STOCK TITAN

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) Financials

CLOV
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.5B +54.0% YoY
Net Income -$18.4M +57.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.05 +37.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $74.2M +254.0% YoY
Market Cap $2.5B as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 1.0x on $2.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 6.6x on $376.3M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CLOV SEC filings page.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) reported $2.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 54.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CLOV FY2025

Cash improvement reversed in FY2025 as faster growth brought back renewed losses and cash use.

FY2024’s cash recovery did not persist: operating cash flow and free cash flow were positive then, but both turned negative in FY2025. The net loss widened from $43.0M to $85.5M alongside that shift, so cash conversion deteriorated with earnings rather than remaining an accrual-only concern.

Revenue reached $1.92B in FY2025 while operating margin was -4.4%, so the larger top line did not produce better operating economics. That pattern is consistent with costs absorbing the expansion rather than fixed costs being spread more efficiently.

The reported liquidity measure equaled 51.7 months of FY2025 operating outflow, while the current ratio was 1.5x; this indicates substantial reported liquidity alongside only moderate near-term asset coverage. Debt-to-equity was 0.8x versus 0.7x in FY2024, so financing is not dominated by debt even as equity declined.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 41 / 100
Financial Health Score 41/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Clover Health Investments, Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
28

Clover Health Investments, Corp has an operating margin of -4.4%, meaning the company loses $4 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 28/100. This is down from -3.3% the prior year.

Growth
85

Clover Health Investments, Corp's revenue surged 40.3% year-over-year to $1.9B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 85/100.

Leverage
53

Clover Health Investments, Corp has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.75. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 53/100.

Liquidity
40

Clover Health Investments, Corp's current ratio of 1.47 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 40/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
18

Clover Health Investments, Corp's operations used $66.9M of cash, and capex of $2.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $69.0M. This results in a cash flow score of 18/100.

Returns
21

Clover Health Investments, Corp posts a -27.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $28 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 21/100. This is down from -12.6% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.75

Clover Health Investments, Corp scores 3.75, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.5B) relative to total liabilities ($232.3M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Clover Health Investments, Corp passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Clover Health Investments, Corp reported a net loss of $85.5M while operations used $66.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$743.2M
YoY+55.6%
QoQ-0.8%

Clover Health Investments, Corp generated $743.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 55.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8%.

EBITDA
$28.6M
YoY+381.0%
QoQ+2.6%

Clover Health Investments, Corp's EBITDA was $28.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 381.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6%.

Net Income
$28.0M
YoY+364.7%
QoQ+2.4%

Clover Health Investments, Corp reported $28.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 364.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.05
YoY+350.0%
QoQ0.0%

Clover Health Investments, Corp earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 350.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$24.5M
YoY+406.4%
QoQ-77.1%

Clover Health Investments, Corp generated $24.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 406.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.1%.

Cash & Debt
$198.8M
YoY+5.4%
QoQ+14.8%
5Y CAGR-16.4%

Clover Health Investments, Corp held $198.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 545M

Clover Health Investments, Corp had a weighted average of 545M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
3.8%
YoY+6.0pp
QoQ+0.1pp

Clover Health Investments, Corp's operating margin was 3.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.

Net Margin
3.8%
YoY+6.0pp
QoQ+0.1pp

Clover Health Investments, Corp's net profit margin was 3.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
7.4%
YoY+10.5pp
QoQ-0.6pp

Clover Health Investments, Corp's ROE was 7.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 10.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0

Clover Health Investments, Corp repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures
$682K
YoY+19.9%
QoQ-20.1%
5Y CAGR+29.0%

