This page shows Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is funded mainly with leverage, while rising reported earnings convert less effectively into operating cash.
Earnings-to-cash conversion weakened materially: net income reached$105M in FY2025, but operating cash flow was only$18.2M , versus near-matching figures in FY2021. That divergence suggests reported profitability is increasingly tied to balance-sheet activity rather than translating directly into cash generation.
Leverage intensified as the platform expanded: assets increased from
Returns improved without a comparable cash-flow improvement: return on equity rose from
Financial Health Signals
Velocity Financial, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Velocity Financial, Inc. passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, Velocity Financial, Inc. generates $0.17 in operating cash flow ($18.2M OCF vs $105.0M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Velocity Financial, Inc. reported $105.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 53.5% from the prior year.
Velocity Financial, Inc. earned $2.75 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 44.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Velocity Financial, Inc. generated $17.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 52.3% from the prior year.
Velocity Financial, Inc. held $92.1M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Velocity Financial, Inc.'s ROE was 15.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Velocity Financial, Inc. spent $7.3M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 373.2% from the prior year.
Velocity Financial, Inc. invested $281K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 2.8% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
VEL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $59.8M+10.0% | $54.3M+2.8% | $52.9M+4.9% | $50.4M-2.9% | $51.9M+23.0% | $42.2M+7.8% | $39.1M+13.0% | $34.6M |
| Interest Expense | $112.1M+2.7% | $109.2M+111.5% | $51.6M-45.7% | $95.0M+8.0% | $88.0M+8.3% | $81.2M+109.0% | $38.9M-44.5% | $70.0M |
| Income Tax | $9.5M+10.8% | $8.6M-43.9% | $15.3M+53.5% | $10.0M+28.5% | $7.8M-6.0% | $8.2M-26.6% | $11.2M+99.6% | $5.6M |
| Net Income | $25.2M+12.5% | $22.4M-35.7% | $34.8M+37.1% | $25.4M-2.4% | $26.0M+37.6% | $18.9M-8.3% | $20.6M+30.3% | $15.8M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.64+12.3% | $0.57-36.0% | $0.89+36.9% | $0.65-5.8% | $0.69+35.3% | $0.51-10.5% | $0.57+29.5% | $0.44 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.
VEL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.0B+4.9% | $7.6B+2.8% | $7.4B+6.1% | $7.0B+7.5% | $6.5B+8.4% | $6.0B+8.0% | $5.5B+6.2% | $5.2B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $76.1M-12.6% | $87.1M-5.5% | $92.1M-6.9% | $99.0M+24.4% | $79.6M+54.0% | $51.7M+3.6% | $49.9M+13.2% | $44.1M |
| Goodwill | $6.8M0.0% | $6.8M0.0% | $6.8M0.0% | $6.8M0.0% | $6.8M0.0% | $6.8M0.0% | $6.8M0.0% | $6.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.2B+5.0% | $6.9B+2.8% | $6.7B+6.1% | $6.3B+7.6% | $5.9B+8.7% | $5.4B+8.0% | $5.0B+6.2% | $4.7B |
| Total Equity | $721.5M+4.1% | $693.3M+3.1% | $672.5M+6.0% | $634.3M+6.1% | $597.9M+6.2% | $563.2M+8.9% | $516.9M+6.7% | $484.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $349.9M+7.7% | $324.7M+7.4% | $302.4M+13.0% | $267.6M+10.5% | $242.2M+12.0% | $216.2M+9.6% | $197.3M+11.6% | $176.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
VEL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.7M-69.0% | $12.1M+369.2% | -$4.5M-139.2% | $11.5M+49.5% | $7.7M+116.7% | $3.5M-89.4% | $33.3M+289.4% | -$17.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $98K+133.3% | $42K-26.3% | $57K-13.6% | $66K-15.4% | $78K-2.5% | $80K-19.2% | $99K+52.3% | $65K |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.6M-69.8% | $12.0M+364.9% | -$4.5M-139.9% | $11.4M+50.1% | $7.6M+119.4% | $3.5M-89.6% | $33.2M+288.1% | -$17.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$199.9M+43.1% | -$351.4M-40.5% | -$250.1M+41.7% | -$429.1M+2.7% | -$441.2M-9.9% | -$401.4M-12.7% | -$356.1M-27.3% | -$279.7M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $329.3M+63.0% | $202.1M-47.6% | $386.0M-11.9% | $438.2M-3.9% | $456.3M+13.6% | $401.5M+23.0% | $326.4M+14.6% | $284.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $2.7M-39.6% | $4.5M+453600.0% | $1K-99.4% | $179K-96.4% | $5.0M+130.9% | $2.2M | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
VEL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+0.3pp | 3.2%-1.9pp | 5.2%+1.2pp | 4.0%-0.3pp | 4.3%+1.0pp | 3.4%-0.6pp | 4.0%+0.7pp | 3.3% |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.2pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 10.03+0.1x | 9.940.0x | 9.970.0x | 9.97+0.1x | 9.83+0.2x | 9.60-0.1x | 9.690.0x | 9.73 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Velocity Financial, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Velocity Financial, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) reported a net income of $105.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Velocity Financial, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) has a return on equity of 15.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Velocity Financial, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) generated $17.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -52.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Velocity Financial, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) generated $18.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Velocity Financial, Inc.'s total assets?
Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) had $7.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Velocity Financial, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) invested $281K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Velocity Financial, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.97 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Velocity Financial, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Velocity Financial, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Velocity Financial, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.17x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.