Onity Group Inc (ONIT) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 16.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A highly levered balance sheet amplifies reported earnings, while operating cash flow stays negative and capital movements carry the funding load.
FY2025 net income rebounded to$189.5M from$33.9M . Yet operating cash flow worsened to-$748M from-$573.8M , so the accounting recovery did not convert into cash.
Leverage eased: debt-to-equity fell to 24.7x from 36.0x as equity expanded. Liabilities still stood at
The cash statement shows a funding mismatch: investing cash flow supplied
Financial Health Signals
Onity Group Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Onity Group Inc passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Onity Group Inc used $3.95 of operating cash (-$748.0M OCF vs $189.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Onity Group Inc generated $1.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the prior year.
Onity Group Inc reported $189.5M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 459.0% from the prior year.
Onity Group Inc earned $21.46 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 419.6% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Onity Group Inc recorded an outflow of $750.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 30.7% from the prior year.
Onity Group Inc held $180.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Onity Group Inc's net profit margin was 17.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 14.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Onity Group Inc's ROE was 30.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 22.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Onity Group Inc invested $2.9M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 262.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
ONIT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $282.9M-3.9% | $294.3M+1.5% | $290.0M+3.5% | $280.3M+13.7% | $246.6M-1.3% | $249.8M+11.1% | $224.8M-15.4% | $265.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $69.8M+0.1% | $69.7M-1.8% | $71.0M+12.2% | $63.3M+3.9% | $60.9M+6.1% | $57.4M-10.9% | $64.4M+8.2% | $59.5M |
| Interest Expense | $103.1M+24.7% | $82.7M-0.5% | $83.1M+0.2% | $82.9M+9.7% | $75.6M+12.8% | $67.0M-9.7% | $74.2M0.0% | $74.2M |
| Income Tax | -$3.2M-1166.7% | $300K+100.3% | -$119.5M-2815.9% | $4.4M+238.5% | $1.3M+110.0% | -$13.0M-128.1% | -$5.7M-190.5% | $6.3M |
| Net Income | -$11.9M-256.6% | $7.6M-94.0% | $127.2M+580.2% | $18.7M-13.0% | $21.5M-2.7% | $22.1M+178.6% | -$28.1M-231.3% | $21.4M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.53-306.8% | $0.74-94.9% | $14.54+616.3% | $2.03-15.4% | $2.40-4.0% | $2.50+169.3% | -$3.61-236.2% | $2.65 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.
ONIT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.4B-30.4% | $17.7B+9.7% | $16.2B+0.4% | $16.1B-2.6% | $16.5B+1.7% | $16.3B-1.1% | $16.4B+24.3% | $13.2B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $196.6M+7.7% | $182.5M+1.1% | $180.5M+4.5% | $172.8M-11.1% | $194.3M+9.2% | $178.0M-3.7% | $184.8M-8.3% | $201.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $11.7B-31.5% | $17.1B+10.1% | $15.5B-0.4% | $15.6B-2.8% | $16.0B+1.6% | $15.7B-1.2% | $15.9B+25.0% | $12.8B |
| Total Equity | $609.9M-3.1% | $629.3M+0.2% | $627.9M+25.2% | $501.4M+4.0% | $481.9M+4.7% | $460.2M+3.9% | $442.9M-5.4% | $468.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $65.6M-16.4% | $78.5M+9.2% | $71.9M+230.0% | -$55.3M+25.3% | -$74.0M+22.5% | -$95.5M+18.8% | -$117.6M-31.3% | -$89.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
ONIT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$516.1M+67.5% | -$1.6B-589.5% | -$230.6M-200.5% | $229.5M+138.3% | -$598.8M-304.3% | -$148.1M+32.1% | -$218.0M-1235.4% | $19.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $800K+700.0% | $100K-94.7% | $1.9M+171.4% | $700K | $0-100.0% | $300K-40.0% | $500K+400.0% | $100K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$516.9M+67.5% | -$1.6B-583.9% | -$232.5M-201.6% | $228.8M+138.2% | -$598.8M-303.5% | -$148.4M+32.1% | -$218.5M-1244.0% | $19.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $424.0M+8.7% | $390.0M-25.0% | $519.7M+17.8% | $441.3M-5.4% | $466.7M+11.2% | $419.8M+124.4% | $187.1M+118.1% | $85.8M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $177.8M-85.7% | $1.2B+520.0% | -$295.8M+54.9% | -$656.1M-532.2% | $151.8M+150.5% | -$300.4M-1942.9% | $16.3M+122.0% | -$74.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $5.9M-3.3% | $6.1M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ONIT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -4.2%-6.8pp | 2.6%-41.3pp | 43.9%+37.2pp | 6.7%-2.1pp | 8.7%-0.1pp | 8.8%+21.3pp | -12.5%-20.6pp | 8.1% |
| Return on Equity | -1.9%-3.2pp | 1.2%-19.1pp | 20.3%+16.5pp | 3.7%-0.7pp | 4.5%-0.3pp | 4.8%+11.1pp | -6.3%-10.9pp | 4.6% |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.8pp | 0.8%+0.7pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%+0.3pp | -0.2%-0.3pp | 0.2% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 19.17-7.9x | 27.10+2.4x | 24.67-6.4x | 31.03-2.2x | 33.20-1.0x | 34.22-1.8x | 36.00+8.7x | 27.25 |
| FCF Margin | -182.7% | -540.3% | -80.2%-161.8pp | 81.6% | -242.8% | -59.4%+37.8pp | -97.2%-104.4pp | 7.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Onity Group Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Onity Group Inc's annual revenue?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Onity Group Inc's revenue growing?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) revenue grew by 9.3% year-over-year, from $976.0M to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Onity Group Inc profitable?
Yes, Onity Group Inc (ONIT) reported a net income of $189.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 17.8%.
What is Onity Group Inc's net profit margin?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) had a net profit margin of 17.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Onity Group Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) has a return on equity of 30.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Onity Group Inc's free cash flow?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) recorded an outflow of $750.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -30.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Onity Group Inc's operating cash flow?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) recorded an outflow of $748.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Onity Group Inc's total assets?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) had $16.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Onity Group Inc's capital expenditures?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) invested $2.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Onity Group Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 24.67 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Onity Group Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Onity Group Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Onity Group Inc (ONIT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Onity Group Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Onity Group Inc (ONIT) used $3.95 of operating cash (-$748.0M OCF vs $189.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.