A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Aug 25, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2024, filed Aug 14, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRTG SEC filings page.
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2023. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Persistent cash consumption is being financed by leverage, while shrinking assets leave the business with a thin equity cushion.
In FY2023, the net loss of-$2.3M and operating cash flow of-$1.8M point to earnings that are converting into cash outflow rather than being mainly accounting-driven. Free cash flow was-$1.9M after$53K of capital spending; compared with FY2022, the narrower loss did not produce a cash-generation inflection.
Equity fell from
The current ratio dropped from 6.5x in FY2022 to 1.0x in FY2023, showing that short-term liquidity tightened as the asset base contracted. The reported liquidity measure equaled 3.5 months of the latest annual operating outflow, reinforcing that external financing, rather than internally generated cash, supported operations.
Financial Health Signals
Coretec Group Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Coretec Group Inc passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Coretec Group Inc reported a net loss of $2.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Coretec Group Inc generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2024.
Coretec Group Inc reported -$334K in net income in Q2 2024. This represents an increase of 29.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Coretec Group Inc held $4K in cash against $390K in long-term debt as of Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2024.
Capital Allocation
Coretec Group Inc invested $60K in research and development in Q2 2024. This represents a decrease of 50.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
CRTG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $60K-50.8% | $122K+9.4% | N/A | $101K+26.1% | $121K-0.3% | $112K-43.6% | N/A | $80K-58.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $235K-23.2% | $358K+3.1% | N/A | $306K+1.5% | $306K-30.2% | $347K-19.9% | N/A | $301K-87.9% |
| Interest Expense | $40K-24.7% | $45K-17.7% | N/A | $54K+3.1% | $53K+11.4% | $54K+12.7% | N/A | $53K+19.9% |
| Net Income | -$334K+29.5% | -$524K-3.3% | N/A | -$457K-5.8% | -$474K+21.9% | -$507K+25.3% | N/A | -$432K+83.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+50.0% | $0.000.0% | $0.00+25.0% | $0.000.0% | $0.000.0% | $0.00+33.3% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00+81.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CRTG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3M-48.8% | $1.3M-59.0% | $1.8M-51.4% | $2.3M-42.8% | $2.6M-39.8% | $3.1M-35.9% | $3.6M-32.4% | $4.1M-28.0% |
| Current Assets | $290K-80.4% | $203K-89.8% | $657K-73.4% | $1.2M-58.5% | $1.5M-53.3% | $2.0M-45.5% | $2.5M-41.0% | $2.9M-35.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4K-99.7% | $115K-94.1% | $524K-77.8% | $1.0M-63.2% | $1.4M-53.3% | $1.9M-45.4% | $2.4M-41.9% | $2.8M-36.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $166K0.0% | $166K0.0% | $166K0.0% | $166K0.0% | $166K0.0% | $166K0.0% | $166K0.0% | $166K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M+12.8% | $1.7M-6.6% | $1.7M-7.9% | $1.9M+6.9% | $1.8M+6.1% | $1.8M+12.7% | $1.8M+20.0% | $1.8M+18.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.6M+408.4% | $679K+53.0% | $647K+71.1% | $672K+70.2% | $314K-29.1% | $444K+10.6% | $378K+23.2% | $395K-45.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $390K-73.1% | $1.0M-26.0% | $1.0M-29.1% | $1.2M-11.0% | $1.4M+18.9% | $1.4M+13.4% | $1.4M+19.1% | $1.4M+76.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $390K-73.1% | $1.0M-26.0% | $1.0M-29.1% | $1.2M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.4M | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$643K-174.2% | -$405K-130.7% | $110K-94.0% | $415K-81.8% | $866K-68.0% | $1.3M-59.6% | $1.8M-52.7% | $2.3M-45.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$19.5M-12.6% | -$19.2M-13.8% | -$18.7M-14.1% | -$17.8M-17.0% | -$17.3M-17.3% | -$16.9M-19.0% | -$16.3M-21.2% | -$15.2M-15.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.
CRTG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$312K+26.0% | -$362K+5.4% | -$604K-22.8% | -$410K+14.8% | -$422K-8.5% | -$382K+21.4% | -$492K-62.0% | -$481K-15.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $25K+6.9% | $25K+6.9% | $24K+6.2% | $25K+7.7% | $23K+1.1% | $23K+11.0% | $23K+11.5% | $23K+10.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $7K | $5K-33.3% | $41K-38.6% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $7K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$611K-24.2% | -$415K+15.0% | -$464K-1.5% | -$382K+22.3% | -$492K-62.0% | -$488K-17.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | -$7K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $202K+780.7% | -$47K-54.7% | $111K+52.8% | -$15K-109.5% | -$30K | -$30K | $72K+7237600.0% | $160K+463.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CRTG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -109.9%-91.0pp | -54.8%-32.3pp | -38.4%-17.6pp | N/A | -18.9%+45.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -24.9%-6.8pp | -40.8%-24.6pp | N/A | -19.6%-9.0pp | -18.1%-4.1pp | -16.2%-2.3pp | N/A | -10.6%+36.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.18-4.5x | 0.30-4.2x | 1.01-5.5x | 1.80-5.6x | 4.71-2.5x | 4.51-4.6x | 6.53-7.1x | 7.36+1.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 9.11+8.3x | 3.00+2.2x | 1.67+1.1x | 1.03+0.5x | 0.77+0.4x | 0.78+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coretec Group Inc CRTG | FY2023 | $0 | -$2.3M | N/A | $1.1M | — |
| 3Dx Industries DDDX | FY2015 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $482K | — |
| Iiot-Oxys Inc ITOX | FY2025 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $311K | — |
Where Coretec Group Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Coretec Group Inc's annual revenue?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Coretec Group Inc profitable?
No, Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) reported a net income of -$2.3M in fiscal year 2023.
How much debt does Coretec Group Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2023, Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) had $524K in cash and equivalents against $1.0M in long-term debt.
What is Coretec Group Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) has a return on equity of -2095.1% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Coretec Group Inc's free cash flow?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Coretec Group Inc's operating cash flow?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Coretec Group Inc's total assets?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) had $1.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Coretec Group Inc's capital expenditures?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) invested $53K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Coretec Group Inc spend on research and development?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) invested $513K in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is Coretec Group Inc's current ratio?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) had a current ratio of 1.01 as of fiscal year 2023, which is considered adequate.
What is Coretec Group Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.11 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Coretec Group Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) had a return on assets of -131.0% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Coretec Group Inc's P/E ratio?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2023). The market capitalization is $1.1M as of Aug 25, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Coretec Group Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2023). The market capitalization is $1.1M as of Aug 25, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Coretec Group Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) held $524K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Coretec Group Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Coretec Group Inc's earnings high quality?
Coretec Group Inc (CRTG) reported a net loss of $2.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.