STOCK TITAN

Clover Health Investments Corp Financials

CLOV
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.5B +54.0% YoY
Net Income -$18.4M +57.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.05 +37.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $74.2M +254.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) reported $2.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 54.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CLOV FY2025

Clover's dominant mechanic is revenue expansion without consistent conversion into operating profit or cash flow.

FY2024 paired operating cash flow of $34.8M with a net loss. FY2025 then returned to operating cash flow of -$66.9M and a net margin of -4.4%; that reversal means the earlier cash improvement did not yet establish a repeatable earnings-to-cash pattern.

FY2025 debt-to-equity was 0.8x and the current ratio was 1.5x, indicating the balance sheet is not primarily dependent on conventional borrowing and near-term assets still exceed current obligations. The reported liquidity measure was 51.7 months of FY2025 operating outflow, a resource that does not itself establish recurring profitability.

Revenue expanded 40.3% from FY2024 to FY2025, but operating margin moved from -3.3% to -4.4%, so growth did not translate into operating leverage. SG&A rose to $214M while capital expenditures were only $2M, indicating the cost burden is primarily operating rather than asset-building.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 42 / 100
Financial Health Score 42/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Clover Health Investments Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
31

Clover Health Investments Corp has an operating margin of -4.4%, meaning the company loses $4 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 31/100. This is down from -3.3% the prior year.

Growth
85

Clover Health Investments Corp's revenue surged 40.3% year-over-year to $1.9B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 85/100.

Leverage
52

Clover Health Investments Corp has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.75. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 52/100.

Liquidity
39

Clover Health Investments Corp's current ratio of 1.47 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 39/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
22

Clover Health Investments Corp's operations used $66.9M of cash, and capex of $2.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $69.0M. This results in a cash flow score of 22/100.

Returns
23

Clover Health Investments Corp posts a -27.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $28 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 23/100. This is down from -12.6% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.03

Clover Health Investments Corp scores 3.03, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.2B) relative to total liabilities ($232.3M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Clover Health Investments Corp passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Clover Health Investments Corp reported a net loss of $85.5M while operations used $66.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.9B
YoY+40.3%
5Y CAGR+23.4%

Clover Health Investments Corp generated $1.9B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 40.3% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$83.8M
YoY-88.8%

Clover Health Investments Corp's EBITDA was -$83.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 88.8% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$85.5M
YoY-98.9%

Clover Health Investments Corp reported -$85.5M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 98.9% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.17
YoY-88.9%

Clover Health Investments Corp earned -$0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 88.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$69.0M
YoY-307.2%

Clover Health Investments Corp recorded an outflow of $69.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 307.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$78.3M
YoY-59.8%
5Y CAGR-3.2%

Clover Health Investments Corp held $78.3M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-4.4%
YoY-1.1pp
5Y CAGR+9.3pp

Clover Health Investments Corp's operating margin was -4.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-4.5%
YoY-1.3pp
5Y CAGR+15.8pp

Clover Health Investments Corp's net profit margin was -4.5% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-27.7%
YoY-15.1pp

Clover Health Investments Corp's ROE was -27.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 15.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$18.3M
YoY+932.6%

Clover Health Investments Corp spent $18.3M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 932.6% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$2.0M
YoY+31.3%
5Y CAGR+24.1%

Clover Health Investments Corp invested $2.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 31.3% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

CLOV Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CLOV quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$743.2M-0.8%$749.2M+53.6%$487.7M-1.8%$496.6M+4.0%$477.6M+3.3%$462.3M+37.2%$337.0M+1.8%$331.0M
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$81.2M
SG&A Expenses$70.3M-5.8%$74.6M+12.8%$66.2M+35.1%$49.0M+1.0%$48.5M-4.3%$50.7M-3.1%$52.3M+48.5%$35.2M
Operating Income$28.0M+2.4%$27.3M+155.4%-$49.3M-102.3%-$24.4M-130.9%-$10.6M-728.8%-$1.3M+94.1%-$21.4M-144.1%-$8.8M
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0
Net Income$28.0M+2.4%$27.3M+155.4%-$49.3M-102.3%-$24.4M-130.4%-$10.6M-730.3%-$1.3M+94.2%-$22.1M-141.3%-$9.2M
EPS (Diluted)$0.050.0%$0.05+150.0%-$0.10-100.0%-$0.05-150.0%-$0.02$0.00+100.0%-$0.04-100.0%-$0.02

