Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CSCI SEC filings page.
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) reported $7.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 21.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is shrinking while recurring losses and cash outflows remain large, eroding equity and increasing reliance on balance-sheet financing.
Operating cash flow deteriorated sharply in FY2024 before improving in FY2025, but remained negative at-$8.5M . Because FY2025 net income was also a net loss of$10.4M , cash conversion broadly corroborated the accounting loss rather than showing profit converted into cash.
Revenue fell
Equity fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. held $7.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $8.5M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. had 3M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 3M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. scores 80/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for COSCIENS Biopharma Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. reported revenue of $7.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $9.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. scores 46/100 among other emerging companies.
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s operations used $8.5M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $14.6M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. scores 10/100 among other emerging companies.
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $7.3M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $17.6M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. scores 40/100 among other emerging companies.
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. reported a net loss of $10.4M while operations used $8.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. generated $1.8M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 46.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.1%.
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. reported -$2.2M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 67.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.0%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. recorded an outflow of $1.5M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 54.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 122.9%.
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. held $7.3M in cash against $1.9M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s ROE was -56.8% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not shown for Q4 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. invested $46K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 85.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1050.0%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
CSCI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8M-46.8% | $1.5M-20.7% | $2.7M+17.6% | $1.5M-27.1% | $3.3M+98.8% | $1.9M-4.1% | $2.3M+67.9% | $2.1M-3.3% |
| Interest Expense | $17K+100.8% | $504K+18.3% | -$347K-118.7% | -$38K-3900.0% | -$2.2M-220000.0% | $426K+246.3% | $1.9M+9684.2% | $1K+102.1% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | $1K+100.2% | N/A | $1.1M | -$112K+47.2% | -$474K-101.7% | -$412K |
| Net Income | -$2.2M+67.6% | -$1.8M+68.4% | -$2.7M-89.9% | -$3.7M-160.9% | -$6.7M-379.8% | -$5.8M-641.6% | -$1.4M-65.3% | -$1.4M+67.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 3M+2.3% | 3M+43.0% | 3M+70.2% | N/A | 3M+68.1% | 2M+20.2% | 2M+52.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
CSCI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.4M-38.9% | $23.9M-45.5% | $27.6M-44.9% | $31.1M-2.0% | $35.1M+47.7% | $43.8M+3.0% | $50.0M+7.7% | $31.8M-38.0% |
| Current Assets | $11.5M-52.0% | $13.8M-51.0% | $16.5M-50.3% | $20.4M-34.8% | $24.0M+112.8% | $28.2M-32.7% | $33.2M-27.6% | $31.2M-38.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.3M-55.4% | $8.5M-57.4% | $9.3M-66.4% | $13.8M+292.4% | $16.4M+145.5% | $20.0M+139.1% | $27.8M+225.7% | $3.5M-62.3% |
| Inventory | $1.3M-51.4% | $1.8M-46.8% | $1.8M-40.4% | $2.5M+3735.9% | $2.7M-32.9% | $3.3M | $3.1M | $64K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.3M-46.5% | $1.6M-15.2% | $2.8M+124.8% | $1.9M+878.4% | $2.4M+712.8% | $1.9M+246.5% | $1.2M+569.2% | $190K-65.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $17.6M-19.7% | $18.8M-20.9% | $20.5M-14.1% | $21.0M+11.6% | $21.9M+708.5% | $23.8M+46.6% | $23.8M+36.9% | $18.8M-6.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.6M-50.0% | $4.0M-51.2% | $5.5M-44.1% | $7.1M+34.4% | $7.2M+450.9% | $8.2M+93.2% | $9.9M+142.8% | $5.3M-18.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $14.0M-4.8% | $14.8M-5.1% | $14.9M+7.2% | $13.9M+2.7% | $14.7M+949.8% | $15.6M+30.1% | $13.9M+4.4% | $13.6M-0.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.9M-5.1% | $2.0M+61.8% | $2.0M+60.1% | $2.0M+2366.3% | $2.0M+45.7% | $1.2M+1630.0% | $1.3M+1405.9% | $80K+5.3% |
