A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2022, filed Aug 16, 2022. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CORBF SEC filings page.
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) reported $196.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2022, up 10.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit expansion is paired with low reinvestment, turning a growing revenue base into an increasingly equity-funded balance sheet.
Operating margin rose from38.7% in FY2019 to49.0% in FY2022, while revenue also expanded, showing that more of each additional dollar reached operations. Capital spending was only$3.1M in FY2022, so the margin gain is more consistent with operating leverage and efficient use of an established asset base than with capital-heavy expansion.
Cash conversion validates reported earnings: FY2022 operating cash flow of
The balance sheet became progressively less dependent on liabilities: debt-to-equity fell from 0.9x in FY2019 to 0.7x in FY2022, while the current ratio increased from 8.6x to 10.7x. Equity therefore absorbed more of the asset growth, giving the company substantial short-term financial flexibility without relying on a larger liability base.
Financial Health Signals
Global Cord Bloo does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Global Cord Bloo scores 1.87, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Global Cord Bloo passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Global Cord Bloo generates $1.22 in operating cash flow ($96.8M OCF vs $79.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2022.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Global Cord Bloo held $1.1B in cash as of Q4 2022; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2022.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2022.
CORBF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q2'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q2'2010-Q | Q4'1910-K | Q2'1910-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $48.7M+15.7% | N/A | $42.1M-4.1% | N/A | $43.9M+21.9% | N/A | $36.0M+2.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $7.2M+8.9% | N/A | $6.6M-2.6% | N/A | $6.8M-1.8% | N/A | $6.9M |
| Gross Profit | N/A | $41.5M+17.0% | N/A | $35.5M-4.3% | N/A | $37.1M+27.5% | N/A | $29.1M+2.5% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | $865K+18.7% | N/A | $729K-18.5% | N/A | $895K+71.1% | N/A | $523K-5.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $6.9M+9.9% | N/A | $6.3M-9.1% | N/A | $6.9M+18.8% | N/A | $5.8M-26.6% |
| Operating Income | N/A | $24.9M+21.5% | N/A | $20.5M+1.4% | N/A | $20.2M+32.5% | N/A | $15.3M+33.0% |
| EBITDA | N/A | $26.6M+20.4% | N/A | $22.1M+1.6% | N/A | $21.8M+27.9% | N/A | $17.0M+29.5% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $4.4M+30.1% | N/A | $3.4M+9.1% | N/A | $3.1M+42.2% | N/A | $2.2M-0.5% |
| Net Income | N/A | $19.5M+0.8% | N/A | $19.4M+15.0% | N/A | $16.8M+77.6% | N/A | $9.5M-6.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | $0.160.0% | N/A | $0.16+14.3% | N/A | $0.14+75.0% | N/A | $0.08-11.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.160.0% | N/A | $0.16+14.3% | N/A | $0.14+75.0% | N/A | $0.08-11.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 122M-0.1% | N/A | 122M+7.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
CORBF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q2'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q2'2010-Q | Q4'1910-K | Q2'1910-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+11.6% | $1.3B+14.9% | $1.2B+18.3% | $1.1B+14.7% | $1.0B+4.5% | $972.5M+7.8% | $976.1M+4.8% | $902.4M+7.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B+13.8% | $1.0B+17.3% | $961.3M+20.1% | $880.0M+14.1% | $800.2M+4.3% | $771.2M+10.9% | $767.1M+9.1% | $695.1M+12.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1B+13.3% | $991.8M+17.5% | $927.3M+20.0% | $843.9M+12.4% | $773.0M+3.8% | $751.0M+11.9% | $744.7M+9.9% | $671.4M+13.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $7.2M+7.1% | $5.3M-36.5% | $6.8M+9.3% | $8.3M+115.6% | $6.2M+50.2% | $3.8M-19.1% | $4.1M-6.9% | $4.7M-18.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $25.4M+27.9% | $22.5M+25.2% | $19.9M+35.1% | $17.9M+32.0% | $14.7M+1.9% | $13.6M-10.9% | $14.4M-16.0% | $15.2M-9.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $14.7M-18.3% | $16.9M-4.8% | $18.0M+25.8% | $17.8M+8.2% | $14.3M-10.6% | $16.4M | $16.0M | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $575.7M+7.2% | $559.5M+11.0% | $536.9M+14.1% | $503.9M+10.0% | $470.5M+0.9% | $457.9M+7.9% | $466.1M+7.3% | $424.6M+9.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $102.0M+6.7% | $101.0M+15.2% | $95.6M+18.6% | $87.7M+3.3% | $80.6M-9.2% | $84.8M+13.9% | $88.8M+18.9% | $74.5M-1.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $473.7M+7.3% | $458.5M+10.1% | $441.3M+13.2% | $416.2M+11.6% | $389.9M+3.3% | $373.1M+6.6% | $377.4M+4.9% | $350.1M+12.0% |
