Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 6, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GHLD SEC filings page.
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 57.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Guild returned to profitability in FY2024, but cash remained deeply negative and activity was financed by rising liabilities rather than operations.
The key disconnect is earnings quality: FY2024 net income of$97M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$660M , so the return to accounting profit did not translate into cash generation.
Debt-to-equity rose from 1.6x in FY2022 to 2.8x in FY2024, indicating greater reliance on liabilities relative to shareholder capital. Financing activities supplied
Free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Guild Holdings Company does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Guild Holdings Company passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Guild Holdings Company used $6.79 of operating cash (-$659.6M OCF vs $97.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Guild Holdings Company generated $307.4M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 93.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.0%.
Guild Holdings Company reported $33.3M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 149.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.6%.
Guild Holdings Company earned $0.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 148.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Guild Holdings Company generated $77.0M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 645.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 117.9%.
Guild Holdings Company held $106.4M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Guild Holdings Company paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Guild Holdings Company's net profit margin was 10.8% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 52.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2 percentage points.
Guild Holdings Company's ROE was 2.7% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Guild Holdings Company repurchased no shares in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Guild Holdings Company invested $1.8M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 45.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.6%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
GHLD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $307.4M+93.0% | $279.4M-2.2% | $198.5M-14.4% | $373.0M+551.7% | $159.3M-38.1% | $285.7M+20.6% | $231.8M+123.1% | $57.2M-57.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $29.3M+9.8% | $31.4M+10.7% | $29.2M-0.2% | $22.8M-1.3% | $26.7M+42.0% | $28.4M+38.9% | $29.2M+39.9% | $23.1M+28.7% |
| Interest Expense | $29.2M-12.4% | $29.0M+1.1% | $22.1M+33.5% | $31.3M+80.2% | $33.3M+71.9% | $28.6M+65.3% | $16.5M+34.9% | $17.4M+35.5% |
| Income Tax | $12.6M+148.8% | $1.9M-72.9% | -$7.7M-175.6% | $30.9M+218.1% | -$25.9M-234.2% | $6.9M-48.6% | $10.1M+174.6% | -$26.2M-218.2% |
| Net Income | $33.3M+149.8% | $18.7M-50.3% | -$23.9M-183.9% | $97.9M+205.3% | -$66.9M-223.3% | $37.6M+1.8% | $28.5M+176.6% | -$93.0M-519.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.54+149.5% | $0.30-50.8% | -$0.39-183.0% | $1.59+203.9% | -$1.09-222.5% | $0.610.0% | $0.47+177.0% | -$1.53-537.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.53+148.6% | $0.30-50.0% | -$0.39-184.8% | $1.57+204.0% | -$1.09-223.9% | $0.600.0% | $0.46+175.4% | -$1.51-619.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 63M+2.3% | 63M+0.4% | 62M-0.4% | N/A | 61M-0.8% | 62M+1.0% | 62M+2.1% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
GHLD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.1B+9.7% | $5.0B+9.9% | $4.5B+15.0% | $4.8B+29.7% | $4.6B+32.8% | $4.6B+29.6% | $4.0B+24.3% | $3.7B+13.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $106.4M+0.2% | $107.4M+5.1% | $111.7M+17.4% | $118.2M-1.7% | $106.2M-7.2% | $102.2M-3.6% | $95.1M-35.6% | $120.3M-12.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $198.7M0.0% | $198.7M0.0% | $198.7M0.0% | $198.7M+6.7% | $198.7M+6.7% | $198.7M+7.5% | $198.7M+9.1% | $186.2M+5.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.9B+10.7% | $3.8B+13.6% | $3.3B+22.2% | $3.5B+41.0% | $3.5B+57.1% | $3.4B+47.2% | $2.7B+39.3% | $2.5B+25.3% |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+6.9% | $1.2B-0.4% | $1.2B-1.1% | $1.3B+6.0% | $1.2B-9.3% | $1.2B-2.3% | $1.2B+0.1% | $1.2B-5.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B+7.1% | $1.2B-0.5% | $1.1B-1.6% | $1.2B+5.8% | $1.1B-10.2% | $1.2B-3.0% | $1.2B-0.4% | $1.1B-5.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