| Total Equity | $3.8M-70.8% | $5.1M-74.6% | $7.1M-72.9% | $10.1M-47.1% | $13.2M-37.4% | $20.0M-9.3% | $26.2M+12.2% | $19.2M-38.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$20.5M-69.3% | -$19.0M-269.3% | -$17.2M-1223.7% | -$14.7M+96.1% | -$12.1M-378.0% | -$5.2M+98.6% | $1.5M+100.4% | -$375.3M-5.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
CSCI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.5M+51.0% | -$676K+91.3% | -$4.4M-220.2% | -$1.9M+21.0% | -$3.0M-176.4% | -$7.8M-5502.1% | -$1.4M-70.8% | -$2.4M+41.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $289K-26.3% | $287K-40.1% | $287K-23.9% | $325K-9.5% | $392K-42.2% | $479K+32.0% | $377K+4.1% | $359K+797.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $46K-85.1% | -$4K-96.9% | $49K-68.8% | $615K+9.0% | $309K-47.4% | $131K+162.0% | $157K+190.7% | $564K+28100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.5M+54.2% | -$680K+91.4% | -$4.5M-190.8% | -$2.5M+15.3% | -$3.3M-97.8% | -$7.9M-8514.9% | -$1.5M-78.3% | -$2.9M+27.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $201K+163.6% | $4K-95.2% | -$48K-100.2% | -$615K-9.0% | -$316K+46.9% | $83K+266.0% | $25.9M+48025.9% | -$564K-28100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$15K+92.6% | -$85K+54.8% | -$107K+15.1% | -$200K-112.8% | -$202K-22.4% | -$188K-218.6% | -$126K-80.0% | -$94K-147.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CSCI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -123.6% | -122.7% | -98.3%-37.4pp | -243.7% | -202.6% | -307.6% | -60.9%+0.9pp | -68.1% |
| Return on Equity | -56.8%-5.7pp | -35.8%-7.1pp | -38.1%-32.6pp | -36.0%-28.7pp | -51.1%-62.6pp | -28.7%-25.2pp | -5.4%-1.7pp | -7.3%+6.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -10.2%+9.0pp | -7.6%+5.5pp | -9.8%-7.0pp | -11.7%-7.3pp | -19.2%-29.3pp | -13.2%-11.3pp | -2.8%-1.0pp | -4.4%+3.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.18-0.1x | 3.470.0x | 2.98-0.4x | 2.88-3.1x | 3.32-5.3x | 3.46-6.5x | 3.35-7.9x | 5.94-1.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.50+0.3x | 0.39+0.3x | 0.29+0.2x | 0.19+0.2x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.06+0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.000.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.10+0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | -85.8%+13.7pp | -45.9% | -163.5% | -166.3% | -99.6% | -422.8% | -66.1%-3.9pp | -143.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. CSCI | FY2025 | $7.5M | -$10.4M | N/A | $8.6M | 34/100 |
| AEON Biopharma, Inc. AEON | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.4M | — |
| Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. CELZ | FY2025 | $6K | -$6.0M | N/A | $5.9M | — |
| Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc. CYCN | FY2025 | $2.1M | -$3.5M | N/A | $19.9M | 59/100 |
| Impact BioMedical, Inc. IBO | FY2025 | $32K | -$11.8M | N/A | $29.1M | — |
Where COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s annual revenue?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) reported $7.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s revenue growing?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) revenue declined by 21.8% year-over-year, from $9.6M to $7.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. profitable?
No, COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) reported a net income of -$10.4M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) had $7.3M in cash and equivalents against $1.9M in long-term debt.
What is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) has a return on equity of -269.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s free cash flow?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) recorded an outflow of $9.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 41.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s operating cash flow?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) recorded an outflow of $8.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s total assets?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) had $21.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s capital expenditures?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) invested $706K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s current ratio?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) had a current ratio of 3.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) had a return on assets of -48.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) held $7.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 10 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.'s earnings high quality?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) reported a net loss of $10.4M while operations used $8.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is COSCIENS Biopharma Inc.?
COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. (CSCI) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.