A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BETR SEC filings page.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) reported $193.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 50.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovery has not yet translated into self-funding operations, leaving financing flows central to the business model.
Revenue more than doubled from$72.3M in FY2023 to$164.9M in FY2025, yet operating cash flow remained negative in both years; growth has not removed cash dependence. In FY2025, the net loss of-$165.9M nearly matched operating cash outflow of-$166.6M , indicating that reported losses were largely cash-shaped rather than mainly non-cash accounting charges.
FY2025 liabilities of
Financing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Better Home & Finance Holding Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company held $183.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $166.6M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Better Home & Finance Holding Company scores 35/100 among other emerging companies.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company had 16M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 15M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Better Home & Finance Holding Company scores 61/100 among other emerging companies.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company spent $27.9M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 38.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Better Home & Finance Holding Company scores 69/100 among other emerging companies.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company reported revenue of $164.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $108.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Better Home & Finance Holding Company scores 79/100 among other emerging companies.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company's operations used $166.6M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $380.0M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Better Home & Finance Holding Company scores 42/100 among other emerging companies.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $183.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $1.5B of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Better Home & Finance Holding Company scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company reported a net loss of $165.9M while operations used $166.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Better Home & Finance Holding Company generated $54.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2%.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company reported -$30.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.5%.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company earned -$1.64 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Better Home & Finance Holding Company generated $23.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 141.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 118.6%.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company held $102.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Better Home & Finance Holding Company's net profit margin was -55.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 29.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company's ROE was -52.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 769.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Better Home & Finance Holding Company invested $8.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company invested $92K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 77.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BETR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $54.7M+28.2% | $47.5M+51.6% | $47.0M+88.1% | $43.9M+51.3% | $42.7M+32.3% | $31.3M+40.8% | $25.0M+41.0% | $29.0M+490.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $8.8M+36.9% | $8.4M+25.7% | $8.1M+18.6% | $6.7M-7.2% | $6.4M-2.7% | $6.6M+21.8% | $6.8M-8.7% | $7.2M+14.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.3M-1.7% | $8.9M-17.0% | $13.9M+33.2% | $10.2M-19.4% | $10.5M-30.7% | $10.8M-23.3% | $10.4M-36.7% | $12.6M-11.4% |
| Interest Expense | $6.2M+8.4% | $5.7M+27.5% | $20.4M+194.3% | $12.2M+123.8% | $5.7M+35.1% | $4.5M-7.4% | $6.9M+266.8% | $5.4M+97.5% |
| Income Tax | $63K-33.0% | -$1.6M-1180.0% | -$331K-187.6% | $145K+15.1% | $94K-53.7% | $145K+1.4% | $378K+169.9% | $126K-80.9% |
| Net Income | -$30.6M+15.7% | -$70.3M-39.1% | -$39.9M+32.6% | -$39.1M+27.8% | -$36.3M+12.3% | -$50.6M+1.8% | -$59.2M-16.4% | -$54.2M+84.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.64+31.4% | -$4.29-28.8% | -$2.53+35.3% | -$2.56+28.5% | -$2.39+12.8% | -$3.33+2.3% | -$3.91-2543.8% | -$3.58+90.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.64+31.4% | -$4.29-28.8% | -$2.53+35.3% | -$2.56+28.5% | -$2.39 | -$3.33 | -$3.91-2543.8% | -$3.58 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 19M+22.8% | 16M+8.2% | N/A | 15M+0.9% | 15M | 15M | N/A | 15M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BETR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.5B+25.2% | $1.6B+56.1% | $1.5B+64.9% | $1.4B+63.8% | $1.2B+28.6% | $1.0B+19.4% | $913.1M+0.8% | $845.2M-9.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $102.3M+35.9% | $64.3M-32.4% | $79.4M-62.4% | $73.9M-64.4% | $75.3M-76.6% | $95.1M-77.6% | $211.1M-58.1% | $207.7M-60.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $103.6M+92.7% | $131.9M+142.4% | $134.4M+132.3% | $117.4M+102.1% | $53.8M+110.1% | $54.4M+82.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M-53.4% | $24.5M-26.6% | $11.0M-65.9% | $11.0M-65.9% | $23.6M-27.1% | $33.4M+6.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B+28.5% | $1.6B+40.9% | $1.5B+51.2% | $1.3B+58.9% | $1.2B+26.5% | $1.1B+44.7% | $971.2M+24.0% | $844.8M+9.7% |
