A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Jun 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CMC SEC filings page.
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) reported $8.9B in revenue over the twelve months to May 31, 2026, up 15.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profits have compressed sharply while cash generation remains positive, with heavier reinvestment and rising leverage making the business less forgiving.
The FY2025 margin squeeze reached beyond gross profit: gross margin was15.7% while net margin was only1.1% , showing that costs below production absorbed much of the remaining economics. Operating cash flow of$715M still exceeded free cash flow of$312M , so reinvestment consumed a large portion of internally generated cash even though earnings were weak.
Total assets reached
Share buybacks reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Commercial Metals Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Commercial Metals Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Commercial Metals Company's revenue declined 1.6% year-over-year, from $7.9B to $7.8B. This contraction results in a growth score of 14/100.
Commercial Metals Company carries a low D/E ratio of 0.31, meaning only $0.31 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 69/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.78, Commercial Metals Company holds $2.78 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 75/100.
Commercial Metals Company has a free cash flow margin of 4.0%, earning a moderate score of 49/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Commercial Metals Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Commercial Metals Company passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Commercial Metals Company generates $8.45 in operating cash flow ($715.1M OCF vs $84.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Commercial Metals Company generated $2.5B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 22.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.5%.
Commercial Metals Company reported $173.0M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 108.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 86.0%.
Commercial Metals Company earned $1.55 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 112.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 86.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Commercial Metals Company generated $76.4M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 75.4%.
Commercial Metals Company held $563.2M in cash against $3.3B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Commercial Metals Company paid $0.20 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.
Margins & Returns
Commercial Metals Company's gross margin was 18.3% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Commercial Metals Company's net profit margin was 7.0% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
Commercial Metals Company's ROE was 3.8% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
Commercial Metals Company spent $18.9M on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 62.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3%.
Commercial Metals Company invested $156.1M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 74.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.3%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
CMC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.5B+22.9% | $2.1B+21.5% | $2.1B+11.0% | $2.1B+5.9% | $2.0B-2.8% | $1.8B-5.1% | $1.9B-4.7% | $2.0B-9.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.0B+17.9% | $1.7B+13.6% | $1.7B+7.0% | $1.7B+2.9% | $1.7B-1.0% | $1.5B-1.1% | $1.6B-0.1% | $1.7B-6.2% |
| Gross Profit | $455.1M+51.8% | $387.9M+76.7% | $407.1M+32.2% | $392.8M+21.6% | $299.9M-11.9% | $219.5M-25.9% | $307.9M-22.8% | $323.1M-24.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $222.3M+26.5% | $233.2M+39.2% | $195.6M+10.0% | $179.0M+5.0% | $175.8M+4.6% | $167.6M+0.1% | $177.9M+9.4% | $170.5M-2.7% |
| Interest Expense | $6.0M-44.8% | $5.0M-55.2% | $24.8M+119.5% | $12.1M0.0% | $10.9M-10.3% | $11.2M-6.0% | $11.3M-3.7% | $12.1M+47.0% |
| Income Tax | $15.8M-40.0% | $16.7M+57.2% | $5.7M+110.2% | $41.5M+39.0% | $26.4M-35.4% | $10.6M-65.8% | -$55.6M-214.8% | $29.8M-44.5% |
