410.2M in cash and equivalents against $2.2B in long-term debt.
What is RLJ Lodging Trust's net profit margin?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) had a net profit margin of 2.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does RLJ Lodging Trust pay dividends?
Yes, RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) paid $0.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is RLJ Lodging Trust's return on equity (ROE)?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) has a return on equity of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is RLJ Lodging Trust's operating cash flow?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) generated $243.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are RLJ Lodging Trust's total assets?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) had $4.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is RLJ Lodging Trust's debt-to-equity ratio?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is RLJ Lodging Trust's return on assets (ROA)?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is RLJ Lodging Trust's P/E ratio?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) trades at 64.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $27.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is RLJ Lodging Trust's price-to-sales ratio?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is RLJ Lodging Trust's Piotroski F-Score?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are RLJ Lodging Trust's earnings high quality?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) has an earnings quality ratio of 8.55x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is RLJ Lodging Trust?
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) scores 31 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.