STOCK TITAN

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc Financials

COLL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $808.2M +14.3% YoY
Net Income $47.9M +32.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.24 +19.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $328.3M +62.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) reported $808.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 14.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI COLL FY2025

Revenue scale is converting into cash, but heavier overhead and financing costs are preventing equivalent net-income expansion.

From FY2024 to FY2025, operating margin fell from 26.9% to 23.0% while gross margin stayed broadly stable, indicating that overhead absorbed growth rather than core unit economics changing. SG&A reached $284.8M in FY2025, reinforcing a spending-mix explanation for the margin compression.

FY2025 operating cash flow was $329.3M, more than five times $63M of net income, so accounting profit substantially understates cash generation. Free cash flow was $327.6M against just $1.7M of capital spending, revealing an asset-light reinvestment model; the gap between profit and cash reflects non-cash charges and working-capital movements rather than recurring sales economics alone.

The reported debt-to-equity ratio was 4.5x in FY2025, while the current ratio improved to 1.6x. That combination means near-term balance-sheet coverage improved even though the company remains structurally dependent on liabilities relative to its equity base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 64 / 100
Financial Health Score 64/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
80

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc has an operating margin of 23.0%, meaning the company retains $23 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 80/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 26.9% the prior year.

Growth
79

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc's revenue surged 23.6% year-over-year to $780.6M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 79/100.

Leverage
13

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 4.49), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 13/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
43

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc's current ratio of 1.57 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 43/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
97

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc converts 42.0% of revenue into free cash flow ($327.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 97/100.

Returns
74

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc earns a strong 20.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $21 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 74/100. This is down from 30.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.25

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc scores 1.25, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
5.23x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc generates $5.23 in operating cash flow ($329.3M OCF vs $63.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.18x

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc earns $2.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($179.6M vs $82.3M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$780.6M
YoY+23.6%
5Y CAGR+20.3%

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc generated $780.6M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 23.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$405.7M
YoY+19.7%
5Y CAGR+28.1%

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc's EBITDA was $405.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 19.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
$63.0M
YoY-8.7%
5Y CAGR+18.7%

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc reported $63.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 8.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.73
YoY-7.0%
5Y CAGR+17.9%

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc earned $1.73 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 7.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$327.6M
YoY+61.1%
5Y CAGR+30.0%

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc generated $327.6M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 61.1% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$231.3M
YoY+227.7%
5Y CAGR+5.8%
10Y CAGR+9.2%

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc held $231.3M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
32M
YoY+0.9%
5Y CAGR-1.8%
10Y CAGR+3.1%

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc had 32M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.9% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
59.4%
YoY-0.4pp
5Y CAGR+1.3pp

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc's gross margin was 59.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
23.0%
YoY-3.9pp
5Y CAGR+4.9pp

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc's operating margin was 23.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
8.1%
YoY-2.9pp
5Y CAGR-0.6pp

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc's net profit margin was 8.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
20.9%
YoY-9.3pp
5Y CAGR+6.5pp
10Y CAGR+52.9pp

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc's ROE was 20.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 9.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$25.1M
YoY-58.2%

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc spent $25.1M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 58.2% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$1.7M
YoY+5.3%
5Y CAGR-20.7%
10Y CAGR+17.0%

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc invested $1.7M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 5.3% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

COLL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

COLL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$199.9M+3.3%$193.5M-5.8%$205.4M-1.9%$209.4M+11.4%$188.0M+5.8%$177.8M-2.3%$181.9M+14.2%$159.3M
Cost of Revenue$89.6M+17.5%$76.3M-1.0%$77.1M-3.9%$80.2M+0.7%$79.6M-1.0%$80.4M-3.9%$83.7M+33.8%$62.5M
Gross Profit$110.3M-5.9%$117.2M-8.7%$128.4M-0.6%$129.2M+19.2%$108.4M+11.4%$97.3M-1.0%$98.3M+1.5%$96.8M
SG&A Expenses$106.6M+23.4%$86.3M+27.7%$67.6M+0.8%$67.1M-8.9%$73.6M-3.6%$76.4M+21.1%$63.1M+1.8%$62.0M
Operating Income$3.7M-88.0%$30.9M-49.1%$60.8M-2.1%$62.1M+76.9%$35.1M+61.9%$21.7M-43.1%$38.1M+9.4%$34.8M
Interest Expense$19.5M+23.1%$15.9M-17.8%$19.3M-11.4%$21.8M+6.4%$20.5M-1.6%$20.8M-8.2%$22.7M+23.2%$18.4M
Income Tax$1.5M-64.2%$4.2M-64.8%$12.1M+1.2%$11.9M+136.6%$5.0M+615.2%$705K-85.1%$4.7M-24.2%$6.2M
Net Income-$15.1M-203.8%$14.5M-14.5%$17.0M-46.2%$31.5M+162.9%$12.0M+395.8%$2.4M-80.7%$12.5M+34.3%$9.3M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.46-215.0%$0.40-13.0%$0.46-45.2%$0.84+147.1%$0.34+385.7%$0.07-80.6%$0.36+33.3%$0.27

