A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the INAB SEC filings page.
This page shows IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
IN8bio's dominant mechanic is financing-supported development: lower losses coexist with capital-funded liquidity rather than operating cash generation.
The 2025 balance-sheet improvement was funded outside operations: financing cash flow of$28.6M exceeded operating cash outflow of$12.7M . That funding, rather than earnings, explains the rebuild in assets between FY2024 and FY2025.
Operating losses narrowed from
Development spending still exceeded selling, general and administrative spending in FY2025, keeping the business centered on R&D rather than sales infrastructure. A current ratio of 8.8x and debt-to-equity of 0.2x indicate substantial short-term balance-sheet cushion and modest leverage; the reported liquidity comparison equaled 25.8 months of annual operating outflow.
Financial Health Signals
IN8bio, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
IN8bio, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
IN8bio, Inc. reported a net loss of $19.4M while operations used $12.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
IN8bio, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$4.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.
IN8bio, Inc. reported -$4.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1%.
IN8bio, Inc. earned -$0.25 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
IN8bio, Inc. held $18.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
IN8bio, Inc.'s ROE was -26.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 7.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
IN8bio, Inc. invested $2.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
INAB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $2.5M+0.2% | $2.6M-12.1% | N/A | $2.1M-36.4% | $2.5M-51.8% | $3.0M-39.4% | N/A | $3.3M-12.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.4M-10.0% | $2.7M-1.3% | N/A | $1.9M-31.8% | $2.7M-23.2% | $2.7M-28.2% | N/A | $2.7M-19.2% |
| Operating Income | -$4.8M+6.1% | -$5.1M+8.3% | N/A | -$3.9M+45.6% | -$5.1M+41.0% | -$5.5M+35.2% | N/A | -$7.1M+1.2% |
| EBITDA | -$4.4M+2.0% | -$4.7M+6.3% | N/A | -$3.5M+46.2% | -$4.5M+45.3% | -$5.1M+37.8% | N/A | -$6.6M+1.1% |
| Net Income | -$4.8M+6.1% | -$5.1M+8.3% | N/A | -$3.9M+45.6% | -$5.1M+41.0% | -$5.5M+35.2% | N/A | -$7.1M+1.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.25+79.8% | -$0.26+88.0% | -$0.26-550.0% | -$0.85+81.1% | -$1.24+77.5% | -$2.16-980.0% | -$0.04+81.0% | -$4.49-1852.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.25 | -$0.26 | -$0.26 | -$0.85 | -$1.24 | -$2.16 | -$0.04 | -$4.49 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 19M | 19M | N/A | 5M | 4M | 3M | N/A | 2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
INAB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.7M+12.3% | $26.3M+32.2% | $32.3M+54.1% | $16.8M+5.0% | $19.4M-13.9% | $19.9M | $20.9M-37.9% | $16.0M-39.1% |
| Current Assets | $18.5M+34.6% | $22.7M+78.1% | $27.9M+121.7% | $11.8M+75.6% | $13.7M+8.4% | $12.7M | $12.6M-48.9% | $6.7M-59.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18.1M+34.3% | $22.2M+82.3% | $27.3M+139.9% | $11.0M+157.3% | $13.5M+28.8% | $12.2M-8.4% | $11.4M-47.1% | $4.3M-67.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4M-18.2% | $3.5M-41.9% | $4.7M-26.9% | $3.6M-51.5% | $4.1M-53.4% | $6.0M | $6.5M-26.3% | $7.4M-12.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.3M+15.4% | $2.2M-27.0% | $3.2M+2.5% | $1.7M-53.1% | $2.0M-58.9% | $3.0M | $3.1M-42.8% | $3.6M-22.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1M-48.2% | $1.3M-56.3% | $1.6M-53.8% | $1.9M-49.9% | $2.2M-47.1% | $3.0M | $3.4M+0.1% | $3.7M-0.6% |
| Total Equity | $18.4M+20.5% | $22.8M+64.2% | $27.6M+90.3% | $13.2M+53.6% | $15.2M+11.9% | $13.9M-20.8% | $14.5M-41.9% | $8.6M-51.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$151.0M-14.1% | -$146.2M-14.9% | -$141.1M-16.0% | -$136.2M-17.9% | -$132.3M-22.0% | -$127.2M | -$121.7M-33.4% | -$115.5M-38.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
INAB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.7M+4.6% | -$4.9M-58.5% | -$2.1M+46.9% | -$3.5M+42.3% | -$3.9M+35.5% | -$3.1M+60.6% | -$4.0M+16.9% | -$6.1M-7.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $362K-38.2% | $353K-28.8% | $364K-24.9% | $326K-38.3% | $586K+49.1% | $496K+12.0% | $485K+7.3% | $528K-1.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $352K-63.1% | $401K-51.7% | N/A | $692K-60.8% | $955K-18.4% | $831K-33.0% | N/A | $1.8M+42.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.5M+42.3% | -$3.9M+35.7% | -$3.1M+60.8% | N/A | -$6.1M-7.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$233K | -$9K | $0+100.0% | $0 | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$33K+54.2% | $0+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$51K-101.0% | -$195K-105.0% | $18.5M+65.3% | $989K+1041.9% | $5.3M+55.9% | $3.9M+1505.4% | $11.2M-16.2% | -$105K-106.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
INAB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -26.0%+7.4pp | -22.3%+17.6pp | N/A | -29.2%+53.3pp | -33.4%+29.9pp | -40.0%+8.9pp | N/A | -82.5%-42.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -22.0%+4.3pp | -19.4%+8.5pp | N/A | -23.0%+21.4pp | -26.3%+12.1pp | -27.9% | N/A | -44.4%-17.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 8.21+1.2x | 10.50+6.2x | 8.82+4.7x | 6.91+5.1x | 7.03+4.4x | 4.30 | 4.08-0.5x | 1.84-1.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.18-0.1x | 0.15-0.3x | 0.17-0.3x | 0.27-0.6x | 0.27-0.4x | 0.43 | 0.45+0.1x | 0.86+0.4x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IN8bio, Inc. INAB | FY2025 | N/A | -$19.4M | N/A | $10.5M | — |
| TransCode Therapeutics, Inc. RNAZ | FY2025 | N/A | -$34.7M | N/A | $1.8M | — |
| Processa Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common PCSA | FY2025 | N/A | $13.6M | N/A | $5.2M | — |
| Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock CYCCP | FY2025 | $747K | $3.0M | N/A | $9.6M | — |
| Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. APRE | FY2025 | N/A | -$12.6M | N/A | $10.0M | — |
| Mustang Bio, Inc. MBIO | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.9M | N/A | $3.9M | — |
Where IN8bio, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is IN8bio, Inc. profitable?
No, IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) reported a net income of -$19.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is IN8bio, Inc.'s EBITDA?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) had EBITDA of -$17.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is IN8bio, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) has a return on equity of -70.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is IN8bio, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) recorded an outflow of $12.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are IN8bio, Inc.'s total assets?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) had $32.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does IN8bio, Inc. spend on research and development?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) invested $10.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is IN8bio, Inc.'s current ratio?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) had a current ratio of 8.82 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is IN8bio, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is IN8bio, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) had a return on assets of -60.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is IN8bio, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $10.5M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is IN8bio, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $10.5M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does IN8bio, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) held $27.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $12.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 26 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is IN8bio, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are IN8bio, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
IN8bio, Inc. (INAB) reported a net loss of $19.4M while operations used $12.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.