Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Jul 23, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COOP SEC filings page.
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) reported $2.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2025, up 5.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
2024 earnings recovered, but cash moved in the opposite direction as a larger, more debt-funded balance sheet absorbed resources.
The unusual split between net income of$669M and operating cash flow of-$724M —after$896M of operating cash flow in FY2023—means reported profitability did not translate into cash during FY2024. That reversal occurred while interest expense rose44.5% , making earnings quality more dependent on balance-sheet and timing effects than the income statement alone suggests.
Revenue rebounded
The balance sheet expanded faster than shareholders' capital: total assets rose
Financial Health Signals
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Mr. Cooper Group Inc. used $1.08 of operating cash (-$724.0M OCF vs $669.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. generated $608.0M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.6%.
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. reported $198.0M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 125.0%.
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. earned $3.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 125.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. held $783.0M in cash against $11.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s net profit margin was 32.6% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.9 percentage points.
Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s quarterly ROE was 3.9% in Q2 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
COOP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $608.0M+4.3% | $560.0M-0.7% | $654.0M+61.9% | $424.0M-26.1% | $583.0M+20.0% | $564.0M+70.9% | $404.0M+33.3% | $574.0M+12.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $139.0M+5.3% | $237.0M+50.0% | $181.0M+7.7% | $153.0M+13.3% | $132.0M+8.2% | $158.0M+39.8% | $168.0M+43.6% | $135.0M+1.5% |
| Interest Expense | $217.0M+16.0% | $213.0M+25.3% | $220.0M+38.4% | $199.0M+36.3% | $187.0M+53.3% | $170.0M+54.5% | $159.0M+54.4% | $146.0M+40.4% |
| Income Tax | $79.0M+8.2% | $7.0M-86.3% | $76.0M+230.4% | $32.0M-58.4% | $73.0M+30.4% | $51.0Mn/m | $23.0Mn/m | $77.0M+92.5% |
| Net Income | $198.0M-2.9% | $88.0M-51.4% | $204.0M+343.5% | $80.0M-70.9% | $204.0M+43.7% | $181.0M+389.2% | $46.0M+4500.0% | $275.0M+143.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.09-2.2% | $1.38-50.7% | $3.19+319.7% | $1.24-70.0% | $3.16+50.5% | $2.80+418.5% | $0.76 | $4.14+160.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.04-1.9% | $1.35-50.5% | $3.13+334.7% | $1.22-70.0% | $3.10+49.8% | $2.73+425.0% | $0.72 | $4.06+161.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 65M-1.0% | 65M-1.9% | N/A | 66M-3.2% | 66M-4.1% | 66M-6.0% | N/A | 68M-7.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
COOP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.5B+17.2% | $18.4B+24.8% | $18.9B+33.4% | $16.2B+20.5% | $15.8B+20.1% | $14.8B+16.7% | $14.2B+11.1% | $13.4B+4.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $783.0M+22.0% | $784.0M+35.6% | $753.0M+31.9% | $733.0M+32.5% | $642.0M+24.2% | $578.0M+8.2% | $571.0M+8.3% | $553.0M+4.3% |
| Goodwill | $141.0M0.0% | $141.0M0.0% | $141.0M0.0% | $141.0M0.0% | $141.0M+17.5% | $141.0M+17.5% | $141.0M+17.5% | $141.0M+17.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $13.4B+19.8% | $13.6B+30.7% | $14.1B+42.5% | $11.5B+26.6% | $11.2B+23.4% | $10.4B+19.6% | $9.9B+13.7% | $9.1B+4.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $11.1B+22.0% | $11.2B+36.3% | $11.4B+52.8% | $9.3B+38.4% | $9.1B+46.5% | $8.2B+46.6% | $7.5B+34.1% | $6.7B+16.5% |
| Total Equity | $5.1B+11.0% | $4.9B+11.0% | $4.8B+12.4% | $4.6B+7.8% | $4.6B+12.6% | $4.4B+10.5% | $4.3B+5.5% | $4.3B+4.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $5.3B+12.2% | $5.1B+12.8% | $5.0B+15.6% | $4.8B+12.0% | $4.7B+17.7% | $4.5B+16.8% | $4.3B+13.2% | $4.3B+12.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
COOP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $298.0Mn/m | $227.0M+710.7% | -$803.0M-747.6% | $215.0M-65.5% | -$164.0Mn/m | $28.0M-82.5% | $124.0M-80.1% | $623.0M+10.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $11.0M+37.5% | $18.0M+125.0% | $19.0M+90.0% | $9.0M-10.0% | $8.0M-11.1% | $8.0M-11.1% | $10.0M+25.0% | $10.0M+11.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$126.0Mn/m | -$24.0Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$224.0Mn/m | -$558.0Mn/m | -$715.0Mn/m | -$748.0Mn/m | -$512.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$171.0M-121.6% | -$226.0M-133.1% | $2.1B+211.7% | $124.0Mn/m | $791.0M+58.2% | $682.0Mn/m | $660.0Mn/m | -$94.0Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $38.0M-47.2% | $46.0M-20.7% | $24.0M-57.9% | $39.0M-56.2% | $72.0M+33.3% | $58.0M+16.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
COOP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.6%-2.4pp | 15.7%-16.4pp | 31.2%+19.8pp | 18.9%-29.0pp | 35.0%+5.8pp | 32.1%+20.9pp | 11.4%+11.1pp | 47.9%+25.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.9%-0.6pp | 1.8%-2.3pp | 4.2%+3.2pp | 1.7%-4.7pp | 4.4%+1.0pp | 4.1%+3.2pp | 1.1%+1.0pp | 6.4%+3.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%-0.2pp | 0.5%-0.8pp | 1.1%+0.8pp | 0.5%-1.6pp | 1.3%+0.2pp | 1.2%+0.9pp | 0.3%+0.3pp | 2.1%+1.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.17+0.2x | 2.29+0.4x | 2.37+0.6x | 2.00+0.4x | 1.97+0.5x | 1.87+0.5x | 1.74+0.4x | 1.55+0.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.63+0.2x | 2.77+0.4x | 2.94+0.6x | 2.49+0.4x | 2.44+0.2x | 2.35+0.2x | 2.32+0.2x | 2.120.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Cooper Group Inc. COOP | FY2024 | $2.2B | $669.0M | 30.1% | N/A | — |
| UWM Holdings Corporation UWMC | FY2025 | $3.2B | $27.4M | 0.9% | $2.5B | 28/100 |
| Rocket Companies, Inc. RKT | FY2025 | $6.7B | -$68.0M | -1.0% | $33.5B | 46/100 |
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. PFSI | FY2025 | $2.0B | $501.1M | 24.5% | $3.3B | 48/100 |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. WD | FY2025 | $1.2B | $56.2M | 4.6% | $1.2B | 50/100 |
| loanDepot, Inc. LDI | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$62.6M | -5.3% | $222.3M | 29/100 |
Where Mr. Cooper Group Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s annual revenue?
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) reported $2.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 24.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s revenue growing?
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) revenue grew by 24.0% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $2.2B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Mr. Cooper Group Inc. profitable?
Yes, Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) reported a net income of $570.0M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $669.0M, with a net profit margin of 30.1%.
How much debt does Mr. Cooper Group Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) had $753.0M in cash and equivalents against $11.4B in long-term debt.
What is Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s net profit margin?
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) had a net profit margin of 30.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) has a return on equity of 13.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) recorded an outflow of $724.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s total assets?
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) had $18.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.37 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.94 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (COOP) used $1.08 of operating cash (-$724.0M OCF vs $669.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.