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

COLL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

COLL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$2.1B+29.3%$1.7B-0.3%$1.7B+3.1%$1.6B+0.9%$1.6B-2.4%$1.6B-1.9%$1.7B+1.7%$1.6B
Current Assets$608.0M-18.5%$745.7M+7.8%$691.4M+12.6%$613.9M+11.8%$549.2M+4.1%$527.6M+9.4%$482.3M+8.7%$443.8M
Cash & Equivalents$129.5M-51.8%$268.6M+16.2%$231.3M+54.1%$150.1M+27.9%$117.3M+22.0%$96.2M+36.3%$70.6M+81.1%$39.0M
Inventory$113.3M+165.0%$42.7M+4.5%$40.9M+7.5%$38.1M-0.3%$38.1M+2.5%$37.2M+4.7%$35.6M-6.5%$38.0M
Accounts Receivable$285.1M+24.6%$228.8M+8.2%$211.3M-9.7%$233.9M+9.8%$213.0M-6.9%$228.7M+0.1%$228.5M0.0%$228.5M
Goodwill$190.2M+30.3%$145.9M0.0%$145.9M0.0%$145.9M-1.4%$147.9M-1.9%$150.8M-7.1%$162.3M+11.2%$146.0M
Total Liabilities$1.8B+36.2%$1.3B-1.2%$1.4B+1.7%$1.3B-2.1%$1.4B-2.6%$1.4B-2.6%$1.4B+2.4%$1.4B
Current Liabilities$589.9M+35.6%$435.0M-1.1%$440.0M-2.8%$452.9M-2.5%$464.6M-4.5%$486.7M-4.5%$509.5M+10.9%$459.4M
Total Equity$311.9M-0.2%$312.4M+3.6%$301.7M+9.8%$274.8M+18.3%$232.2M-1.0%$234.4M+2.4%$228.8M-2.3%$234.3M
Retained Earnings-$101.7M-17.4%-$86.6M+14.3%-$101.1M+14.4%-$118.1M+21.1%-$149.6M+7.4%-$161.6M+1.5%-$164.0M+7.1%-$176.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

COLL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

COLL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$71.3M+24.9%$57.1M-53.6%$123.0M+56.9%$78.4M+8.3%$72.4M+30.8%$55.4M-34.6%$84.6M+1040.6%-$9.0M
Capital Expenditures$496K+83.7%$270K-60.8%$689K+266.5%$188K+189.2%$65K-91.9%$798K+40.0%$570K+133.6%$244K
Free Cash Flow$70.8M+24.6%$56.8M-53.5%$122.4M+56.4%$78.3M+8.1%$72.4M+32.6%$54.6M-35.1%$84.1M+1009.6%-$9.2M
Investing Cash Flow-$502.6M-30990.7%$1.6M+108.1%-$20.1M+35.0%-$30.9M-958.9%-$2.9M+69.9%-$9.7M+17.7%-$11.8M+95.3%-$249.0M
Financing Cash Flow$292.1M+1468.6%-$21.3M+2.2%-$21.8M-47.3%-$14.8M+69.4%-$48.4M-91.7%-$25.2M+38.9%-$41.3M-127.7%$149.0M
Share Buybacks$0N/A$0$0-100.0%$25.1MN/A$25.0M$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

COLL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

COLL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin55.2%-5.4pp60.6%-1.9pp62.5%+0.8pp61.7%+4.0pp57.6%+2.9pp54.8%+0.7pp54.0%-6.7pp60.8%
Operating Margin1.8%-14.1pp16.0%-13.6pp29.6%-0.1pp29.7%+11.0pp18.7%+6.5pp12.2%-8.8pp20.9%-0.9pp21.9%
Net Margin-7.5%-15.0pp7.5%-0.8pp8.3%-6.8pp15.0%+8.7pp6.4%+5.0pp1.4%-5.5pp6.9%+1.0pp5.9%
Return on Equity-4.8%-9.5pp4.6%-1.0pp5.6%-5.8pp11.5%+6.3pp5.2%+4.1pp1.0%-4.5pp5.5%+1.5pp4.0%
Return on Assets-0.7%-1.6pp0.9%-0.1pp1.0%-0.9pp2.0%+1.2pp0.8%+0.6pp0.1%-0.6pp0.8%+0.2pp0.6%
Current Ratio1.03-0.7x1.71+0.1x1.57+0.2x1.36+0.2x1.18+0.1x1.08+0.1x0.950.0x0.97
Debt-to-Equity5.85+1.6x4.29-0.2x4.49-0.4x4.85-1.0x5.86-0.1x5.96-0.3x6.27+0.3x5.98
FCF Margin35.4%+6.1pp29.4%-30.2pp59.6%+22.2pp37.4%-1.1pp38.5%+7.8pp30.7%-15.5pp46.2%+52.0pp-5.8%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc's annual revenue?

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) reported $780.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 23.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc's revenue growing?

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) revenue grew by 23.6% year-over-year, from $631.4M to $780.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc profitable?

Yes, Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) reported a net income of $63.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.1%.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.73 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) had EBITDA of $405.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) had a gross margin of 59.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) had an operating margin of 23.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) had a net profit margin of 8.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) has a return on equity of 20.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) generated $327.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 61.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) generated $329.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) invested $1.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) spent $25.1M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) had 32M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) had a current ratio of 1.57 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) had a return on assets of 3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.25, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.23x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.18x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc (COLL) scores 64 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top