Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Sep 2, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLMD SEC filings page.
This page shows Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Eocene remains a development-stage business: losses persist, research spending is rising, and operations still require outside financing.
From FY2023 to FY2025, the net loss widened by$3.4M while operating cash flow remained broadly unchanged. That mismatch suggests accounting losses are not translating one-for-one into cash outflows, but the cash-conversion problem remains because operations are not self-funding.
The FY2025 balance-sheet posture is lightly liability-funded, with
R&D reached
Financial Health Signals
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported a net loss of $10.3M while operations used $6.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported -$2.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. held $2.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s ROE was -21.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 9.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. invested $1.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 68.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GLMD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $1.8M+68.4% | N/A | N/A | $1.1M+47.2% | $1.1M+98.1% | N/A | N/A | $738K |
| SG&A Expenses | $993K-5.5% | N/A | N/A | $1.0M-20.7% | $1.1M+52.8% | N/A | N/A | $1.3M |
| Net Income | -$2.7M-9.1% | -$1.9M-73.0% | N/A | -$1.9M+1.1% | -$2.5M-123.0% | -$1.1M+13.4% | N/A | -$1.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.86-43.5% | N/A | $0.92-53.3% | $0.33-85.7% | $5.06+206.7% | N/A | $1.97 | $2.31 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.86 | N/A | $0.92 | $0.33 | $5.06+206.7% | N/A | $1.97 | $2.31 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 952,168 | N/A | N/A | 5M | 493,524-27.2% | N/A | N/A | 829,500 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
GLMD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.3M-20.3% | N/A | $18.6M+0.7% | $21.6M | $22.9M+72.0% | N/A | $18.5M+11.3% | N/A |
| Current Assets | $11.7M-44.4% | N/A | $18.6M+15.5% | $19.7M | $21.1M+109.2% | N/A | $16.1M+21.8% | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.9M-41.9% | N/A | $4.0M-14.3% | $3.3M | $5.0M+170.2% | N/A | $4.7M+62.6% | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $5.9M-27.4% | N/A | $7.0M-2.8% | $8.2M | $8.1M+36.4% | N/A | $7.2M-4.0% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $4.6M | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Goodwill | $1.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $5.5M+129.0% | N/A | $2.8M+30.9% | $2.5M | $2.4M+55.8% | N/A | $2.2M-21.0% | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $2.8M+16.2% | N/A | $2.8M+30.9% | $2.5M | $2.4M+55.8% | N/A | $2.2M-21.0% | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.7M | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $12.7M-37.9% | $13.9M-17.4% | $15.8M-3.3% | $19.1M+3.7% | $20.5M+74.1% | $16.9M+32.3% | $16.3M+17.6% | $18.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$215.4M-5.6% | N/A | -$210.8M-5.1% | -$206.0M | -$204.1M-4.5% | N/A | -$200.5M-3.9% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
GLMD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$1.9M-1.9% | -$1.9M-72.0% | N/A | N/A | -$1.9M | -$1.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $1.4M+158.3% | -$3K+99.4% | N/A | N/A | -$2.4M | -$486K |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $1.2M+165.2% | $289K | N/A | N/A | $448K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GLMD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -21.4%-9.2pp | -13.7%-7.1pp | N/A | -9.9%+0.5pp | -12.2%-2.7pp | -6.5%+3.5pp | N/A | -10.4% |
| Return on Assets | -14.9%-4.0pp | N/A | N/A | -8.8% | -10.9%-2.5pp | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 4.16-4.5x | N/A | 6.55-0.9x | 7.98 | 8.71+2.2x | N/A | 7.42+2.6x | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.44+0.3x | N/A | 0.180.0x | 0.13 | 0.120.0x | N/A | 0.13-0.1x | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. GLMD | FY2025 | N/A | -$10.3M | N/A | $4.9M | — |
| Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc. CYCN | FY2025 | $2.1M | -$3.5M | N/A | $19.9M | 59/100 |
| Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. DWTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$34.3M | N/A | $47.6M | — |
| Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. APRE | FY2025 | N/A | -$12.6M | N/A | $7.6M | — |
| VYNE Therapeutics Inc. VYNE | FY2025 | $570K | -$26.5M | N/A | $19.1M | — |
Where Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. profitable?
No, Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) reported a net income of -$10.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) has a return on equity of -65.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) recorded an outflow of $6.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s total assets?
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) had $18.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. spend on research and development?
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) invested $4.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s current ratio?
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) had a current ratio of 6.55 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) had a return on assets of -55.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLMD) reported a net loss of $10.3M while operations used $6.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.