| Total Equity | $769.7M+15.1% | $720.4M+18.1% | $668.8M+22.0% | $610.0M+18.8% | $548.3M+7.7% | $513.3M+7.7% | $509.2M+2.6% | $476.7M+6.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $455.5M+25.1% | $411.0M+30.3% | $364.2M+37.3% | $315.5M+37.8% | $265.2M+26.5% | $228.9M+25.3% | $209.7M+17.8% | $182.7M+19.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CORBF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CORBF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q2'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q2'2010-Q | Q4'1910-K | Q2'1910-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | 85.3%+0.9pp | N/A | 84.4%-0.2pp | N/A | 84.6%+3.7pp | N/A | 80.9%+0.3pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | 51.1%+2.4pp | N/A | 48.7%+2.7pp | N/A | 46.1%+3.7pp | N/A | 42.4%+9.8pp |
| Net Margin | N/A | 40.1%-5.9pp | N/A | 46.0%+7.6pp | N/A | 38.4%+12.0pp | N/A | 26.4%-2.5pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 2.7%-0.5pp | N/A | 3.2%-0.1pp | N/A | 3.3%+1.3pp | N/A | 2.0%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | 1.5%-0.2pp | N/A | 1.7%0.0pp | N/A | 1.7%+0.7pp | N/A | 1.1%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 10.73+0.7x | 10.22+0.2x | 10.05+0.1x | 10.04+0.9x | 9.93+1.3x | 9.09-0.2x | 8.64-0.8x | 9.33+1.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.75-0.1x | 0.780.0x | 0.80-0.1x | 0.83-0.1x | 0.86-0.1x | 0.890.0x | 0.920.0x | 0.890.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.040.0x | N/A | 0.040.0x | N/A | 0.050.0x | N/A | 0.040.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Where Global Cord Bloo Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Global Cord Bloo's annual revenue?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) reported $196.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 10.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Global Cord Bloo's revenue growing?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) revenue grew by 10.8% year-over-year, from $177.0M to $196.1M in fiscal year 2022.
Is Global Cord Bloo profitable?
Yes, Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) reported a net income of $79.0M in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of 40.3%.
What is Global Cord Bloo's EBITDA?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) had EBITDA of $103.6M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Global Cord Bloo's gross margin?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) had a gross margin of 85.3% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Global Cord Bloo's operating margin?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) had an operating margin of 49.0% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Global Cord Bloo's net profit margin?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) had a net profit margin of 40.3% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Global Cord Bloo's return on equity (ROE)?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) has a return on equity of 10.3% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Global Cord Bloo's free cash flow?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) generated $93.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a 0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Global Cord Bloo's operating cash flow?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) generated $96.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Global Cord Bloo's total assets?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Global Cord Bloo's capital expenditures?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) invested $3.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Global Cord Bloo spend on research and development?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) invested $3.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2022.
What is Global Cord Bloo's current ratio?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) had a current ratio of 10.73 as of fiscal year 2022, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Global Cord Bloo's debt-to-equity ratio?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Global Cord Bloo's return on assets (ROA)?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) had a return on assets of 5.9% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Global Cord Bloo's P/E ratio?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) trades at 1.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $79.0M net income, FY2022. The market capitalization is $127.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Global Cord Bloo's price-to-sales ratio?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $196.1M revenue, FY2022. The market capitalization is $127.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Global Cord Bloo's Altman Z-Score?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.87, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Global Cord Bloo's Piotroski F-Score?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Global Cord Bloo's earnings high quality?
Global Cord Bloo (CORBF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.22x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.