STOCK TITAN

Utstarcom Holdings Financials

UTSI
FY2025 annual
Revenue $9.0M -17.5% YoY
Net Income -$8.0M -82.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.87 -81.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$9.2M -100.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) reported $9.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 17.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI UTSI FY2025

UTStarcom's dominant mechanic is shrinking volume exposing an oversized cost base that no longer fits revenue.

The cash story worsened alongside accounting losses: FY2025 operating cash flow was -$8.8M versus net loss of -$8.0M, showing that reported losses largely translated into cash consumption. Free cash flow reached -$9.2M, below operating cash flow because investing outlays and capital spending added to the operating drain; earnings quality is therefore weak for a business already contracting.

Gross margin compressed from 27.9% in FY2023 to 11.7% in FY2025, so the smaller revenue base also carried weaker unit economics. Operating margin reached -95.3% in FY2025, indicating the remaining operating-cost base was too large for sales.

The balance sheet shrank materially: assets fell from $77.5M in FY2023 to $55.9M in FY2025. Liabilities fell to $19.4M by FY2025, while debt-to-equity remained 0.5x; current ratio stayed near 2.9x, and reported liquidity measured 47 months of latest annual outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 50 / 100
Financial Health Score 50/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Utstarcom Holdings's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
65
Dilution
69
R&D Intensity
59
Revenue Progress
18
Burn Trend
17
Balance Sheet
74
Altman Z-Score Distress
-30.68

Utstarcom Holdings scores -30.68, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($22.0M) relative to total liabilities ($19.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

Utstarcom Holdings passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Utstarcom Holdings reported a net loss of $8.0M while operations used $8.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$9.0M
YoY-17.5%
5Y CAGR-18.1%
10Y CAGR-22.6%

Utstarcom Holdings generated $9.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 17.5% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$7.3M
YoY-22.8%

Utstarcom Holdings's EBITDA was -$7.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 22.8% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$8.0M
YoY-82.0%

Utstarcom Holdings reported -$8.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 82.0% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.87
YoY-81.3%

Utstarcom Holdings earned -$0.87 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 81.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$9.2M
YoY-100.3%

Utstarcom Holdings recorded an outflow of $9.2M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 100.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$33.8M
YoY-23.0%
5Y CAGR-0.2%
10Y CAGR-7.9%

Utstarcom Holdings held $33.8M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
9M
YoY+0.3%

Utstarcom Holdings had 9M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
11.7%
YoY-15.0pp
5Y CAGR-2.8pp
10Y CAGR-12.1pp

Utstarcom Holdings's gross margin was 11.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 15.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-95.3%
YoY-27.9pp
5Y CAGR+0.3pp
10Y CAGR-91.0pp

Utstarcom Holdings's operating margin was -95.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 27.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-88.5%
YoY-48.4pp
5Y CAGR+8.8pp
10Y CAGR-65.4pp

Utstarcom Holdings's net profit margin was -88.5% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 48.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-21.8%
YoY-12.1pp
5Y CAGR+8.8pp
10Y CAGR+10.6pp

Utstarcom Holdings's ROE was -21.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 12.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$4.6M
YoY-8.7%
5Y CAGR-10.5%
10Y CAGR-8.5%

Utstarcom Holdings invested $4.6M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 8.7% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$423K
YoY+167.7%
5Y CAGR+29.8%
10Y CAGR-7.4%

Utstarcom Holdings invested $423K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 167.7% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

UTSI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UTSI quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19Q4'18

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).

UTSI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UTSI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19Q4'18
Total Assets$55.9M-18.0%$68.2M-12.0%$77.5M-13.2%$89.2M-17.6%$108.3M-8.8%$118.7M-21.5%$151.3M-14.7%$177.4M
Current Assets$51.6M-18.3%$63.1M-10.7%$70.6M-13.7%$81.8M-16.4%$97.8M-11.0%$109.9M-19.8%$137.1M-14.4%$160.2M
Cash & Equivalents$33.8M-23.0%$43.9M-12.1%$50.0M-8.3%$54.5M+1.3%$53.8M+57.2%$34.2M-2.1%$35.0M-38.7%$57.0M
Inventory$1.3M-31.7%$1.9M+143.4%$795K-37.4%$1.3M-17.4%$1.5M-77.0%$6.7M+9.0%$6.1M-76.7%$26.4M
Accounts ReceivableN/A$4.8M-42.1%$8.4M-29.4%$11.9M-56.8%$27.4M-44.7%$49.6M-36.2%$77.8M+28.3%$60.7M
Total Liabilities$19.4M-15.5%$23.0M-12.0%$26.1M-17.8%$31.8M-20.4%$39.9M-3.4%$41.3M-20.7%$52.1M-30.8%$75.3M
Current Liabilities$18.0M-16.3%$21.5M-8.0%$23.4M-18.9%$28.9M-18.6%$35.4M-11.5%$40.0M-18.3%$49.0M-29.7%$69.8M
Total Equity$36.5M-19.3%$45.2M-12.0%$51.4M-10.6%$57.5M-15.9%$68.4M-11.7%$77.4M-22.0%$99.2M-2.9%$102.2M
Retained Earnings-$1.3B-0.6%-$1.3B-0.3%-$1.3B-0.3%-$1.3B-0.4%-$1.2B-0.5%-$1.2B-1.9%-$1.2B-0.3%-$1.2B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

UTSI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UTSI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19Q4'18

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

UTSI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

UTSI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19Q4'18
Current Ratio2.86-0.1x2.93-0.1x3.02+0.2x2.84+0.1x2.760.0x2.74-0.1x2.80+0.5x2.29
Debt-to-Equity0.530.0x0.510.0x0.510.0x0.550.0x0.58+0.1x0.530.0x0.53-0.2x0.74

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Utstarcom Holdings's annual revenue?

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) reported $9.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -17.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Utstarcom Holdings's revenue growing?

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) revenue declined by 17.5% year-over-year, from $10.9M to $9.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Utstarcom Holdings profitable?

No, Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) reported a net income of -$8.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -88.5%.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.87 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -81.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) had EBITDA of -$7.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) had a gross margin of 11.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) had an operating margin of -95.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) had a net profit margin of -88.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) has a return on equity of -21.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) recorded an outflow of $9.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) recorded an outflow of $8.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) had $55.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) invested $423K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) invested $4.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) had 9M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) had a current ratio of 2.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) had a return on assets of -14.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) held $34.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 47 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) has an Altman Z-Score of -30.68, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) reported a net loss of $8.0M while operations used $8.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Utstarcom Holdings (UTSI) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top