Clover Health Investments, Corp invested $682K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 19.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CLOV Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLOV quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$743.2M+55.6%$749.2M+62.0%$487.7M+44.7%$496.6M+50.1%$477.6M+34.1%$462.3M+33.3%$337.0M+7.9%$331.0M+8.2%
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$81.2M+15.6%
SG&A Expenses$70.3M+45.0%$74.6M+47.3%$66.2M+26.5%$49.0M+39.1%$48.5M+9.1%$50.7M+13.7%$52.3M+22.4%$35.2M-14.2%
Operating Income$28.0M+365.2%$27.3M+2245.5%-$49.3M-129.9%-$24.4M-177.5%-$10.6M-246.9%-$1.3M+94.4%-$21.4M+66.0%-$8.8M+73.9%
EBITDA$28.6M+381.0%$27.8M+3546.7%-$48.9M-131.7%-$24.0M-183.8%-$10.2M-235.2%-$808K+96.4%-$21.1M+66.2%-$8.4M+74.5%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0
Net Income$28.0M+364.7%$27.3M+2245.5%-$49.3M-123.2%-$24.4M-166.3%-$10.6M-242.8%-$1.3M+93.4%-$22.1M+68.7%-$9.2M+77.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.05+350.0%$0.05-$0.10-150.0%-$0.05-150.0%-$0.02-300.0%$0.00+100.0%-$0.04+71.4%-$0.02+77.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.05+350.0%$0.05-$0.10-150.0%-$0.05-150.0%-$0.02-300.0%$0.00+100.0%-$0.04+71.4%-$0.02+77.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)545M+7.2%533M+7.1%N/A513M+4.6%509M+2.8%497M+2.2%N/A490M+2.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

CLOV Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLOV quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$720.3M+25.3%$697.7M+19.5%$541.0M-6.8%$559.7M-14.3%$575.0M-14.7%$583.7M-13.1%$580.7M+1.8%$653.0M-4.7%
Current Assets$485.4M+33.8%$448.0M+35.2%$307.9M-10.3%$330.9M-23.5%$362.9M-34.0%$331.4M-40.0%$343.1M-19.8%$432.7M
Cash & Equivalents$198.8M+5.4%$173.3M+11.5%$78.3M-59.8%$190.1M-34.0%$188.6M-26.0%$155.4M-25.4%$194.5M+58.3%$288.0M-3.7%
Short-Term Investments$39.7M+265.9%$24.2M+419.5%$23.1M-14.3%$11.0M-74.6%$10.9M-90.2%$4.7M-96.1%$27.0M-73.2%$43.3M-78.0%
Long-Term Investments$189.4M+8.0%$202.2M-6.6%$187.1M-7.3%$180.7M-1.8%$175.5M+70.4%$216.5M+122.9%$201.7M+67.8%$184.1M+81.5%
Total Liabilities$344.1M+49.1%$358.3M+44.7%$232.3M-3.0%$218.7M-29.6%$230.8M-33.9%$247.6M-34.7%$239.6M-15.7%$310.8M-14.4%
Current Liabilities$323.3M+60.1%$336.6M+56.1%$208.8M-2.2%$193.4M-30.8%$201.9M-37.8%$215.7M-39.5%$213.5M-18.2%$279.6M
Non-Current Liabilities$20.7M-28.1%$21.7M-32.1%$23.5M-10.0%$25.3M-19.0%$28.9M+16.3%$32.0M+39.6%$26.1M+12.6%$31.2M+108.8%
Total Equity$376.3M+9.3%$339.4M+1.0%$308.7M-9.5%$340.9M-0.4%$344.2M+5.9%$336.1M+14.9%$341.1M+19.1%$342.2M+6.3%
Retained Earnings-$2.2B-0.8%-$2.3B-2.6%-$2.3B-3.9%-$2.2B-2.7%-$2.2B-2.0%-$2.2B-1.2%-$2.2B-2.0%-$2.2B-4.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CLOV Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLOV quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$25.2M+365.8%$107.9M+762.2%-$68.2M+20.6%$12.1M-75.8%$5.4M-87.9%-$16.3M-162.8%-$85.8M+66.7%$50.0M+366.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$564K+43.1%$515K+10.5%$420K+22.1%$406K+19.8%$394K+19.4%$466K+46.5%$344K-49.0%$339K-39.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$8.9M-66.0%$12.3M-53.6%N/A$26.1M-6.7%$26.2M-6.1%$26.4M-8.2%N/A$28.0M-15.4%
Capital Expenditures$682K+19.9%$854K+361.6%$597K+89.5%$692K+73.4%$569K+43.3%$185K-58.4%$315K+19.3%$399K+64.2%
Free Cash Flow$24.5M+406.4%$107.0M+749.6%-$68.7M+20.2%$11.4M-77.0%$4.8M-89.1%-$16.5M-164.6%-$86.1M+66.7%$49.6M+360.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$32K-100.1%-$5.1M-156.8%-$35.0M-2331.9%-$5.4M+55.3%$35.6M+617.9%$8.9M-2.8%-$1.4M-101.7%-$12.1M+40.3%
Financing Cash Flow$416K+105.4%-$7.9M+75.2%-$8.6M-40.2%-$5.3M-13.0%-$7.8M-143.0%-$31.7M-845.0%-$6.1M-643.5%-$4.7M-137.7%
Share Buybacks$0$0-100.0%$0$1K$0-100.0%$18.3M$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

