Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CMBM SEC filings page.
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) reported $170.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 4.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has shrunk, but margin recovery and cost cuts narrowed losses while a strained balance sheet still absorbs cash.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell10.0% while gross profit rose2.0% , a margin-led improvement rather than volume recovery. Net loss narrowed, but operating cash flow remained negative in FY2025; accounting improvement therefore did not become cash generation.
FY2025 liabilities exceeded assets, leaving negative equity of
The operating model has been cut unevenly: R&D fell
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cambium Networks Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Cambium Networks Corporation held $11.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $15.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Cambium Networks Corporation scores 29/100 among other emerging companies.
Cambium Networks Corporation had 29M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 29M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Cambium Networks Corporation scores 65/100 among other emerging companies.
Cambium Networks Corporation spent $32.9M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 17.5% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Cambium Networks Corporation scores 48/100 among other emerging companies.
Cambium Networks Corporation reported revenue of $159.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $177.3M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Cambium Networks Corporation scores 24/100 among other emerging companies.
Cambium Networks Corporation's operations used $15.7M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $15.0M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Cambium Networks Corporation scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.
Cambium Networks Corporation's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $11.3M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $173.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Cambium Networks Corporation scores 13/100 among other emerging companies.
Cambium Networks Corporation passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Cambium Networks Corporation reported a net loss of $38.5M while operations used $15.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Cambium Networks Corporation reported an operating loss of $28.0M against $9.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cambium Networks Corporation generated $44.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 32.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.
Cambium Networks Corporation's EBITDA was -$826K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cambium Networks Corporation reported a net loss of $3.4M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cambium Networks Corporation earned -$0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cambium Networks Corporation recorded an outflow of $4.4M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 263.0%.
Cambium Networks Corporation held $5.9M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q1 2026, with $141.9M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Cambium Networks Corporation's gross margin was 50.8% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 7.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.6 percentage points.
Cambium Networks Corporation's operating margin was -2.6% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 25.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1 percentage points.
Cambium Networks Corporation's net profit margin was -7.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 28.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Cambium Networks Corporation invested $7.9M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1%.
Cambium Networks Corporation invested $69K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 68.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.2%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
CMBM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $44.6M+32.1% | $43.5M+7.9% | $43.0M-3.7% | $39.4M-12.9% | $33.7M-28.3% | $40.3M-23.2% | $44.7M+0.1% | $45.2M-15.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $21.9M+14.5% | $26.5M+3.5% | $26.6M+5.4% | $23.3M-23.6% | $19.1M-42.1% | $25.6M-42.5% | $25.2M-22.9% | $30.5M-6.9% |
| Gross Profit | $22.7M+55.0% | $17.1M+15.7% | $16.4M-15.6% | $16.1M+9.2% | $14.6M+4.3% | $14.7M+84.9% | $19.5M+63.5% | $14.7M-29.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $7.9M-15.5% | $8.4M-16.3% | $7.7M-17.3% | $7.4M-19.0% | $9.4M-13.4% | $10.1M-22.3% | $9.3M-28.7% | $9.1M-30.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.0M+26.8% | $6.6M+12.5% | $7.1M+13.6% | $6.4M-0.5% | $6.3M-15.2% | $5.9M-16.9% | $6.2M-24.9% | $6.5M+10.9% |
