A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CPT SEC filings page.
Camden Property Trust (CPT) reported $13.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 56.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation recovered, but distributions and heavier borrowing reduced balance-sheet flexibility despite the 2025 earnings rebound.
The earnings rebound was not matched by an equivalent cash acceleration: net income rose from$163.3M in FY2024 to$384.5M in FY2025. Operating cash flow rose only from$774.9M to$826.6M , indicating that reported earnings are more affected by non-cash property-accounting items than the cash figures alone would suggest.
Leverage moved higher: debt-to-equity increased from 0.7x in FY2024 to 0.9x in FY2025, while total liabilities rose from
Capital returned absorbed most internal cash: the company paid dividends of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Camden Property Trust's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Camden Property Trust scores 100/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Camden Property Trust scores 40/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Camden Property Trust, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Camden Property Trust, and counted as zero in the overall score.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Camden Property Trust scores 100/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Camden Property Trust scores 78/100 on it among other REITs.
Camden Property Trust passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Camden Property Trust generates $2.15 in operating cash flow ($826.6M OCF vs $384.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Camden Property Trust generated $3.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.1%.
Camden Property Trust reported $18.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 76.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.7%.
Camden Property Trust earned $0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 75.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Camden Property Trust held $44.7M in cash against $4.8B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Camden Property Trust paid $1.06 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Camden Property Trust's ROE was 0.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Camden Property Trust spent $170.2M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CPT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.1M+18.9% | $2.1M-13.8% | $5.3M+243.0% | $2.6M+50.3% | $2.6M+1.0% | $2.5M+93.7% | $1.5M+42.9% | $1.7M+58.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $22.3M+17.6% | $14.7M-13.2% | $23.8M+27.4% | $19.6M+4.1% | $19.0M+4.6% | $16.9M+1.5% | $18.7M+18.6% | $18.8M+21.2% |
| Interest Expense | $41.4M+17.1% | $37.4M+10.6% | $34.1M+4.6% | $35.0M+7.7% | $35.4M+9.8% | $33.8M+3.9% | $32.6M-4.1% | $32.5M-1.6% |
| Net Income | $18.8M-76.7% | $42.4M+9.3% | $156.0M+283.5% | $108.9M+2691.2% | $80.7M+88.0% | $38.8M-53.7% | $40.7M-81.7% | -$4.2M-108.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.18-75.7% | $0.40+11.1% | $1.44+289.2% | $1.00+2600.0% | $0.74+85.0% | $0.36-53.2% | $0.37-82.0% | -$0.04-109.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.18-75.7% | $0.40+11.1% | $1.44+289.2% | $1.00+2600.0% | $0.74+85.0% | $0.36-53.2% | $0.37-81.9% | -$0.04-109.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 102M-6.4% | 105M-3.4% | N/A | 109M+0.1% | 109M+0.9% | 109M-0.1% | N/A | 108M-0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
CPT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.5B+3.7% | $9.1B+0.7% | $9.0B+2.2% | $9.1B+1.2% | $9.1B+0.4% | $9.0B-1.2% | $8.9B-5.7% | $8.9B-2.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $44.7M+35.1% | $40.7M+55.4% | $25.2M+19.8% | $25.9M-17.0% | $33.1M-64.8% | $26.2M-71.8% | $21.0M-91.9% | $31.2M+113.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $5.6B+25.1% | $5.0B+15.1% | $4.6B+12.2% | $4.4B+7.5% | $4.5B+7.4% | $4.3B+4.8% | $4.1B-5.2% | $4.1B-3.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.8B+26.7% | $4.3B+13.8% | $3.9B+11.9% | $3.7B+8.4% | $3.8B+7.7% | $3.7B+5.1% | $3.5B-6.2% | $3.5B-5.5% |
| Total Equity | $3.8B-17.1% | $4.0B-12.7% | $4.4B-6.7% | $4.5B-4.3% | $4.6B-5.5% | $4.6B-6.2% | $4.7B-6.1% | $4.7B-2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