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

CLOV Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CLOV quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$720.3M+3.2%$697.7M+29.0%$541.0M-3.3%$559.7M-2.7%$575.0M-1.5%$583.7M+0.5%$580.7M-11.1%$653.0M
Current Assets$485.4M+8.4%$448.0M+45.5%$307.9M-7.0%$330.9M-8.8%$362.9M+9.5%$331.4M-3.4%$343.1M-20.7%$432.7M
Cash & Equivalents$198.8M+14.8%$173.3M+121.3%$78.3M-58.8%$190.1M+0.7%$188.6M+21.4%$155.4M-20.1%$194.5M-32.4%$288.0M
Total Liabilities$344.1M-4.0%$358.3M+54.2%$232.3M+6.2%$218.7M-5.2%$230.8M-6.8%$247.6M+3.4%$239.6M-22.9%$310.8M
Current Liabilities$323.3M-3.9%$336.6M+61.2%$208.8M+7.9%$193.4M-4.2%$201.9M-6.4%$215.7M+1.0%$213.5M-23.6%$279.6M
Total Equity$376.3M+10.9%$339.4M+10.0%$308.7M-9.5%$340.9M-0.9%$344.2M+2.4%$336.1M-1.5%$341.1M-0.3%$342.2M
Retained Earnings-$2.2B+1.2%-$2.3B+1.2%-$2.3B-2.2%-$2.2B-1.1%-$2.2B-0.5%-$2.2B-0.1%-$2.2B-1.0%-$2.2B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CLOV Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CLOV quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$25.2M-76.7%$107.9M+258.3%-$68.2M-663.1%$12.1M+123.8%$5.4M+133.2%-$16.3M+81.0%-$85.8M-271.7%$50.0M
Capital Expenditures$682K-20.1%$854K+43.0%$597K-13.7%$692K+21.6%$569K+207.6%$185K-41.3%$315K-21.1%$399K
Free Cash Flow$24.5M-77.1%$107.0M+255.7%-$68.7M-702.5%$11.4M+135.8%$4.8M+129.4%-$16.5M+80.9%-$86.1M-273.7%$49.6M
Investing Cash Flow-$32K+99.4%-$5.1M+85.5%-$35.0M-545.1%-$5.4M-115.3%$35.6M+298.3%$8.9M+720.6%-$1.4M+88.1%-$12.1M
Financing Cash Flow$416K+105.3%-$7.9M+8.6%-$8.6M-63.3%-$5.3M+32.1%-$7.8M+75.5%-$31.7M-416.9%-$6.1M-31.6%-$4.7M
Share Buybacks$0$0$0-100.0%$1K$0-100.0%$18.3M$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

CLOV Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

CLOV quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A24.5%
Operating Margin3.8%+0.1pp3.6%+13.8pp-10.1%-5.2pp-4.9%-2.7pp-2.2%-1.9pp-0.3%+6.1pp-6.4%-3.7pp-2.6%
Net Margin3.8%+0.1pp3.6%+13.8pp-10.1%-5.2pp-4.9%-2.7pp-2.2%-1.9pp-0.3%+6.3pp-6.6%-3.8pp-2.8%
Return on Equity7.4%-0.6pp8.1%+24.0pp-16.0%-8.8pp-7.1%-4.1pp-3.1%-2.7pp-0.4%+6.1pp-6.5%-3.8pp-2.7%
Return on Assets3.9%0.0pp3.9%+13.0pp-9.1%-4.8pp-4.4%-2.5pp-1.8%-1.6pp-0.2%+3.6pp-3.8%-2.4pp-1.4%
Current Ratio1.50+0.2x1.33-0.1x1.47-0.2x1.71-0.1x1.80+0.3x1.54-0.1x1.61+0.1x1.55
Debt-to-Equity0.91-0.1x1.06+0.3x0.75+0.1x0.640.0x0.67-0.1x0.740.0x0.70-0.2x0.91
FCF Margin3.3%-11.0pp14.3%+28.4pp-14.1%-16.4pp2.3%+1.3pp1.0%+4.6pp-3.6%+22.0pp-25.6%-40.5pp15.0%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Clover Health Investments Corp's annual revenue?

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Clover Health Investments Corp's revenue growing?

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) revenue grew by 40.3% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Clover Health Investments Corp profitable?

No, Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) reported a net income of -$85.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.5%.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.17 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -88.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) had EBITDA of -$83.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) had an operating margin of -4.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) had a net profit margin of -4.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) has a return on equity of -27.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) recorded an outflow of $69.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -307.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) recorded an outflow of $66.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) had $541.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) invested $2.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) spent $18.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) had a current ratio of 1.47 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) had a return on assets of -15.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) held $288.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $66.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 52 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.03, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) reported a net loss of $85.5M while operations used $66.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Clover Health Investments Corp (CLOV) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top