Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) reported $2.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 25.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
PennyMac’s dominant mechanic is liability-funded asset growth: accounting profits coexist with persistent operating cash outflows.
From FY2023 through FY2025, net income stayed positive while operating cash flow remained negative, creating a cash-conversion gap in which reported earnings did not become operating cash during the recovery. By FY2025,1.7% ROA alongside 1.4x debt-to-equity suggests the enlarged asset base is producing modest asset-level returns while leverage carries more of the financing load than earlier.
Revenue recovered to
Debt-to-equity climbed from 0.9x in FY2021 to 1.4x in FY2025, indicating a more leveraged financing mix. Meanwhile, total assets reached
Financial Health Signals
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc used $3.30 of operating cash (-$1.7B OCF vs $501.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc generated $2.0B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 28.4% from the prior year.
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc reported $501.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 61.1% from the prior year.
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc earned $9.30 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 59.2% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc recorded an outflow of $1.7B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 63.3% from the prior year.
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc held $301.7M in cash against $6.2B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc paid $1.20 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's net profit margin was 24.5% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's ROE was 11.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc spent $4.7M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc invested $11.9M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 595.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
PFSI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $497.0M-8.8% | $545.0M+1.3% | $538.0M-15.0% | $632.9M+42.3% | $444.7M+3.2% | $430.9M-8.3% | $470.1M+14.2% | $411.8M |
| SG&A Expenses | $222.8M+3.0% | $216.4M+4.0% | $208.1M+1.3% | $205.3M+9.5% | $187.5M+3.1% | $182.0M+5.1% | $173.1M+1.0% | $171.3M |
| Interest Expense | $270.7M+8.4% | $249.7M-5.0% | $263.0M+5.2% | $249.9M+4.3% | $239.6M+15.1% | $208.1M-8.8% | $228.1M+4.8% | $217.6M |
| Income Tax | $9.8M-56.2% | $22.4M-18.9% | $27.6M-49.7% | $54.9M+191.4% | -$60.0M-315.0% | $27.9M+12.2% | $24.9M+1.3% | $24.6M |
| Net Income | $21.7M-73.6% | $82.3M-22.9% | $106.8M-41.2% | $181.5M+33.0% | $136.5M+78.9% | $76.3M-26.7% | $104.1M+50.0% | $69.4M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.41-73.2% | $1.53-21.9% | $1.96-41.8% | $3.37+32.7% | $2.54+78.9% | $1.42-27.6% | $1.96+50.8% | $1.30 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.
PFSI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $29.9B-6.5% | $31.9B+8.7% | $29.4B+15.7% | $25.4B+4.9% | $24.2B+1.5% | $23.9B-8.5% | $26.1B+14.1% | $22.9B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $214.3M-2.4% | $219.5M-27.2% | $301.7M-51.5% | $621.9M+283.5% | $162.2M-23.2% | $211.1M-11.5% | $238.5M+63.6% | $145.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $25.5B-7.6% | $27.6B+10.1% | $25.1B+18.3% | $21.2B+5.0% | $20.2B+1.1% | $20.0B-10.3% | $22.3B+16.3% | $19.1B |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.3B+1.6% | $6.2B0.0% | $6.2B0.0% | $6.2B+11.6% | $5.6B-3.5% | $5.8B+10.0% | $5.3B+6.6% | $4.9B |
| Total Equity | $4.3B+0.3% | $4.3B+0.4% | $4.3B+2.4% | $4.2B+4.3% | $4.0B+3.3% | $3.9B+1.9% | $3.8B+2.4% | $3.7B |
| Retained Earnings | $4.3B+0.1% | $4.3B+1.6% | $4.2B+2.2% | $4.1B+4.2% | $4.0B+3.1% | $3.8B+1.6% | $3.8B+2.4% | $3.7B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities.
PFSI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.1B+259.7% | -$1.3B+29.0% | -$1.9B-170.9% | -$697.4M-431.1% | -$131.3M-112.3% | $1.1B+149.6% | -$2.1B-445.8% | -$393.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.4M+50.0% | $2.3M-72.5% | $8.2M+293.7% | $2.1M+59.0% | $1.3M+251.8% | $371K+49.6% | $248K+67.6% | $148K |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.1B+259.2% | -$1.3B+29.2% | -$1.9B-171.3% | -$699.4M-427.4% | -$132.6M-112.4% | $1.1B+149.6% | -$2.1B-445.6% | -$393.9M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$389.1M-169.2% | -$144.5M-96.6% | -$73.5M-109.8% | $753.0M+578.4% | -$157.4M-618.1% | $30.4M+123.7% | -$128.3M+46.3% | -$239.2M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.8B-225.3% | $1.4B-14.5% | $1.6B+306.5% | $404.1M+68.5% | $239.8M+121.3% | -$1.1B-147.4% | $2.4B+1192.2% | $183.4M |
| Dividends Paid | $15.9M+1.8% | $15.6M-2.1% | $15.9M+0.8% | $15.8M0.0% | $15.8M+5.4% | $15.0M-4.3% | $15.7M0.0% | $15.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $50.0M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
PFSI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 4.4%-10.7pp | 15.1%-4.7pp | 19.8%-8.8pp | 28.7%-2.0pp | 30.7%+13.0pp | 17.7%-4.4pp | 22.1%+5.3pp | 16.8% |
| Return on Equity | 0.5%-1.4pp | 1.9%-0.6pp | 2.5%-1.8pp | 4.3%+0.9pp | 3.4%+1.4pp | 1.9%-0.8pp | 2.7%+0.9pp | 1.9% |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4%-0.4pp | 0.7%+0.2pp | 0.6%+0.2pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.460.0x | 1.440.0x | 1.450.0x | 1.48+0.1x | 1.38-0.1x | 1.48+0.1x | 1.37+0.1x | 1.32 |
| FCF Margin | 430.6% | -246.6% | -352.7% | -110.5% | -29.8% | 247.3% | -457.1% | -95.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's annual revenue?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) reported $2.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's revenue growing?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) revenue grew by 28.4% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $2.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc profitable?
Yes, Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) reported a net income of $501.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 24.5%.
How much debt does Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) had $301.7M in cash and equivalents against $6.2B in long-term debt.
What is Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's net profit margin?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) had a net profit margin of 24.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) paid $1.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) has a return on equity of 11.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's free cash flow?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) recorded an outflow of $1.7B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 63.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's operating cash flow?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) recorded an outflow of $1.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's total assets?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) had $29.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's capital expenditures?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) invested $11.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.45 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) had a return on assets of 1.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Pennymac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) used $3.30 of operating cash (-$1.7B OCF vs $501.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.