| Net Income | $173.0M+108.1% | $93.0M+265.2% | $177.3M+200.9% | $151.8M+46.0% | $83.1M-30.4% | $25.5M-70.3% | -$175.7M-199.7% | $103.9M-43.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.56+110.8% | $0.84+281.8% | $1.60+203.9% | $1.34+47.3% | $0.74-28.2% | $0.22-70.3% | -$1.54-202.0% | $0.91-42.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.55+112.3% | $0.83+277.3% | $1.58+202.6% | $1.33+49.4% | $0.73-28.4% | $0.22-69.9% | -$1.54-203.4% | $0.89-42.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 112M-1.6% | 112M-2.3% | 112M-1.6% | N/A | 114M-2.7% | 115M-2.6% | 114M-3.6% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CMC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.8B+40.1% | $9.6B+42.9% | $9.2B+36.5% | $7.2B+5.2% | $7.0B+2.6% | $6.7B-1.9% | $6.8B-0.7% | $6.8B+2.7% |
| Current Assets | $3.5B+3.1% | $3.3B+4.3% | $5.5B+71.1% | $3.5B+6.1% | $3.4B+3.7% | $3.1B-2.2% | $3.2B-0.8% | $3.3B+4.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $563.2M-37.1% | $503.6M-33.7% | $3.0B+253.8% | $1.0B+21.7% | $895.1M+27.8% | $759.4M+18.7% | $856.9M+21.2% | $859.6M+44.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.2B+16.6% | $1.1B+16.9% | $951.1M-0.9% | $934.3M-3.9% | $1.0B-6.5% | $978.3M-15.0% | $960.1M-6.7% | $971.8M-6.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.4B+20.3% | $1.3B+17.5% | $1.2B+8.5% | $1.2B+3.7% | $1.2B-2.2% | $1.1B-2.7% | $1.1B-9.1% | $1.2B-6.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.1B+452.7% | $2.1B+456.2% | $386.2M+0.5% | $386.8M+0.3% | $386.5M+0.7% | $383.8M+0.1% | $384.2M+0.4% | $385.6M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.3B+81.8% | $5.2B+92.5% | $4.9B+78.8% | $3.0B+18.3% | $2.9B+18.2% | $2.7B+9.8% | $2.8B+11.8% | $2.5B0.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.5B+26.6% | $1.4B+23.3% | $1.2B+5.6% | $1.3B+50.8% | $1.2B+53.7% | $1.1B+45.5% | $1.2B+48.1% | $834.9M-1.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.8B+119.4% | $3.8B+141.5% | $3.7B+132.4% | $1.7B+2.2% | $1.7B+2.0% | $1.6B-6.5% | $1.6B-5.2% | $1.7B+0.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.3B+154.2% | $3.3B+186.6% | $3.3B+187.8% | $1.3B+13.8% | $1.3B+14.5% | $1.2B+2.5% | $1.1B+2.5% | $1.2B+3.3% |
| Total Equity | $4.5B+10.6% | $4.4B+9.8% | $4.3B+7.4% | $4.2B-2.5% | $4.1B-3.8% | $4.0B-5.0% | $4.0B-5.1% | $4.3B+4.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.9B+11.7% | $4.7B+9.9% | $4.7B+8.3% | $4.5B+0.1% | $4.4B-1.0% | $4.3B-0.2% | $4.3B+1.2% | $4.5B+9.9% |
CMC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $232.6M+50.6% | $166.3M+412.5% | $204.2M-4.1% | $315.2M-10.4% | $154.4M-22.0% | $32.4M-63.5% | $213.0M-18.4% | $351.8M-14.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $107.4M+48.4% | $102.6M+45.3% | $72.7M+3.2% | $72.5M+0.4% | $72.4M+2.4% | $70.6M+3.3% | $70.4M+1.8% | $72.2M+17.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $11.4M+20.0% | $14.8M+82.7% | $11.2M+9.8% | N/A | $9.5M-26.0% | $8.1M-46.0% | $10.2M+0.3% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $156.1M+74.6% | $122.7M+42.2% | $125.4M+6.1% | $108.9M+33.7% | $89.5M+9.0% | $86.3M-8.0% | $118.2M+76.4% | $81.5M-51.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $76.4M+17.7% | $43.6M+181.0% | $78.8M-17.0% | $206.3M-23.7% | $65.0M-43.9% | -$53.8M-1016.7% | $94.8M-51.1% | $270.3M+11.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$152.6M-74.5% | -$2.6B-4176.0% | -$118.0M-4.0% | -$84.2M-2.6% | -$87.5M-6.0% | -$61.7M+33.0% | -$113.5M-70.7% | -$82.1M+64.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$20.2M-130.1% | -$59.2M+13.5% | $1.9B+1971.8% | -$80.5M+27.6% | $67.0M+222.0% | -$68.4M-7.4% | -$101.5M-20.8% | -$111.1M-77.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $22.2M+9.1% | $20.0M-2.2% | $20.0M-2.7% | $20.1M-2.6% | $20.3M-2.4% | $20.4M+9.7% | $20.6M+9.6% | $20.7M+10.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $18.9M-62.5% | $18.3M-61.9% | $38.9M-22.8% | $50.0M-8.8% | $50.4M-2.7% | $48.0M+0.2% | $50.4M+77.5% | $54.8M+195.0% |
CMC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.3%+3.5pp | 18.2%+5.7pp | 19.2%+3.1pp | 18.6%+2.4pp | 14.8%-1.5pp | 12.5%-3.5pp | 16.1%-3.8pp | 16.2%-3.1pp |