CPT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $211.6M-8.3% | $148.1M-0.1% | $196.8M+29.2% | $250.9M-4.1% | $230.7M+2.5% | $148.2M+9.1% | $152.4M-20.6% | $261.6M+10.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $157.1M+3.3% | $150.0M+0.5% | $150.2M+3.2% | $159.5M+9.3% | $152.1M+4.3% | $149.3M+3.1% | $145.5M+0.4% | $145.8M+1.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.1M-0.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.1M+20.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$598.7M-203.1% | -$20.0M+92.7% | -$21.0M+76.5% | -$5.1M+94.7% | -$197.5M-84.0% | -$275.9M-4105.0% | -$89.2M-178.5% | -$95.6M+5.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $315.6M+1295.5% | -$35.0M-126.3% | -$175.9M-140.0% | -$253.1M-12.2% | -$26.4M+77.4% | $133.3M+143.0% | -$73.3M-21.3% | -$225.6M-59.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $112.1M-3.3% | $114.9M+1.2% | $115.5M+1.7% | $116.0M+2.2% | $116.0M+2.1% | $113.5M+2.8% | $113.5M+2.8% | $113.5M+2.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $170.2M | $262.8M | $220.7M | $50.0M | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
CPT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 600.1% | 1980.8% | 2954.1% | 4246.9% | 3063.8% | 1561.0% | 2642.3% | -246.3% |
| Return on Equity | 0.5%-1.3pp | 1.1%+0.2pp | 3.6%+2.7pp | 2.4%+2.5pp | 1.8%+0.9pp | 0.8%-0.9pp | 0.9%-3.6pp | -0.1%-1.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-0.7pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 1.7%+1.3pp | 1.2%+1.3pp | 0.9%+0.4pp | 0.4%-0.5pp | 0.5%-1.9pp | -0.1%-0.6pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.28+0.4x | 1.05+0.2x | 0.89+0.1x | 0.82+0.1x | 0.83+0.1x | 0.81+0.1x | 0.750.0x | 0.730.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden Property Trust CPT | FY2025 | $13.0M | $384.5M | N/A | $11.3B | 53/100 |
| Equity Lifestyle Properties, Inc. ELS | FY2025 | $1.5B | $402.1M | 26.3% | $11.5B | 60/100 |
| UDR, Inc. UDR | FY2025 | $1.7B | $377.7M | 22.1% | $10.9B | 68/100 |
| AMERICAN HOMES 4 RENT AMH | FY2025 | N/A | $513.4M | N/A | $11.0B | — |
| Sun Communities, Inc SUI | FY2025 | $2.3B | $1.4B | 61.3% | $13.9B | 42/100 |
| Invitation Homes Inc. INVH | FY2025 | $2.7B | $587.9M | 21.5% | $15.8B | 40/100 |
Where Camden Property Trust Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Camden Property Trust's annual revenue?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) reported $13.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 81.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Camden Property Trust's revenue growing?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) revenue grew by 81.7% year-over-year, from $7.1M to $13.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Camden Property Trust profitable?
Yes, Camden Property Trust (CPT) reported a net income of $384.5M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Camden Property Trust have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Camden Property Trust (CPT) had $25.2M in cash and equivalents against $3.9B in long-term debt.
Does Camden Property Trust pay dividends?
Yes, Camden Property Trust (CPT) paid $4.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Camden Property Trust's return on equity (ROE)?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) has a return on equity of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Camden Property Trust's operating cash flow?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) generated $826.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Camden Property Trust's total assets?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) had $9.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Camden Property Trust's debt-to-equity ratio?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.89 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Camden Property Trust's return on assets (ROA)?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) had a return on assets of 4.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Camden Property Trust's P/E ratio?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) trades at 34.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $326.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.3B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Camden Property Trust's price-to-sales ratio?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) trades at 864x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $13.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.3B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Camden Property Trust's Piotroski F-Score?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Camden Property Trust's earnings high quality?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.15x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Camden Property Trust?
Camden Property Trust (CPT) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.