| Operating Income | -$1.2Mn/m | -$6.0Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m | -$6.6Mn/m | -$9.6Mn/m | -$11.4Mn/m | -$31.1Mn/m | -$12.3Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$826Kn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | -$5.4Mn/m | -$6.1Mn/m | -$9.5Mn/m | -$10.6Mn/m | -$29.4Mn/m | -$10.6Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M+4.0% | $2.3M+23.4% | $2.4M+41.7% | $2.3M+67.3% | $2.0M+123.7% | $1.9M+157.1% | $1.7M+174.5% | $1.4M+141.1% |
| Income Tax | $408K+7.9% | $571Kn/m | $341K-80.2% | $258K-53.7% | $378K-80.4% | -$6.1M-797.8% | $1.7M-88.6% | $557K-63.9% |
| Net Income | -$3.4Mn/m | -$8.8Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$9.1Mn/m | -$12.0Mn/m | -$7.3Mn/m | -$34.5Mn/m | -$14.2Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.12n/m | N/A | -$0.30n/m | -$0.32n/m | -$0.42n/m | N/A | -$1.22n/m | -$0.51n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.12n/m | N/A | -$0.30n/m | -$0.32n/m | -$0.42n/m | N/A | -$1.22n/m | -$0.51n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 29M+1.2% | N/A | 29M+2.2% | 29M+2.9% | 29M+2.8% | N/A | 28M+2.2% | 28M+1.7% |
CMBM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $138.4M-13.1% | $137.1M-21.1% | $147.3M-24.2% | $148.7M-32.7% | $159.3M-27.5% | $173.7M-16.9% | $194.3M-12.6% | $221.1M-19.8% |
| Current Assets | $94.2M-21.6% | $90.7M-33.6% | $97.5M-38.5% | $103.0M-36.1% | $120.2M-27.0% | $136.5M-12.1% | $158.5M-8.6% | $161.4M-23.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.9M-78.9% | $11.3M-67.6% | $9.7M-79.1% | $15.8M-62.9% | $27.8M-28.2% | $34.9M+86.7% | $46.5M+68.9% | $42.6M+33.1% |
| Inventory | $25.9M-31.1% | $27.5M-34.5% | $30.9M-35.1% | $33.9M-36.3% | $37.5M-35.1% | $42.0M-38.3% | $47.6M-37.9% | $53.2M-32.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $49.6M+39.2% | $40.3M-0.3% | $42.7M-13.6% | $36.8M-24.6% | $35.6M-30.4% | $40.4M-28.2% | $49.5M-8.1% | $48.8M-42.9% |
| Goodwill | $874K0.0% | $874K0.0% | $874K0.0% | $874K-91.1% | $874K-91.1% | $874K-91.1% | $874K-91.1% | $9.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $177.1M+2.7% | $173.1M-2.2% | $175.6M-8.8% | $169.5M-9.4% | $172.4M-1.4% | $177.0M+19.6% | $192.5M+37.6% | $187.0M+17.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $141.9M+6.3% | $137.4M+1.1% | $137.7M-9.1% | $131.6M+55.2% | $133.6M+63.7% | $135.9M+42.3% | $151.5M+49.9% | $84.8M-29.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $35.2M-9.5% | $35.7M-13.0% | $37.9M-7.3% | $37.9M-63.0% | $38.9M-58.3% | $41.1M-21.8% | $40.9M+5.4% | $102.2M+167.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $65.7M+183.0% |
| Total Equity | -$38.6Mn/m | -$35.9Mn/m | -$28.3M-1612.4% | -$20.8M-161.0% | -$13.1M-129.2% | -$3.2M-105.3% | $1.9M-97.7% | $34.1M-70.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$200.8Mn/m | -$197.4Mn/m | -$188.5Mn/m | -$180.0Mn/m | -$170.9Mn/m | -$158.9Mn/m | -$151.6Mn/m | -$117.1Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
CMBM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.4Mn/m | $2.8Mn/m | -$4.4M-149.4% | -$9.3M-486.3% | -$4.8Mn/m | -$10.4Mn/m | $8.9Mn/m | $2.4Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $345K+151.8% | $443K-44.8% | $432K-74.3% | $454K-72.8% | $137K-91.6% | $802K-49.7% | $1.7M+8.9% | $1.7M+6.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.3M-38.7% | N/A | $1.4M-42.0% | $1.4M-43.6% | $2.1M-19.7% | N/A | $2.5M-12.3% | $2.6M-16.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $69K-68.2% | $56K-86.9% | $54K-97.5% | $113K-95.1% | $217K-85.8% | $427K-73.4% | $2.1M+89.2% | $2.3M+246.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$4.4Mn/m | $2.7Mn/m | -$4.4M-165.7% | -$9.4M-10892.0% | -$5.0Mn/m | -$10.8Mn/m | $6.8Mn/m | $87Kn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$772Kn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$4.2Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$13Kn/m | -$17K-109.3% | -$44Kn/m | -$674K-111.9% | -$664K-101.7% | $183Kn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | $5.6M+2030.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CMBM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.8%+7.5pp | 39.2%+2.6pp | 38.2%-5.4pp | 40.8%+8.3pp | 43.3%+13.5pp | 36.6%+21.4pp | 43.6%+16.9pp | 32.5%-6.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -2.6%+25.8pp | -13.7%+14.7pp | -13.6%+56.0pp | -16.7%+10.5pp | -28.5%+4.6pp | -28.4%+16.1pp | -69.6%-23.4pp | -27.2%-6.2pp |