| Net Margin | 7.0%+2.8pp | 4.4%+2.9pp | 8.4%+17.6pp | 7.2%+2.0pp | 4.1%-1.6pp | 1.5%-3.2pp | -9.2%-18.0pp | 5.2%-3.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.8%+1.8pp | 2.1%+1.5pp | 4.1%+8.5pp | 3.6%+1.2pp | 2.0%-0.8pp | 0.6%-1.4pp | -4.4%-8.5pp | 2.4%-2.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.8%+0.6pp | 1.0%+0.6pp | 1.9%+4.5pp | 2.1%+0.6pp | 1.2%-0.6pp | 0.4%-0.9pp | -2.6%-5.2pp | 1.5%-1.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.33-0.5x | 2.38-0.4x | 4.47+1.7x | 2.78-1.2x | 2.86-1.4x | 2.82-1.4x | 2.76-1.4x | 3.94+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.73+0.4x | 0.75+0.5x | 0.77+0.5x | 0.310.0x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.290.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.270.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.250.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.290.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.290.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.1%-0.1pp | 2.0%+5.1pp | 3.7%-1.3pp | 9.8%-3.8pp | 3.2%-2.4pp | -3.1%-2.8pp | 5.0%-4.7pp | 13.5%+2.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company CMC | FY2025 | $7.8B | $84.7M | 1.1% | $7.1B | 35/100 |
| Ternium S.A. TX | FY2025 | $15.6B | $303.1M | 1.9% | $11.4B | 33/100 |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. CLF | FY2025 | $18.6B | -$1.5B | -7.9% | $7.4B | 29/100 |
| Reliance, Inc. RS | FY2025 | $14.3B | $739.4M | 5.2% | $20.5B | 58/100 |
Where Commercial Metals Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Commercial Metals Company's annual revenue?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) reported $7.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Commercial Metals Company's revenue growing?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) revenue declined by 1.6% year-over-year, from $7.9B to $7.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Commercial Metals Company profitable?
Yes, Commercial Metals Company (CMC) reported a net income of $84.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.1%.
How much debt does Commercial Metals Company have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Commercial Metals Company (CMC) had $1.0B in cash and equivalents against $1.3B in long-term debt.
What is Commercial Metals Company's gross margin?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) had a gross margin of 15.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Commercial Metals Company's net profit margin?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) had a net profit margin of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Commercial Metals Company pay dividends?
Yes, Commercial Metals Company (CMC) paid $0.72 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Commercial Metals Company's return on equity (ROE)?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) has a return on equity of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Commercial Metals Company's free cash flow?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) generated $312.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -45.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Commercial Metals Company's operating cash flow?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) generated $715.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Commercial Metals Company's total assets?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) had $7.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Commercial Metals Company's capital expenditures?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) invested $402.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Commercial Metals Company's current ratio?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) had a current ratio of 2.78 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Commercial Metals Company's debt-to-equity ratio?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Commercial Metals Company's return on assets (ROA)?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Commercial Metals Company's P/E ratio?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) trades at 11.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $595.1M net income, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Commercial Metals Company's price-to-sales ratio?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $8.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Commercial Metals Company's Piotroski F-Score?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Commercial Metals Company's earnings high quality?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) has an earnings quality ratio of 8.45x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Commercial Metals Company?
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.