STOCK TITAN

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) Financials

CPS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.8B +2.1% YoY
Net Income -$56.5M -292.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.13 -286.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$4.9M -120.0% YoY
Market Cap $379.7M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 0.1x on $2.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CPS SEC filings page.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) reported $2.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CPS FY2025

Improving operating margins nearly offset losses, but heavy liabilities and reinvestment leave little cash available after operations.

Across the last three fiscal years, gross margin expanded to 12.0% from 10.3% while revenue stayed broadly similar; that pattern points to improved cost or mix economics rather than growth doing all the work. The margin improvement has not fully reached owners: FY2025 operating profit was $86.6M versus a net loss of $4.2M, showing below-operating costs still absorb nearly all operating earnings.

FY2025 operating cash flow was $64.4M, but free cash flow was only $16.3M. That cash-conversion gap is the footprint of capital reinvestment: operations generated cash, yet most did not remain after capital spending.

Liabilities exceeded assets in FY2025, leaving negative equity of $83.5M; the 1.3x current ratio indicates short-term assets still exceeded short-term obligations. This separates a structurally thin capital base from a current-liquidity shortfall.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 29 / 100
Financial Health Score 29/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
33

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. has an operating margin of 3.2%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 33/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 2.6% the prior year.

Growth
26

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 0.4% year-over-year to $2.7B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 26/100.

Leverage
13
Liquidity
33

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc.'s current ratio of 1.30 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 33/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
28

While Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. generated $64.4M in operating cash flow, capex of $48.2M consumed most of it, leaving $16.3M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 28/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
38
Altman Z-Score Distress
1.54

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. scores 1.54, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. reported a net loss of $4.2M while generating $64.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.76x

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. earns $0.76 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($86.6M vs $114.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$721.3M
YoY+2.2%
QoQ+5.1%
5Y CAGR+6.2%
10Y CAGR-2.0%

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. generated $721.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.

EBITDA
$36.1M
YoY-41.5%
QoQ-23.2%

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc.'s EBITDA was $36.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 41.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.2%.

Net Income
-$18.8M
YoY-1245.0%
QoQ+43.4%

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. reported -$18.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1245.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.04
YoY-1200.0%
QoQ+43.8%

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. earned -$1.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1200.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$16.3M
YoY+169.8%
QoQ+117.5%
10Y CAGR-12.4%

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. generated $16.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 169.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 117.5%.

Cash & Debt
$126.6M
YoY+4.1%
QoQ+6.8%
5Y CAGR-17.7%
10Y CAGR-9.4%

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. held $126.6M in cash against $1.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
18M
YoY+0.8%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+0.9%
10Y CAGR+0.3%

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. had 18M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
11.6%
YoY-1.6pp
QoQ-0.4pp
5Y change+11.8pp
10Y change-8.0pp

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc.'s gross margin was 11.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
1.8%
YoY-3.5pp
QoQ-1.7pp
5Y change+14.1pp

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc.'s operating margin was 1.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
-2.6%
YoY-2.4pp
QoQ+2.2pp
5Y change+9.3pp
10Y change-7.2pp

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc.'s net profit margin was -2.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$13.8M
YoY+77.8%
QoQ-42.5%
5Y CAGR-4.0%
10Y CAGR-6.2%