GHLD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $78.9M+831.8% | -$427.8M+27.4% | $180.8M+169.1% | $202.1M+966.4% | -$10.8M-105.3% | -$589.5M-105.9% | -$261.4M-784.6% | $19.0M-75.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.5M-6.0% | $3.6M-9.0% | $3.6M-2.9% | $3.7M+4.1% | $3.8M+120.8% | $4.0M+133.5% | $3.8M+108.6% | $3.5M-64.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $1.6M-25.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.1M+21.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.8M-45.7% | $3.0M-13.7% | $2.3M+284.8% | $2.0M+130.1% | $3.3M+50.8% | $3.4M+153.8% | $592K-44.7% | $868K+66.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $77.0M+645.4% | -$430.8M+27.3% | $178.5M+168.1% | $200.1M+1006.5% | -$14.1M-107.0% | -$592.9M-106.1% | -$262.0M-755.6% | $18.1M-76.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$33.8M-10.8% | -$25.7M+41.8% | -$30.9M+24.5% | -$36.8M-19.6% | -$30.5M+40.7% | -$44.1M-12.7% | -$40.9M-168.6% | -$30.8M-632.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$42.8M-194.5% | $447.6M-30.0% | -$154.6M-155.8% | -$152.0M-813.6% | $45.3M+130.6% | $639.6M+125.8% | $276.8M+431.7% | $21.3M+121.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $15.6M | $0-100.0% | $31.0M | $0 | $0-100.0% | $30.7M | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $812K+304.0% | $456K+81.7% | $386K-66.2% | $339K-66.6% | $201K-63.5% | $251K-55.8% | $1.1M-56.3% |
GHLD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 10.8%+52.8pp | 6.7%-6.5pp | -12.0%-24.3pp | 26.3% | -42.0%-63.1pp | 13.2%-2.4pp | 12.3%+48.1pp | -162.5% |
| Return on Equity | 2.7%+8.5pp | 1.5%-1.5pp | -2.0%-4.3pp | 7.8%+15.7pp | -5.8%-10.0pp | 3.1%+0.1pp | 2.4%+5.4pp | -7.9%-6.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+2.1pp | 0.4%-0.5pp | -0.5%-1.3pp | 2.1%+4.6pp | -1.4%-3.0pp | 0.8%-0.2pp | 0.7%+1.9pp | -2.5%-2.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.12+0.1x | 3.13+0.4x | 2.79+0.5x | 2.80+0.7x | 3.01+1.3x | 2.75+0.9x | 2.26+0.6x | 2.11+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.08+0.1x | 0.030.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | 25.1%+33.9pp | -154.2% | 89.9% | 53.6%+22.0pp | -8.9%-87.8pp | -207.5% | -113.1% | 31.6%-26.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guild Holdings Company GHLD | FY2024 | $1.0B | $97.1M | 9.3% | $1.2B | — |
| loanDepot, Inc. LDI | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$107.5M | -9.0% | $167.7M | 14/100 |
| Velocity Financial, Inc. VEL | FY2025 | $187.9M | $105.0M | 55.9% | $574.1M | 31/100 |
| Onity Group Inc. ONIT | FY2025 | $1.1B | $189.5M | 17.8% | $212.0M | 6/100 |
| Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR | FY2025 | $164.9M | -$165.9M | N/A | $154.3M | 51/100 |
Where Guild Holdings Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Guild Holdings Company's annual revenue?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) reported $1.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 60.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Guild Holdings Company's revenue growing?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) revenue grew by 60.2% year-over-year, from $655.2M to $1.0B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Guild Holdings Company profitable?
Yes, Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) reported a net income of $97.1M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 9.3%.
What is Guild Holdings Company's net profit margin?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) had a net profit margin of 9.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Guild Holdings Company pay dividends?
Yes, Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) paid $0.50 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is Guild Holdings Company's return on equity (ROE)?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) has a return on equity of 7.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Guild Holdings Company's free cash flow?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) recorded an outflow of $669.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -588.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Guild Holdings Company's operating cash flow?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) recorded an outflow of $659.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Guild Holdings Company's total assets?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) had $4.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Guild Holdings Company's capital expenditures?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) invested $9.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Guild Holdings Company's debt-to-equity ratio?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.80 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Guild Holdings Company's return on assets (ROA)?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) had a return on assets of 2.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Guild Holdings Company's Piotroski F-Score?
Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Guild Holdings Company's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Guild Holdings Company (GHLD) used $6.79 of operating cash (-$659.6M OCF vs $97.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.