A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COSO SEC filings page.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. (COSO) reported $88.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Earnings growth is modest relative to the bank’s balance-sheet expansion and volatile cash conversion.
Operating cash flow swung from-$12.7M in FY2024 to$63.1M in FY2025, a much larger change than earnings. Net income rose only from$21.9M to$24.9M , so the cash improvement likely reflects balance-sheet timing rather than a proportional improvement in recurring profitability.
Equity expanded from
Total assets expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. earned a return on assets of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. scores 65/100 among other banks.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $82.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $69.8M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. scores 76/100 among other banks.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. funded 11.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $259.5M of equity against $2.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. scores 49/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. scores 67/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. scores 50/100 on it among other banks.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. reported net income of $24.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $21.9M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. scores 98/100 among other banks.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. passes 5 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. generates $2.54 in operating cash flow ($63.1M OCF vs $24.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. generated $22.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. reported $7.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.9%.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. earned $0.59 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. generated $9.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 158.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 144.0%.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. held $34.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. paid $0.05 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc.'s net profit margin was 32.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc.'s ROE was 2.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. invested $236K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 66.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
COSO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.9M+15.1% | $21.7M+16.5% | $22.2M | $21.3M+6.8% | $19.9M+8.7% | $18.6M | N/A | $19.9M |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.3M+18.8% | $8.0M+20.2% | -$19.4M | $7.0M+3.8% | $7.0M+5.2% | $6.7M | N/A | $6.7M |
| Interest Expense | $12.9M-6.0% | $12.8M-3.3% | $13.1M | $13.7M-12.1% | $13.7M-5.2% | $13.3M | N/A | $15.6M |
| Income Tax | $1.5M+41.2% | $2.0M+26.8% | $1.6M | $2.0M-8.8% | $1.1M-32.5% | $1.5M | N/A | $2.2M |
| Net Income | $7.3M+22.9% | $6.3M+25.3% | $7.1M | $6.7M-14.5% | $6.0M+1.3% | $5.0M | N/A | $7.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.61+5.2% | $0.53+8.2% | $0.60+7.1% | $0.57-26.0% | $0.580.0% | $0.49 | $0.56 | $0.77 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.59+3.5% | $0.51+8.5% | $0.58+7.4% | $0.54-28.0% | $0.57+1.8% | $0.47 | $0.54 | $0.75 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12M+17.3% | 12M+16.9% | N/A | 12M+16.9% | 11M+1.6% | 11M | N/A | 11M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
COSO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.4B+9.0% | $2.3B | $2.3B+9.9% | $2.3B | $2.2B | N/A | $2.1B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $34.2M-20.9% | $62.6M-36.5% | $79.8M+17.4% | $26.3M-57.1% | $43.3M-31.8% | $98.5M | $68.0M | $61.3M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M | $4.7M | N/A | $4.7M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2B+6.9% | $2.1B | $2.0B+7.5% | $2.0B | $2.0B | N/A | $1.9B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $269.7M+28.8% | $262.9M+30.1% | $259.5M+32.9% | $250.4M+29.6% | $209.4M+16.2% | $202.1M | $195.2M | $193.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $79.3M+49.6% | $72.6M | $66.9M+59.3% | $59.8M | $53.0M | N/A | $42.0M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
COSO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $9.8M+162.6% | -$20.6M-1605.9% | $85.5M+126.3% | -$5.5M-126.7% | -$15.6M | -$1.2M | $37.8M | -$2.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $435K+17.9% | $406K+15.0% | $390K+11.1% | $392K+19.9% | $369K | $353K | $351K | $327K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $318K+29.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $246K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $236K-66.2% | $1.1M+177.7% | $326K+23.0% | $412K-39.1% | $698K | $394K | $265K | $676K |
| Free Cash Flow | $9.6M+158.5% | -$21.7M-1254.6% | $85.1M+127.0% | -$5.9M-90.6% | -$16.3M | -$1.6M | $37.5M | -$3.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$101.4M-57.9% | -$35.4M+29.3% | -$75.0M-1971.9% | -$34.7M-2346.9% | -$64.3M | -$50.1M | -$3.6M | -$1.4M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $63.3M+156.8% | $38.8M-52.6% | $43.0M+256.3% | $23.2M+1246.6% | $24.6M | $81.9M | -$27.5M | $1.7M |
| Dividends Paid | $608K | $599K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
COSO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.1%+2.0pp | 29.1%+2.1pp | 32.2% | 31.7%-7.9pp | 30.0%-2.2pp | 27.1% | N/A | 39.6% |
| Return on Equity | 2.7%-0.1pp | 2.4%-0.1pp | 2.8% | 2.7%-1.4pp | 2.9%-0.4pp | 2.5% | N/A | 4.1% |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.98-1.6x | 7.93 | 7.89-1.9x | 8.01 | 9.61 | N/A | 9.75 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 41.8%+124.0pp | -100.0%-91.4pp | 384.3% | -27.7%-12.2pp | -82.2% | -8.6% | N/A | -15.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. COSO | FY2025 | $82.0M | $24.9M | 30.4% | $328.5M | 68/100 |
| Waterstone Finl Inc Md WSBF | FY2025 | $141.9M | $26.4M | 18.6% | $382.2M | 47/100 |
| Timberland Bncp TSBK | FY2025 | $82.6M | $29.2M | 35.3% | $361.3M | 58/100 |
| Fidelity Dam FDBC | FY2025 | $93.2M | $28.2M | 30.3% | $313.4M | 40/100 |
| Primis Financial Corp FRST | FY2025 | $223.8M | $61K | 0.0% | $395.8M | 28/100 |
| Parke Bancorp Inc PKBK | FY2025 | $79.9M | $37.8M | 47.3% | $399.1M | 73/100 |