STOCK TITAN

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) Financials

DWTX
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$34.3M -177.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$7.13 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$15.6M -77.7% YoY
Market Cap $65.9M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 1.0x on $68.4M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DWTX SEC filings page.

This page shows Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DWTX FY2025

Development spending and financing flows dominate a business with no reported revenue, while the balance sheet was reshaped in FY2025.

R&D jumped from $3.5M in FY2024 to $21.9M in FY2025, showing that the sharper operating loss reflects intensified development investment rather than revenue-driven scale. Operating cash flow of -$15.6M was less negative than the net loss of -$34.3M, so accounting losses and cash needs did not move one-for-one.

Equity moved from -$10.1M in FY2024 to $74.9M in FY2025. Liabilities fell from $104.4M to $15.3M, pointing to financing or other capital changes—not operating profits—as the main source of balance-sheet repair.

The current ratio fell from 5.2x in FY2024 to 2.8x in FY2025, so short-term cushion narrowed even after liabilities declined. The reported liquidity measure equals 5 months of latest annual operating outflow, framing available resources against continuing development activity rather than revenue.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $34.3M while operations used $15.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$11.5M
YoY-202.8%
QoQ-131.2%

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$11.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 202.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 131.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.34
QoQ-126.7%

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 126.7%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$9.6M
YoY-28.3%
QoQ-27.3%
5Y CAGR-15.1%

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. held $9.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
34M
QoQ+1.1%
5Y CAGR+32.5%

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. had 34M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-16.9%
YoY+38.5pp
QoQ-10.7pp

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -16.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 38.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$3.2M
YoY+26.3%
QoQ+21.6%

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. invested $3.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.6%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

DWTX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DWTX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
R&D Expenses$3.2M+26.3%$2.7M+9.6%N/A$14.5M+2613.4%$2.6M+664.7%$2.4M+609.0%N/A$535K+43.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.6M+20.2%$2.4M+20.8%N/A$1.3M-27.1%$1.4M+84.4%$2.0M+105.4%N/A$1.8M+96.2%
Operating Income-$14.1M-258.5%-$5.1M-14.6%N/A-$15.8M-587.0%-$3.9M-266.7%-$4.4M-237.1%N/A-$2.3M-80.6%
EBITDAN/AN/AN/A-$15.8M-$3.9M-$4.4MN/AN/A
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$147K+546.1%N/AN/A
Net Income-$11.5M-202.8%-$5.0M+54.4%N/A-$15.7M-590.3%-$3.8M-262.7%-$10.9M-746.0%N/A-$2.3M-84.7%
EPS (Basic)-$0.34+82.9%-$0.15+98.2%$10.89+243.9%-$8.20-300.0%-$1.99-73.0%-$8.45-403.0%-$7.57-15040.0%-$2.05-26.5%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.34-$0.15$10.89-$8.20-$1.99-$8.45-$7.57-$2.05
Diluted Shares (Avg)34M34MN/A2M2M1MN/A1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

DWTX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DWTX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$80.5M-16.8%$95.2M-1.8%$90.2M-4.4%$92.0M+3929.0%$96.7M+2559.4%$97.0M+2907.6%$94.3M+2164.1%$2.3M-56.5%
Current Assets$11.0M-25.0%$15.0M-21.7%$8.4M-49.0%$11.7M+410.5%$14.7M+304.4%$19.2M+494.3%$16.5M+297.2%$2.3M-56.5%
Cash & Equivalents$9.6M-28.3%$13.2M-24.6%$6.5M-56.1%$10.1M+396.5%$13.4M+343.8%$17.5M+637.1%$14.8M+347.6%$2.0M-57.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$12.0M-4.0%$12.2M+3.1%$12.4M+5.0%$12.2M$12.5M$11.8M$11.8MN/A
Total Liabilities$12.1M-86.5%$14.6M-83.8%$15.3M-85.4%$84.7M+6252.8%$89.8M+17860.1%$89.9M+15669.2%$104.4M+29026.5%$1.3M+173.8%
Current Liabilities$2.8M+50.2%$2.6M-0.8%$3.1M-3.7%$2.6M+94.7%$1.9M+277.0%$2.6M+352.5%$3.2M+785.9%$1.3M+173.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$9.3M-89.4%$12.0M-86.2%$12.2M-87.9%$82.1M$87.9M$87.3M$101.3M$0
Total Equity$68.4M+893.9%$80.6M+1037.6%$74.9M+839.8%$7.3M+664.5%$6.9M+119.4%$7.1M+167.0%-$10.1M-365.9%$949K-80.1%
Retained Earnings-$124.6M-40.7%-$113.1M-33.4%-$108.1M-46.4%-$104.3M-57.8%-$88.6M-38.8%-$84.7M-35.0%-$73.8M-20.1%-$66.1M-9.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.

DWTX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DWTX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$3.6M+10.3%-$4.6M+2.0%-$3.6M+40.7%-$3.3M-259.6%-$4.0M-396.0%-$4.7M-399.5%-$6.1M-317.3%-$910K+5.2%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/A$0-$32K$17K$17KN/AN/A
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$449K+432.0%N/AN/AN/A$84K-39.2%N/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$23+100.0%$11.3M+53.2%$33K-99.8%$0+100.0%-$120K$7.4M$15.3M-$70K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

DWTX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DWTX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-16.9%+38.5pp-6.2%+148.0ppN/A-216.9%+23.3pp-55.4%-21.9pp-154.2%-105.5ppN/A-240.2%-214.3pp
Return on Assets-14.3%-10.4pp-5.2%+6.0ppN/A-17.1%+82.8pp-3.9%+24.9pp-11.3%+28.8ppN/A-99.9%-76.4pp
Current Ratio3.89-3.9x5.86-1.6x2.76-2.5x4.49+2.8x7.80+0.5x7.43+1.8x5.21-6.4x1.71-9.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.18-12.9x0.18-12.5x0.2011.67+10.3x13.06+12.9x12.69+12.5xN/A1.40+1.3x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. DWTX FY2025 N/A -$34.3M N/A $65.9M
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 6% Cnvrtbl. Prfrd. Stock CYCCP FY2025 $747K $3.0M N/A $9.6M
Processa Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common PCSA FY2025 N/A $13.6M N/A $5.2M
TransCode Therapeutics, Inc. RNAZ FY2025 N/A -$34.7M N/A $1.8M
Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. APRE FY2025 N/A -$12.6M N/A $10.0M
AEON Biopharma, Inc. AEON FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $14.5M

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?

No, Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) reported a net income of -$34.3M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$7.13 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) had EBITDA of -$28.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) has a return on equity of -45.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) recorded an outflow of $15.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) had $90.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) invested $21.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) had 33M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) had a current ratio of 2.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) had a return on assets of -38.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $65.9M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $65.9M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) held $6.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $15.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. (DWTX) reported a net loss of $34.3M while operations used $15.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top