STOCK TITAN

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) Financials

CELZ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $6K -45.5% YoY
Net Income -$6.0M -9.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.52 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$5.9M -10.5% YoY
Market Cap $6.4M as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales n/m outside the range published as a multiple, on $6K revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.7x on $8.7M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CELZ SEC filings page.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) reported $6K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 45.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CELZ FY2025

Creative Medical remains development-stage: tiny revenue is outweighed by research spending and recurring operating cash use, financed largely through new capital.

Cash needs are persistent rather than episodic: operating cash flow was negative at $8.0M in FY2023, $5.3M in FY2024, and $5.9M in FY2025, while revenue stayed below $11K. That combination indicates the reported business is still funding development activity rather than converting sales into self-generated cash.

Research intensity dominates the economics: FY2025 R&D spending reached $2.3M against just $6K of revenue, while selling, general, and administrative expense was $3.8M. The cost structure therefore reflects a development program with a commercial base too small to absorb operating expenses.

The balance sheet is lightly liability-funded: FY2025 liabilities were $285K against $7.8M of assets, but financing cash flow supplied $7.2M while operating activities used $5.9M. Reported liquidity equaled 14.8 months of the latest annual operating outflow, linking available resources to continued reliance on financing rather than customer receipts.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.75

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. scores -0.75, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.4M) relative to total liabilities ($285K). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $6.0M while operations used $5.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$0

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026.

Net Income
-$1.5M
YoY-22.6%
QoQ-7.6%

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. reported -$1.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.41
QoQ-7.9%

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.41 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.9%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$8.7M
YoY+33.0%
QoQ+52.3%
5Y CAGR+122.8%
10Y CAGR+79.0%

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. held $8.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
7M
QoQ+78.3%
5Y CAGR-64.8%
10Y CAGR-23.9%

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. had 7M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-17.5%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ+5.5pp

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -17.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$459K
YoY-8.4%
QoQ-15.2%

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. invested $459K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.2%.

Share Buybacks
$0

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CELZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CELZ quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$0$0-100.0%N/A$0$0-100.0%$3KN/A$0-100.0%
Cost of Revenue$0$0-100.0%N/A$0$0-100.0%$1KN/A$0-100.0%
Gross Profit$0$0-100.0%N/A$0$0-100.0%$2KN/A$0-100.0%
R&D Expenses$459K-8.4%$542K-27.1%N/A$465K-20.0%$501K-45.8%$743K+76.0%N/A$582K-41.4%
SG&A Expenses$1.1M+47.6%$889K0.0%N/A$777K+55.8%$732K+8.2%$888K+32.3%N/A$499K-6.1%
Operating Income-$1.6M-23.6%-$1.5M+12.1%N/A-$1.3M-14.7%-$1.3M+22.3%-$1.7M-47.8%N/A-$1.1M+28.1%
EBITDAN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$1.6M-49.9%N/A-$1.1M
Income Tax$0$0N/A$0$0$0N/A$0
Net Income-$1.5M-22.6%-$1.4M+14.2%N/A-$1.2M-18.8%-$1.2M+20.8%-$1.6M-57.3%N/A-$1.0M+28.5%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.41-$0.38-$0.80+28.6%-$0.48-$0.48-$0.83-$1.12-$0.75
Diluted Shares (Avg)4M4MN/A3M3M2MN/A1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, EPS (Basic).

CELZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CELZ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$9.4M+32.0%$6.4M-22.8%$7.8M+17.1%$5.9M-15.0%$7.1M-11.1%$8.3M-13.2%$6.7M-37.8%$6.9M-45.0%
Current Assets$9.0M+36.0%$6.1M-22.8%$7.4M+20.6%$5.4M-14.5%$6.6M-12.8%$7.8M-14.8%$6.1M-40.3%$6.3M-47.4%
Cash & Equivalents$8.7M+33.0%$5.7M-25.7%$7.2M+21.3%$5.4M-14.1%$6.6M-12.3%$7.7M-14.5%$5.9M+71.3%$6.3M+38.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$125K+12475.5%$125K+12475.5%$0-100.0%$994-70.7%$994-70.7%$994-84.9%$2K-66.7%$3K-56.5%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$699K+151.6%$308K+7.4%$285K-13.1%$261K-21.0%$278K-26.2%$286K-26.7%$328K-11.8%$331K-21.4%
Current Liabilities$699K+151.6%$308K+7.4%$285K-13.1%$261K-21.0%$278K-26.2%$286K-26.7%$328K-11.8%$331K-21.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Equity$8.7M+26.8%$6.1M-24.2%$7.5M+18.5%$5.6M-14.7%$6.8M-10.3%$8.1M-12.7%$6.3M-38.7%$6.6M-45.8%
Retained Earnings-$73.5M-9.0%-$72.0M-8.7%-$70.6M-9.3%-$68.7M-9.5%-$67.5M-9.3%-$66.2M-10.1%-$64.6M-9.3%-$62.7M-9.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CELZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CELZ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$1.5M-27.1%-$1.3M+16.9%-$1.9M+0.6%-$1.2M-18.6%-$1.2M+21.1%-$1.6M-77.5%-$1.9M-2.9%-$986K+24.4%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$46K0.0%$10K$0
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$0-100.0%N/AN/AN/A$3K-62.0%N/A$9K0.0%
Investing Cash Flow$0-$175K-$51K$0+100.0%$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%-$200K-109.9%
Financing Cash Flow$4.5M$13K-99.6%$3.8M+134.5%$0+100.0%$0+100.0%$3.4M+4150.9%$1.6M+2158.2%-$25K+86.7%
Share Buybacks$0$0-100.0%$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$10K-87.9%$0-100.0%$25K-86.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

CELZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CELZ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A60.0%N/AN/A
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-55349.3%N/AN/A
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-54603.2%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-17.5%+0.6pp-23.0%-2.7ppN/A-22.1%-6.2pp-18.1%+2.4pp-20.3%-9.0ppN/A-15.9%-3.8pp
Return on Assets-16.1%+1.2pp-21.8%-2.2ppN/A-21.1%-6.0pp-17.4%+2.1pp-19.6%-8.8ppN/A-15.1%-3.5pp
Current Ratio12.91-11.0x19.69-7.7x25.97+7.2x20.71+1.6x23.89+3.7x27.39+3.8x18.73-8.9x19.13-9.5x
Debt-to-Equity0.080.0x0.050.0x0.040.0x0.050.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. CELZ FY2025 $6K -$6.0M N/A $6.4M —
Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. ERNA FY2025 N/A -$14.1M N/A $2.8M —
IN8bio, Inc. INAB FY2025 N/A -$19.4M N/A $13.2M —
TransCode Therapeutics, Inc. RNAZ FY2025 N/A -$34.7M N/A $31.5M —
Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. APRE FY2025 N/A -$12.6M N/A $7.6M —
NLS Pharmaceutics Ltd. NLSP FY2025 N/A -$8.3M N/A $4.0M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) reported $6K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -45.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) revenue declined by 45.5% year-over-year, from $11K to $6K in fiscal year 2025.

Is Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. profitable?

No, Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) reported a net income of -$6.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.52 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) had a gross margin of 63.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) has a return on equity of -79.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) recorded an outflow of $5.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) had $7.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) invested $2.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) spent $10K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) had a current ratio of 25.97 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) had a return on assets of -76.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $6.4M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $6K revenue, FY2025). The market capitalization is $6.4M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) held $7.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.75, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) reported a net loss of $6.0M while operations used $5.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top