STOCK TITAN

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) Financials

CMPO
FY2025 annual
Revenue $59.8M -85.8% YoY
Net Income -$136.0M -63.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.23 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$22.9M -118.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CMPO SEC filings page.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) reported $59.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 85.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CMPO FY2025

The business’s 2025 contraction turned operating profit into cash losses, while financing activity rebuilt equity and reshaped the balance sheet.

In FY2025, the reported net loss was $136M against an operating loss of $13.7M, so earnings were dominated by items below operating profit. The cash result also turned negative, showing the deterioration reached both earnings quality and cash conversion rather than staying confined to a below-the-line accounting item.

Revenue fell 85.8% in FY2025 to $59.8M, marking a sharp loss of operating scale. Gross margin remained 48.1%, but operating margin fell to -22.9%, showing overheads were no longer covered by the smaller revenue base.

Liabilities fell sharply and equity turned positive in FY2025; the reported liquidity measure equaled 60.1 months of annual outflow. Financing cash flow of $121M arrived while operating cash flow was -$22.9M, indicating the balance-sheet reset came through financing rather than current operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 45 / 100
Financial Health Score 45/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CompoSecure, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
38

CompoSecure, Inc. has an operating margin of -22.9%, meaning the company loses $23 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 38/100. This is down from 25.6% the prior year.

Growth
1

CompoSecure, Inc.'s revenue declined 85.8% year-over-year, from $420.6M to $59.8M. This contraction results in a growth score of 1/100.

Leverage
45

CompoSecure, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.13. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 45/100.

Liquidity
95

With a current ratio of 6.35, CompoSecure, Inc. holds $6.35 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 95/100.

Cash Flow
15

CompoSecure, Inc.'s operations used $22.9M of cash, and capex of $0 added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $22.9M. This results in a cash flow score of 15/100.

Returns
76

CompoSecure, Inc. posts a -55.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $56 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 76/100.

Altman Z-Score Safe
14.98

CompoSecure, Inc. scores 14.98, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.3B) relative to total liabilities ($274.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

CompoSecure, Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

CompoSecure, Inc. reported a net loss of $136.0M while operations used $22.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

CompoSecure, Inc. reported an operating loss of $13.7M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$0
YoY-100.0%

CompoSecure, Inc. generated $0 in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA
-$55.6M
YoY-831.6%

CompoSecure, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$55.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 831.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
-$235.0M
YoY-1193.0%

CompoSecure, Inc. reported -$235.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 1193.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.87

CompoSecure, Inc. earned -$0.87 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$6.5M
YoY-31.6%
QoQ-94.3%
5Y CAGR+73.4%

CompoSecure, Inc. held $6.5M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q1 2026, with $24.9M of liabilities due within a year.

Dividends Per Share
$0.00

CompoSecure, Inc. paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
290M

CompoSecure, Inc. had 290M shares outstanding in Q1 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
48.0%
YoY0.0pp

CompoSecure, Inc.'s gross margin was 48.0% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.

Operating Margin
-93.0%
YoY-103.0pp

CompoSecure, Inc.'s operating margin was -93.0% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 103.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
-7.5%

CompoSecure, Inc.'s ROE was -7.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

CMPO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CMPO quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$0-100.0%N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$59.8M-42.5%$100.9M+1.0%$107.1M+10.6%$108.6M+10.2%
Cost of Revenue$0-100.0%N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$31.1M-36.3%$48.3M+2.8%$51.7M+7.8%$52.5M+17.7%
Gross Profit$0-100.0%N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$28.7M-48.0%$52.5M-0.7%$55.4M+13.3%$56.1M+4.0%
SG&A Expenses$55.6M+144.9%N/A$9.9M-62.2%$2.7M-89.1%$22.7M-5.7%$36.9M+65.1%$26.3M+31.0%$24.3M+2.9%
Operating Income-$55.6M-1026.7%N/A-$9.9M-134.2%-$2.7M-108.4%$6.0M-80.7%$15.6M-48.9%$29.1M+1.0%$31.8M+4.8%
EBITDA-$55.6M-831.6%N/AN/AN/A$7.6M-77.2%$17.8M-45.4%$31.4M+1.8%$34.2M+5.2%
Interest Expense$0-100.0%N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$1.7M-62.1%$3.8M$3.9M$4.4M
Income Tax$3.6M-86.7%N/A$29.8M+4638.3%-$1.8M-782.9%$27.0M+3329.7%$2.1M-45.2%$629K-33.7%$258K-73.4%
Net Income-$235.0M-1193.0%N/A-$174.7M-315.3%-$26.1M-335.4%$21.5M+434.2%-$56.2M-158.0%-$42.1M-662.7%$11.1M+93.5%
EPS (Basic)-$0.87-514.3%N/A-$1.58-43.6%-$0.26-159.1%$0.21+5.0%N/A-$1.10-382.1%$0.44+41.9%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.87N/A-$1.58-$0.26$0.07N/A-$1.10$0.32
Diluted Shares (Avg)270MN/A110M102M113MN/A38M97M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CMPO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CMPO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.4B+1068.0%$517.3M+9.2%$505.5M+16.1%$317.3M+48.7%$292.3M+36.9%$473.9M+135.7%$435.4M+123.2%$213.4M+17.8%
Current Assets$22.9M+111.5%$120.1M-30.9%$132.0M-15.8%$5.9M-95.7%$10.8M-92.8%$173.9M+24.8%$156.8M+22.3%$136.5M+21.7%
Cash & Equivalents$6.5M-31.6%$114.6M+47.9%$127.4M+141.8%$4.8M-86.4%$9.5M-82.8%$77.5M+87.9%$52.7M+121.2%$35.4M+56.5%
InventoryN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$44.8M-14.7%$55.1M+6.0%$57.5M+17.6%
Accounts ReceivableN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$47.4M+17.2%$43.8M-9.8%$39.6M+8.5%
Total Liabilities$297.8M-21.6%$274.1M-55.6%$353.0M-51.0%$423.7M-54.9%$379.6M-62.3%$617.4M-38.5%$720.5M-30.1%$939.0M-10.5%
Current Liabilities$24.9M-47.1%$18.9M-75.2%$58.5M-9.5%$51.8M+5.8%$47.1M+11.2%$76.3M+86.3%$64.6M+22.2%$49.0M-3.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$272.9M-17.9%$255.2M-52.8%$294.5M-55.1%$371.9M-58.2%$332.5M-65.5%$541.0M-43.8%$655.9M-32.9%$890.0M-10.9%
Long-Term Debt$0N/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$184.4M-43.5%$316.4M-4.3%$314.3M-6.1%
Total Equity$3.1B+3669.6%$243.2M+269.5%$152.5M+153.5%-$106.4M+85.3%-$87.3M+89.0%-$143.5M+82.1%-$285.0M+65.9%-$725.6M+16.5%
Retained Earnings-$686.8M-133.9%-$451.1M+11.1%-$494.4M-5.7%-$319.7M+58.3%-$293.6M+65.0%-$507.4M+40.1%-$467.9M+46.7%-$766.7M+15.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

