A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CLRO SEC filings page.
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remained operationally loss-making through FY2023, while an unusual cash surge—not earnings—funded distributions and reshaped liquidity.
From FY2021 to FY2023, revenue contracted while gross margin narrowed, yet FY2023 operating cash flow reached$54.6M against a net loss of$560K . Because financing cash flow was negative$32.9M while dividends totaled$29.0M , the cash surge appears tied to working-capital or other non-earnings movements rather than recurring profitability.
Margin compression accompanied the sales decline: gross margin narrowed from
Total assets fell from
Financial Health Signals
ClearOne, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ClearOne, Inc. scores -26.54, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.4M) relative to total liabilities ($3.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
ClearOne, Inc. reported an operating loss of $4.4M against $28K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ClearOne, Inc. generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026.
ClearOne, Inc. reported -$914K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 80.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.7%.
ClearOne, Inc. earned -$0.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ClearOne, Inc. held $75K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
ClearOne, Inc. reported no research and development spending in Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CLRO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $70K-30.0% | $70K+159.3% | N/A | $27K0.0% | $100K-95.7% | $27K-98.9% | N/A | $27K-99.2% |
| Gross Profit | -$70K+30.0% | -$70K-159.3% | N/A | -$27K0.0% | -$100K-400.0% | -$27K-102.3% | N/A | -$27K-101.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $849K-22.3% | $780K-2.4% | N/A | $827K+1.5% | $1.1M+29.2% | $799K-21.9% | N/A | $815K-25.7% |
| Operating Income | -$919K+22.9% | -$850K-2.9% | N/A | -$854K-1.4% | -$1.2M+59.2% | -$826K+60.3% | N/A | -$842K+43.5% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.1M+62.1% | -$701K+63.3% | N/A | -$738K+40.0% |
| Interest Expense | $0-100.0% | $0 | N/A | $20K+169.0% | $8K | $0 | N/A | -$29K-133.7% |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | $0 | N/A | $1K-93.8% | $8K-46.7% | $0+100.0% | N/A | $16K-15.8% |
| Net Income | -$914K+80.0% | -$487K+82.8% | N/A | -$13.7M-566.1% | -$4.6M-62.1% | -$2.8M-49.3% | N/A | -$2.1M-52.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.34+87.1% | -$0.21+87.7% | -$2.38-2544.4% | -$7.92-514.0% | -$2.64-50.0% | -$1.71-2037.5% | -$0.09-181.8% | -$1.29-2050.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.34 | -$0.18 | -$2.38 | -$7.92 | -$2.64 | -$1.71 | -$0.09-181.8% | -$1.29 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M | 3M | N/A | 2M | 2M | 2M | N/A | 2M |
CLRO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $990K-95.9% | $2.0M-91.8% | $2.3M-91.3% | $9.5M-66.6% | $24.0M-22.1% | $24.7M-48.8% | $26.5M-47.6% | $28.4M-42.2% |
| Current Assets | $976K-94.2% | $1.7M-90.2% | $1.7M-91.0% | $8.6M-62.7% | $16.9M-33.5% | $17.1M-56.9% | $18.8M-56.7% | $23.0M-45.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $75K-93.4% | $756K-21.3% | $220K-84.5% | $101K-94.0% | $1.1M-53.8% | $961K-94.8% | $1.4M-92.1% | $1.7M-87.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.1M-80.1% |
| Inventory | $304K-96.6% | $333K-96.6% | $353K-9.9% | $392K-97.3% | $8.8M-39.4% | $9.9M-13.7% | $392K-96.3% | $14.3M+64.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M-59.1% | $1.9M-31.7% | $2.2M-32.7% | $1.9M-51.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $222K-61.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M-84.9% | $1.5M-71.2% | $3.0M-42.2% | $5.3M+7.7% | $9.1M+72.7% | $5.2M-74.0% | $5.2M-13.2% | $4.9M-31.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $929K-87.6% | $875K-75.4% | $1.5M-58.1% | $3.8M+12.7% | $7.5M+105.5% | $3.5M-80.5% | $3.5M-16.9% | $3.3M-37.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $442K-71.7% | $610K-62.2% | $1.5M-8.5% | $1.5M-3.1% | $1.6M-2.1% | $1.6M-2.3% | $1.7M-4.4% | $1.6M-12.0% |
| Total Equity | -$381K-102.5% | $532K-97.3% | -$714K-103.3% | $3.5M-85.3% | $14.9M-41.5% | $19.5M-31.2% | $21.3M-52.3% | $23.5M-44.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$37.5M-115.0% | -$36.6M-184.1% | -$36.1M-259.3% | -$32.0M-306.8% | -$17.5M-201.4% | -$12.9M-333.5% | -$10.1M-834.9% | -$7.9M-111.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CLRO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$905K+83.9% | -$680K+52.7% | -$11.2M-182.1% | $3.7M+534.4% | -$5.6M-77.9% | -$1.4M-432.3% | -$4.0M-214.3% | $588K+133.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $123K+16.0% | $125K-25.1% | $108K-53.4% | $104K-60.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $22K+4.8% | $21K-4.5% | $23K-11.5% | N/A | $21K-36.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $17K-75.4% | $41K+1266.7% | $20K-56.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.7M+556.7% | -$5.6M-74.3% | -$1.5M-500.0% | -$4.0M-215.5% | $568K+131.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3K-100.2% | -$18K-106.6% | $1.3M-32.7% | $1.1M+76.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.0M+120.7% | $1.0M+14285.7% | $7K+100.6% | $3K+101.4% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $0 | $6K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
CLRO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | -91.5%-77.0pp | N/A | -396.9%-388.1pp | -30.6%-19.6pp | -14.5%-7.8pp | N/A | -8.8%-5.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -92.3%-73.3pp | -24.1%-12.7pp | N/A | -145.0%-137.7pp | -19.1%-9.9pp | -11.5%-7.5pp | N/A | -7.3%-4.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.05-1.2x | 1.91-2.9x | 1.14-4.1x | 2.29-4.6x | 2.25-4.7x | 4.81+2.6x | 5.29-4.9x | 6.92-1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 2.79+2.5x | N/A | 1.52+1.3x | 0.61+0.4x | 0.26-0.4x | 0.24+0.2x | 0.210.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.00-0.1x | N/A | 0.00-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$714K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ClearOne, Inc. CLRO | FY2025 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $8.4M | — |
| Moving iMage Technologies, Inc. MITQ | FY2026 | $17.3M | -$297K | -1.7% | $5.4M | 37/100 |
| Silynxcom Ltd. SYNX | FY2025 | $5.8M | -$3.1M | -52.8% | $5.5M | 23/100 |
| DNA X, Inc. SONM | FY2025 | N/A | -$20.7M | N/A | $4.6M | — |
| ACTELIS NETWORKS INC ASNS | FY2025 | $3.7M | -$8.3M | N/A | $9.0M | — |
| Cambium Networks Corporation CMBM | FY2025 | $159.6M | -$38.5M | -24.1% | $11.3M | 38/100 |
Where ClearOne, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ClearOne, Inc.'s annual revenue?
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
What is ClearOne, Inc.'s EBITDA?
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) had EBITDA of -$4.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What are ClearOne, Inc.'s total assets?
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) had $2.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ClearOne, Inc.'s current ratio?
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) had a current ratio of 1.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is ClearOne, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $8.4M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ClearOne, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $8.4M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is ClearOne, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) has negative shareholder equity of -$714K as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ClearOne, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) has an Altman Z-Score of -26.54, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ClearOne, Inc. cover its interest payments?
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) reported an operating loss of $4.4M against $28K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.