Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CYCCP SEC filings page.
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) reported $747K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 1637.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cyclacel remains a development-stage business: revenue is small, operations consume cash, and financing supports the balance sheet.
In FY2024 and FY2025, positive net income coexisted with operating losses and negative operating cash flow, so reported earnings were not being generated by core operations. In FY2025, net income of$3.0M contrasted with an operating loss of$8.4M , reinforcing that gap.
Revenue was
The balance sheet changed materially: equity moved from
Financial Health Signals
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock scores -76.02, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($9.6M) relative to total liabilities ($1.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock used $1.59 of operating cash (-$4.8M OCF vs $3.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock reported an operating loss of $8.4M against $62K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock generated $743K in revenue in Q1 2026.
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's EBITDA was -$245K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock reported -$197K in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 143.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock earned -$0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock recorded an outflow of $279K in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex.
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock held $3.3M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's operating margin was -33.1% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability.
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's net profit margin was -26.5% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit.
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's ROE was -2.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock invested $1K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
CYCCP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $743K | N/A | $81K+710.0% | N/A | N/A | $0 | $10K-37.5% | $4K-98.9% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | $5K-99.5% | $68K-96.6% | $822K-70.7% | $880K | $950K-81.9% | $2.0M-57.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $389K-90.8% | N/A | $1.0M-18.8% | $1.2M-23.1% | $4.2M+166.4% | $948K | $1.2M-23.9% | $1.6M+3.2% |
| Operating Income | -$246K+94.2% | N/A | -$992K+54.4% | -$1.3M+63.9% | -$4.2M+3.2% | -$1.8M | -$2.2M+68.2% | -$3.6M+38.5% |
| EBITDA | -$245K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $9K+50.0% | N/A | $9K+12.5% | $2K+107.1% | $6K+200.0% | $30K | $8K | -$28K |
| Income Tax | $30K | N/A | N/A | $2K+100.5% | N/A | $1.2M | -$210K+68.6% | -$412K+29.7% |
| Net Income | -$197K-143.2% | N/A | -$988K+49.5% | -$1.3M+59.5% | -$81K+97.3% | $19.4M | -$2.0M+67.6% | -$3.3M+40.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.04 | N/A | -$1.31+97.0% | -$0.98+99.4% | $0.00+100.0% | N/A | -$43.80 | -$172.18-39031.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.04 | N/A | -$1.31 | -$0.98 | $0.00+100.0% | N/A | -$43.80 | -$172.18 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M | N/A | 2M | N/A | 365,231 | N/A | 44,681 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
CYCCP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.6M+102.6% | $8.2M+99.9% | $8.2M+51.6% | $4.4M-46.3% | $3.7M-39.4% | $4.1M-53.5% | $5.4M-56.9% | $8.2M-51.8% |
| Current Assets | $5.6M+51.4% | $6.3M+70.3% | $6.4M+31.2% | $4.4M-43.1% | $3.7M-23.2% | $3.7M-50.6% | $4.9M-55.8% | $7.7M-49.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.3M-3.2% | $3.5M+11.7% | $3.8M+28.7% | $4.3M-28.7% | $3.5M+23.3% | $3.1M-7.1% | $3.0M-49.8% | $6.0M-41.0% |
| Inventory | $947K | $1.4M | $1.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.2M | $1.3M | $725K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $804K+19.6% | $1.3M-78.6% | $1.1M-83.3% | $770K-89.3% | $672K-92.0% | $6.3M-23.5% | $6.4M-22.5% | $7.2M+3.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $796K+20.1% | $1.3M-78.7% | $1.0M-84.2% | $760K-89.4% | $663K-92.1% | $6.3M-23.2% | $6.4M-22.1% | $7.2M+4.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $8K-11.1% | $11K | $60K | $10K+100.0% | $9K-57.1% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $5K-92.4% |
| Total Equity | $6.8M+120.8% | $6.8M+414.7% | $7.1M+831.5% | $3.6M+263.5% | $3.1M+238.8% | -$2.2M-458.2% | -$970K-122.6% | $999K-85.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$454.6M-3.2% | -$454.4M-3.4% | -$444.3M-1.8% | -$441.8M-1.7% | -$440.5M-2.1% | -$439.5M-2.6% | -$436.4M-3.2% | -$434.5M-4.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
CYCCP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$278K+91.4% | -$33K+97.6% | -$434K+85.8% | -$1.1M+65.8% | -$3.2M-572.3% | -$1.4M+65.3% | -$3.1M+24.0% | -$3.1M-136.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1K-99.9% | N/A | $6K-94.4% | $7K-96.3% | $1.7M+720.7% | N/A | $107K-72.6% | $189K-47.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$279K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.1M+24.0% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $105K-97.1% | -$259K-116.1% | -$3K-200.0% | $1.9M-70.1% | $3.6M+4715.2% | $1.6M+61.5% | -$1K+98.0% | $6.3M+12431.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CYCCP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -33.1% | N/A | -1224.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -21770.0% | -91100.0% |
| Net Margin | -26.5% | N/A | -1219.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -19570.0% | -81425.0% |
| Return on Equity | -2.9%-0.3pp | N/A | -13.9% | -36.3%+289.7pp | -2.6% | N/A | N/A | -326.0%-244.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.6%-0.4pp | N/A | -12.1%+24.3pp | -29.9%+9.8pp | -2.2%+45.6pp | 473.2% | -36.4%+11.9pp | -39.8%-7.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.06+1.5x | 4.70+4.1x | 6.43+5.7x | 5.77+4.7x | 5.60+5.0x | 0.59-0.3x | 0.77-0.6x | 1.07-1.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.12-0.1x | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.21-7.0x | 0.22 | N/A | N/A | 7.20+6.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.10 | N/A | 0.010.0x | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -37.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -30670.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock CYCCP | FY2025 | $747K | $3.0M | N/A | $9.6M | — |
| Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. APRE | FY2025 | N/A | -$12.6M | N/A | $8.5M | — |
| Processa Pharmaceuticals, Inc. PCSA | FY2025 | N/A | $13.6M | N/A | $4.2M | — |
| IN8bio, Inc. INAB | FY2025 | N/A | -$19.4M | N/A | $14.0M | — |
| Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. DWTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$34.3M | N/A | $51.7M | — |
| TransCode Therapeutics, Inc. RNAZ | FY2025 | N/A | -$34.7M | N/A | $29.8M | — |
Where Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's annual revenue?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) reported $747K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1637.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's revenue growing?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) revenue grew by 1637.2% year-over-year, from $43K to $747K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock profitable?
Yes, Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) reported a net income of $3.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's EBITDA?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) had EBITDA of -$8.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's return on equity (ROE)?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) has a return on equity of 43.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's operating cash flow?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) recorded an outflow of $4.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's total assets?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) had $8.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock spend on research and development?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) invested $848K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's current ratio?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) had a current ratio of 4.70 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's debt-to-equity ratio?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's return on assets (ROA)?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) had a return on assets of 36.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) held $3.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's Altman Z-Score?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) has an Altman Z-Score of -76.02, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's Piotroski F-Score?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) used $1.59 of operating cash (-$4.8M OCF vs $3.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock cover its interest payments?
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock (CYCCP) reported an operating loss of $8.4M against $62K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.