STOCK TITAN

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) Financials

GLMD
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$10.3M -37.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.39 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$6.3M -7.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Sep 2, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLMD SEC filings page.

This page shows Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GLMD FY2025

Eocene remains a development-stage business: losses persist, research spending is rising, and operations still require outside financing.

From FY2023 to FY2025, the net loss widened by $3.4M while operating cash flow remained broadly unchanged. That mismatch suggests accounting losses are not translating one-for-one into cash outflows, but the cash-conversion problem remains because operations are not self-funding.

The FY2025 balance-sheet posture is lightly liability-funded, with $2.8M of liabilities against $18.6M of assets. A 6.5x current ratio coexists with financing cash flow of $9.0M, indicating short-term liquidity is supported by financing inflows rather than operating cash generation.

R&D reached $4.9M in FY2025, up from $3.0M in FY2024, making development investment a growing priority. At $3.6M, SG&A was smaller than R&D, so the cost base is tilted toward research rather than general administration.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported a net loss of $10.3M while operations used $6.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$2.7M
YoY-9.1%
QoQ-42.6%

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported -$2.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.86

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. earned $2.86 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2.9M
YoY-41.9%

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. held $2.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
1M

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. had 1M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-21.4%
YoY-9.2pp
QoQ-7.7pp

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s ROE was -21.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 9.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.8M
YoY+68.4%

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. invested $1.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 68.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

GLMD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLMD quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'266-KQ1'266-KQ4'256-KQ3'256-KQ2'256-KQ1'256-KQ4'2420-FQ3'246-K
R&D Expenses$1.8M+68.4%N/AN/A$1.1M+47.2%$1.1M+98.1%N/AN/A$738K
SG&A Expenses$993K-5.5%N/AN/A$1.0M-20.7%$1.1M+52.8%N/AN/A$1.3M
Net Income-$2.7M-9.1%-$1.9M-73.0%N/A-$1.9M+1.1%-$2.5M-123.0%-$1.1M+13.4%N/A-$1.9M
EPS (Basic)$2.86-43.5%N/A$0.92-53.3%$0.33-85.7%$5.06+206.7%N/A$1.97$2.31
EPS (Diluted)$2.86N/A$0.92$0.33$5.06+206.7%N/A$1.97$2.31
Diluted Shares (Avg)952,168N/AN/A5M493,524-27.2%N/AN/A829,500

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

GLMD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLMD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'266-KQ1'266-KQ4'256-KQ3'256-KQ2'256-KQ1'256-KQ4'2420-FQ3'246-K
Total Assets$18.3M-20.3%N/A$18.6M+0.7%$21.6M$22.9M+72.0%N/A$18.5M+11.3%N/A
Current Assets$11.7M-44.4%N/A$18.6M+15.5%$19.7M$21.1M+109.2%N/A$16.1M+21.8%N/A
Cash & Equivalents$2.9M-41.9%N/A$4.0M-14.3%$3.3M$5.0M+170.2%N/A$4.7M+62.6%N/A
Short-Term Investments$5.9M-27.4%N/A$7.0M-2.8%$8.2M$8.1M+36.4%N/A$7.2M-4.0%N/A
Long-Term Investments$4.6MN/A$0$0$0N/A$0N/A
Goodwill$1.8MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$5.5M+129.0%N/A$2.8M+30.9%$2.5M$2.4M+55.8%N/A$2.2M-21.0%N/A
Current Liabilities$2.8M+16.2%N/A$2.8M+30.9%$2.5M$2.4M+55.8%N/A$2.2M-21.0%N/A
Non-Current Liabilities$2.7MN/A$0$0$0N/A$0N/A
Total Equity$12.7M-37.9%$13.9M-17.4%$15.8M-3.3%$19.1M+3.7%$20.5M+74.1%$16.9M+32.3%$16.3M+17.6%$18.4M
Retained Earnings-$215.4M-5.6%N/A-$210.8M-5.1%-$206.0M-$204.1M-4.5%N/A-$200.5M-3.9%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.

GLMD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLMD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'266-KQ1'266-KQ4'256-KQ3'256-KQ2'256-KQ1'256-KQ4'2420-FQ3'246-K
Operating Cash FlowN/AN/A-$1.9M-1.9%-$1.9M-72.0%N/AN/A-$1.9M-$1.1M
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A$1.4M+158.3%-$3K+99.4%N/AN/A-$2.4M-$486K
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$1.2M+165.2%$289KN/AN/A$448KN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

GLMD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLMD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'266-KQ1'266-KQ4'256-KQ3'256-KQ2'256-KQ1'256-KQ4'2420-FQ3'246-K
Return on Equity-21.4%-9.2pp-13.7%-7.1ppN/A-9.9%+0.5pp-12.2%-2.7pp-6.5%+3.5ppN/A-10.4%
Return on Assets-14.9%-4.0ppN/AN/A-8.8%-10.9%-2.5ppN/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio4.16-4.5xN/A6.55-0.9x7.988.71+2.2xN/A7.42+2.6xN/A
Debt-to-Equity0.44+0.3xN/A0.180.0x0.130.120.0xN/A0.13-0.1xN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. GLMD FY2025 N/A -$10.3M N/A $4.9M —
Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc. CYCN FY2025 $2.1M -$3.5M N/A $19.9M 59/100
Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. DWTX FY2025 N/A -$34.3M N/A $47.6M —
Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. APRE FY2025 N/A -$12.6M N/A $7.6M —
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. VYNE FY2025 $570K -$26.5M N/A $19.1M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. profitable?

No, Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) reported a net income of -$10.3M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.39 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) has a return on equity of -65.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) recorded an outflow of $6.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) had $18.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) invested $4.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) had 7M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) had a current ratio of 6.55 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) had a return on assets of -55.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) reported a net loss of $10.3M while operations used $6.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top