Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CMLSQ SEC filings page.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) reported $700.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 11.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cumulus is shrinking while losses remain heavy: modest operating improvement has not restored cash generation or a solvent balance sheet.
Revenue fell10.3% in FY2025, yet operating margin improved10.4 pp while SG&A rose only0.3% ; the narrower operating loss therefore did not come from sales growth or lower SG&A, but from other operating-line changes.
Liabilities of
The 2025 operating loss was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Cumulus Media Inc A, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Cumulus Media Inc A scores -0.34, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $505.4M against total assets of $941.0M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Cumulus Media Inc A passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Cumulus Media Inc A reported a net loss of $200.7M while operations used $21.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Cumulus Media Inc A reported an operating loss of $138.1M against $65.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cumulus Media Inc A generated $167.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.
Cumulus Media Inc A's EBITDA was $14.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 17.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cumulus Media Inc A reported a net loss of $9.2M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cumulus Media Inc A earned -$0.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cumulus Media Inc A generated $3.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cumulus Media Inc A held $61.1M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Cumulus Media Inc A's operating margin was 1.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.5 percentage points.
Cumulus Media Inc A's net profit margin was -5.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Cumulus Media Inc A invested $3.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 42.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CMLSQ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $167.9M-9.7% | $164.4M-12.2% | $188.1M-14.0% | $180.3M-11.5% | $186.0M-9.2% | $187.3M-6.4% | $218.6M-1.2% | $203.6M-1.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $85.9M-7.9% | $84.4M-9.6% | $97.7M+4.1% | $93.8M-0.1% | $93.2M-1.2% | $93.4M-1.5% | $93.8M-2.8% | $93.9M+2.2% |
| Operating Income | $2.3M-36.7% | -$26.4Mn/m | -$122.7Mn/m | -$4.3M-164.5% | $3.7Mn/m | -$14.8Mn/m | -$226.3Mn/m | $6.7M-62.0% |
| EBITDA | $14.6M-17.3% | -$14.1M-64395.5% | -$109.9Mn/m | $8.4M-60.7% | $17.7M+244.1% | $22K-99.5% | -$211.5Mn/m | $21.4M-32.1% |
| Interest Expense | $3.0M-81.3% | $12.0M-24.8% | $16.3M-2.7% | $16.6M-2.5% | $16.3M-7.5% | $16.0M-7.7% | $16.7M-5.9% | $17.0M-4.6% |
| Income Tax | $881K+136.8% | $540K-67.2% | -$3.6Mn/m | -$167Kn/m | $372K-52.2% | $1.6M+9.9% | -$12.0M-167.6% | -$41Kn/m |
| Net Income | -$9.2Mn/m | -$16.9Mn/m | -$135.1Mn/m | -$20.4Mn/m | -$12.8Mn/m | -$32.4Mn/m | -$231.1Mn/m | -$10.3M-479.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.52n/m | -$0.96n/m | -$7.77n/m | -$1.17n/m | -$0.74n/m | -$1.88n/m | -$13.69n/m | -$0.61-458.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.52n/m | -$0.96n/m | -$7.77n/m | -$1.17n/m | -$0.74n/m | -$1.88n/m | -$13.69n/m | -$0.61-481.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 18M+1.3% | 18M+2.5% | N/A | 17M+3.0% | 17M+3.3% | 17M+3.1% | N/A | 17M+2.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
CMLSQ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $894.7M-19.1% | $903.4M-15.7% | $941.0M-15.9% | $1.1B-21.0% | $1.1B-20.1% | $1.1B-24.4% | $1.1B-22.3% | $1.4B-10.3% |
| Current Assets | $209.9M-25.2% | $213.8M-6.6% | $242.8M-2.1% | $265.4M+4.3% | $280.6M+7.5% | $228.9M-17.1% | $248.1M-13.5% | $254.5M-11.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $61.1M-36.8% | $57.6M+9.3% | $82.0M+28.4% | $90.4M+73.4% | $96.7M+80.9% | $52.7M-22.9% | $63.8M-20.9% | $52.2M-37.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $113.1M-22.8% | $123.7M-18.0% | $134.1M-17.2% | $134.2M-20.1% | $146.5M-14.1% | $150.8M-11.5% | $162.0M-10.4% | $167.9M-3.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B-2.7% | $1.1B+1.3% | $1.1B+1.9% | $1.1B+0.7% | $1.1B+0.4% | $1.1B-4.3% | $1.1B-3.6% | $1.1B-0.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $57.5M-55.8% | $36.5M-73.4% | $157.9M+18.1% | $152.3M+13.3% | $130.1M-6.3% | $137.2M-1.9% | $133.8M-6.9% | $134.4M0.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1B+4.1% | $1.1B+12.0% | $974.5M-0.3% | $982.8M-1.0% | $1.0B+1.3% | $959.5M-4.6% | $977.9M-3.2% | $993.2M-1.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $694.8M+3.9% | $696.2M+3.9% | $720.2M+7.2% | $666.5M-0.9% | $669.0M-0.5% | $670.3M-0.3% |