| Net Margin | -7.6%+28.0pp | -20.3%-2.2pp | -19.8%+57.5pp | -23.2%+8.3pp | -35.6%+3.6pp | -18.1%+29.5pp | -77.3%+4.2pp | -31.5%-6.5pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1845.3%-1801.2pp | -41.8%-30.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.5%+5.1pp | -6.4%-2.3pp | -5.8%+12.0pp | -6.1%+0.3pp | -7.5%+0.9pp | -4.2%+7.7pp | -17.8%-1.4pp | -6.4%-1.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.66-0.2x | 0.66-0.3x | 0.71-0.3x | 0.78-1.1x | 0.90-1.1x | 1.00-0.6x | 1.05-0.7x | 1.90+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00-0.3x | 1.93+1.7x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 102.87+101.2x | 5.49+4.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.32+0.1x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.26+0.1x | 0.210.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | -10.0%+5.0pp | 6.3%+33.1pp | -10.3%-25.5pp | -23.8%-24.0pp | -14.9%+22.1pp | -26.8%-12.8pp | 15.2%+18.4pp | 0.2%+9.8pp |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$35.9M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.66), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambium Networks Corporation CMBM | FY2025 | $159.6M | -$38.5M | -24.1% | N/A | 38/100 |
| UTStarcom Holdings Corp UTSI | FY2025 | $9.0M | -$8.0M | -88.5% | $21.0M | 41/100 |
| B.O.S. Better On-Line Solutions Ltd. BOSC | FY2025 | $50.6M | $3.6M | 7.1% | $30.7M | 65/100 |
| ClearOne, Inc. CLRO | FY2025 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $14.9M | — |
Where Cambium Networks Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cambium Networks Corporation's annual revenue?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) reported $159.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cambium Networks Corporation's revenue growing?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) revenue declined by 10.0% year-over-year, from $177.3M to $159.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Cambium Networks Corporation profitable?
No, Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) reported a net loss of $29.9M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $38.5M, with a net profit margin of -24.1%.
What is Cambium Networks Corporation's EBITDA?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) had EBITDA of -$26.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Cambium Networks Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) had $11.3M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Cambium Networks Corporation's gross margin?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) had a gross margin of 40.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Cambium Networks Corporation's operating margin?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) had an operating margin of -17.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Cambium Networks Corporation's net profit margin?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) had a net profit margin of -24.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Cambium Networks Corporation's free cash flow?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) recorded an outflow of $16.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cambium Networks Corporation's operating cash flow?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) recorded an outflow of $15.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Cambium Networks Corporation's total assets?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) had $137.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cambium Networks Corporation's capital expenditures?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) invested $440K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Cambium Networks Corporation spend on research and development?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) invested $32.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Cambium Networks Corporation's current ratio?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) had a current ratio of 0.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Cambium Networks Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) had a return on assets of -28.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Cambium Networks Corporation's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) held $11.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $15.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Cambium Networks Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) has negative shareholder equity of -$35.9M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Cambium Networks Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cambium Networks Corporation's earnings high quality?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) reported a net loss of $38.5M while operations used $15.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Cambium Networks Corporation cover its interest payments?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) reported an operating loss of $28.0M against $9.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Cambium Networks Corporation?
Cambium Networks Corporation (CMBM) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.