CLOV Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLOV quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A24.5%+1.6pp
Operating Margin3.8%+6.0pp3.6%+3.9pp-10.1%-3.7pp-4.9%-2.3pp-2.2%-4.2pp-0.3%+6.3pp-6.4%+13.8pp-2.6%+8.3pp
Net Margin3.8%+6.0pp3.6%+3.9pp-10.1%-3.5pp-4.9%-2.1pp-2.2%-4.3pp-0.3%+5.3pp-6.6%+16.0pp-2.8%+10.8pp
Return on Equity7.4%+10.5pp8.1%+8.4pp-16.0%-9.5pp-7.1%-4.5pp-3.1%-5.4pp-0.4%+6.2pp-6.5%+18.1pp-2.7%+10.2pp
Return on Assets3.9%+5.7pp3.9%+4.1pp-9.1%-5.3pp-4.4%-3.0pp-1.8%-2.9pp-0.2%+2.6pp-3.8%+8.5pp-1.4%+4.7pp
Current Ratio1.50-0.3x1.33-0.2x1.47-0.1x1.71+0.2x1.80+0.1x1.540.0x1.610.0x1.55
Debt-to-Equity0.91+0.2x1.06+0.3x0.75+0.1x0.64-0.3x0.67-0.4x0.74-0.6x0.70-0.3x0.91-0.2x
Asset Turnover1.03+0.2x1.07+0.3x0.90+0.3x0.89+0.4x0.83+0.3x0.79+0.3x0.580.0x0.51+0.1x
FCF Margin3.3%+2.3pp14.3%+17.8pp-14.1%+11.5pp2.3%-12.7pp1.0%-11.4pp-3.6%-10.9pp-25.6%+57.1pp15.0%+21.2pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Clover Health Investments, Corp CLOV FY2025 $1.9B -$85.5M -4.5% $2.5B 41/100
Progyny, Inc. PGNY FY2025 $1.3B $58.5M 4.5% $2.1B 69/100
Alignment Healthcare, Inc. ALHC FY2025 $3.9B -$724K 0.0% $1.7B 55/100
Oscar Health, Inc. OSCR FY2025 $11.7B -$443.2M -3.8% $10.6B 46/100
NeueHealth, Inc. NEUE FY2024 $936.7M -$134.7M -14.4% $60.9M 28/100
Molina Healthcare, Inc. MOH FY2025 $45.4B $472.0M 1.0% $10.9B 63/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Clover Health Investments, Corp's annual revenue?

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Clover Health Investments, Corp's revenue growing?

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) revenue grew by 40.3% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Clover Health Investments, Corp profitable?

No, Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) reported a net income of -$85.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.5%.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.17 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -88.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) had EBITDA of -$83.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) had an operating margin of -4.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) had a net profit margin of -4.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) has a return on equity of -27.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) recorded an outflow of $69.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -307.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) recorded an outflow of $66.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) had $541.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) invested $2.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) spent $18.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) had a current ratio of 1.47 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) had a return on assets of -15.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) held $288.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $66.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 52 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.75, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) reported a net loss of $85.5M while operations used $66.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Clover Health Investments, Corp (CLOV) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top