A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IBO SEC filings page.
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) reported $32K in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development spending dominates a tiny revenue base, while accounting losses, cash use, and balance-sheet leverage move on different tracks.
FY2025 net loss of$11.8M was far larger than operating cash outflow of$1.9M , indicating accounting loss and cash use were not moving together. FY2024 showed the same pattern, with net loss of$24.7M against operating cash outflow of$2.9M , so reported losses include substantial non-cash or non-operating effects.
Liabilities fell sharply from
FY2025 R&D exceeded revenue, at
Financial Health Signals
Impact BioMedical, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Impact BioMedical, Inc. scores 12.08, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($52.2M) relative to total liabilities ($1.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Impact BioMedical, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Impact BioMedical, Inc. reported a net loss of $11.8M while operations used $1.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Impact BioMedical, Inc. reported an operating loss of $4.3M against $793K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Impact BioMedical, Inc. generated $3K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.1%.
Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$418K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 51.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 79.1%.
Impact BioMedical, Inc. reported -$699K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 95.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Impact BioMedical, Inc. held $10K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s gross margin was 66.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 123.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s ROE was -6.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.5 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Impact BioMedical, Inc. invested $76K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 65.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IBO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3K-57.1% | $7K | N/A | $18K | $7K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $1K-90.9% | N/A | N/A | $1K | $11K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $2K+150.0% | N/A | N/A | $17K | -$4K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $76K+1.3% | $46K-55.3% | N/A | $52K-36.6% | $75K-38.0% | $103K-43.7% | N/A | $82K-77.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $167K-32.1% | $1.6M+553.2% | N/A | $261K+97.7% | $246K+69.7% | $248K+67.6% | N/A | $132K+30.7% |
| Operating Income | -$702K+39.1% | -$2.3M-126.6% | N/A | -$948K+15.9% | -$1.2M-84.2% | -$1.0M-31.0% | N/A | -$1.1M-4.5% |
| EBITDA | -$418K+51.7% | -$2.0M-175.7% | N/A | -$660K+22.0% | -$865K-149.3% | -$727K-48.1% | N/A | -$846K-6.0% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $262K-14.1% | $260K-0.4% | $271K+17.8% | N/A | $305K+199.0% |
| Net Income | -$699K+95.1% | -$2.3M-80.5% | N/A | -$1.5M-134.6% | -$14.3M-1513.7% | -$1.3M-31.7% | N/A | $4.2M+460.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01+99.2% | -$0.02+81.8% | $1.03+140.7% | -$0.12-132.4% | -$1.18-1211.1% | -$0.11-10.0% | -$2.53-8333.3% | $0.37+1950.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | -$0.02 | $1.03 | -$0.12 | -$1.18-1211.1% | -$0.11-10.0% | -$2.33-7666.7% | $0.06+400.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax, Diluted Shares (Avg).
IBO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16.7M-12.1% | $17.1M-14.8% | $17.4M-14.2% | $18.2M-61.0% | $19.1M-56.8% | $20.1M-54.8% | $20.3M-54.5% | $46.7M+3.6% |
| Current Assets | $320K-78.4% | $377K-82.7% | $411K-83.2% | $917K-71.1% | $1.5M+382.4% | $2.2M+551.6% | $2.4M+637.3% | $3.2M+533.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10K-98.4% | $20K-98.5% | $3K-99.8% | $12K-99.6% | $624K+31100.0% | $1.3M+65800.0% | $2.0M+199800.0% | $2.7M+1227.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $62K-87.2% | $63K-87.1% | $63K | $485K | $486K | $489K | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $5K | $15K | N/A | $4K-96.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $25.1M-45.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.7M-89.7% | $2.4M-82.1% | $1.9M-85.8% | $27.1M+119.2% | $26.4M+27.5% | $13.2M-34.1% | $13.1M-20.3% | $12.3M-20.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.0M-91.2% | $1.7M-83.1% | $1.2M-88.1% | $23.8M+1990.8% | $23.2M+59.8% | $10.0M-28.0% | $9.8M-25.5% | $1.1M-90.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $688K-78.9% | $688K-78.9% | $688K-78.9% | $3.3M-70.8% | $3.3M-47.7% | $3.3M-47.6% | $3.3M+1.0% | $11.2M+246.4% |
| Total Equity | $10.8M+204.1% | $11.5M+198.3% | $12.3M+189.1% | -$11.8M-137.7% | -$10.3M-144.2% | $3.8M-84.2% | $4.3M-83.1% | $31.3M+18.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$52.5M+1.5% | -$51.8M-33.0% | -$49.5M-31.4% | -$54.8M-418.4% | -$53.3M-259.8% | -$38.9M-179.7% | -$37.7M-190.6% | -$10.6M+9.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
IBO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $470K+167.7% | -$464K+32.0% | $99K+110.0% | -$613K+38.8% | -$694K-80.3% | -$682K-41.5% | -$986K-127.7% | -$1.0M-49.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $284K-1.4% | $285K+0.7% | $286K+2.5% | $288K+2.5% | $288K+3.2% | $283K+1.1% | $279K-0.4% | $281K+0.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0-100.0% | $1.4M+71900.0% | N/A | N/A | $2K | $2K | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $2K | -$1K-200.0% | $1K | $1K0.0% | $0 | $1K | $0-100.0% | $1K+200.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | $482K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $317K+36.6% | $3.7M+321.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IBO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.7%+123.8pp | N/A | N/A | 94.4% | -57.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -23400.0% | -32700.0% | N/A | -5266.7% | -16471.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -23300.0% | -32671.4% | N/A | -8166.7% | -204942.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -6.5% | -20.0%+13.0pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -33.0%-29.0pp | N/A | 13.6%+18.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.2%+71.1pp | -13.4%-7.1pp | N/A | -8.1%-17.2pp | -75.3%-73.3pp | -6.3%-4.2pp | N/A | 9.1%+11.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.16+0.1x | 0.220.0x | 0.35+0.1x | 0.04-2.8x | 0.060.0x | 0.22+0.2x | 0.25+0.2x | 2.79+2.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.25 | 0.21-3.2x | 0.15-2.9x | N/A | N/A | 3.45+2.6x | 3.06+2.4x | 0.39-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.35), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impact BioMedical, Inc. IBO | FY2025 | $32K | -$11.8M | N/A | $52.2M | — |
| Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc. CYCN | FY2025 | $2.1M | -$3.5M | N/A | $19.9M | 59/100 |
| Alzamend Neuro, Inc. ALZN | FY2026 | N/A | -$8.8M | N/A | $8.3M | — |
| AEON Biopharma, Inc. AEON | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16.3M | — |
| COSCIENS Biopharma Inc. CSCI | FY2025 | $7.5M | -$10.4M | N/A | $8.6M | 34/100 |
| Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. GLMD | FY2025 | N/A | -$10.3M | N/A | $4.9M | — |
Where Impact BioMedical, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) reported $32K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Impact BioMedical, Inc. profitable?
No, Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) reported a net income of -$11.8M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) had EBITDA of -$3.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) has a return on equity of -96.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s total assets?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) had $17.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Impact BioMedical, Inc. spend on research and development?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) invested $340K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s current ratio?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) had a current ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) had a return on assets of -68.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $52.2M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $32K revenue, FY2025). The market capitalization is $52.2M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) held $3K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) has an Altman Z-Score of 12.08, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Impact BioMedical, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) reported a net loss of $11.8M while operations used $1.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Impact BioMedical, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Impact BioMedical, Inc. (IBO) reported an operating loss of $4.3M against $793K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.