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. invested $13.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 77.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CPS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$721.3M+2.2%$686.4M+2.9%$672.4M+1.8%$695.5M+1.5%$706.0M-0.3%$667.1M-1.4%$660.8M-1.9%$685.4M-6.9%
Cost of Revenue$637.6M+4.0%$603.9M+2.4%$602.2M+4.1%$608.4M-0.1%$612.9M-2.0%$589.9M-4.0%$578.7M-5.0%$609.0M-3.3%
Gross Profit$83.8M-10.0%$82.4M+6.8%$70.2M-14.5%$87.1M+14.2%$93.1M+12.2%$77.2M+25.2%$82.0M+26.8%$76.3M-28.4%
SG&A Expenses$52.6M+2.7%$52.5M+2.6%$56.6M+13.0%$55.4M+11.5%$51.2M-2.3%$51.2M-7.5%$50.1M-15.4%$49.7M-0.3%
Operating Income$12.9M-65.5%$24.1M+8.1%$595K-98.1%$26.5M+12.8%$37.3M+234.5%$22.3M+539.2%$31.7M+810.7%$23.5M-55.4%
EBITDA$36.1M-41.5%$47.1M+2.1%$25.3M-55.6%$51.3M+4.0%$61.8M+66.9%$46.1M+53.9%$57.0M+154.1%$49.4M-38.2%
Interest Expense$27.0M-6.0%$28.3M-1.1%-$200.6M-801.5%$28.6M-1.8%$28.7M+0.3%$28.6M-2.3%$28.6M-10.7%$29.1M-13.8%
Income Tax$5.4M-32.8%$4.2M+55.3%-$33.9M+11.9%$3.9M+35.1%$8.1M0.0%$2.7M-34.6%-$38.4M-7176.5%$2.9M-34.0%
Net Income-$18.8M-1245.0%-$33.3M-2245.8%$3.3M-91.7%-$7.6M+30.9%-$1.4M+98.2%$1.6M+104.9%$40.2M+172.9%-$11.1M-197.3%
EPS (Basic)-$1.04-1200.0%-$1.85-2155.6%$0.19-91.7%-$0.43+31.7%-$0.08+98.2%$0.09+105.0%$2.30+172.6%-$0.63-196.9%
EPS (Diluted)-$1.04-1200.0%-$1.85-2155.6%$0.19-91.7%-$0.43+31.7%-$0.08+98.2%$0.09+105.0%$2.30+172.6%-$0.63-196.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)18M+0.9%18M+0.3%N/A18M+1.8%18M+1.8%18M+2.6%N/A18M+0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CPS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.9B+3.1%$1.9B+2.9%$1.8B+5.8%$1.9B+3.6%$1.8B+3.0%$1.8B-2.4%$1.7B-7.4%$1.8B-11.4%
Current Assets$931.1M+5.2%$903.1M+2.7%$881.1M+9.4%$945.3M+8.4%$885.4M+5.8%$879.2M-1.5%$805.3M-10.6%$872.0M-18.0%
Cash & Equivalents$126.6M+4.1%$118.5M-15.6%$191.7M+12.7%$147.6M+37.0%$121.6M+29.7%$140.4M+22.9%$170.0M+9.8%$107.7M-47.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$188.7M+4.1%$185.0M+7.0%$154.2M+8.3%$197.7M+11.5%$181.3M+5.5%$173.0M+0.3%$142.4M-3.0%$177.2M-2.1%
Accounts Receivable$373.5M+0.6%$378.0M+5.7%$334.3M+7.6%$382.3M-1.0%$371.3M+1.1%$357.5M-6.4%$310.7M-18.3%$386.2M-14.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$140.5M-0.2%$140.6M+0.1%$140.7M+0.2%$140.6M-0.1%$140.7M0.0%$140.4M-0.2%$140.4M-0.3%$140.7M0.0%
Total Liabilities$2.0B+4.7%$2.0B+2.8%$1.9B+3.1%$2.0B+0.6%$1.9B-0.1%$1.9B-2.3%$1.9B-4.9%$2.0B-6.0%
Current Liabilities$687.0M+8.4%$644.6M+1.2%$678.4M+17.6%$682.9M+5.4%$633.9M+2.6%$637.1M-3.4%$576.8M-11.7%$648.2M-19.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.3B+2.8%$1.3B+3.6%$1.2B-3.4%$1.3B-1.8%$1.3B-1.5%$1.3B-1.8%$1.3B-1.5%$1.3B+2.4%
Long-Term Debt$1.1B+3.8%$1.1B+3.9%$1.0B-3.7%$1.1B+0.2%$1.1B+0.2%$1.1B+0.7%$1.1B+1.3%$1.1B+2.8%
Total Equity-$130.6M-33.8%-$115.3M-0.5%-$83.5M+33.6%-$102.3M+34.0%-$97.6M+36.2%-$114.7M+1.0%-$125.8M-54.7%-$155.1M-215.4%
Retained Earnings-$526.9M-12.0%-$508.0M-8.3%-$474.7M-0.9%-$478.1M+6.4%-$470.4M+5.9%-$469.0M-10.8%-$470.6M-20.1%-$510.8M-51.7%