| Total Equity | -$217.1Mn/m | -$207.9Mn/m | -$191.5M-2855.3% | -$56.9M-124.0% | -$37.1M-115.1% | -$24.8M-109.1% | $7.0M-97.6% | $236.8M-38.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$531.4Mn/m | -$522.2Mn/m | -$505.4Mn/m | -$370.3Mn/m | -$349.8Mn/m | -$337.0Mn/m | -$304.7Mn/m | -$73.6M-196.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
CMLSQ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.6Mn/m | -$19.6Mn/m | -$13.2M-177.3% | -$659K-116.8% | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | $17.0M+420.1% | $3.9Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.3M-12.2% | $12.3M-17.0% | $12.8M-13.7% | $12.7M-13.6% | $14.0M-4.8% | $14.8M-0.6% | $14.9M+3.2% | $14.7M+5.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $535K-37.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $849K-20.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.2M-42.1% | $3.9M-29.7% | $4.8M+33.3% | $4.4M+32.0% | $5.5M+26.0% | $5.5M-32.2% | $3.6M-5.4% | $3.3M-52.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.4Mn/m | -$23.5Mn/m | -$17.9M-233.5% | -$5.1M-945.0% | -$9.2Mn/m | -$9.4Mn/m | $13.4Mn/m | $598Kn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.7Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | $6.6Mn/m | -$3.9Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | -$5.1M-175.1% | -$3.3Mn/m | -$3.3M-205.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$386K-100.7% | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | $53.3Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CMLSQ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 1.4%-0.6pp | -16.1%-8.2pp | -65.3% | -2.4%-5.7pp | 2.0%+6.7pp | -7.9%-2.6pp | -103.5% | 3.3%-5.2pp |
| Net Margin | -5.5%+1.4pp | -10.3%+7.0pp | -71.8% | -11.3%-6.2pp | -6.9%+6.6pp | -17.3%-10.2pp | -105.7% | -5.1%-6.4pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -3324.4%-3290.2pp | -4.4%-5.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.0%+0.1pp | -1.9%+1.1pp | -14.4%+6.3pp | -1.9%-1.1pp | -1.2%+0.8pp | -3.0%-2.0pp | -20.7%-13.9pp | -0.8%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.65+1.5x | 5.86+4.2x | 1.54-0.3x | 1.74-0.2x | 2.16+0.3x | 1.67-0.3x | 1.85-0.1x | 1.89-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 96.25+93.9x | 2.83+1.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 159.93+155.9x | 4.76+1.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.150.0x |
| FCF Margin | 2.0%+7.0pp | -14.3%-9.3pp | -9.5%-15.7pp | -2.8%-3.1pp | -5.0%+1.1pp | -5.0%+7.1pp | 6.1%+6.4pp | 0.3%+7.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$191.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumulus Media Inc A CMLSQ | FY2025 | $741.7M | -$200.7M | -27.1% | $198K | — |
| Madison Technologies Inc MDEX | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $352K | — |
| The Awareness Group TAAG | FY2025 | $541K | -$1.1M | N/A | $417K | — |
| Flash Sports & Media Holding FLZH | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $783K | — |
Where Cumulus Media Inc A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) reported $741.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) revenue declined by 10.3% year-over-year, from $827.1M to $741.7M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) reported a net loss of $181.6M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $200.7M, with a net profit margin of -27.1%.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) had EBITDA of -$83.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) had $82.0M in cash and equivalents against $694.8M in long-term debt.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) had an operating margin of -18.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) had a net profit margin of -27.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) recorded an outflow of $41.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) recorded an outflow of $21.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) had $941.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) invested $20.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) had a current ratio of 1.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) had a return on assets of -21.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) held $82.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $21.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 46 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) has negative shareholder equity of -$191.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.34, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) reported a net loss of $200.7M while operations used $21.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Cumulus Media Inc A (CMLSQ) reported an operating loss of $138.1M against $65.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.