| Total Equity | $57.9M-24.4% | $8.6M+108.4% | $37.2M+163.9% | $41.9M+10702.1% | $76.6M+70.5% | -$102.1M-233.9% | -$58.2M-147.4% | $388K-99.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.2B-9.0% | -$2.1B-9.5% | -$2.1B-8.7% | -$2.0B-10.0% | -$2.0B-11.1% | -$2.0B-11.7% | -$1.9B-12.1% | -$1.9B-12.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
BETR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $23.5M+141.9% | -$125.2M-118.9% | -$57.3M+46.0% | $3.9M+136.7% | -$56.0M+74.6% | -$57.2M-33.6% | -$106.0M-32.0% | -$10.6M-116.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.0M-9.6% | $3.0M-20.6% | -$9.5M+48.1% | $3.4M-58.9% | $3.3M-58.9% | $3.8M-58.4% | -$18.2M+32.5% | $8.3M-21.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $14.6M+243.0% | $23.8M+490.0% | N/A | $4.3M-22.2% | $4.3M-46.6% | $4.0M-54.0% | N/A | $5.5M-86.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $92K-77.4% | $378K+87.1% | $344K-27.0% | $240K-79.7% | $407K-67.7% | $202K-57.3% | $471K+279.8% | $1.2M+372.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $23.4M+141.4% | -$125.6M-118.8% | -$57.6M+45.9% | $3.6M+131.0% | -$56.4M+74.6% | -$57.4M-32.6% | -$106.5M-32.4% | -$11.7M-118.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $20.8M+109.3% | -$11.6M+92.7% | -$72.0M-125.0% | -$207.6M-324.9% | -$223.1M-654.1% | -$158.8M-375.8% | -$32.0M-1021.2% | -$48.9M-7662.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $3.7M-98.5% | $105.2M-11.4% | $159.0M+8.9% | $190.0M+467.4% | $246.5M+68.9% | $118.8M+10450.3% | $146.0M+189.3% | -$51.7M-114.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BETR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -55.9%+29.0pp | -148.0% | -85.0% | -89.2% | -85.0% | -161.4% | -237.1% | -187.0% |
| Return on Equity | -52.8%-5.5pp | -822.1% | -107.4% | -93.3%+13878.3pp | -47.4%+44.7pp | N/A | N/A | -13971.6%-13758.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.0%+1.0pp | -4.5%+0.5pp | -2.6%+3.8pp | -2.8%+3.6pp | -2.9%+1.4pp | -5.0%+1.1pp | -6.5%-0.9pp | -6.4%+31.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 25.64+10.5x | 182.42 | 39.49 | 32.02-2145.2x | 15.09-5.2x | N/A | N/A | 2177.26+2172.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | 42.7% | -264.3% | -122.6% | 8.3%+48.8pp | -132.1% | -183.2% | -426.3% | -40.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR | FY2025 | $164.9M | -$165.9M | N/A | $246.0M | 51/100 |
| Onity Group Inc. ONIT | FY2025 | $1.1B | $189.5M | 17.8% | $286.9M | 6/100 |
| Velocity Financial, Inc. VEL | FY2025 | $187.9M | $105.0M | 55.9% | $709.5M | 31/100 |
| loanDepot, Inc. LDI | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$107.5M | -9.0% | $281.3M | 14/100 |
| Guild Holdings Company GHLD | FY2024 | $1.0B | $97.1M | 9.3% | $1.2B | 8/100 |
Where Better Home & Finance Holding Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Better Home & Finance Holding Company's annual revenue?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) reported $164.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 52.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Better Home & Finance Holding Company's revenue growing?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) revenue grew by 52.0% year-over-year, from $108.5M to $164.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Better Home & Finance Holding Company profitable?
No, Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) reported a net income of -$165.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Better Home & Finance Holding Company's return on equity (ROE)?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) has a return on equity of -446.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Better Home & Finance Holding Company's free cash flow?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) recorded an outflow of $167.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 56.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Better Home & Finance Holding Company's operating cash flow?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) recorded an outflow of $166.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Better Home & Finance Holding Company's total assets?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Better Home & Finance Holding Company's capital expenditures?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) invested $1.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Better Home & Finance Holding Company spend on research and development?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) invested $27.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Better Home & Finance Holding Company's debt-to-equity ratio?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 39.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Better Home & Finance Holding Company's return on assets (ROA)?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) had a return on assets of -11.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Better Home & Finance Holding Company's P/E ratio?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $246.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Better Home & Finance Holding Company's price-to-sales ratio?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $193.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $246.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Better Home & Finance Holding Company's Piotroski F-Score?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Better Home & Finance Holding Company's earnings high quality?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) reported a net loss of $165.9M while operations used $166.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Better Home & Finance Holding Company?
Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.