STOCK TITAN

CARGO Therapeutics (CRGX) Financials

CRGX
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2025
Net Income -$221.8M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$4.64 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$191.8M n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$189.6M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q2 FY2025, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 6, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRGX SEC filings page.

This page shows CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for CARGO Therapeutics, Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $167.5M while operations used $139.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$52.9M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$52.9M in Q2 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$49.9M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $49.9M in Q2 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.04
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$1.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$77.5M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $77.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$107.7M
YoY-29.8%
QoQ+74.4%

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. held $107.7M in cash as of Q2 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
48M
YoY+5.4%
QoQ+4.9%

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. had 48M shares outstanding in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-21.0%
YoY-10.8pp
QoQ+8.9pp

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -21.0% in Q2 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 10.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$7.5M
YoY-80.0%
QoQ-75.5%

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. invested $7.5M in research and development in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 80.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$99K
YoY-93.2%
QoQ-74.1%

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. invested $99K in capex in Q2 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 93.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 74.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2025.

CRGX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRGX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'23FilingQ3'23Filing
R&D Expenses$7.5M-80.0%$30.6M+0.4%$39.5M+45.9%$35.9M+61.6%$37.5M+168.9%$30.5M+142.8%$27.1M$22.2M+162.5%
SG&A Expenses$8.3M-30.1%$11.5M+11.7%$10.6M+34.7%$11.2M+72.6%$11.9M+206.7%$10.3M+283.7%$7.9M$6.5M+310.0%
Operating Income-$52.9Mn/m-$88.4Mn/m-$50.1Mn/m-$47.1Mn/m-$49.3Mn/m-$40.8Mn/m-$35.0M-$28.7Mn/m
EBITDA-$52.9Mn/m-$87.8Mn/mN/A-$46.4Mn/m-$48.7Mn/m-$40.3Mn/mN/A-$28.2Mn/m
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%
Net Income-$49.9Mn/m-$84.5Mn/m-$45.4Mn/m-$41.9Mn/m-$44.3Mn/m-$35.8Mn/m-$32.1Mn/m-$35.5Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$1.04n/m-$1.77n/m-$0.95-$0.88-$1.02-$0.87N/A-$47.37
EPS (Diluted)-$1.04n/m-$1.77n/m-$0.95-$0.88-$1.02-$0.87N/A-$47.37
Diluted Shares (Avg)48M+11.0%48M+16.7%N/A48M43M41MN/A748,862

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

CRGX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRGX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'23FilingQ3'23Filing
Total Assets$258.6M-47.2%$362.0M-14.3%$414.1M-8.6%$451.0M+447.2%$490.0M$422.4M$453.0M+4322.9%$82.4M
Current Assets$258.6M-42.3%$324.8M-14.5%$345.0M-15.7%$410.0M+546.6%$448.1M$379.9M$409.5M+10327.2%$63.4M
Cash & Equivalents$107.7M-29.8%$61.8M-24.2%$64.4M-84.1%$71.2M+18.0%$153.6M+262.5%$81.5M+38.7%$405.7M+21573.7%$60.3M
Short-Term Investments$144.8M-50.0%$257.1M-12.7%$275.3Mn/m$333.7Mn/m$289.9Mn/m$294.4Mn/m$0n/m$0
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$12.4Mn/m$28.4Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Total Liabilities$20.9M-61.2%$79.5M+61.5%$53.8M+13.0%$50.1M-73.9%$53.9M$49.2M$47.6M+4.8%$191.7M
Current Liabilities$20.9M-20.9%$51.6M+127.6%$25.0M+18.3%$21.6M-47.4%$26.4M$22.6M$21.2M-52.1%$41.1M
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$27.9M+5.2%$28.8M+8.7%$28.4M-81.1%$27.5M$26.6M$26.5M+1873.8%$150.6M
Total Equity$237.7M-45.5%$282.5M-24.3%$360.2M-11.1%$400.9Mn/m$436.1Mn/m$373.2Mn/m$405.4Mn/m-$109.3Mn/m
Retained Earnings-$447.1Mn/m-$397.1Mn/m-$312.6Mn/m-$267.2Mn/m-$225.3M-$181.0M-$145.1Mn/m-$113.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CRGX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRGX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'23FilingQ3'23Filing
Operating Cash Flow-$77.4Mn/m-$37.7Mn/m-$34.9Mn/m-$39.6Mn/m-$35.1Mn/m-$30.1Mn/m-$29.0Mn/m-$23.2M
Depreciation & Amortization$40K-93.3%$672K+21.5%$781K+47.1%$700K+40.0%$600K+100.0%$553K+159.6%$531K+212.4%$500K+400.0%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$6.9M+76.1%N/AN/AN/A$3.9M+12493.5%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$99K-93.2%$382K-70.4%$630K-75.9%$1.1M-70.5%$1.5M-2.0%$1.3M+129.8%$2.6M+165.4%$3.6M
Free Cash Flow-$77.5Mn/m-$38.1Mn/m-$35.5Mn/m-$40.7Mn/m-$36.5Mn/m-$31.4Mn/m-$31.6Mn/m-$26.8M
Investing Cash Flow$123.4M+3154.0%$35.0Mn/m$28.3Mn/m-$43.2Mn/m$3.8Mn/m-$294.0Mn/m-$3.0Mn/m-$3.9M
Financing Cash Flow$5K-100.0%$38Kn/m-$178K-100.0%$402K-99.1%$103.3M+5167350.0%-$104K-100.1%$377.9M+2871.0%$45.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CRGX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRGX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'23FilingQ3'23Filing
Return on Equity-21.0%-10.8pp-29.9%-20.3pp-12.6%-4.7pp-10.4%-10.2%-9.6%-7.9%N/A
Return on Assets-19.3%-10.3pp-23.3%-14.9pp-11.0%-3.9pp-9.3%+33.8pp-9.0%-8.5%-7.1%+127.2pp-43.0%
Current Ratio12.37-4.6x6.30-10.5x13.79-5.6x18.95+17.4x16.9616.7819.35+19.3x1.54
Liabilities-to-Equity0.090.0x0.28+0.1x0.150.0x0.120.120.130.12N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. CRGX FY2024 N/A -$167.5M N/A N/A —
Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. LYEL FY2025 $36K -$274.4M N/A $365.3M —
Immunome, Inc. IMNM FY2025 $6.9M -$212.4M N/A $2.2B 49/100
Precigen, Inc. PGEN FY2025 $9.7M -$250.6M N/A $1.6B 50/100
Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. INBX FY2025 $1.3M -$140.1M N/A $1.2B 21/100
Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. ALLO FY2025 $0 -$190.9M N/A $359.3M —

Frequently Asked Questions

No, CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) reported a net loss of $221.8M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net loss of $167.5M.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$3.72 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) had EBITDA of -$184.7M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) has a return on equity of -46.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) recorded an outflow of $144.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) recorded an outflow of $139.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) had $414.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) invested $4.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) invested $143.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) had 46M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) had a current ratio of 13.79 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) had a return on assets of -40.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) held $368.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $139.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 32 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. (CRGX) reported a net loss of $167.5M while operations used $139.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top