STOCK TITAN

DNA X Financials

SONM
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$20.7M +38.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$28.58 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

This page shows DNA X (SONM) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SONM FY2025

External financing is supporting a business whose operating cash losses deepen while liabilities become almost entirely short-term.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of -$23.5M exceeded the net loss of -$20.7M in magnitude, so reported earnings understated the cash required by operations. That outflow was roughly five times FY2023’s -$4.1M, indicating a sharp deterioration in cash conversion rather than a one-year accounting effect.

Negative equity widened from -$5.7M in FY2024 to -$8.0M in FY2025, showing that losses continued eroding the capital base. FY2025 financing supplied $19.5M, yet total liabilities reached $50.6M against $43.9M of assets, so funding offset cash needs without restoring positive capitalization.

The current ratio fell from 0.7x in FY2024 to 0.6x in FY2025, while all FY2025 liabilities were current. This structure means near-term obligations exceed near-term assets, making the balance sheet’s pressure primarily a liquidity issue rather than simply long-term leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

DNA X does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

DNA X passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

DNA X reported a net loss of $20.7M while operations used $23.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

DNA X reported an operating loss of $5.4M against $945K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$1.1M
YoY-342.0%

DNA X's EBITDA was -$1.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 342.0% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$20.7M
YoY+38.6%

DNA X reported -$20.7M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 38.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$28.58

DNA X earned -$28.58 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.3M
YoY-75.6%
5Y CAGR-43.3%

DNA X held $1.3M in cash against $5.1M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
1M

DNA X had 1M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

SONM Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

SONM quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
RevenueN/AN/AN/A$16.2M+44.9%$11.2M-33.1%$16.7M+11.6%$15.0M-0.3%$15.0M
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/A$11.9M+51.1%$7.8M-6.2%$8.4M-55.0%$18.6M+104.3%$9.1M
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/A$1.8M+114.9%$845K-89.9%$8.4M+4666.1%-$183K-104.3%$4.2M
R&D ExpensesN/AN/AN/A$181K-80.1%$909K-44.3%$1.6M-86.9%$12.5M+1649.2%$715K
SG&A Expenses$1.3M-64.7%$3.6MN/A$3.2M+115.0%$1.5M+69.1%$870K+118.0%-$4.8M-269.8%$2.8M
Operating Income-$1.3M+64.7%-$3.6MN/A-$4.0M-170.6%-$1.5M-69.1%-$870K-110.3%$8.4M+455.0%-$2.4M
Interest ExpenseN/A$131KN/A$339K+110.6%$161K+126.8%$71KN/AN/A
Income Tax-$243K-109.6%$2.5MN/A$90K-34.8%$138K+4.5%$132K+349.1%-$53K-145.3%$117K
Net Income-$1.2M-119.7%$6.3MN/A-$4.8M+36.4%-$7.5M-1732.1%$458K+102.1%-$21.6M-760.4%-$2.5M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.92-118.4%$5.01+153.1%-$9.44-95.4%-$4.83-$14.15$1.41-$4.55-$9.32

SONM Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

SONM quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$4.5M-6.6%$4.8M-89.0%$43.9M+9.1%$40.2M+11.5%$36.1M+0.3%$36.0M-9.5%$39.7M-19.1%$49.1M
Current Assets$2.9M-11.5%$3.3M-88.6%$28.9M-4.6%$30.3M+11.7%$27.1M+0.7%$26.9M-16.3%$32.2M-5.0%$33.9M
Cash & Equivalents$900K-24.7%$1.2M-8.3%$1.3M-39.0%$2.1M+6.5%$2.0M-5.2%$2.1M-60.4%$5.3M-41.0%$9.1M
InventoryN/AN/AN/A$11.0M+11.1%$9.9M+14.7%$8.6M-18.8%$10.6M-14.2%$12.4M
Accounts ReceivableN/A$57KN/A$3.5M+21.9%$2.9M-40.8%$4.8M+11.8%$4.3M-17.2%$5.2M
Total Liabilities$5.7M+16.8%$4.9M-90.3%$50.6M+23.7%$40.9M+9.4%$37.4M+1.0%$37.0M-18.5%$45.4M+34.4%$33.8M
Current Liabilities$5.1M+19.2%$4.3M-91.5%$50.6M+30.3%$38.9M+9.0%$35.7M+2.8%$34.7M-20.7%$43.7M+35.9%$32.2M
Long-Term DebtN/A$1.1M-78.8%$5.1M+1926.0%$250K-91.4%$2.9M+415.2%$566KN/AN/A
Total Equity-$1.2M-25.3%-$983K+87.6%-$8.0M-1034.8%-$701K+47.5%-$1.3M-23.6%-$1.1M+81.1%-$5.7M-137.1%$15.3M
Retained Earnings-$298.9M-0.4%-$297.6M+2.2%-$304.3M-3.0%-$295.4M-1.6%-$290.6M-2.6%-$283.1M+0.2%-$283.6M-8.2%-$262.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

SONM Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

SONM quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$2.0M+42.3%-$3.5M-73.0%-$2.0M+71.5%-$7.0M-44.1%-$4.9M+49.2%-$9.6M-113.0%-$4.5M-981.3%-$417K
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$8K-94.2%$137K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$4.5M-715.3%-$554K
Investing Cash Flow-$94K-102.8%$3.4MN/AN/AN/AN/A-$8K+94.2%-$137K
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$1.2M-83.7%$7.2M+50.1%$4.8M-25.2%$6.4M+697.3%$800K+5614.3%$14K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SONM Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

SONM quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/A11.2%+3.7pp7.5%-42.4pp50.0%+51.2pp-1.2%-29.4pp28.2%
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/A-24.6%-11.4pp-13.2%-8.0pp-5.2%-61.5pp56.3%+72.1pp-15.8%
Net MarginN/AN/AN/A-29.3%+37.5pp-66.8%-69.5pp2.7%-144.3%-16.7%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-16.4%
Return on Assets-27.6%-158.7pp131.1%N/A-11.8%+8.9pp-20.7%-22.0pp1.3%+55.7pp-54.4%-49.3pp-5.1%
Current Ratio0.57-0.2x0.76+0.2x0.57-0.2x0.780.0x0.760.0x0.780.0x0.74-0.3x1.05
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A2.20
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-30.1%-26.5pp-3.7%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.57), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Is DNA X profitable?

No, DNA X (SONM) reported a net income of -$20.7M in fiscal year 2025.

What is DNA X's earnings per share (EPS)?

DNA X (SONM) reported diluted earnings per share of -$28.58 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is DNA X's EBITDA?

DNA X (SONM) had EBITDA of -$1.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, DNA X (SONM) had $1.3M in cash and equivalents against $5.1M in long-term debt.

DNA X (SONM) recorded an outflow of $23.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

DNA X (SONM) had $43.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

DNA X (SONM) had 1M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

DNA X (SONM) had a current ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

DNA X (SONM) had a return on assets of -47.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

DNA X (SONM) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

DNA X (SONM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DNA X (SONM) reported a net loss of $20.7M while operations used $23.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DNA X (SONM) reported an operating loss of $5.4M against $945K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top