STOCK TITAN

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) Financials

UTSI
FY2025 annual
Revenue $9.0M -17.5% YoY
Net Income -$8.0M -82.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.87 -81.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$9.2M -100.3% YoY
Market Cap $22.2M as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 2.5x on $9.0M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.6x on $36.5M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UTSI SEC filings page.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) reported $9.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 17.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI UTSI FY2025

UTStarcom operates like a shrinking development-stage business: revenue is falling while research spending leaves losses increasingly disconnected from gross profit.

Revenue fell 43.0% from FY2023 to FY2025 while gross margin compressed 16.2 percentage points, showing that reduced scale is weakening the economics of delivery. Operating cash flow moved from positive $7.3M to -$8.8M over the same span, so losses are now consuming cash rather than remaining mainly an accounting result.

R&D consumed roughly half of FY2025 revenue, while operating cash flow was -$8.8M; this is a development-heavy cost structure rather than a mature sales engine. The reported liquidity comparison was 47 months of FY2025 operating outflow, indicating cash and investments were large relative to that year's outflow.

Liabilities fell 25.6% from FY2023 to FY2025 while debt-to-equity remained around 0.5x; the balance sheet is shrinking without a corresponding debt surge. Total assets also fell 27.8% over that period, making the contraction look more like reduced operating scale than leverage expansion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 51 / 100
Financial Health Score 51/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of UTStarcom Holdings Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
66

UTStarcom Holdings Corp held $34.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $8.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and UTStarcom Holdings Corp scores 66/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
72

UTStarcom Holdings Corp had 9M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 9M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and UTStarcom Holdings Corp scores 72/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
59

UTStarcom Holdings Corp spent $4.6M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 26.5% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and UTStarcom Holdings Corp scores 59/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
15

UTStarcom Holdings Corp reported revenue of $9.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $10.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and UTStarcom Holdings Corp scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
19

UTStarcom Holdings Corp's operations used $8.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $4.5M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and UTStarcom Holdings Corp scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
72

UTStarcom Holdings Corp's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $34.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $19.4M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and UTStarcom Holdings Corp scores 72/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-30.68

UTStarcom Holdings Corp scores -30.68, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($22.2M) relative to total liabilities ($19.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

UTStarcom Holdings Corp passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

UTStarcom Holdings Corp reported a net loss of $8.0M while operations used $8.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$33.8M
YoY-23.0%
QoQ-23.0%

UTStarcom Holdings Corp held $33.8M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
9M
YoY+0.3%
QoQ+0.3%

UTStarcom Holdings Corp had 9M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

UTSI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UTSI quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

UTSI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UTSI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K
Total Assets$55.9M-18.0%$68.2M-12.0%$77.5M-13.2%$89.2M-17.6%$108.3M-8.8%$118.7M-21.5%$151.3M-14.7%$177.4M-5.1%
Current Assets$51.6M-18.3%$63.1M-10.7%$70.6M-13.7%$81.8M-16.4%$97.8M-11.0%$109.9M-19.8%$137.1M-14.4%$160.2M-4.0%
Cash & Equivalents$33.8M-23.0%$43.9M-12.1%$50.0M-8.3%$54.5M+1.3%$53.8M+57.2%$34.2M-2.1%$35.0M-38.7%$57.0M-28.5%
Short-Term Investments$701K+324.8%$165K$0$0$0-100.0%$2.1M+0.2%$2.1M$0-100.0%
Inventory$1.3M-31.7%$1.9M+143.4%$795K-37.4%$1.3M-17.4%$1.5M-77.0%$6.7M+9.0%$6.1M-76.7%$26.4M+54.0%
Accounts ReceivableN/A$4.8M-42.1%$8.4M-29.4%$11.9M-56.8%$27.4M-44.7%$49.6M-36.2%$77.8M+28.3%$60.7M+258.7%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%$3.1M-40.1%$5.2M-10.8%
Total Liabilities$19.4M-15.5%$23.0M-12.0%$26.1M-17.8%$31.8M-20.4%$39.9M-3.4%$41.3M-20.7%$52.1M-30.8%$75.3M-21.6%
Current Liabilities$18.0M-16.3%$21.5M-8.0%$23.4M-18.9%$28.9M-18.6%$35.4M-11.5%$40.0M-18.3%$49.0M-29.7%$69.8M-20.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.4M-3.7%$1.4M-46.6%$2.7M-7.1%$2.9M-35.2%$4.5M+251.4%$1.3M-58.4%$3.1M-43.7%$5.5M-29.7%
Total Equity$36.5M-19.3%$45.2M-12.0%$51.4M-10.6%$57.5M-15.9%$68.4M-11.7%$77.4M-22.0%$99.2M-2.9%$102.2M+12.3%
Retained Earnings-$1.3B-0.6%-$1.3B-0.3%-$1.3B-0.3%-$1.3B-0.4%-$1.2B-0.5%-$1.2B-1.9%-$1.2B-0.3%-$1.2B+1.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

UTSI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UTSI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

UTSI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UTSI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K
Current Ratio2.86-0.1x2.93-0.1x3.02+0.2x2.84+0.1x2.760.0x2.74-0.1x2.80+0.5x2.29+0.4x
Debt-to-Equity0.530.0x0.510.0x0.510.0x0.550.0x0.58+0.1x0.530.0x0.53-0.2x0.74-0.3x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
UTStarcom Holdings Corp UTSI FY2025 $9.0M -$8.0M -88.5% $22.2M 51/100
Cambium Networks Corporation CMBM FY2025 $159.6M -$38.5M -24.1% $11.3M 38/100
Siyata Mobile, Inc. SYTA FY2025 $55.2M -$31.6M -57.2% $38.0M 31/100
B.O.S. Better On-Line Solutions Ltd. BOSC FY2025 $50.6M $3.6M 7.1% $31.3M 66/100
Airgain, Inc. AIRG FY2025 $51.8M -$6.4M -12.4% $55.3M 55/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is UTStarcom Holdings Corp's annual revenue?

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) reported $9.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -17.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is UTStarcom Holdings Corp's revenue growing?

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) revenue declined by 17.5% year-over-year, from $10.9M to $9.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is UTStarcom Holdings Corp profitable?

No, UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) reported a net income of -$8.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -88.5%.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.87 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -81.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) had EBITDA of -$7.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) had a gross margin of 11.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) had an operating margin of -95.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) had a net profit margin of -88.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) has a return on equity of -21.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) recorded an outflow of $9.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) recorded an outflow of $8.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) had $55.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) invested $423K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) invested $4.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) had 9M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) had a current ratio of 2.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) had a return on assets of -14.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $22.2M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) trades at 2.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.0M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $22.2M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) held $34.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 47 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) has an Altman Z-Score of -30.68, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) reported a net loss of $8.0M while operations used $8.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top