CMPO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CMPO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$52.6M-1853.3%-$14.0M-141.0%-$11.9M-140.6%$48K-99.9%$3.0M-91.1%$34.1M+29.1%$29.4M+18.2%$32.2M+14.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$0-100.0%N/AN/AN/A$1.6M-28.0%$2.2M+4.9%$2.3M+12.2%$2.4M+11.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.0M-48.7%N/A$236K-95.8%$137K-97.4%$3.9M-11.3%N/A$5.6M+21.5%$5.2M+19.2%
Capital ExpendituresN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$2.6M-38.5%$1.7M+70.1%$1.5M-25.4%
Free Cash FlowN/A-$14.0M-144.4%-$11.9M-143.0%$48K-99.8%$3.0M-90.7%$31.5M+42.1%$27.8M+16.1%$30.7M+18.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$2.0B-3222.6%$0+100.0%$0+100.0%$10K+100.5%-$60.7M-3663.2%-$4.4M-3.7%-$2.0M-104.1%-$1.9M+5.8%
Financing Cash Flow$2.0B+19141.7%$1.3M+125.9%$134.5M+1422.2%-$4.7M+90.6%-$10.3M+43.4%-$4.9M-2.8%-$10.2M+55.2%-$50.1M-92.6%
Dividends Paid$700K$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$8.7M$31.6M+425.2%
Share BuybacksN/A$0N/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/A

CMPO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CMPO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin48.0%0.0ppN/AN/AN/A48.0%-5.1pp52.1%-0.9pp51.7%+1.2pp51.6%-3.1pp
Operating Margin-93.0%-103.0ppN/AN/AN/A10.0%-19.9pp15.5%-15.1pp27.2%-2.6pp29.3%-1.5pp
Net Margin-393.0%N/AN/AN/A35.9%+32.1pp-55.8%-152.8pp-39.3%-47.0pp10.2%+4.4pp
Return on Equity-7.5%N/A-114.6%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-6.9%-14.2ppN/A-34.6%-24.9pp-8.2%-13.4pp7.4%+5.5pp-11.9%-60.1pp-9.7%-13.5pp5.2%+2.0pp
Current Ratio0.92+0.7x6.35+4.1x2.26-0.2x0.11-2.7x0.23-3.3x2.28-1.1x2.430.0x2.79+0.6x
Debt-to-Equity0.001.132.32N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.00-0.2xN/A0.00-0.2x0.00-0.5x0.20-0.3x0.21-0.3x0.25-0.3x0.510.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/A5.0%-25.9pp31.2%+9.0pp25.9%+1.2pp28.3%+1.9pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CompoSecure, Inc. CMPO FY2025 $59.8M -$136.0M N/A $7.3B 45/100
PROTO LABS, INC. PRLB FY2025 $533.1M $21.2M 4.0% $2.2B 57/100
Insteel Industries, Inc. IIIN FY2025 $647.7M $41.0M 6.3% $571.1M 41/100
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION RYI FY2025 $4.6B -$56.4M -1.2% $1.4B 34/100
Worthington Enterprises, Inc. WOR FY2026 $1.4B $156.1M 11.3% $3.1B 47/100
ESAB Corporation ESAB FY2025 $2.8B $226.8M 8.0% $4.2B 57/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CompoSecure, Inc.'s annual revenue?

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) reported $59.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -85.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is CompoSecure, Inc.'s revenue growing?

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) revenue declined by 85.8% year-over-year, from $420.6M to $59.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is CompoSecure, Inc. profitable?

No, CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) reported a net income of -$136.0M in fiscal year 2025.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.23 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) had EBITDA of -$12.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) had a gross margin of 48.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) had an operating margin of -22.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) has a return on equity of -55.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) recorded an outflow of $22.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -118.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) recorded an outflow of $22.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) had $517.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) invested $1.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) spent $12.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) had a current ratio of 6.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.13 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) had a return on assets of -26.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) held $114.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $22.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 60 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) has an Altman Z-Score of 14.98, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) reported a net loss of $136.0M while operations used $22.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) reported an operating loss of $13.7M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CompoSecure, Inc. (CMPO) scores 45 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top