CPS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$30.1M+293.4%-$69.2M-365.7%$56.2M-24.7%$38.6M+38.7%-$15.6M-29.7%-$14.9M-4.6%$74.7M-6.2%$27.9M+36.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$23.3M-5.1%$23.0M-3.4%$24.7M-2.3%$24.9M-4.0%$24.5M-5.2%$23.8M-10.0%$25.3M-5.9%$25.9M-4.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$2.6M+18.7%N/AN/AN/A$2.2M-18.6%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$13.8M+77.8%$24.0M+37.0%$11.7M+1.8%$11.2M+2.3%$7.8M-30.9%$17.5M+4.2%$11.5M-34.6%$10.9M-33.4%
Free Cash Flow$16.3M+169.8%-$93.2M-187.7%$44.6M-29.5%$27.4M+62.1%-$23.4M-0.4%-$32.4M-4.4%$63.2M+1.8%$16.9M+318.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$13.8M-81.8%-$24.0M-58.6%-$11.7M-82.8%-$11.2M-2.7%-$7.6M+31.9%-$15.2M+9.1%-$6.4M+63.5%-$10.9M-362.9%
Financing Cash Flow-$6.8M-257.9%$16.4M+767.4%-$182K+93.6%$571K+117.3%-$1.9M+17.0%-$2.5M-103.4%-$2.9M+97.6%-$3.3M-102.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CPS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin11.6%-1.6pp12.0%+0.4pp10.4%-2.0pp12.5%+1.4pp13.2%+1.5pp11.6%+2.5pp12.4%+2.8pp11.1%-3.3pp
Operating Margin1.8%-3.5pp3.5%+0.2pp0.1%-4.7pp3.8%+0.4pp5.3%+3.7pp3.3%+2.8pp4.8%+5.5pp3.4%-3.7pp
Net Margin-2.6%-2.4pp-4.9%-5.1pp0.5%-5.6pp-1.1%+0.5pp-0.2%+10.6pp0.2%+4.9pp6.1%+14.3pp-1.6%-3.1pp
Return on Assets-1.0%-0.9pp-1.8%-1.9pp0.2%-2.1pp-0.4%+0.2pp-0.1%+4.2pp0.1%+1.8pp2.3%+5.3pp-0.6%-1.2pp
Current Ratio1.360.0x1.400.0x1.30-0.1x1.380.0x1.400.0x1.380.0x1.400.0x1.350.0x
Asset Turnover0.380.0x0.370.0x0.370.0x0.370.0x0.390.0x0.370.0x0.380.0x0.380.0x
FCF Margin2.3%+5.6pp-13.6%-8.7pp6.6%-2.9pp3.9%+1.5pp-3.3%0.0pp-4.9%-0.3pp9.6%+0.3pp2.5%+1.9pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$83.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. CPS FY2025 $2.7B -$4.2M -0.1% $379.7M 29/100
American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc. AXL FY2025 $5.8B -$19.7M -0.3% $2.1B 41/100
Solid Power, Inc. SLDP FY2025 $21.7M -$93.4M N/A $508.8M 64/100
DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, INC. PLOW FY2025 $656.1M $46.9M 7.1% $907.6M 62/100
Standard Motor Products SMP FY2025 $1.8B $42.2M 2.4% $813.6M 55/100
ECARX Holdings Inc. ECX FY2025 $847.9M -$66.0M -7.8% $342.8M 21/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc.'s annual revenue?

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) reported $2.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc.'s revenue growing?

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) revenue grew by 0.4% year-over-year, from $2.7B to $2.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. profitable?

No, Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) reported a net income of -$4.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.1%.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.23 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 94.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) had EBITDA of $184.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) had $191.7M in cash and equivalents against $1.0B in long-term debt.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) had a gross margin of 11.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) had an operating margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) had a net profit margin of -0.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) generated $16.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -37.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) generated $64.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) invested $48.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) invested $80.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) had 18M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) had a current ratio of 1.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) had a return on assets of -0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $379.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $379.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) has negative shareholder equity of -$83.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.54, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) reported a net loss of $4.2M while generating $64.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.76x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top